Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected assets (formerly C5)

On this page you can download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Bank notes and coin other than gold and silver bullion

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542326774698988
Prince Edward IslandV523542681212111313
Nova ScotiaV52354304184211218263273
New BrunswickV52354340102109109120125
QuébecV523543767969188421,053974
OntarioV523544125,6217,1976,3736,8046,480
ManitobaV52354448121127118139164
SaskatchewanV5235448497109102116145
AlbertaV52354520451532517603644
British ColumbiaV523545567518398431,038981
YukonV5235462866566
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470076779
NunavutV5235473643444
InternationalV523548305,1524,9415,2026,4977,062
Canada and internationalV5235419613,37015,08314,41916,75116,968

Securities issued or guaranteed

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Provincial
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542332,6542,9032,7472,9193,209
Prince Edward IslandV52354269357401390407430
Nova ScotiaV523543052,9683,2993,1973,4903,251
New BrunswickV523543412,9743,3453,3873,6003,695
QuébecV5235437719,29220,13619,43617,66819,883
OntarioV5235441353,28553,00353,50355,96862,939
ManitobaV523544497,8167,0866,9167,2707,074
SaskatchewanV523544852,0491,9612,0432,3772,336
AlbertaV5235452110,3699,94311,06210,79911,848
British ColumbiaV523545575,3115,8735,2895,7726,006
YukonV5235462911100
Northwest TerritoriesV523547015255555454
NunavutV5235473700000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235480513,12015,24713,23012,52815,393
Canada and internationalV52354197120,248123,252121,257122,853136,119
Municipal or school corporation
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542342930303030
Prince Edward IslandV5235427000000
Nova ScotiaV5235430600000
New BrunswickV5235434211111
QuébecV52354378501565433528641
OntarioV523544149181,1231,0251,1731,287
ManitobaV523544506268645855
SaskatchewanV5235448600000
AlbertaV52354522200000
British ColumbiaV523545583591,0281,011932987
YukonV5235463000000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470200000
NunavutV5235473800000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548061,4782,0322,0581,8771,887
Canada and internationalV523541983,3684,8464,6224,5984,890
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542359591,0851,144932995
Prince Edward IslandV523542711920201919
Nova ScotiaV523543071,2801,5461,6501,3871,439
New BrunswickV523543435436293028
QuébecV5235437918,04418,51519,35218,78918,514
OntarioV5235441584,96692,80890,96691,80179,634
ManitobaV523544511,0529751,0141,027821
SaskatchewanV523544871,2131,3081,2101,0111,020
AlbertaV5235452320,17622,33420,80920,94219,268
British ColumbiaV523545595,0714,7084,6904,4804,001
YukonV5235463171011126
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470300000
NunavutV5235473900000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354807107,658112,738119,660128,214108,161
InternationalV52354831661,232685,572696,889776,846734,220
Canada and internationalV52354199901,731941,654957,4441,045,490968,127

Mortgages

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235424912,21112,20812,29112,33612,418
Prince Edward IslandV523542852,6082,6032,6642,6972,729
Nova ScotiaV5235432120,65220,82221,21221,44821,673
New BrunswickV5235435714,10114,17114,41014,55514,696
QuébecV52354393140,530144,862145,971147,579144,810
OntarioV52354429561,915570,116585,278596,943605,706
ManitobaV5235446521,17021,32921,73821,87722,235
SaskatchewanV5235450125,46925,58625,60425,64425,848
AlbertaV52354537148,039149,131150,223150,633153,109
British ColumbiaV52354573216,035219,416222,936226,083230,449
YukonV523546451,4271,4641,5201,5511,570
Northwest TerritoriesV523547171,3611,3711,4061,3951,387
NunavutV52354753313314311313316
InternationalV52354789115,993117,015120,492119,404126,330
Canada and internationalV523542131,281,8241,300,4071,326,0561,342,4571,363,276
Non-residential
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354250460463461461454
Prince Edward IslandV52354286147145150153155
Nova ScotiaV52354322877883877918910
New BrunswickV523543581,4191,4331,4621,4871,511
QuébecV5235439410,99411,09111,26810,84611,063
OntarioV5235443035,20635,26336,55838,15238,671
ManitobaV523544661,4961,5091,5111,6091,644
SaskatchewanV523545022,3302,3522,3432,6222,641
AlbertaV5235453810,60810,63510,80810,80210,880
British ColumbiaV5235457412,09512,01212,10012,30212,681
YukonV5235464677777
Northwest TerritoriesV5235471878999
NunavutV5235475422222
InternationalV5235484355,10755,20156,58256,84063,019
Canada and internationalV52354214130,753131,005134,137136,211143,647

