Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected assets (formerly C5)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Bank notes and coin other than gold and silver bullion

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542327469898878
Prince Edward IslandV523542681211131311
Nova ScotiaV52354304211218263273265
New BrunswickV52354340109109120125118
QuébecV523543769188421,0539741,038
OntarioV523544127,1976,3736,8046,4806,241
ManitobaV52354448127118139164169
SaskatchewanV52354484109102116145137
AlbertaV52354520532517603644624
British ColumbiaV523545568398431,038981969
YukonV5235462865669
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470067798
NunavutV5235473634445
InternationalV523548304,9415,2026,4977,0626,001
Canada and internationalV5235419615,08314,41916,75116,96815,673

Securities issued or guaranteed

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Provincial
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542332,9032,7472,9193,2093,541
Prince Edward IslandV52354269401390407430562
Nova ScotiaV523543053,2993,1973,4903,2513,474
New BrunswickV523543413,3453,3873,6003,6953,509
QuébecV5235437720,13619,43617,66819,88328,914
OntarioV5235441353,00353,50355,96862,93979,442
ManitobaV523544497,0866,9167,2707,0748,024
SaskatchewanV523544851,9612,0432,3772,3362,780
AlbertaV523545219,94311,06210,79911,84813,348
British ColumbiaV523545575,8735,2895,7726,0068,769
YukonV5235462911001
Northwest TerritoriesV523547015555545456
NunavutV5235473700000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480515,24713,23012,52815,39315,683
Canada and internationalV52354197123,252121,257122,853136,119168,103
Municipal or school corporation
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542343030303031
Prince Edward IslandV5235427000000
Nova ScotiaV5235430600000
New BrunswickV5235434211110
QuébecV52354378565433528641748
OntarioV523544141,1231,0251,1731,2871,669
ManitobaV523544506864585570
SaskatchewanV5235448600000
AlbertaV5235452200000
British ColumbiaV523545581,0281,0119329871,273
YukonV5235463000000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470200000
NunavutV5235473800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548062,0322,0581,8771,8871,947
Canada and internationalV523541984,8464,6224,5984,8905,737
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542351,0851,1449329951,356
Prince Edward IslandV523542712020191920
Nova ScotiaV523543071,5461,6501,3871,4391,557
New BrunswickV523543433629302846
QuébecV5235437918,51519,35218,78918,51423,429
OntarioV5235441592,80890,96691,80179,63493,300
ManitobaV523544519751,0141,0278211,117
SaskatchewanV523544871,3081,2101,0111,0201,201
AlbertaV5235452322,33420,80920,94219,26824,390
British ColumbiaV523545594,7084,6904,4804,0015,533
YukonV52354631101112612
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470300000
NunavutV5235473900000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354807112,738119,660128,214108,16195,872
InternationalV52354831685,572696,889776,846734,220786,075
Canada and internationalV52354199941,654957,4441,045,490968,1271,033,908

Mortgages

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235424912,20812,29112,33612,41812,393
Prince Edward IslandV523542852,6032,6642,6972,7292,792
Nova ScotiaV5235432120,82221,21221,44821,67321,971
New BrunswickV5235435714,17114,41014,55514,69614,842
QuébecV52354393144,862145,971147,579144,810148,946
OntarioV52354429570,116585,278596,943605,706621,097
ManitobaV5235446521,32921,73821,87722,23522,424
SaskatchewanV5235450125,58625,60425,64425,84825,930
AlbertaV52354537149,131150,223150,633153,109154,032
British ColumbiaV52354573219,416222,936226,083230,449233,549
YukonV523546451,4641,5201,5511,5701,636
Northwest TerritoriesV523547171,3711,4061,3951,3871,421
NunavutV52354753314311313316325
InternationalV52354789117,015120,492119,404126,330125,066
Canada and internationalV523542131,300,4071,326,0561,342,4571,363,2761,386,423
Non-residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354250463461461454445
Prince Edward IslandV52354286145150153155162
Nova ScotiaV52354322883877918910903
New BrunswickV523543581,4331,4621,4871,5111,553
QuébecV5235439411,09111,26810,84611,06311,581
OntarioV5235443035,26336,55838,15238,67139,035
ManitobaV523544661,5091,5111,6091,6441,680
SaskatchewanV523545022,3522,3432,6222,6412,704
AlbertaV5235453810,63510,80810,80210,88011,141
British ColumbiaV5235457412,01212,10012,30212,68112,855
YukonV52354646777727
Northwest TerritoriesV5235471889999
NunavutV52354754222230
InternationalV5235484355,20156,58256,84063,01961,862
Canada and internationalV52354214131,005134,137136,211143,647143,987

