Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected assets (formerly C5)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Bank notes and coin other than gold and silver bullion

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542326676866471
Prince Edward IslandV523542681011131012
Nova ScotiaV52354304240215311252240
New BrunswickV523543401021041079597
QuébecV52354376993982986680895
OntarioV523544128,2349,0527,5378,6639,918
ManitobaV52354448126117123127131
SaskatchewanV52354484116109107100108
AlbertaV52354520478406478391458
British ColumbiaV523545568798191,002777879
YukonV5235462866676
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470077777
NunavutV5235473633444
InternationalV523548306,0816,1826,5486,5996,467
Canada and internationalV5235419617,34118,08917,31517,77519,292

Securities issued or guaranteed

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Provincial
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542333,1583,1603,2123,4223,439
Prince Edward IslandV52354269478472416416379
Nova ScotiaV523543053,0242,7952,8532,7572,608
New BrunswickV523543413,0933,1112,9912,8292,724
QuébecV5235437721,94620,36018,29319,15820,827
OntarioV5235441377,07277,35477,62583,05385,081
ManitobaV523544497,2717,0176,8586,1917,223
SaskatchewanV523544853,3503,4583,5293,2263,141
AlbertaV5235452113,14112,99513,44411,98513,228
British ColumbiaV523545578,1947,4567,0066,7866,880
YukonV52354629000071
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470147454717039
NunavutV5235473700000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480515,29016,19716,76614,99120,679
Canada and internationalV52354197156,065154,421153,041154,983166,319
Municipal or school corporation
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542343735363329
Prince Edward IslandV5235427000000
Nova ScotiaV5235430600000
New BrunswickV5235434200000
QuébecV52354378610670545661467
OntarioV523544142,4382,4802,4702,8863,157
ManitobaV523544505651574443
SaskatchewanV52354486000020
AlbertaV52354522000015
British ColumbiaV523545581,1111,1581,0579411,269
YukonV5235463000000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470200000
NunavutV5235473800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548062,2212,0192,1062,0832,610
Canada and internationalV523541986,4726,4136,2716,6477,611
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542351,5271,5181,2791,0581,174
Prince Edward IslandV523542712018181715
Nova ScotiaV523543071,8811,8671,9971,9771,880
New BrunswickV5235434336433551454
QuébecV5235437925,70426,98425,02823,30925,812
OntarioV5235441599,73197,35696,55088,97597,940
ManitobaV523544511,6841,8381,5511,5691,623
SaskatchewanV523544871,7251,7871,9831,8031,939
AlbertaV5235452325,12624,64724,54422,33525,283
British ColumbiaV523545596,1785,7954,9754,4564,517
YukonV5235463170200
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470300000
NunavutV5235473900000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354807105,465108,926141,087142,749131,623
InternationalV52354831850,989903,5161,019,631953,674958,416
Canada and internationalV523541991,120,0721,174,2951,318,6821,241,9741,250,676

Mortgages

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235424912,54912,58912,42212,34112,203
Prince Edward IslandV523542853,1303,2193,2853,3053,383
Nova ScotiaV5235432124,06824,65524,96225,13025,316
New BrunswickV5235435715,99616,28516,52216,65517,137
QuébecV52354393166,559169,311172,385174,897180,930
OntarioV52354429705,975732,488755,370771,733793,803
ManitobaV5235446524,09724,25524,36124,39124,256
SaskatchewanV5235450126,99227,26027,30127,28527,035
AlbertaV52354537161,309162,320162,226163,053163,752
British ColumbiaV52354573261,279269,852276,737283,355291,051
YukonV523546451,7591,8551,8521,8791,945
Northwest TerritoriesV523547171,4681,5911,5341,5081,500
NunavutV52354753340342341340335
InternationalV52354789122,169126,230129,596134,379141,386
Canada and internationalV523542131,527,6911,572,2531,608,8941,640,2511,684,033
Non-residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354250429423422433402
Prince Edward IslandV52354286159167165166165
Nova ScotiaV52354322858870818875872
New BrunswickV523543581,7061,7331,7871,7961,825
QuébecV5235439412,59912,87313,41713,76214,052
OntarioV5235443041,48842,51643,27043,85244,507
ManitobaV523544661,9652,0361,9781,9982,122
SaskatchewanV523545022,8722,9082,7872,7912,817
AlbertaV5235453811,60911,78211,89611,96012,095
British ColumbiaV5235457413,88014,26114,48214,83315,126
YukonV523546463029292928
Northwest TerritoriesV523547181919888
NunavutV523547543535353534
InternationalV5235484358,57560,06958,97458,84761,794
Canada and internationalV52354214146,221149,721150,070151,384155,846