Non-mortgage loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Call and other short loans to investment dealers and brokers
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235423600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235427200000
Nova ScotiaV5235430800000
New BrunswickV5235434400000
QuébecV5235438010-9133143255
OntarioV523544168246861,0141,4691,018
ManitobaV5235445201110
SaskatchewanV5235448800000
AlbertaV5235452400047
British ColumbiaV523545603364141320
YukonV5235463200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470400000
NunavutV5235474000000
InternationalV523548323,8383,6802,4932,2673,690
Canada and internationalV523542004,7054,4223,6563,8974,991
Federal government, provinces, municipalities, or school corporations
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542377075757676
Prince Edward IslandV523542734936635388
Nova ScotiaV5235430998106899568
New BrunswickV523543455833566361
QuébecV523543811,7571,4531,7761,5801,672
OntarioV523544171,4789641,1231,1051,510
ManitobaV52354453218194230247388
SaskatchewanV52354489214242261250244
AlbertaV52354525154284513404596
British ColumbiaV52354561243771107995
YukonV523546331622213233
Northwest TerritoriesV523547051614151412
NunavutV5235474155522
Unallocated in CanadaV523548082830423839
Canada and internationalV523542014,4033,5344,3814,0364,885
To individuals for non-business purposes
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542397,0887,2437,3667,3887,273
Prince Edward IslandV523542751,7261,7731,7991,8111,787
Nova ScotiaV5235431112,97713,25713,40413,47213,304
New BrunswickV523543479,6619,87810,03010,0669,923
QuébecV5235438383,31384,95885,87786,23585,617
OntarioV52354419235,787241,219244,204245,199244,153
ManitobaV5235445513,02513,28013,37813,43713,104
SaskatchewanV5235449113,87414,15614,29814,27613,958
AlbertaV5235452766,53067,73568,33368,35867,293
British ColumbiaV5235456375,55677,27178,11378,18977,911
YukonV52354635518530530530529
Northwest TerritoriesV52354707485490496498488
NunavutV52354743135137140138135
Unallocated in CanadaV523670543,0183,0293,0892,9672,892
InternationalV52354834126,467125,999128,907129,532129,558
Canada and internationalV52354203650,160660,954669,965672,095667,925
Personal loan plans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542402,6062,6802,7762,7832,763
Prince Edward IslandV52354276500517534540541
Nova ScotiaV523543123,6843,8043,9303,9553,946
New BrunswickV523543483,6103,7153,8323,8563,851
QuébecV5235438419,18019,77920,43020,46820,303
OntarioV5235442045,60646,60247,75248,03748,431
ManitobaV523544563,5253,5673,6203,6123,578
SaskatchewanV523544923,9664,0414,1384,1444,054
AlbertaV5235452813,59113,84114,10514,14413,860
British ColumbiaV523545649,6959,90510,11210,12110,167
YukonV523546367576777676
Northwest TerritoriesV52354708140142146144144
NunavutV523547443536363435
InternationalV5235483553,51753,94455,55254,89664,512
Canada and internationalV52354204159,731162,649167,039166,810176,262
Credit card
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542411,3681,4151,4301,4691,350
Prince Edward IslandV52354277331346348358329
Nova ScotiaV523543132,3662,4542,4892,5602,347
New BrunswickV523543491,5871,6591,6821,7241,587
QuébecV5235438512,78113,30913,20213,25511,928
OntarioV5235442136,88938,80939,47340,44536,667
ManitobaV523544573,0203,1813,1943,2622,964
SaskatchewanV523544932,6022,7632,7822,7972,566
AlbertaV5235452911,76412,28512,53212,66111,552
British ColumbiaV5235456512,52713,12113,35813,49112,253
YukonV52354637135141141141133
Northwest TerritoriesV52354709139141143146135
NunavutV523547455253555551
InternationalV5235483629,13429,11729,73331,44330,470
Canada and internationalV52354205114,695118,795120,562123,805114,330
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542423,1153,1483,1603,1363,160
Prince Edward IslandV52354278895910917913917
Nova ScotiaV523543146,9276,9986,9856,9577,012
New BrunswickV523543504,4634,5034,5154,4864,485
QuébecV5235438651,35251,87052,24652,51353,385
OntarioV52354422153,292155,808156,979156,716159,056
ManitobaV523544586,4806,5326,5656,5636,562
SaskatchewanV523544947,3057,3537,3787,3357,339
AlbertaV5235453041,17641,60941,69641,55441,881
British ColumbiaV5235456653,33454,24554,64354,57755,491
YukonV52354638308314313313321