Non-mortgage loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Call and other short loans to investment dealers and brokers
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235427200000
Nova ScotiaV5235430800000
New BrunswickV5235434400000
QuébecV52354380-9133143255190
OntarioV523544166861,0141,4691,018903
ManitobaV5235445211100
SaskatchewanV5235448800000
AlbertaV5235452400477
British ColumbiaV523545606414132017
YukonV5235463200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470400000
NunavutV5235474000000
InternationalV523548323,6802,4932,2673,6902,314
Canada and internationalV523542004,4223,6563,8974,9913,433
Federal government, provinces, municipalities, or school corporations
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542377575767679
Prince Edward IslandV523542733663538861
Nova ScotiaV5235430910689956871
New BrunswickV523543453356636157
QuébecV523543811,4531,7761,5801,6721,360
OntarioV523544179641,1231,1051,5101,684
ManitobaV52354453194230247388318
SaskatchewanV52354489242261250244241
AlbertaV52354525284513404596502
British ColumbiaV5235456177110799570
YukonV523546332221323335
Northwest TerritoriesV523547051415141212
NunavutV5235474155222
Unallocated in CanadaV523548083042383937
Canada and internationalV523542013,5344,3814,0364,8854,529
To individuals for non-business purposes
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542397,2437,3667,3887,2737,095
Prince Edward IslandV523542751,7731,7991,8111,7871,753
Nova ScotiaV5235431113,25713,40413,47213,30412,964
New BrunswickV523543479,87810,03010,0669,9239,754
QuébecV5235438384,95885,87786,23585,61784,129
OntarioV52354419241,219244,204245,199244,153238,750
ManitobaV5235445513,28013,37813,43713,10412,810
SaskatchewanV5235449114,15614,29814,27613,95813,692
AlbertaV5235452767,73568,33368,35867,29365,725
British ColumbiaV5235456377,27178,11378,18977,91176,498
YukonV52354635530530530529512
Northwest TerritoriesV52354707490496498488467
NunavutV52354743137140138135126
Unallocated in CanadaV523670543,0293,0892,9672,8922,837
InternationalV52354834125,999128,907129,532129,558122,434
Canada and internationalV52354203660,954669,965672,095667,925649,548
Personal loan plans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542402,6802,7762,7832,7632,760
Prince Edward IslandV52354276517534540541544
Nova ScotiaV523543123,8043,9303,9553,9463,928
New BrunswickV523543483,7153,8323,8563,8513,860
QuébecV5235438419,77920,43020,46820,30320,133
OntarioV5235442046,60247,75248,03748,43147,706
ManitobaV523544563,5673,6203,6123,5783,588
SaskatchewanV523544924,0414,1384,1444,0544,058
AlbertaV5235452813,84114,10514,14413,86013,940
British ColumbiaV523545649,90510,11210,12110,16710,241
YukonV523546367677767674
Northwest TerritoriesV52354708142146144144143
NunavutV523547443636343534
InternationalV5235483553,94455,55254,89664,51261,797
Canada and internationalV52354204162,649167,039166,810176,262172,807
Credit card
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542411,4151,4301,4691,3501,285
Prince Edward IslandV52354277346348358329317
Nova ScotiaV523543132,4542,4892,5602,3472,237
New BrunswickV523543491,6591,6821,7241,5871,537
QuébecV5235438513,30913,20213,25511,92811,355
OntarioV5235442138,80939,47340,44536,66734,247
ManitobaV523544573,1813,1943,2622,9642,869
SaskatchewanV523544932,7632,7822,7972,5662,527
AlbertaV5235452912,28512,53212,66111,55210,985
British ColumbiaV5235456513,12113,35813,49112,25311,642
YukonV52354637141141141133127
Northwest TerritoriesV52354709141143146135125
NunavutV523547455355555147
InternationalV5235483629,11729,73331,44330,47027,295
Canada and internationalV52354205118,795120,562123,805114,330106,595
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542423,1483,1603,1363,1603,050
Prince Edward IslandV52354278910917913917893
Nova ScotiaV523543146,9986,9856,9577,0126,800
New BrunswickV523543504,5034,5154,4864,4854,358
QuébecV5235438651,87052,24652,51353,38552,641
OntarioV52354422155,808156,979156,716159,056156,796
ManitobaV523544586,5326,5656,5636,5626,353
SaskatchewanV523544947,3537,3787,3357,3397,106
AlbertaV5235453041,60941,69641,55441,88140,800
British ColumbiaV5235456654,24554,64354,57755,49154,615
YukonV52354638314313313321311
Northwest TerritoriesV52354710207207208209199
NunavutV523547464849484845
Unallocated in CanadaV523548093,0293,0892,9672,8922,837
InternationalV5235483742,93743,62243,19334,57633,342
Canada and internationalV52354206379,509382,364381,480377,333370,146
To individuals and others for business purposes
Loans to Canadian resident non-financial business with authorizations of
Less than 0.5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354244297292282280300
Prince Edward IslandV52354280106106104106113
Nova ScotiaV52354316780782781810847
New BrunswickV52354352641638637636624
QuébecV523543884,4074,3844,4954,2694,414
OntarioV5235442416,95317,30716,76219,85714,766
ManitobaV52354460544527526553589
SaskatchewanV52354496599601582585611