Non-mortgage loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Call and other short loans to investment dealers and brokers
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235427200000
Nova ScotiaV5235430800000
New BrunswickV5235434400000
QuébecV52354380102171224249306
OntarioV523544161,7553,4013,1083,0743,220
ManitobaV5235445200002
SaskatchewanV5235448800000
AlbertaV5235452450000
British ColumbiaV52354560122191523
YukonV5235463200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470400000
NunavutV5235474000000
InternationalV523548321,7321,3321,2471,0261,192
Canada and internationalV523542003,6074,9254,5874,3634,744
Federal government, provinces, municipalities, or school corporations
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542377980798677
Prince Edward IslandV523542735872836765
Nova ScotiaV52354309731091077586
New BrunswickV5235434564728379112
QuébecV523543811,3171,7921,504672724
OntarioV523544171,3356371,3381,3541,620
ManitobaV52354453266230227332265
SaskatchewanV52354489191181215259231
AlbertaV523545252691,566483485350
British ColumbiaV52354561160173108163144
YukonV5235463399111312
Northwest TerritoriesV523547051211111211
NunavutV5235474143334
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480813336414136
Canada and internationalV523542013,9704,9694,2923,6403,735
To individuals for non-business purposes
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542397,2047,2707,3087,2487,422
Prince Edward IslandV523542751,7921,8201,8451,8441,914
Nova ScotiaV5235431112,96913,12013,24313,25113,669
New BrunswickV523543479,8159,9009,9319,89410,176
QuébecV5235438387,99289,66290,72291,63495,519
OntarioV52354419250,049255,920260,808264,218274,429
ManitobaV5235445512,59912,74912,81412,71513,110
SaskatchewanV5235449113,58713,71413,76313,69714,110
AlbertaV5235452765,23565,75365,98665,89267,189
British ColumbiaV5235456379,01780,14881,37182,98885,913
YukonV52354635517525527530548
Northwest TerritoriesV52354707460470475479493
NunavutV52354743122128125124127
Unallocated in CanadaV523670543,2551,9942,5062,5462,516
InternationalV52354834112,701116,258119,726120,276125,149
Canada and internationalV52354203657,313669,432681,150687,336712,284
Personal loan plans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542402,9823,0213,0123,0053,040
Prince Edward IslandV52354276584590587589597
Nova ScotiaV523543124,1584,2084,1944,1914,252
New BrunswickV523543484,1164,1534,1334,1394,221
QuébecV5235438420,97721,26621,11221,30421,515
OntarioV5235442049,85450,50350,22950,36750,796
ManitobaV523544563,7193,7373,6903,6653,692
SaskatchewanV523544924,3104,3584,3514,3674,455
AlbertaV5235452814,55814,71114,65114,69714,858
British ColumbiaV5235456410,82210,92010,89311,02611,224
YukonV523546368788868788
Northwest TerritoriesV52354708152154153154155
NunavutV523547443435343333
InternationalV5235483561,79464,91365,72967,61670,063
Canada and internationalV52354204178,147182,656182,855185,240188,988
Credit card
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542411,2561,2801,3351,2761,351
Prince Edward IslandV52354277312319334323351
Nova ScotiaV523543132,1662,2172,3072,2522,396
New BrunswickV523543491,4881,5261,5781,5251,629
QuébecV5235438510,75711,04911,25611,02711,860
OntarioV5235442132,58134,15335,68835,05637,849
ManitobaV523544572,7132,8132,9062,8023,055
SaskatchewanV523544932,4562,5242,6182,5432,776
AlbertaV5235452910,80111,14311,44011,25111,979
British ColumbiaV5235456511,58111,97912,31212,25713,045
YukonV52354637126127129127137
Northwest TerritoriesV52354709116121123124129
NunavutV523547454247464547
InternationalV5235483622,78123,28625,14424,47125,519
Canada and internationalV5235420599,177102,585107,219105,081112,124
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542422,9662,9682,9612,9673,030
Prince Edward IslandV52354278896911923933966
Nova ScotiaV523543146,6466,6966,7426,8077,021
New BrunswickV523543504,2104,2224,2204,2304,326
QuébecV5235438656,25857,34758,35359,30362,145
OntarioV52354422167,613171,264174,890178,795185,785
ManitobaV523544586,1686,1996,2186,2486,363
SaskatchewanV523544946,8226,8326,7946,7876,878
AlbertaV5235453039,87639,89839,89539,94440,351
British ColumbiaV5235456656,61457,24958,16659,70561,644
YukonV52354638304310311316323
Northwest TerritoriesV52354710192196199201209
NunavutV523547464546454646
Unallocated in CanadaV523548093,2551,9942,5062,5462,516
InternationalV5235483728,12628,05928,85328,18929,568
Canada and internationalV52354206379,989384,191391,076397,015411,172
To individuals and others for business purposes
Loans to Canadian resident non-financial business with authorizations of
Less than 0.5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354244310308299303286
Prince Edward IslandV52354280112111114111107
Nova ScotiaV523543169469709809971,027
New BrunswickV52354352597587609573570
QuébecV523543884,5424,9284,7604,9404,715
OntarioV5235442414,36017,75214,10216,22317,933
ManitobaV52354460626621765715679
SaskatchewanV52354496632622586595625
