Daily Exchange Rates

View and download data for our daily exchange rates. Use our lookup tool to search historical data.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2021‑07‑162021‑07‑192021‑07‑202021‑07‑212021‑07‑22
Australian dollar0.93300.93620.93230.92460.9270
Brazilian real0.24690.24470.24310.24080.2416
Chinese renminbi0.19440.19660.19630.19460.1943
European euro1.48691.50541.49881.48421.4804
Hong Kong dollar0.16210.16420.16380.16200.1617
Indian rupee0.016880.017040.017060.016900.01688
Indonesian rupiah0.0000870.0000880.0000880.0000870.000087
Japanese yen0.011430.011660.011600.011420.01141
Mexican peso0.063410.063730.063240.062370.06238
New Zealand dollar0.88260.88510.87960.87560.8756
Norwegian krone0.14250.14260.14100.14130.1420
Peruvian new sol0.32070.32490.32210.31880.3191
Russian ruble0.016990.017100.017100.017010.01700
Saudi riyal0.33570.34020.33940.33560.3351
Singapore dollar0.92860.93580.93100.92230.9243
South African rand0.087410.087750.087020.086190.08563
South Korean won0.0011030.0011070.0011080.0010930.001093
Swedish krona0.14510.14680.14620.14480.1449
Swiss franc1.36961.38971.38121.36991.3678
Taiwanese dollar0.045000.045420.045380.044930.04485
Turkish lira0.14780.14870.14870.14670.1467
UK pound sterling1.73631.74581.73291.72301.7298
US dollar1.25931.27591.27301.25891.2567
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.