Daily Exchange Rates

View and download data for our daily exchange rates. Use our lookup tool to search historical data.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2022‑11‑212022‑11‑222022‑11‑232022‑11‑242022‑11‑25
Australian dollar0.88850.88900.89770.90210.9020
Brazilian real0.25270.25030.24870.25100.2487
Chinese renminbi0.18770.18760.18700.18650.1866
European euro1.37781.37731.38821.38861.3905
Hong Kong dollar0.17240.17140.17130.17080.1712
Indian rupee0.016460.016400.016380.016340.01637
Indonesian rupiah0.0000860.0000850.0000850.0000850.000085
Japanese yen0.0094800.0094800.0095700.0096400.009610
Mexican peso0.068950.068780.069150.068850.06915
New Zealand dollar0.82090.82320.83310.83630.8347
Norwegian krone0.13100.13210.13420.13450.1353
Peruvian new sol0.35050.34810.34770.34650.3462
Russian ruble0.022060.022100.022060.022100.02206
Saudi riyal0.35790.35640.35630.35490.3560
Singapore dollar0.97330.97140.97030.96980.9721
South African rand0.077610.077540.078600.078360.07814
South Korean won0.0009890.0009890.0009970.0010050.001002
Swedish krona0.12550.12560.12760.12820.1283
Swiss franc1.40331.40631.41801.41421.4129
Taiwanese dollar0.043080.042990.042990.043130.04324
Turkish lira0.072200.072000.071900.071600.07180
UK pound sterling1.58821.59141.61091.61691.6168
US dollar1.34521.33961.33921.33381.3377
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.