Change theme
Change theme

Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected assets (formerly C5)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Bank notes and coin other than gold and silver bullion

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542327661616583
Prince Edward IslandV523542681110101113
Nova ScotiaV52354304285267245262284
New BrunswickV523543407766656984
QuébecV523543769718108789801,166
OntarioV523544129,3229,23512,12610,1277,878
ManitobaV52354448132119126116137
SaskatchewanV5235448411693104101117
AlbertaV52354520490411456452491
British ColumbiaV523545569517928508621,022
YukonV5235462855665
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470087988
NunavutV5235473644444
InternationalV523548307,2287,3387,5967,6167,653
Canada and internationalV5235419619,67619,21922,53720,68118,946

Securities issued or guaranteed

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Provincial
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542333,2203,1653,3433,3844,117
Prince Edward IslandV52354269340492489365445
Nova ScotiaV523543052,2462,5992,8072,6013,142
New BrunswickV523543412,9173,1162,9572,9723,369
QuébecV5235437720,85924,37526,17527,15629,110
OntarioV5235441388,92893,18489,36286,23097,786
ManitobaV523544496,5427,6377,4237,4267,974
SaskatchewanV523544853,2923,7942,9882,9633,552
AlbertaV5235452112,70414,19013,85113,20214,632
British ColumbiaV523545577,8729,8109,4269,04211,674
YukonV5235462900110
Northwest TerritoriesV523547013839383133
NunavutV5235473700000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480521,56715,56216,03615,85517,737
Canada and internationalV52354197170,526177,965174,897171,228193,571
Municipal or school corporation
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423429292901
Prince Edward IslandV5235427000000
Nova ScotiaV5235430600000
New BrunswickV5235434200000
QuébecV52354378574517580554633
OntarioV523544143,1303,5633,5573,2823,757
ManitobaV523544504962453846
SaskatchewanV523544861313261213
AlbertaV523545222711121
British ColumbiaV523545581,3021,1591,1441,1981,368
YukonV5235463000000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470200000
NunavutV5235473800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548062,1792,0002,2242,4002,738
Canada and internationalV523541987,3027,3437,6077,4868,577
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542359671,1561,1141,0331,003
Prince Edward IslandV523542711515141314
Nova ScotiaV523543071,6401,6091,5631,2661,532
New BrunswickV523543436032323037
QuébecV5235437925,75526,95527,21327,07228,025
OntarioV52354415100,969107,546109,809108,351113,271
ManitobaV523544511,7711,8741,7481,7601,924
SaskatchewanV523544871,6231,6651,4721,9151,971
AlbertaV5235452324,26925,03224,29126,16224,616
British ColumbiaV523545594,5894,4294,3274,3374,463
YukonV5235463100007
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470300000
NunavutV5235473900000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354807137,534137,750143,584138,016159,342
InternationalV523548311,052,6511,028,9391,084,6441,116,4491,225,706
Canada and internationalV523541991,351,8431,337,0021,399,8111,426,4041,561,911

Mortgages

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235424912,20312,10512,00412,08712,032
Prince Edward IslandV523542853,3943,3873,3943,4493,469
Nova ScotiaV5235432125,83725,81825,99926,35526,509
New BrunswickV5235435715,24615,24815,48915,76816,022
QuébecV52354393182,539182,409184,619185,821187,944
OntarioV52354429817,021823,609835,783846,066852,056
ManitobaV5235446524,59624,46724,61324,82624,751
SaskatchewanV5235450126,99726,69326,59226,40726,281
AlbertaV52354537164,714164,143164,378164,681165,148
British ColumbiaV52354573296,384296,767298,390300,257300,651
YukonV523546452,1481,8941,8491,8161,805
Northwest TerritoriesV523547171,7141,4411,3351,3341,300
NunavutV52354753340331324321322
InternationalV52354789161,422180,139181,504189,380188,739
Canada and internationalV523542131,734,5551,758,4521,776,2731,798,5681,807,028
Non-residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354250412404400394371
Prince Edward IslandV52354286142140137135135
Nova ScotiaV52354322833814806812834
New BrunswickV523543581,5191,5251,5111,5181,562
QuébecV5235439414,30014,25714,37414,28213,954
OntarioV5235443044,05344,58944,97144,73644,971
ManitobaV523544662,1682,1992,1672,1742,116
SaskatchewanV523545022,7042,7012,6972,6422,608
AlbertaV5235453812,54312,39612,31812,36212,201
British ColumbiaV5235457415,48715,71115,63815,52815,453
YukonV523546462627272734
Northwest TerritoriesV52354718887712
NunavutV523547543736454760
InternationalV5235484367,08987,53088,72684,05682,256
Canada and internationalV52354214161,321182,337183,823178,719176,566

