Daily Exchange Rates

View and download data for our daily exchange rates. Use our lookup tool to search historical data.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2021‑05‑102021‑05‑112021‑05‑122021‑05‑132021‑05‑14
Australian dollar0.95140.94830.93750.93860.9412
Brazilian real0.23130.23110.23020.22970.2299
Chinese renminbi0.18850.18820.18750.18830.1881
European euro1.47071.47101.46201.46771.4697
Hong Kong dollar0.15570.15570.15580.15640.1559
Indian rupee0.016480.016480.016460.016530.01653
Indonesian rupiah0.0000850.0000850.0000850.0000860.000085
Japanese yen0.011120.011140.011060.011090.01107
Mexican peso0.060790.060770.060240.060620.06103
New Zealand dollar0.88160.87930.86850.87240.8769
Norwegian krone0.14680.14650.14540.14520.1469
Peruvian new sol0.32090.32640.32520.33010.3299
Russian ruble0.016310.016300.016230.016400.01640
Saudi riyal0.32250.32250.32250.32400.3229
Singapore dollar0.91310.91250.90790.91110.9088
South African rand0.086190.086410.086030.086030.08578
South Korean won0.0010860.0010800.0010710.0010750.001074
Swedish krona0.14530.14550.14400.14450.1451
Swiss franc1.34421.34011.33271.34041.3416
Taiwanese dollar0.043610.043290.043170.043450.04330
Turkish lira0.14630.14580.14370.14290.1434
UK pound sterling1.70971.71141.70401.70581.7065
US dollar1.20951.20961.20961.21501.2109
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.