Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected assets (formerly C5)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Bank notes and coin other than gold and silver bullion

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542329062667686
Prince Edward IslandV523542681210101113
Nova ScotiaV52354304273220240215311
New BrunswickV5235434011396102104107
QuébecV523543761,038863993982986
OntarioV523544126,5348,0198,2349,0527,537
ManitobaV52354448136118126117123
SaskatchewanV52354484122108116109107
AlbertaV52354520660509478406478
British ColumbiaV523545561,0198368798191,002
YukonV5235462875666
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470087777
NunavutV5235473635334
InternationalV523548306,2105,5026,0816,1826,548
Canada and internationalV5235419616,22416,35917,34118,08917,315

Securities issued or guaranteed

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Provincial
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542333,5192,7953,1583,1603,212
Prince Edward IslandV52354269371455478472416
Nova ScotiaV523543053,1613,1943,0242,7952,853
New BrunswickV523543413,2473,1853,0933,1112,991
QuébecV5235437725,37721,89021,94620,36018,293
OntarioV5235441377,84775,88377,07277,35477,625
ManitobaV523544497,3617,0887,2717,0176,858
SaskatchewanV523544853,1733,1983,3503,4583,529
AlbertaV5235452115,05313,97813,14112,99513,444
British ColumbiaV523545578,5307,8718,1947,4567,006
YukonV5235462910000
Northwest TerritoriesV523547015246474547
NunavutV5235473700000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480515,67813,79015,29016,19716,766
Canada and internationalV52354197163,372153,375156,065154,421153,041
Municipal or school corporation
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542343835373536
Prince Edward IslandV5235427000000
Nova ScotiaV5235430600000
New BrunswickV5235434200000
QuébecV52354378754663610670545
OntarioV523544142,2232,4372,4382,4802,470
ManitobaV523544506650565157
SaskatchewanV5235448600000
AlbertaV5235452201000
British ColumbiaV523545581,2271,0861,1111,1581,057
YukonV5235463000000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470200000
NunavutV5235473800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548061,8712,0172,2212,0192,106
Canada and internationalV523541986,1806,2896,4726,4136,271
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542351,5041,4711,5271,5181,279
Prince Edward IslandV523542712019201818
Nova ScotiaV523543071,8041,7041,8811,8671,997
New BrunswickV523543434138364335
QuébecV5235437922,45525,89225,70426,98425,028
OntarioV52354415102,626101,57599,73197,35696,550
ManitobaV523544511,2631,3781,6841,8381,551
SaskatchewanV523544871,4461,3681,7251,7871,983
AlbertaV5235452321,51623,98725,12624,64724,544
British ColumbiaV523545595,5755,1856,1785,7954,975
YukonV5235463110702
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470300000
NunavutV5235473900000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354807109,397103,082105,465108,926141,087
InternationalV52354831882,457811,833850,989903,5161,019,631
Canada and internationalV523541991,150,1051,077,5331,120,0721,174,2951,318,682

Mortgages

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235424912,42112,40012,54912,58912,422
Prince Edward IslandV523542852,9873,0373,1303,2193,285
Nova ScotiaV5235432123,00023,36424,06824,65524,962
New BrunswickV5235435715,53515,65815,99616,28516,522
QuébecV52354393156,149159,498166,559169,311172,385
OntarioV52354429661,884675,068705,975732,488755,177
ManitobaV5235446523,45923,58624,09724,25524,361
SaskatchewanV5235450126,77226,68726,99227,26027,301
AlbertaV52354537158,076158,701161,309162,320162,226
British ColumbiaV52354573245,444251,076261,279269,852276,930
YukonV523546451,7001,7011,7591,8551,852
Northwest TerritoriesV523547171,4351,4221,4681,5911,534
NunavutV52354753337340340342341
InternationalV52354789123,778121,910122,169126,230129,596
Canada and internationalV523542131,452,9751,474,4481,527,6911,572,2531,608,894
Non-residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354250445445429423422
Prince Edward IslandV52354286157159159167165
Nova ScotiaV52354322865879858870818
New BrunswickV523543581,6611,6801,7061,7331,787
QuébecV5235439411,98512,05812,59912,87313,417
OntarioV5235443040,10240,72741,48842,51643,270
ManitobaV523544661,7431,9481,9652,0361,978
SaskatchewanV523545022,6852,8242,8722,9082,787
AlbertaV5235453811,33811,58911,60911,78211,896
British ColumbiaV5235457413,24513,56513,88014,26114,482
YukonV523546463030302929
Northwest TerritoriesV52354718181919198
NunavutV523547543136353535
InternationalV5235484360,08159,51458,57560,06958,974
Canada and internationalV52354214144,385145,475146,221149,721150,070