Non-mortgage loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Call and other short loans to investment dealers and brokers
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235427200000
Nova ScotiaV5235430800000
New BrunswickV5235434400000
QuébecV52354380303342277290303
OntarioV523544162,5972,4981,7551,9672,087
ManitobaV5235445200000
SaskatchewanV5235448800000
AlbertaV5235452400000
British ColumbiaV52354560104285535
YukonV5235463200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470400000
NunavutV5235474000000
InternationalV523548321,0151,3408931,1751,013
Canada and internationalV523542003,9254,1832,9533,4863,439
Federal government, provinces, municipalities, or school corporations
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423774104696887
Prince Edward IslandV523542737376696858
Nova ScotiaV523543099810098119122
New BrunswickV52354345908894129138
QuébecV523543819491,0078871,100825
OntarioV523544171,1001,1971,5401,6141,370
ManitobaV52354453212308256232229
SaskatchewanV52354489277267264320269
AlbertaV523545251,3161,306874845841
British ColumbiaV52354561211179197198201
YukonV5235463330181817137
Northwest TerritoriesV523547051515161615
NunavutV5235474134443
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480843403538133
Canada and internationalV523542014,4904,7104,4214,7684,427
To individuals for non-business purposes
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542397,6497,6127,7777,8647,958
Prince Edward IslandV523542751,9921,9912,0602,0932,144
Nova ScotiaV5235431114,14914,11914,481 R14,672 R14,862
New BrunswickV523543479,8269,81210,09110,25310,381
QuébecV5235438398,21797,58799,752 R100,669 R101,076
OntarioV52354419280,949279,525285,770 R288,382 R290,412
ManitobaV5235445513,41313,31713,67813,83313,935
SaskatchewanV5235449114,19614,04014,387 R14,51614,572
AlbertaV5235452768,11367,74869,197 R69,86170,378
British ColumbiaV5235456387,95887,85790,10991,13592,045
YukonV52354635560571585591593
Northwest TerritoriesV52354707514516527543546
NunavutV52354743129130134139140
Unallocated in CanadaV523670542,2092,3042,2272,2372,074
InternationalV52354834136,358156,155156,574 R161,799 R153,075
Canada and internationalV52354203736,232753,283767,350778,587774,191
Personal loan plans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542403,1123,1313,2003,2453,238
Prince Edward IslandV52354276614620640654659
Nova ScotiaV523543124,3524,3764,4694,5184,508
New BrunswickV523543483,8483,8783,9714,0324,025
QuébecV5235438421,98822,20422,77623,17523,130
OntarioV5235442051,25850,85751,26051,56650,856
ManitobaV523544563,7153,7543,8533,9343,950
SaskatchewanV523544924,5834,6004,7014,8044,822
AlbertaV5235452815,28215,54616,12116,51216,646
British ColumbiaV5235456411,68011,95112,44912,87313,073
YukonV52354636919397100102
Northwest TerritoriesV52354708157159164172174
NunavutV523547443334363634
InternationalV5235483573,78674,69475,11979,47479,136
Canada and internationalV52354204194,500195,896198,856205,094204,353
Credit card
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542411,4571,4151,4931,5401,623
Prince Edward IslandV52354277383373399410434
Nova ScotiaV523543132,6082,5442,6832,7802,923
New BrunswickV523543491,7731,7271,8371,9112,007
QuébecV5235438512,61112,39413,31813,71014,193
OntarioV5235442141,37440,67443,32644,93347,062
ManitobaV523544573,2563,1563,3833,4743,579
SaskatchewanV523544932,7572,6872,9082,9633,032
AlbertaV5235452912,78212,54113,31713,79014,222
British ColumbiaV5235456513,99713,92814,81215,24215,734
YukonV52354637144145153156157
Northwest TerritoriesV52354709140139141148150
NunavutV523547455049505455
InternationalV5235483629,93229,54229,60530,42531,722
Canada and internationalV52354205123,263121,312127,426131,536136,893
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542423,0793,0673,085 R3,0793,097
Prince Edward IslandV523542789959981,0201,0291,051
Nova ScotiaV523543147,1887,2007,329 R7,3747,432
New BrunswickV523543504,2054,2084,2824,3104,349
QuébecV5235438663,61762,98963,659 R63,784 R63,753
OntarioV52354422188,317187,994191,184 R191,883 R192,495
ManitobaV523544586,4426,4076,4426,4256,405
SaskatchewanV523544946,8566,7536,778 R6,7496,718
AlbertaV5235453040,04839,66239,760 R39,560 R39,509
British ColumbiaV5235456662,28261,97762,84763,02063,238
YukonV52354638325333336335334
Northwest TerritoriesV52354710217218223224222
NunavutV523547464746484950
Unallocated in CanadaV523548092,2092,3042,2272,2372,074
InternationalV5235483732,64051,91951,849 R51,900 R42,217
Canada and internationalV52354206418,469436,075441,068441,956432,945
To individuals and others for business purposes
Loans to Canadian resident non-financial business with authorizations of
Less than 0.5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354244278285276271269
Prince Edward IslandV5235428011110410010196
Nova ScotiaV523543161,0221,0671,0891,0701,097
New BrunswickV52354352380382372365367
QuébecV523543884,6395,1035,6675,1715,195
OntarioV5235442418,56818,65119,553 R21,599 R21,854
ManitobaV52354460646688707640621
SaskatchewanV52354496603615614600573
