Interest rates charged for new and existing household lending by chartered banks

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published on the last Friday of the month.

Monthly Series

Mortgages1

Month-end, rates in percentageCANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV1226677753.233.243.193.032.85
Variable rateV1226677763.973.913.932.642.31
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677775.485.405.315.825.48
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677783.403.403.363.393.20
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677792.892.922.892.722.68
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677802.882.912.902.712.65
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV1226677813.173.203.182.892.71
Variable rateV1226677823.763.673.702.192.14
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677835.095.115.025.485.10
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677843.453.423.363.413.32
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677852.932.962.932.782.72
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677862.942.972.962.782.71
Outstanding balances
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV1226677873.002.992.982.782.75
Variable rateV1226677883.303.283.272.081.86
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677894.124.023.943.913.79
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677903.073.043.002.912.90
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677912.902.892.882.862.85
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677922.922.912.912.902.89
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV1226677933.173.163.152.882.86
Variable rateV1226677943.573.563.562.182.11
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677954.114.094.064.194.15
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677963.343.343.343.343.34
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677973.003.003.003.002.99
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677982.992.992.992.982.97
  1. 1. As of January 2019, insured and uninsured residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages to the corporate sector.[]

Residential variable rate mortgages

Month-end, rates in percentageCANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced
Total variable rate mortgages, TotalV1226677993.803.713.742.282.21
Closed non-convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226678003.243.243.202.021.91
Closed convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226678013.293.283.281.842.15
Open variable rate mortgagesV1226678025.605.605.634.454.24

Consumer credit

Month-end, rates in percentageCANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV1226678036.126.286.124.804.64
Personal loan plansV1226678045.645.715.615.495.85
Of which: Auto loansV1226678054.945.115.165.055.24
Personal lines of credit, securedV1226678064.074.074.092.792.71
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV1226678077.317.387.235.715.64
Other personalV12266780815.9516.1415.6113.5411.72
Outstanding balances for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV1226678096.946.946.936.156.03
Personal loan plansV1226678104.834.844.854.784.77
Of which: Auto loansV1226678114.434.444.464.464.47
Credit card loansV12266781219.1419.3619.4619.1119.40
Personal lines of credit, securedV1226678133.933.933.923.002.94
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV1226678147.787.797.776.406.26
Other personalV1226678155.375.265.244.334.04

Credit extended to corporate sector2

Month-end, rates in percentageCANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced
Business loans, TotalV1226678163.743.803.792.862.44
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226678172.992.993.302.172.17
Lease receivablesV1226678184.414.744.784.474.36
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV1226678193.783.843.812.872.43
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV1226678204.083.763.803.323.04
Outstanding balances
Business loans, TotalV1226678214.024.014.023.293.15
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226678223.353.453.462.782.63
Lease receivablesV1226678235.015.005.004.964.91
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV1226678244.174.154.163.203.00
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV1226678253.973.973.963.733.67
  1. 2. As of January 2019, Total business loans exclude non-residential mortgages to the personal sector.[]