AlbertaV523545322,9533,0253,0153,0363,019
British ColumbiaV523545683,1993,1893,2263,2673,589
YukonV523546401616161724
Northwest TerritoriesV523547121819171623
NunavutV5235474801000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354811545-198900
InternationalV5235483910,75811,90813,07313,66614,745
Canada and internationalV5235420841,81742,77543,60747,09943,663
0.5 to 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354245598620632624599
Prince Edward IslandV52354281218213214215212
Nova ScotiaV523543171,9541,9521,9531,9931,980
New BrunswickV52354353791797824819821
QuébecV5235438910,85311,07311,06411,47711,061
OntarioV5235442528,22328,32227,08929,81828,478
ManitobaV523544611,3211,5221,5891,2311,245
SaskatchewanV52354497966928895894855
AlbertaV523545337,2647,1437,1296,6436,360
British ColumbiaV523545699,3579,4279,5989,7919,654
YukonV523546414548505548
Northwest TerritoriesV523547135956656360
NunavutV5235474900000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481270003
InternationalV523548401,5431,5131,6201,8141,411
Canada and internationalV5235420963,19863,61462,72465,43762,787
Over 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354246287275269372305
Prince Edward IslandV52354282125113123110117
Nova ScotiaV523543182,6702,7162,6802,8312,370
New BrunswickV52354354856955789929764
QuébecV5235439060,82161,70761,25971,32764,748
OntarioV52354426107,353106,617102,594125,700120,729
ManitobaV523544623,6273,3693,8054,6984,128
SaskatchewanV523544981,4811,5491,4481,9041,187
AlbertaV5235453419,34320,12319,61324,33520,946
British ColumbiaV5235457016,07515,96216,53319,36917,299
YukonV523546424034404641
Northwest TerritoriesV523547146170626136
NunavutV5235475000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548134,9736,1976,6619,3025,103
InternationalV5235484111,05112,46212,34514,56213,066
Canada and internationalV52354210228,763232,151228,222275,545250,840
Total
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542431,1831,1871,1841,2761,205
Prince Edward IslandV52354279448432441432442
Nova ScotiaV523543155,4045,4505,4145,6345,196
New BrunswickV523543512,2892,3902,2502,3842,208
QuébecV5235438776,08077,16576,81987,07380,223
OntarioV52354423152,529152,246146,445175,375163,973
ManitobaV523544595,4925,4195,9206,4825,962
SaskatchewanV523544953,0453,0782,9253,3842,653
AlbertaV5235453129,56130,29229,75834,01430,325
British ColumbiaV5235456728,63128,57729,35732,42630,542
YukonV5235463910098106118113
Northwest TerritoriesV52354711138145144140119
NunavutV5235474701000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548105,5266,1786,7509,3025,106
InternationalV5235483823,35225,88427,03930,04229,222
Canada and internationalV52354207333,778338,541334,552388,081357,290
Other loans for business purposes and own acceptances purchased
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354248260245288309243
Prince Edward IslandV5235428410892978087
Nova ScotiaV523543201,4511,2881,4141,6181,610
New BrunswickV52354356660639638671645
QuébecV5235439211,16011,05311,73814,33812,187
OntarioV5235442868,00377,54981,792101,57686,669
ManitobaV523544641,8871,9982,1522,2902,071
SaskatchewanV523545009709881,0731,079952
AlbertaV5235453610,55910,17112,30313,78412,679
British ColumbiaV523545727,2877,46510,87811,78711,214
YukonV523546446264636850
Northwest TerritoriesV52354716129129155177125
NunavutV52354752142152155185141
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481512,22812,91413,67418,67020,113
InternationalV52354842412,218414,262418,251527,475495,811
Canada and internationalV52354212527,125539,008554,671694,105644,596
Canadian agricultural loans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542476975787870
Prince Edward IslandV52354283266292309315294
Nova ScotiaV52354319339496518523359
New BrunswickV52354355436487504497452
QuébecV523543915,1925,3585,6115,9816,289
OntarioV5235442710,05110,29510,65510,48610,502
ManitobaV523544632,3042,3092,1921,8542,302
SaskatchewanV523544992,1402,1922,2102,2262,187
AlbertaV523545355,1275,1905,4475,6405,427
British ColumbiaV523545712,1522,1842,3132,4102,380
YukonV523546431010121212
Northwest TerritoriesV523547151718171919
NunavutV5235475100000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481400000
Canada and internationalV5235421128,10328,90729,86630,04330,293
Lease receivables
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354238101101989290
Prince Edward IslandV523542742424242224
Nova ScotiaV52354310216213207200197
New BrunswickV52354346213234238232235
QuébecV523543824,7414,9285,0555,1835,240
OntarioV523544185,8145,8825,9355,9325,876
ManitobaV52354454523488491447431
SaskatchewanV52354490787805799758734
AlbertaV523545262,6042,5902,5912,5062,516
British ColumbiaV523545621,4711,4701,5361,4851,539
YukonV5235463477766
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470687777
NunavutV52354742141111108
InternationalV5235483311,66611,91111,99213,03913,081
Canada and internationalV5235420228,19028,67028,98929,91929,985

