Funds advanced and outstanding balances for new and existing household lending by chartered banks

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published on the last Friday of the month.

Monthly Series

Mortgages1

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑06
Funds advanced
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV1226677247,9709,48311,70311,74113,555
Variable rateV1226677254227751,6211,7611,856
Fixed rate, <1 yearV122667726606773782681723
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677271,0909051,0831,0681,058
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677281,6982,0432,0462,0011,917
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677294,1544,9876,1726,2308,001
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV12266773022,36126,32729,57628,14329,636
Variable rateV1226677311,8364,5068,0818,0348,469
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677321,0561,2941,1461,0091,018
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677333,8103,2453,2673,3643,305
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677346,0986,2975,6235,2205,427
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677359,56010,98611,45910,51611,417
Outstanding balances
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV122667736433,032432,166443,835443,371447,221
Variable rateV12266773765,13863,75564,02764,02564,199
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677385,9266,0756,0595,8715,840
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266773932,67231,63031,74931,06430,075
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV12266774082,17382,18684,60784,71884,998
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667741247,123248,519257,394257,693262,109
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV122667742722,724728,616724,906731,363735,131
Variable rateV122667743139,720138,871141,400144,739148,069
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677446,8707,0106,5606,2065,894
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266774587,99186,12882,53180,93977,927
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV122667746174,084176,771175,820177,046176,674
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667747314,059319,836318,594322,433326,567
  1. 1. As of January 2019, insured and uninsured residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages to the corporate sector.[]

Residential variable rate mortgages

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑06
Funds advanced
Total variable rate mortgages, TotalV1226677482,2775,3129,7589,83010,394
Closed non-convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677491,0322,5934,8484,6264,992
Closed convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677507611,9944,0744,3414,454
Open variable rate mortgagesV122667751484725836863948

Consumer credit

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑06
Funds advanced for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV12266775216,51220,26814,09414,69718,338
Personal loan plansV1226677533,3693,2831,5842,7684,431
Of which: Auto loansV1226677542,4472,5421,0172,1193,624
Personal lines of credit, securedV1226677558,31711,3598,5648,2429,802
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV1226677563,2503,6642,1832,1712,631
Other personalV1226677571,5761,9621,7631,5171,473
Outstanding balances for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV122667758518,400518,435509,044503,734504,271
Personal loan plansV122667759106,193105,775104,566104,252105,287
Of which: Auto loansV12266776091,41291,08689,98789,75690,750
Credit card loansV12266776178,39876,24771,60469,45369,413
Personal lines of credit, securedV122667762259,949262,701261,303259,940260,041
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV12266776357,97958,02756,02954,50753,808
Other personalV12266776415,88115,68615,54215,58115,722

Credit extended to corporate sector2

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑06
Funds advanced
Business loans, TotalV12266776575,229107,32992,36079,17183,336
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677661,7823,9183,8701,9983,183
Lease receivablesV122667767534657553576663
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV12266776868,84398,02282,60570,62874,696
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV1226677692,0772,5682,8512,2112,181
Outstanding balances
Business loans, TotalV122667770513,655546,382534,502538,176534,569
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677716,5227,7499,0358,2788,748
Lease receivablesV12266777216,39216,44016,46716,47316,634
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV122667773339,676370,176355,690358,648352,853
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV12266777480,38280,92981,70082,15182,444
  1. 2. As of January 2019, Total business loans exclude non-residential mortgages to the personal sector.[]

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

The data shown is to provide information on the funds advanced and outstanding balances vis-à-vis new and existing loans, booked in Canada, in Canadian dollars only, to Canadian households and business sectors by institutions. Reporting coverage encompasses banks and foreign bank branches.

Information provided on mortgages and consumer credit tables represent credit extended to individuals for non-business purposes. These loans are those used to finance the acquisition of housing, consumer goods and services, including the acquisition of securities.

The funds advanced and outstanding balance section classify amounts across terms based on the term set at loan origination.

Funds advanced represents the cumulative total of new credit extended, new draws on existing credit facilities, mortgage or term-loan renewals and refinancing for a given month.

Outstanding balances are reported as month-end accounting book values, gross of allowances for expected credit losses. Outstanding balances for credit card lending is reported based on the closest billing cycle period.

Data collection on outstanding balances, auto-loans, open and closed variable rate residential mortgages began in July 2016.

For precise definitions of loan categories and general detail, please visit the Report on New and Existing Lending (A4) instructions on the OSFI website.