AlbertaV523545322,9753,0323,1953,0903,065
British ColumbiaV523545683,9133,9713,9723,9964,062
YukonV523546402828262929
Northwest TerritoriesV523547122828272731
NunavutV5235474800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548111,0641,0851,0631,1451,243
InternationalV5235483913,08812,92412,91913,04013,268
Canada and internationalV5235420843,22146,96743,41745,78447,640
0.5 to 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354245631599589606628
Prince Edward IslandV52354281251256242253256
Nova ScotiaV523543172,1292,1632,1742,2002,337
New BrunswickV52354353930923923943998
QuébecV5235438916,39516,64717,35518,56518,926
OntarioV5235442529,52630,14430,37832,82234,795
ManitobaV523544611,2731,3041,2891,2791,330
SaskatchewanV52354497909905893932975
AlbertaV523545336,5136,5586,3536,4266,456
British ColumbiaV5235456910,43310,55710,75510,62611,080
YukonV523546414955566674
Northwest TerritoriesV523547135151585861
NunavutV5235474900000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481283334
InternationalV523548407259061,2261,5271,644
Canada and internationalV5235420969,82571,07172,29376,30779,564
Over 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354246537477498659547
Prince Edward IslandV5235428212511096104111
Nova ScotiaV523543182,0661,8322,1252,1612,565
New BrunswickV52354354885832856887934
QuébecV5235439059,55860,11565,92873,27680,364
OntarioV52354426114,185113,651117,448129,909139,935
ManitobaV523544622,8723,1613,4793,4473,927
SaskatchewanV523544981,2291,5861,3671,4571,426
AlbertaV5235453418,98318,65419,22719,69820,479
British ColumbiaV5235457016,54117,16618,10218,41020,711
YukonV523546425758524335
Northwest TerritoriesV523547143637473921
NunavutV5235475000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548134,4724,3385,0774,8197,659
InternationalV523548413,5703,9715,0066,7927,294
Canada and internationalV52354210225,115225,988239,308261,702286,006
Total
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542431,4781,3841,3861,5681,461
Prince Edward IslandV52354279488477452468474
Nova ScotiaV523543155,1414,9665,2795,3575,928
New BrunswickV523543512,4122,3432,3882,4032,503
QuébecV5235438780,49681,69088,04396,782104,005
OntarioV52354423158,071161,547161,927178,953192,663
ManitobaV523544594,7715,0865,5335,4425,936
SaskatchewanV523544952,7693,1132,8462,9853,025
AlbertaV5235453128,47128,24428,77529,21430,000
British ColumbiaV5235456730,88731,69332,82933,03235,852
YukonV52354639135141134138137
Northwest TerritoriesV52354711114115131123113
NunavutV5235474700000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548105,5445,4256,1435,9678,906
InternationalV5235483817,38317,80119,15121,35922,206
Canada and internationalV52354207338,160344,025355,018383,791413,209
Other loans for business purposes and own acceptances purchased
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354248244253253271304
Prince Edward IslandV523542848688828489
Nova ScotiaV523543201,5381,3771,4541,5541,766
New BrunswickV52354356491530489535550
QuébecV5235439211,98513,66914,05414,83316,234
OntarioV5235442891,96192,21097,367104,064111,386
ManitobaV523544641,8301,8571,8171,9612,101
SaskatchewanV523545009227578951,0081,047
AlbertaV5235453612,72612,93312,11412,71713,241
British ColumbiaV5235457212,28712,46412,64913,57514,172
YukonV523546445450585864
Northwest TerritoriesV5235471615313214911892
NunavutV52354752154155158174173
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481523,78023,73522,68127,30032,742
InternationalV52354842422,797434,309468,854489,157523,046
Canada and internationalV52354212581,009594,518633,076667,410717,009
Canadian agricultural loans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542477575737298
Prince Edward IslandV52354283311336354349349
Nova ScotiaV52354319383412419418417
New BrunswickV52354355464480484495492
QuébecV523543917,7588,1298,3688,7228,911
OntarioV5235442711,71511,75212,13311,87412,450
ManitobaV523544632,9042,9202,7002,8013,132
SaskatchewanV523544992,2032,2942,2042,1892,220
AlbertaV523545355,8355,9155,8945,7575,856
British ColumbiaV523545712,7302,8462,9813,1023,127
YukonV52354643101011713
Northwest TerritoriesV523547153433212839
NunavutV5235475100000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481400000
Canada and internationalV5235421134,42035,20235,64135,81337,104
Lease receivables
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542388383819199
Prince Edward IslandV523542742425252531
Nova ScotiaV52354310186183180177202
New BrunswickV52354346269270275274307
QuébecV523543825,4085,4575,4955,5275,686
OntarioV523544186,3436,2676,3466,4346,731
ManitobaV52354454459454462475514
SaskatchewanV52354490762756727722734
AlbertaV523545262,3962,3772,3422,3451,861
British ColumbiaV523545621,4751,4541,4621,4781,581
YukonV52354634888819
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470698889
NunavutV5235474277876
InternationalV5235483313,36813,23513,31512,95913,301
Canada and internationalV5235420230,79830,58430,73330,53131,080

