Funds advanced and outstanding balances for new and existing household lending by chartered banks

View or download the latest monthly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Typically published within the third week of the month.

Monthly Series

Mortgages1

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑052020‑062020‑072020‑082020‑09
Funds advanced
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV12266772411,74113,55513,09813,34813,421
Variable rateV1226677251,7611,8562,0142,1322,025
Fixed rate, <1 yearV122667726681723748663651
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677271,0681,058912894801
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677282,0011,9171,9101,7401,862
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677296,2308,0017,5157,9208,082
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV12266773028,14329,63631,35432,83436,920
Variable rateV1226677318,0348,4699,2489,7309,875
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677321,0091,0181,0571,0861,105
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677333,3643,3053,2063,0213,079
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677345,2205,4275,3925,1886,277
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV12266773510,51611,41712,45113,80916,584
Outstanding balances
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV122667736443,371447,221451,229451,571450,125
Variable rateV12266773764,02564,19964,29063,63162,748
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677385,8715,8405,9455,8715,708
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266773931,06430,07529,41428,39127,488
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV12266774084,71884,99886,01384,76383,063
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667741257,693262,109265,566268,916271,117
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV122667742731,363735,131738,680749,179759,540
Variable rateV122667743144,739148,069151,784155,928159,157
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677446,2065,8946,1376,2046,113
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266774580,93977,92775,28173,26371,100
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV122667746177,046176,674175,442175,949175,527
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667747322,433326,567330,036337,834347,643
  1. 1. As of January 2019, insured and uninsured residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages to the corporate sector.[]

Residential variable rate mortgages

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑052020‑062020‑072020‑082020‑09
Funds advanced
Total variable rate mortgages, TotalV1226677489,83010,39411,33511,94511,894
Closed non-convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677494,6264,9925,2255,4585,326
Closed convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677504,3414,4545,1025,4435,557
Open variable rate mortgagesV1226677518639481,0081,0431,011

Consumer credit

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑052020‑062020‑072020‑082020‑09
Funds advanced for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV12266775214,69718,33819,41519,82721,670
Personal loan plansV1226677532,7684,4314,9744,4684,468
Of which: Auto loansV1226677542,1193,6244,1113,5443,594
Personal lines of credit, securedV1226677558,2429,80210,20310,78912,184
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV1226677562,1702,6312,7672,9113,173
Other personalV1226677571,5171,4731,4711,6591,844
Outstanding balances for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV122667758503,734504,271505,486508,562511,235
Personal loan plansV122667759104,252105,287106,467107,457108,213
Of which: Auto loansV12266776089,75690,75091,74692,78393,571
Credit card loansV12266776169,45369,41369,41069,97969,611
Personal lines of credit, securedV122667762259,940260,041260,483261,716263,511
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV12266776354,50753,80853,42653,33753,602
Other personalV12266776415,58115,72215,69916,07316,298

Credit extended to corporate sector2

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020‑052020‑062020‑072020‑082020‑09
Funds advanced
Business loans, TotalV12266776579,09083,33373,73869,16981,944
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677661,9983,1831,6541,5142,086
Lease receivablesV122667767576663601566630
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV12266776870,54774,69366,61462,78974,433
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV1226677692,2112,1812,3131,8142,061
Outstanding balances
Business loans, TotalV122667770538,176534,569530,500530,422531,834
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677718,2788,7488,1738,0907,966
Lease receivablesV12266777216,47316,63416,72716,74316,799
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV122667773358,648352,853348,004347,409347,491
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV12266777482,15182,44482,92483,10583,480
  1. 2. As of January 2019, Total business loans exclude non-residential mortgages to the personal sector.[]

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

The data shown is to provide information on the funds advanced and outstanding balances vis-à-vis new and existing loans, booked in Canada, in Canadian dollars only, to Canadian households and business sectors by institutions. Reporting coverage encompasses banks and foreign bank branches.

Information provided on mortgages and consumer credit tables represent credit extended to individuals for non-business purposes. These loans are those used to finance the acquisition of housing, consumer goods and services, including the acquisition of securities.

The funds advanced and outstanding balance section classify amounts across terms based on the term set at loan origination.

Funds advanced represents the cumulative total of new credit extended, new draws on existing credit facilities, mortgage or term-loan renewals and refinancing for a given month.

Outstanding balances are reported as month-end accounting book values, gross of allowances for expected credit losses. Outstanding balances for credit card lending is reported based on the closest billing cycle period.

Data collection on outstanding balances, auto-loans, open and closed variable rate residential mortgages began in July 2016.

For precise definitions of loan categories and general detail, please visit the Report on New and Existing Lending (A4) instructions on the OSFI website.