Funds advanced and outstanding balances for new and existing household lending by chartered banks

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published on the last Friday of the month.

Monthly Series

Mortgages1

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV1226677248,0437,5727,9709,48311,703
Variable rateV1226677253843664227751,621
Fixed rate, <1 yearV122667726708662606773782
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677279399251,0909051,083
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677281,6811,6851,6982,0432,046
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677294,3313,9344,1544,9876,172
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV12266773025,28123,10522,36126,32729,577
Variable rateV1226677311,6901,7381,8364,5068,081
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677321,1731,1321,0561,2941,146
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677333,8763,6233,8103,2453,267
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677346,7606,5246,0986,2975,623
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV12266773511,78110,0869,56010,98611,460
Outstanding balances
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV122667736437,285434,730433,032432,166443,835
Variable rateV12266773768,83267,20965,13863,75564,027
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677385,8575,9055,9266,0756,059
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266773934,48433,61232,67231,63031,749
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV12266774082,23281,85582,17382,18684,607
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667741245,879246,149247,123248,519257,394
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV122667742711,606717,233722,724728,616724,906
Variable rateV122667743146,026143,651139,720138,871141,400
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677446,6916,8266,8707,0106,560
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266774590,04089,17087,99186,12882,531
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV122667746167,299170,012174,084176,771175,820
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667747301,549307,574314,059319,836318,594
  1. 1. As of January 2019, insured and uninsured residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages to the corporate sector.[]

Residential variable rate mortgages

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced
Total variable rate mortgages, TotalV1226677482,0942,1282,2775,3129,758
Closed non-convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677499339361,0322,5934,848
Closed convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677506787757611,9944,074
Open variable rate mortgagesV122667751483417484725836

Consumer credit

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV12266775217,68916,49416,51220,26814,094
Personal loan plansV1226677533,0823,0983,3693,2831,584
Of which: Auto loansV1226677542,4442,4142,4472,5421,017
Personal lines of credit, securedV1226677559,4358,4098,31711,3598,564
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV1226677563,4643,2983,2503,6642,183
Other personalV1226677571,7091,6891,5761,9621,763
Outstanding balances for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV122667758521,461517,896518,400518,435509,044
Personal loan plansV122667759105,937105,819106,193105,775104,566
Of which: Auto loansV12266776091,37291,27591,41291,08689,987
Credit card loansV12266776180,51279,16578,39876,24771,604
Personal lines of credit, securedV122667762260,404259,272259,949262,701261,303
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV12266776358,03657,75157,97958,02756,029
Other personalV12266776416,57115,88915,88115,68615,542

Credit extended to corporate sector2

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Funds advanced
Business loans, TotalV12266776589,72680,81775,229107,32992,403
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677663,2101,9481,7823,9183,870
Lease receivablesV122667767753673534657553
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV12266776880,51973,20668,84398,02282,605
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV1226677692,8813,1242,0772,5682,851
Outstanding balances
Business loans, TotalV122667770510,959501,711513,655546,382534,502
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677718,3946,4596,5227,7499,035
Lease receivablesV12266777216,40516,49916,39216,44016,467
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV122667773335,887327,799339,676370,176355,690
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV12266777479,90180,19380,38280,92981,700
  1. 2. As of January 2019, Total business loans exclude non-residential mortgages to the personal sector.[]