Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected assets (formerly C5)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Bank notes and coin other than gold and silver bullion

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542328988786590
Prince Edward IslandV523542681313111012
Nova ScotiaV52354304263273265217273
New BrunswickV52354340120125118104113
QuébecV523543761,0539741,0388741,038
OntarioV523544126,8046,4806,2417,2646,534
ManitobaV52354448139164169136136
SaskatchewanV52354484116145137118122
AlbertaV52354520603644624562660
British ColumbiaV523545561,0389819699551,019
YukonV5235462866967
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470079888
NunavutV5235473644543
InternationalV523548306,4977,0626,0015,7696,210
Canada and internationalV5235419616,75116,96815,67316,09216,224

Securities issued or guaranteed

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Provincial
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542332,9193,2093,5413,3863,519
Prince Edward IslandV52354269407430562456371
Nova ScotiaV523543053,4903,2513,4743,1003,161
New BrunswickV523543413,6003,6953,5093,1163,247
QuébecV5235437717,66819,88328,91428,39325,377
OntarioV5235441355,96862,93979,44277,69677,847
ManitobaV523544497,2707,0748,0247,7467,361
SaskatchewanV523544852,3772,3362,7803,2303,173
AlbertaV5235452110,79911,84813,34815,29015,053
British ColumbiaV523545575,7726,0068,7698,0028,530
YukonV5235462900111
Northwest TerritoriesV523547015454565252
NunavutV5235473700000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480512,52815,39315,68315,65115,678
Canada and internationalV52354197122,853136,119168,103166,118163,372
Municipal or school corporation
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542343030313738
Prince Edward IslandV5235427000000
Nova ScotiaV5235430600000
New BrunswickV5235434211000
QuébecV52354378528641748647754
OntarioV523544141,1731,2871,6691,9782,223
ManitobaV523544505855707166
SaskatchewanV5235448600000
AlbertaV5235452200000
British ColumbiaV523545589329871,2731,1741,227
YukonV5235463000000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470200000
NunavutV5235473800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548061,8771,8871,9471,8711,871
Canada and internationalV523541984,5984,8905,7375,7796,180
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542359329951,3561,4401,504
Prince Edward IslandV523542711919201920
Nova ScotiaV523543071,3871,4391,5571,6721,804
New BrunswickV523543433028463741
QuébecV5235437918,78918,51423,42923,81122,455
OntarioV5235441591,80179,63493,30094,962102,626
ManitobaV523544511,0278211,1171,1561,263
SaskatchewanV523544871,0111,0201,2011,4781,446
AlbertaV5235452320,94219,26824,39021,07921,516
British ColumbiaV523545594,4804,0015,5335,6195,575
YukonV5235463112612141
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470300000
NunavutV5235473900000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354807128,214108,16195,87296,421109,397
InternationalV52354831776,846734,220786,075838,948882,457
Canada and internationalV523541991,045,490968,1271,033,9081,086,6571,150,105

Mortgages

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235424912,33612,41812,39312,39212,421
Prince Edward IslandV523542852,6972,7292,7922,8912,987
Nova ScotiaV5235432121,44821,67321,97122,22423,000
New BrunswickV5235435714,55514,69614,84215,09815,535
QuébecV52354393147,579144,810148,946152,104156,149
OntarioV52354429596,943605,706621,241638,735661,884
ManitobaV5235446521,87722,23522,42423,01823,459
SaskatchewanV5235450125,64425,84825,93026,65026,772
AlbertaV52354537150,633153,109154,032157,448158,076
British ColumbiaV52354573226,083230,449233,604239,114245,444
YukonV523546451,5511,5701,6361,6371,700
Northwest TerritoriesV523547171,3951,3871,4211,4001,435
NunavutV52354753313316325331337
InternationalV52354789119,404126,330125,066125,319123,778
Canada and internationalV523542131,342,4571,363,2761,386,6221,418,3621,452,975
Non-residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354250461454445453445
Prince Edward IslandV52354286153155162161157
Nova ScotiaV52354322918910903898865
New BrunswickV523543581,4871,5111,5531,6111,661
QuébecV5235439410,84611,06311,58111,86611,985
OntarioV5235443038,15238,67139,07439,37240,102
ManitobaV523544661,6091,6441,6801,7151,743
SaskatchewanV523545022,6222,6412,7052,6822,685
AlbertaV5235453810,80210,88011,14211,29811,338
British ColumbiaV5235457412,30212,68112,86013,02113,245
YukonV5235464677272830
Northwest TerritoriesV52354718999918
NunavutV5235475422303031
InternationalV5235484356,84063,01961,86261,59460,081
Canada and internationalV52354214136,211143,647144,034144,738144,385