Non-mortgage loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Call and other short loans to investment dealers and brokers
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235427200000
Nova ScotiaV5235430800000
New BrunswickV5235434400000
QuébecV523543804898102171224
OntarioV523544161,0551,4721,7553,4013,108
ManitobaV5235445211000
SaskatchewanV5235448800000
AlbertaV5235452477500
British ColumbiaV5235456021812219
YukonV5235463200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470400000
NunavutV5235474000000
InternationalV523548321,5681,7471,7321,3321,247
Canada and internationalV523542002,7003,3323,6074,9254,587
Federal government, provinces, municipalities, or school corporations
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542378286798079
Prince Edward IslandV523542736059587283
Nova ScotiaV52354309747073109107
New BrunswickV523543455348647283
QuébecV523543811,6241,4141,3171,7921,504
OntarioV523544171,6061,4851,3356371,338
ManitobaV52354453279320266230227
SaskatchewanV52354489240193191181215
AlbertaV523545254423792691,566483
British ColumbiaV5235456198144160173108
YukonV523546331099911
Northwest TerritoriesV523547051112121111
NunavutV5235474123433
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480836391333641
Canada and internationalV523542014,6164,2623,9704,9694,292
To individuals for non-business purposes
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542397,1637,1237,2047,2707,308
Prince Edward IslandV523542751,7791,7661,7921,8201,845
Nova ScotiaV5235431112,97112,86812,96913,12013,243
New BrunswickV523543479,7919,7129,8159,9009,931
QuébecV5235438385,45685,87387,99289,66290,722
OntarioV52354419244,489244,985250,049255,920260,808
ManitobaV5235445512,63412,48312,59912,74912,814
SaskatchewanV5235449113,65513,45813,58713,71413,763
AlbertaV5235452765,55364,79265,23565,75365,986
British ColumbiaV5235456377,68777,55179,01780,14881,371
YukonV52354635509504517525527
Northwest TerritoriesV52354707464460460470475
NunavutV52354743125123122128125
Unallocated in CanadaV523670542,8793,0953,2551,9942,506
InternationalV52354834117,874112,916112,701116,258119,726
Canada and internationalV52354203653,029647,707657,313669,432681,150
Personal loan plans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542402,8212,9362,9823,0213,012
Prince Edward IslandV52354276562576584590587
Nova ScotiaV523543124,0124,1104,1584,2084,194
New BrunswickV523543483,9634,0604,1164,1534,133
QuébecV5235438420,32120,59820,97721,26621,112
OntarioV5235442048,83749,41249,85450,50350,229
ManitobaV523544563,6083,6863,7193,7373,690
SaskatchewanV523544924,1824,2594,3104,3584,351
AlbertaV5235452814,15614,42414,55814,71114,651
British ColumbiaV5235456410,48010,69610,82210,92010,893
YukonV523546367785878886
Northwest TerritoriesV52354708144150152154153
NunavutV523547443434343534
InternationalV5235483561,23460,53461,79464,91365,729
Canada and internationalV52354204174,432175,558178,147182,656182,855
Credit card
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542411,3071,2171,2561,2801,335
Prince Edward IslandV52354277319302312319334
Nova ScotiaV523543132,2482,1372,1662,2172,307
New BrunswickV523543491,5311,4481,4881,5261,578
QuébecV5235438510,84510,36510,75711,04911,256
OntarioV5235442133,97031,89532,58134,15335,688
ManitobaV523544572,7572,6412,7132,8132,906
SaskatchewanV523544932,4562,3282,4562,5242,618
AlbertaV5235452910,92010,40910,80111,14311,440
British ColumbiaV5235456511,66911,15111,58111,97912,312
YukonV52354637126120126127129
Northwest TerritoriesV52354709124117116121123
NunavutV523547454644424746
InternationalV5235483627,03723,75622,78123,28625,144
Canada and internationalV52354205105,35697,93099,177102,585107,219
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542423,0352,9692,9662,9682,961
Prince Edward IslandV52354278898888896911923
Nova ScotiaV523543146,7106,6226,6466,6966,742
New BrunswickV523543504,2964,2044,2104,2224,220
QuébecV5235438654,29154,91056,25857,34758,353
OntarioV52354422161,682163,679167,613171,264174,890
ManitobaV523544586,2696,1566,1686,1996,218
SaskatchewanV523544947,0176,8706,8226,8326,794
AlbertaV5235453040,47739,95939,87639,89839,895
British ColumbiaV5235456655,53855,70456,61457,24958,166
YukonV52354638306299304310311
Northwest TerritoriesV52354710196193192196199
NunavutV523547464545454645
Unallocated in CanadaV523548092,8793,0953,2551,9942,506
InternationalV5235483729,60228,62628,12628,05928,853
Canada and internationalV52354206373,241374,220379,989384,191391,076
To individuals and others for business purposes
Loans to Canadian resident non-financial business with authorizations of
Less than 0.5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354244305312310308299
Prince Edward IslandV52354280106110112111114
Nova ScotiaV52354316731772946970980
New BrunswickV52354352578592597587609
QuébecV523543883,7613,9104,5424,9284,760
OntarioV5235442412,77213,21014,36017,75214,102
ManitobaV52354460570511626621765
SaskatchewanV52354496599621632622586