Customers' liability under acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354251222233272294299
Prince Edward IslandV52354287329325320313303
Nova ScotiaV523543232,3752,3692,3202,4032,539
New BrunswickV52354359255260271258274
QuébecV523543959,9869,8929,96610,15310,650
OntarioV5235443146,87147,48853,11342,42840,403
ManitobaV523544672,1852,2412,2112,3972,448
SaskatchewanV52354503847819945959970
AlbertaV5235453911,93312,37012,48711,75211,131
British ColumbiaV5235457516,58516,67518,09518,15918,577
YukonV523546477673757272
Northwest TerritoriesV523547197762795645
NunavutV523547555654615555
Unallocated in CanadaV523548164350485746
InternationalV52354844198368311166261
Canada and internationalV5235421592,04093,279100,57389,52388,073

Land, building and equipment less accumulated depreciation

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354252110109111111112
Prince Edward IslandV523542882727272728
Nova ScotiaV52354324209209209209215
New BrunswickV52354360156156158159161
QuébecV523543962,0602,0552,0332,0912,143
OntarioV5235443211,67311,61611,67611,81611,746
ManitobaV52354468234235234231231
SaskatchewanV52354504210211212212209
AlbertaV523545401,0481,0431,0411,0371,029
British ColumbiaV523545761,3971,4091,4161,4261,419
YukonV523546481111111111
Northwest TerritoriesV52354720999910
NunavutV5235475677887
Unallocated in CanadaV52354817570572584576599
InternationalV5235484513,98114,07714,20513,98214,075
Canada and internationalV5235421631,70031,74731,93431,90631,994

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Assets are reported gross of the allowance for impairment.

Provincial securities are distributed by province of issuing authority.

Loans to provinces and municipalities are classified by the province of the borrower.

Personal credit card loans are allocated by province of residence of the cardholder.

Residential and non-residential mortgages are allocated on the basis of the location of the mortgaged property.

Agricultural loans include loans to the Wheat Board and other grain dealers.