Change theme
Change theme

Daily exchange rates

View, download data or use our lookup tool for our daily exchange rates. For exchange rates data prior to 2017, view our historical noon and closing rates.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET.

In the presence of extraordinary market conditions or technical issues, the publication of exchange rates may be delayed. For details, see this backgrounder.

Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2024‑05‑222024‑05‑232024‑05‑242024‑05‑272024‑05‑28
Australian dollar0.90740.90750.90600.90760.9082
Brazilian real0.26550.26610.26530.26380.2646
Chinese renminbi0.18880.18920.18880.18820.1882
European euro1.48141.48361.48341.48041.4825
Hong Kong dollar0.17520.17550.17500.17470.1746
Indian rupee0.016420.016450.016460.016400.01640
Indonesian rupiah0.0000850.0000860.0000850.0000850.000085
Japanese yen0.0087400.0087300.0087100.0086900.008690
Mexican peso0.082100.082050.081860.081840.08150
New Zealand dollar0.83480.83740.83650.83850.8390
Norwegian krone0.12790.12860.12920.12980.1300
Peruvian new sol0.36580.36630.36590.36430.3640
Russian ruble0.015190.015060.015300.015280.01540
Saudi riyal0.36460.36530.36460.36360.3636
Singapore dollar1.01311.01431.01291.01111.0118
South African rand0.074950.074320.074220.074260.07455
South Korean won0.0010010.0010040.0010010.0010010.001002
Swedish krona0.12740.12780.12820.12840.1293
Swiss franc1.49541.49871.49531.49231.4969
Taiwanese dollar0.042350.042510.042430.042380.04236
Turkish lira0.042500.042600.042400.042400.04230
UK pound sterling1.74061.74191.74121.74111.7424
US dollar1.36741.37021.36731.36361.3638
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.