AlbertaV523545322,9603,1262,9753,0323,195
British ColumbiaV523545683,5923,7853,9133,9713,972
YukonV523546402428282826
Northwest TerritoriesV523547122527282827
NunavutV5235474800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548119339181,0641,0851,063
InternationalV5235483911,96413,10813,08812,92412,919
Canada and internationalV5235420838,92141,03043,22146,96743,417
0.5 to 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354245590594631599589
Prince Edward IslandV52354281228235251256242
Nova ScotiaV523543172,0192,0872,1292,1632,174
New BrunswickV52354353913896930923923
QuébecV5235438915,48115,83316,39516,64717,355
OntarioV5235442528,40528,93729,52630,14430,378
ManitobaV523544611,1931,2111,2731,3041,289
SaskatchewanV52354497851897909905893
AlbertaV523545336,3716,4856,5136,5586,353
British ColumbiaV523545699,95410,15810,43310,55710,755
YukonV523546415051495556
Northwest TerritoriesV523547135454515158
NunavutV5235474900000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481280833
InternationalV523548401,2339917259061,226
Canada and internationalV5235420967,35068,42869,82571,07172,293
Over 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354246376552537477498
Prince Edward IslandV5235428210712812511096
Nova ScotiaV523543182,3032,2472,0661,8322,125
New BrunswickV52354354773799885832856
QuébecV5235439056,17156,25859,55860,11565,928
OntarioV52354426114,475113,101112,820112,284117,448
ManitobaV523544623,3563,3452,8723,1613,479
SaskatchewanV523544981,1081,4581,2291,5861,367
AlbertaV5235453419,49218,35018,98318,65419,227
British ColumbiaV5235457016,21316,42216,54117,16618,102
YukonV523546427272575852
Northwest TerritoriesV523547144943363747
NunavutV5235475000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548133,1876,3784,4724,3385,077
InternationalV523548414,5253,1112,7703,1715,006
Canada and internationalV52354210222,206222,263222,949223,821239,308
Total
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542431,2711,4581,4781,3841,386
Prince Edward IslandV52354279441473488477452
Nova ScotiaV523543155,0535,1065,1414,9665,279
New BrunswickV523543512,2652,2872,4122,3432,388
QuébecV5235438775,41376,00180,49681,69088,043
OntarioV52354423155,651155,249156,706160,180161,927
ManitobaV523544595,1205,0664,7715,0865,533
SaskatchewanV523544952,5582,9752,7693,1132,846
AlbertaV5235453128,82327,96028,47128,24428,775
British ColumbiaV5235456729,75930,36430,88731,69332,829
YukonV52354639146151135141134
Northwest TerritoriesV52354711128124114115131
NunavutV5235474700000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548104,1287,2965,5445,4256,143
InternationalV5235483817,72117,21116,58417,00219,152
Canada and internationalV52354207328,477331,721335,995341,859355,018
Other loans for business purposes and own acceptances purchased
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354248233247244253253
Prince Edward IslandV523542848280868882
Nova ScotiaV523543201,5031,4621,5381,3771,454
New BrunswickV52354356458444491530489
QuébecV5235439211,92711,85711,98513,66914,054
OntarioV5235442879,87976,66884,43684,92897,367
ManitobaV523544641,8371,9341,8301,8571,817
SaskatchewanV52354500947933922757895
AlbertaV5235453612,86312,42012,72612,93312,114
British ColumbiaV5235457211,05211,67412,28712,46412,649
YukonV523546444351545058
Northwest TerritoriesV52354716140146153132149
NunavutV52354752143150154155158
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481522,22227,37023,78023,73522,681
InternationalV52354842435,222431,556420,980432,436468,854
Canada and internationalV52354212578,552576,991571,667585,363633,076
Canadian agricultural loans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542477172757573
Prince Edward IslandV52354283324309311336354
Nova ScotiaV52354319387375383412419
New BrunswickV52354355434453464480484
QuébecV523543917,1497,3197,7588,1298,368
OntarioV5235442710,55010,49211,71511,75212,133
ManitobaV523544632,2241,9102,9042,9202,700
SaskatchewanV523544992,2252,1882,2032,2942,204
AlbertaV523545355,7165,7355,8355,9155,894
British ColumbiaV523545712,4972,5702,7302,8462,981
YukonV523546431010101011
Northwest TerritoriesV523547152828343321
NunavutV5235475100000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481400000
Canada and internationalV5235421131,61631,46334,42035,20235,641
Lease receivables
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542388885838381
Prince Edward IslandV523542742424242525
Nova ScotiaV52354310193188186183180
New BrunswickV52354346255254269270275
QuébecV523543825,4985,2115,4085,4575,495
OntarioV523544185,7445,6336,3436,2676,346
ManitobaV52354454449459459454462
SaskatchewanV52354490755758762756727
AlbertaV523545262,4662,4032,3962,3772,342
British ColumbiaV523545621,5211,4991,4751,4541,462
YukonV5235463466888
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470678988
NunavutV5235474287778
InternationalV5235483313,29713,18213,36813,23513,315
Canada and internationalV5235420230,31229,71830,79830,58430,733