AlbertaV523545323,7663,8203,8763,8923,924
British ColumbiaV523545684,0514,3984,2714,1444,093
YukonV523546402829292825
Northwest TerritoriesV52354712232424226
NunavutV52354748222215
Unallocated in CanadaV523548111,2111,0251,1331,047881
InternationalV523548392,5572,6342,9892,8982,902
Canada and internationalV5235420837,88438,82640,701 R41,851 R41,919
0.5 to 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354245656640654636612
Prince Edward IslandV52354281216217214209216
Nova ScotiaV523543172,1802,2352,3112,3002,423
New BrunswickV52354353684717712708727
QuébecV5235438920,90321,35121,53121,40421,450
OntarioV5235442536,04236,77736,724 R37,224 R35,367
ManitobaV523544611,3371,3351,3351,3391,378
SaskatchewanV52354497909899874851857
AlbertaV523545336,1896,3256,4336,3726,309
British ColumbiaV5235456910,89911,06311,16511,20011,198
YukonV523546415856566157
Northwest TerritoriesV523547135745504635
NunavutV5235474911100
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481200000
InternationalV523548402,2292,2562,1561,9692,020
Canada and internationalV5235420982,36283,92084,217 R84,319 R82,650
Over 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354246500696426487437
Prince Edward IslandV52354282103104958182
Nova ScotiaV523543182,8553,1773,2673,0943,262
New BrunswickV52354354834827869950963
QuébecV5235439089,05492,42895,11794,955100,025
OntarioV52354426148,520156,288155,811 R157,181 R161,260
ManitobaV523544623,8913,6183,3763,8814,521
SaskatchewanV523544981,7981,9691,9442,0061,728
AlbertaV5235453423,89326,45326,94627,30028,503
British ColumbiaV5235457023,58824,62924,64025,04826,834
YukonV523546423851455680
Northwest TerritoriesV523547142647403760
NunavutV5235475000000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481310,6308,8785,8896,8700
InternationalV5235484110,17010,8939,7809,5109,157
Canada and internationalV52354210315,901330,058328,245 R331,456 R336,910
Total
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542431,4341,6221,3551,3941,318
Prince Edward IslandV52354279430424409391394
Nova ScotiaV523543156,0566,4806,6676,4636,782
New BrunswickV523543511,8981,9261,9532,0232,057
QuébecV52354387114,597118,882122,315121,530126,670
OntarioV52354423203,130211,716212,088 R216,004 R218,481
ManitobaV523544595,8755,6415,4185,8596,520
SaskatchewanV523544953,3113,4833,4323,4573,158
AlbertaV5235453133,84836,59837,25637,56538,736
British ColumbiaV5235456738,53840,09040,07640,39242,125
YukonV52354639124136130145162
Northwest TerritoriesV52354711107116114105101
NunavutV52354747333215
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481011,8419,9037,0227,917881
InternationalV5235483814,95615,78214,92514,37814,079
Canada and internationalV52354207436,147452,804453,164 R457,626 R461,479
Other loans for business purposes and own acceptances purchased
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354248261327285 R259321
Prince Edward IslandV52354284699695 R98 R116
Nova ScotiaV523543201,5181,8922,007 R2,102 R2,012
New BrunswickV52354356455491515 R509545
QuébecV5235439216,62517,99019,314 R20,243 R20,570
OntarioV52354428120,123126,031125,276 R133,010 R139,149
ManitobaV523544642,1692,3302,488 R2,610 R2,679
SaskatchewanV523545001,0361,1301,030 R1,057 R1,157
AlbertaV5235453613,21613,54613,448 R13,725 R13,521
British ColumbiaV5235457214,10214,68815,037 R14,759 R15,329
YukonV523546446063667173
Northwest TerritoriesV5235471681918482118
NunavutV52354752167171160156153
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481536,48039,90238,69141,41741,910
InternationalV52354842595,079626,486599,424 R608,193 R605,678
Canada and internationalV52354212801,440845,233817,921 R838,290 R843,331
Canadian agricultural loans
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354247110108112 R112123
Prince Edward IslandV52354283394373365 R381 R415
Nova ScotiaV52354319719465499 R544 R828
New BrunswickV52354355501484492 R511575
QuébecV523543919,3559,5689,685 R9,909 R10,620
OntarioV5235442712,38712,29512,610 R12,826 R13,638
ManitobaV523544633,6573,0243,595 R2,741 R2,792
SaskatchewanV523544992,1462,1272,156 R2,189 R2,311
AlbertaV523545355,9375,6175,729 R5,684 R6,320
British ColumbiaV523545713,2923,2593,437 R3,391 R3,701
YukonV523546431110131212
Northwest TerritoriesV523547153230313540
NunavutV5235475122200
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481400000
Canada and internationalV5235421138,54237,36338,725 R38,335 R41,375
Lease receivables
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423894959697102
Prince Edward IslandV523542743232353535
Nova ScotiaV52354310198203217223228
New BrunswickV52354346308328350380388
QuébecV523543825,9016,0026,1506,2946,293
OntarioV523544186,9717,1087,1847,1977,347
ManitobaV52354454534531529519527
SaskatchewanV52354490771750714704696
AlbertaV523545261,9351,9381,9671,9892,002
British ColumbiaV523545622,1192,0442,1792,2522,353
YukonV523546342021222120
Northwest TerritoriesV52354706999911
NunavutV5235474265688
InternationalV5235483314,35115,69815,44015,56115,492
Canada and internationalV5235420233,24734,76334,89835,28835,502