Customers' liability under acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354251278302293283251
Prince Edward IslandV52354287368364357358358
Nova ScotiaV523543232,4612,5322,4522,3672,567
New BrunswickV52354359291285283263337
QuébecV5235439511,64011,97311,10510,62010,270
OntarioV5235443148,07144,88444,08443,46841,381
ManitobaV523544672,3572,7672,9012,4962,382
SaskatchewanV523545031,0061,1171,103967930
AlbertaV5235453913,60713,55814,17412,81212,841
British ColumbiaV5235457516,19216,78315,67513,90814,602
YukonV523546475057564954
Northwest TerritoriesV523547196764786164
NunavutV523547555150503551
Unallocated in CanadaV52354816126-9916614347
InternationalV52354844193417199201178
Canada and internationalV5235421596,75895,05392,97788,03186,313

Land, building and equipment less accumulated depreciation

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542525655118117118
Prince Edward IslandV523542881515272626
Nova ScotiaV52354324118119223224221
New BrunswickV523543609895151149149
QuébecV523543961,0429412,0732,0892,080
OntarioV523544326,2116,28912,30212,26412,101
ManitobaV52354468134135242244240
SaskatchewanV52354504103104210211210
AlbertaV523545405105191,0911,0931,087
British ColumbiaV523545767647771,4711,4851,475
YukonV5235464845111212
Northwest TerritoriesV52354720339109
NunavutV5235475622676
Unallocated in CanadaV52354817270262589587584
InternationalV523548456,9957,01914,47315,31114,772
Canada and internationalV5235421616,32616,34032,99733,82633,090

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Assets are reported gross of the allowance for impairment.

Provincial securities are distributed by province of issuing authority.

Loans to provinces and municipalities are classified by the province of the borrower.

Personal credit card loans are allocated by province of residence of the cardholder.

Residential and non-residential mortgages are allocated on the basis of the location of the mortgaged property.

Agricultural loans include loans to the Wheat Board and other grain dealers.