Customers' liability under acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354251251240222233272
Prince Edward IslandV52354287338334329325320
Nova ScotiaV523543232,1552,3302,3752,3692,320
New BrunswickV52354359259252255260271
QuébecV523543959,0599,3729,9869,8929,966
OntarioV5235443145,30742,84146,87147,48853,113
ManitobaV523544672,0352,1812,1852,2412,211
SaskatchewanV52354503921825847819945
AlbertaV5235453913,26912,43011,93312,37012,487
British ColumbiaV5235457515,38615,95716,58516,67518,095
YukonV523546475668767375
Northwest TerritoriesV523547197877776279
NunavutV523547555355565461
Unallocated in CanadaV523548162937435048
InternationalV52354844197204198368311
Canada and internationalV5235421589,39387,20492,04093,279100,573

Land, building and equipment less accumulated depreciation

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354252114111110109111
Prince Edward IslandV523542882726272727
Nova ScotiaV52354324215223209209209
New BrunswickV52354360148156156156158
QuébecV523543962,0432,0372,0602,0552,033
OntarioV5235443211,88211,67911,67311,61611,676
ManitobaV52354468239235234235234
SaskatchewanV52354504215211210211212
AlbertaV523545401,0761,0601,0481,0431,041
British ColumbiaV523545761,4571,4221,3971,4091,416
YukonV523546481111111111
Northwest TerritoriesV5235472099999
NunavutV5235475667778
Unallocated in CanadaV52354817563584570572584
InternationalV5235484514,50714,35813,98114,07714,205
Canada and internationalV5235421632,51332,13131,70031,74731,934

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Assets are reported gross of the allowance for impairment.

Provincial securities are distributed by province of issuing authority.

Loans to provinces and municipalities are classified by the province of the borrower.

Personal credit card loans are allocated by province of residence of the cardholder.

Residential and non-residential mortgages are allocated on the basis of the location of the mortgaged property.

Agricultural loans include loans to the Wheat Board and other grain dealers.