Customers' liability under acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354251295303268276236
Prince Edward IslandV52354287241293288284264
Nova ScotiaV523543232,8192,6032,7332,9432,643
New BrunswickV52354359251214206182173
QuébecV5235439511,21211,77212,53513,35012,491
OntarioV5235443143,22435,84444,41836,34728,374
ManitobaV523544672,5192,5862,7982,9062,673
SaskatchewanV52354503940871889799843
AlbertaV5235453911,63710,99710,44010,32010,152
British ColumbiaV5235457520,13920,11420,60520,17919,876
YukonV523546478887858787
Northwest TerritoriesV523547195450414458
NunavutV523547555447767270
Unallocated in CanadaV523548164745422722
InternationalV52354844266320418299385
Canada and internationalV5235421593,78586,14695,84288,11378,346

Land, building and equipment less accumulated depreciation

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354252116116117116114
Prince Edward IslandV523542882829292929
Nova ScotiaV52354324219221227225225
New BrunswickV52354360128125118117115
QuébecV523543962,2052,2242,3042,3302,508
OntarioV5235443211,86811,81011,80111,69911,621 R
ManitobaV52354468229232236230229
SaskatchewanV52354504212205207201199
AlbertaV523545401,0211,0351,0301,0251,025
British ColumbiaV523545761,4361,4351,4471,4431,448
YukonV523546481111111111
Northwest TerritoriesV5235472099999
NunavutV5235475677777
Unallocated in CanadaV52354817626614630607604
InternationalV5235484514,57515,76515,36815,49515,087
Canada and internationalV5235421632,69133,83833,54433,54433,231 R

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Federally-regulated credit unions and subsidiaries of non-bank financial institutions are excluded from the universe of chartered banks for the purposes of the Banking and Financial Statistics (BFS) tables. This treatment is consistent with the methodology used by Statistics Canada in their key economic and financial statistical programs (e.g., National Balance Sheet Accounts), which follows the NAICS framework.

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Assets are reported gross of the allowance for impairment.

Provincial securities are distributed by province of issuing authority.

Loans to provinces and municipalities are classified by the province of the borrower.

Personal credit card loans are allocated by province of residence of the cardholder.

Residential and non-residential mortgages are allocated on the basis of the location of the mortgaged property.

Agricultural loans include loans to the Wheat Board and other grain dealers.

On this page
Table of contents