Non-mortgage loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Call and other short loans to investment dealers and brokers
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235427200000
Nova ScotiaV5235430800000
New BrunswickV5235434400000
QuébecV523543801432551907548
OntarioV523544161,4691,0189031,2271,055
ManitobaV5235445210011
SaskatchewanV5235448800000
AlbertaV5235452447777
British ColumbiaV523545601320174221
YukonV5235463200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470400000
NunavutV5235474000000
InternationalV523548322,2673,6902,3141,7051,568
Canada and internationalV523542003,8974,9913,4333,0572,700
Federal government, provinces, municipalities, or school corporations
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542377676797882
Prince Edward IslandV523542735388616060
Nova ScotiaV523543099568719674
New BrunswickV523543456361576053
QuébecV523543811,5801,6721,3602,0001,624
OntarioV523544171,1051,5101,6841,5701,606
ManitobaV52354453247388318268279
SaskatchewanV52354489250244241234240
AlbertaV52354525404596502490442
British ColumbiaV5235456179957012698
YukonV523546333233351010
Northwest TerritoriesV523547051412121311
NunavutV5235474122232
Unallocated in CanadaV523548083839373736
Canada and internationalV523542014,0364,8854,5295,0434,616
To individuals for non-business purposes
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542397,3887,2737,0957,1757,163
Prince Edward IslandV523542751,8111,7871,7531,7811,779
Nova ScotiaV5235431113,47213,30412,96413,04412,971
New BrunswickV5235434710,0669,9239,7549,8669,791
QuébecV5235438386,23585,61784,12985,21185,456
OntarioV52354419245,199244,153238,772243,248244,489
ManitobaV5235445513,43713,10412,81012,87312,634
SaskatchewanV5235449114,27613,95813,69213,80613,655
AlbertaV5235452768,35867,29365,72566,20765,553
British ColumbiaV5235456378,18977,91176,53077,73377,687
YukonV52354635530529512515509
Northwest TerritoriesV52354707498488467468464
NunavutV52354743138135126128125
Unallocated in CanadaV523670542,9672,8922,8372,7872,879
InternationalV52354834129,532129,558122,434119,893117,874
Canada and internationalV52354203672,095667,925649,603654,736653,029
Personal loan plans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542402,7832,7632,7602,8192,821
Prince Edward IslandV52354276540541544561562
Nova ScotiaV523543123,9553,9463,9284,0174,012
New BrunswickV523543483,8563,8513,8603,9643,963
QuébecV5235438420,46820,30320,13320,40520,321
OntarioV5235442048,03748,43147,70648,55948,837
ManitobaV523544563,6123,5783,5883,6253,608
SaskatchewanV523544924,1444,0544,0584,1714,182
AlbertaV5235452814,14413,86013,94014,20414,156
British ColumbiaV5235456410,12110,16710,24110,45610,480
YukonV523546367676747777
Northwest TerritoriesV52354708144144143145144
NunavutV523547443435343534
InternationalV5235483554,89664,51261,79762,88561,234
Canada and internationalV52354204166,810176,262172,807175,924174,432
Credit card
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542411,4691,3501,2851,2811,307
Prince Edward IslandV52354277358329317316319
Nova ScotiaV523543132,5602,3472,2372,2292,248
New BrunswickV523543491,7241,5871,5371,5301,531
QuébecV5235438513,25511,92811,35511,16810,845
OntarioV5235442140,44536,66734,24734,25733,970
ManitobaV523544573,2622,9642,8692,8382,757
SaskatchewanV523544932,7972,5662,5272,4942,456
AlbertaV5235452912,66111,55210,98511,05810,920
British ColumbiaV5235456513,49112,25311,64211,79011,669
YukonV52354637141133127126126
Northwest TerritoriesV52354709146135125124124
NunavutV523547455551474746
InternationalV5235483631,44330,47027,29526,39627,037
Canada and internationalV52354205123,805114,330106,595105,654105,356
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542423,1363,1603,0503,0753,035
Prince Edward IslandV52354278913917893903898
Nova ScotiaV523543146,9577,0126,8006,7986,710
New BrunswickV523543504,4864,4854,3584,3734,296
QuébecV5235438652,51353,38552,64153,63754,291
OntarioV52354422156,716159,056156,819160,433161,682
ManitobaV523544586,5636,5626,3536,4116,269
SaskatchewanV523544947,3357,3397,1067,1417,017
AlbertaV5235453041,55441,88140,80040,94440,477
British ColumbiaV5235456654,57755,49154,64755,48755,538
YukonV52354638313321311312306
Northwest TerritoriesV52354710208209199199196
NunavutV523547464848454645
Unallocated in CanadaV523548092,9672,8922,8372,7872,879
InternationalV5235483743,19334,57633,34230,61229,602
Canada and internationalV52354206381,480377,333370,201373,159373,241
To individuals and others for business purposes
Loans to Canadian resident non-financial business with authorizations of
Less than 0.5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354244282280300305305
Prince Edward IslandV52354280104106113113106
Nova ScotiaV52354316781810847809731
New BrunswickV52354352637636624604578
QuébecV523543884,4954,2694,4144,1263,761
OntarioV5235442416,76219,85714,76613,93912,772
ManitobaV52354460526553589548570
SaskatchewanV52354496582585611606599
AlbertaV523545323,0153,0363,0193,0042,960
