Daily Exchange Rates

View and download data for our daily exchange rates. Use our lookup tool to search historical data.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2021‑11‑292021‑11‑302021‑12‑012021‑12‑022021‑12‑03
Australian dollar0.91030.91110.91150.90940.8994
Brazilian real0.22740.22730.22650.22720.2265
Chinese renminbi0.19980.20090.20060.20100.2010
European euro1.43871.44891.44721.45021.4481
Hong Kong dollar0.16370.16410.16400.16450.1644
Indian rupee0.017000.017030.017070.017100.01703
Indonesian rupiah0.0000890.0000890.0000890.0000890.000089
Japanese yen0.011220.011320.011310.011340.01134
Mexican peso0.058760.059660.060000.060120.06005
New Zealand dollar0.86850.87210.87340.87290.8661
Norwegian krone0.14110.14100.14100.14090.1398
Peruvian new sol0.31490.31460.31420.31470.3142
Russian ruble0.017110.017220.017260.017400.01737
Saudi riyal0.34030.34100.34060.34160.3415
Singapore dollar0.93160.93600.93690.93650.9346
South African rand0.078930.080080.080340.080570.07984
South Korean won0.0010700.0010790.0010870.0010900.001084
Swedish krona0.14040.14150.14120.14170.1402
Swiss franc1.38041.39141.38931.39321.3945
Taiwanese dollar0.045950.046230.046160.046170.04622
Turkish lira0.099700.096200.096300.094100.09330
UK pound sterling1.69811.70051.70021.70541.6966
US dollar1.27651.27921.27761.28151.2812
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.