Daily Exchange Rates

View and download data for our daily exchange rates. Use our lookup tool to search historical data.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2022‑05‑162022‑05‑172022‑05‑182022‑05‑192022‑05‑20
Australian dollar0.89500.90060.89810.90290.9025
Brazilian real0.25440.25870.25840.26080.2630
Chinese renminbi0.18990.19060.19020.19060.1918
European euro1.34311.35261.34801.35481.3542
Hong Kong dollar0.16420.16350.16360.16320.1635
Indian rupee0.016560.016560.016530.016530.01649
Indonesian rupiah0.0000880.0000880.0000870.0000870.000088
Japanese yen0.0099800.0099200.010000.010040.01003
Mexican peso0.064220.064280.064280.064300.06455
New Zealand dollar0.81080.81550.81310.81910.8197
Norwegian krone0.13150.13260.13110.13190.1315
Peruvian new sol0.34070.34110.34070.34120.3440
Russian ruble0.020010.019630.019880.020600.02083
Saudi riyal0.34360.34220.34230.34150.3420
Singapore dollar0.92480.92660.92500.92770.9292
South African rand0.079560.080530.080330.080800.08082
South Korean won0.0010050.0010130.0010100.0010110.001009
Swedish krona0.12800.12930.12840.12900.1289
Swiss franc1.28411.29221.29641.31761.3162
Taiwanese dollar0.043280.043310.043150.043110.04319
Turkish lira0.082800.081200.080500.080700.08060
UK pound sterling1.58191.60121.59081.59921.6005
US dollar1.28881.28341.28411.28091.2829
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.