British ColumbiaV523545683,2263,2673,5893,5913,592
YukonV523546401617242524
Northwest TerritoriesV52354712171623425
NunavutV5235474800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548118900739933
InternationalV5235483913,07313,66614,74512,29711,964
Canada and internationalV5235420843,60747,09943,66340,70938,921
0.5 to 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354245632624599593590
Prince Edward IslandV52354281214215212221228
Nova ScotiaV523543171,9531,9931,9801,8392,019
New BrunswickV52354353824819821896913
QuébecV5235438911,06411,47711,06115,69615,481 R
OntarioV5235442527,08929,81828,47828,36628,405 R
ManitobaV523544611,5891,2311,2451,2211,193
SaskatchewanV52354497895894855863851
AlbertaV523545337,1296,6436,3606,3506,371
British ColumbiaV523545699,5989,7919,6549,9019,954
YukonV523546415055484750
Northwest TerritoriesV523547136563606054
NunavutV5235474900000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481200398
InternationalV523548401,6201,8141,4111,1811,233
Canada and internationalV5235420962,72465,43762,78767,24467,350 R
Over 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354246269372305329376
Prince Edward IslandV52354282123110117101107
Nova ScotiaV523543182,6802,8312,3702,3382,303
New BrunswickV52354354789929764820773
QuébecV5235439061,25971,32764,74856,04256,171 R
OntarioV52354426102,594125,700120,729113,483114,475 R
ManitobaV523544623,8054,6984,1283,8123,356
SaskatchewanV523544981,4481,9041,1871,3271,108
AlbertaV5235453419,61324,33520,94618,80819,492 R
British ColumbiaV5235457016,53319,36917,29916,38216,213 R
YukonV523546424046416372
Northwest TerritoriesV523547146261364549
NunavutV5235475000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548136,6619,3025,1035,2893,187
InternationalV5235484112,34514,56213,06611,8844,525 R
Canada and internationalV52354210228,222275,545250,840230,725222,206 R
Total
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542431,1841,2761,2051,2271,271
Prince Edward IslandV52354279441432442436441
Nova ScotiaV523543155,4145,6345,1964,9865,053
New BrunswickV523543512,2502,3842,2082,3212,265
QuébecV5235438776,81987,07380,22375,86475,413
OntarioV52354423146,445175,375163,973155,788155,651 R
ManitobaV523544595,9206,4825,9625,5825,120
SaskatchewanV523544952,9253,3842,6532,7962,558
AlbertaV5235453129,75834,01430,32528,16128,823 R
British ColumbiaV5235456729,35732,42630,54229,87429,759 R
YukonV52354639106118113135146
Northwest TerritoriesV52354711144140119108128
NunavutV5235474700000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548106,7509,3025,1066,0384,128
InternationalV5235483827,03930,04229,22225,36317,721
Canada and internationalV52354207334,552388,081357,290338,678328,477 R
Other loans for business purposes and own acceptances purchased
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354248288309243239233
Prince Edward IslandV523542849780878582
Nova ScotiaV523543201,4141,6181,6101,5641,503
New BrunswickV52354356638671645429458
QuébecV5235439211,73814,33812,18711,55611,927
OntarioV5235442881,792101,57686,66981,36379,879 R
ManitobaV523544642,1522,2902,0712,0941,837
SaskatchewanV523545001,0731,079952955947
AlbertaV5235453612,30313,78412,67912,75312,863 R
British ColumbiaV5235457210,87811,78711,21410,91411,052
YukonV523546446368505343
Northwest TerritoriesV52354716155177125149140
NunavutV52354752155185141151143
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481513,67418,67020,11324,29622,222
InternationalV52354842418,251527,475495,811449,543435,222
Canada and internationalV52354212554,671694,105644,596596,147578,552 R
Canadian agricultural loans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542477878707271
Prince Edward IslandV52354283309315294314324
Nova ScotiaV52354319518523359384387
New BrunswickV52354355504497452434434
QuébecV523543915,6115,9816,2897,0067,149
OntarioV5235442710,65510,48610,50210,56110,550
ManitobaV523544632,1921,8542,3022,2482,224
SaskatchewanV523544992,2102,2262,1872,1912,225
AlbertaV523545355,4475,6405,4275,5055,716
British ColumbiaV523545712,3132,4102,3802,3942,497
YukonV523546431212121110
Northwest TerritoriesV523547151719191928
NunavutV5235475100000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481400000
Canada and internationalV5235421129,86630,04330,29331,14031,616
Lease receivables
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542389892909388
Prince Edward IslandV523542742422242524
Nova ScotiaV52354310207200197199193
New BrunswickV52354346238232235250255
QuébecV523543825,0555,1835,2405,3255,498
OntarioV523544185,9355,9325,8765,7875,744
ManitobaV52354454491447431434449
SaskatchewanV52354490799758734750755
AlbertaV523545262,5912,5062,5162,4992,466
British ColumbiaV523545621,5361,4851,5391,5531,521
YukonV5235463476666
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470677777
NunavutV523547421110888
InternationalV5235483311,99213,03913,08112,89613,297
Canada and internationalV5235420228,98929,91929,98529,83330,312

Customers' liability under acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354251293283251254251
Prince Edward IslandV52354287357358358360338
Nova ScotiaV523543232,4522,3672,5672,6132,155
New BrunswickV52354359283263337270259
QuébecV5235439511,10510,62010,2708,9209,059
OntarioV5235443144,08443,46841,38139,53845,307
ManitobaV523544672,9012,4962,3822,1472,035
SaskatchewanV523545031,103967930932921
AlbertaV5235453914,17412,81212,84113,55213,269
British ColumbiaV5235457515,67513,90814,60214,31715,386
YukonV523546475649545556
Northwest TerritoriesV523547197861646578
NunavutV523547555035515353
Unallocated in CanadaV52354816166143473429
InternationalV52354844199201178237197
Canada and internationalV5235421592,97788,03186,31383,34789,393

Land, building and equipment less accumulated depreciation

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354252118117118115114
Prince Edward IslandV523542882726262627
Nova ScotiaV52354324223224221217215
New BrunswickV52354360151149149148148
QuébecV523543962,0732,0892,0802,0552,043
OntarioV5235443212,30212,26412,10211,93711,882
ManitobaV52354468242244240239239
SaskatchewanV52354504210211210220215
AlbertaV523545401,0911,0931,0871,0811,076
British ColumbiaV523545761,4711,4851,4751,4601,457
YukonV523546481112121111
Northwest TerritoriesV52354720910999
NunavutV5235475667666
Unallocated in CanadaV52354817589587584574563
InternationalV5235484514,47315,31114,77214,76614,507
Canada and internationalV5235421632,99733,82633,09132,86532,513

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Assets are reported gross of the allowance for impairment.

Provincial securities are distributed by province of issuing authority.

Loans to provinces and municipalities are classified by the province of the borrower.

Personal credit card loans are allocated by province of residence of the cardholder.

Residential and non-residential mortgages are allocated on the basis of the location of the mortgaged property.

Agricultural loans include loans to the Wheat Board and other grain dealers.