Northwest TerritoriesV52354710207207207208209
NunavutV523547464848494848
Unallocated in CanadaV523548093,0183,0293,0892,9672,892
InternationalV5235483743,81542,93743,62243,19334,576
Canada and internationalV52354206375,734379,509382,364381,480377,333
To individuals and others for business purposes
Loans to Canadian resident non-financial business with authorizations of
Less than 0.5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354244291297292282280
Prince Edward IslandV52354280102106106104106
Nova ScotiaV52354316760780782781810
New BrunswickV52354352654641638637636
QuébecV523543884,5144,4074,3844,4954,269
OntarioV5235442414,14016,95317,30716,76219,857
ManitobaV52354460562544527526553
SaskatchewanV52354496580599601582585
AlbertaV523545323,0182,9533,0253,0153,036
British ColumbiaV523545683,2243,1993,1893,2263,267
YukonV523546401316161617
Northwest TerritoriesV523547121318191716
NunavutV5235474800100
Unallocated in CanadaV52354811483545-19890
InternationalV523548399,56010,75811,90813,07313,666
Canada and internationalV5235420837,91341,81742,77543,60747,099
0.5 to 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354245599598620632624
Prince Edward IslandV52354281201218213214215
Nova ScotiaV523543171,8641,9541,9521,9531,993
New BrunswickV52354353745791797824819
QuébecV5235438910,82710,85311,07311,06411,477
OntarioV5235442527,23028,22328,32227,08929,818
ManitobaV523544611,8211,3211,5221,5891,231
SaskatchewanV52354497981966928895894
AlbertaV523545337,1807,2647,1437,1296,643
British ColumbiaV523545699,0349,3579,4279,5989,791
YukonV523546414445485055
Northwest TerritoriesV523547135959566563
NunavutV5235474900000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481207000
InternationalV523548401,5971,5431,5131,6201,814
Canada and internationalV5235420962,18263,19863,61462,72465,437
Over 5 (millions of dollars)
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354246328287275269372
Prince Edward IslandV52354282122125113123110
Nova ScotiaV523543182,4512,6702,7162,6802,831
New BrunswickV52354354677856955789929
QuébecV5235439060,60960,82161,70761,25971,327
OntarioV52354426104,314107,353106,617102,594125,700
ManitobaV523544623,6463,6273,3693,8054,698
SaskatchewanV523544981,4721,4811,5491,4481,904
AlbertaV5235453418,97419,34320,12319,61324,335
British ColumbiaV5235457016,06016,07515,96216,53319,369
YukonV523546423840344046
Northwest TerritoriesV523547148761706261
NunavutV5235475000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548136,3754,9736,1976,6619,302
InternationalV5235484110,79111,05112,46212,34514,562
Canada and internationalV52354210225,946228,763232,151228,222275,545
Total
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542431,2181,1831,1871,1841,276
Prince Edward IslandV52354279425448432441432
Nova ScotiaV523543155,0755,4045,4505,4145,634
New BrunswickV523543512,0762,2892,3902,2502,384
QuébecV5235438775,95076,08077,16576,81987,073
OntarioV52354423145,684152,529152,246146,445175,375
ManitobaV523544596,0295,4925,4195,9206,482
SaskatchewanV523544953,0333,0453,0782,9253,384
AlbertaV5235453129,17229,56130,29229,75834,014
British ColumbiaV5235456728,31928,63128,57729,35732,426
YukonV523546399610098106118
Northwest TerritoriesV52354711159138145144140
NunavutV5235474700100
Unallocated in CanadaV523548106,8585,5266,1786,7509,302
InternationalV5235483821,94823,35225,88427,03930,042
Canada and internationalV52354207326,041333,778338,541334,553388,081
Other loans for business purposes and own acceptances purchased
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354248294260245288309
Prince Edward IslandV5235428495108929780
Nova ScotiaV523543201,3591,4511,2881,4141,618
New BrunswickV52354356651660639638671
QuébecV523543929,65311,16011,05311,73814,338
OntarioV5235442865,64068,00377,54981,793101,576
ManitobaV523544641,7671,8871,9982,1522,290
SaskatchewanV523545008739709881,0731,079
AlbertaV523545369,86510,55910,17112,30313,784
British ColumbiaV523545727,3267,2877,46510,87811,787
YukonV523546446262646368
Northwest TerritoriesV52354716134129129155177
NunavutV52354752138142152155185
Unallocated in CanadaV523548157,21212,22812,91413,67418,670
InternationalV52354842433,585412,218414,262418,251527,475
Canada and internationalV52354212538,654527,125539,008554,671694,105
Canadian agricultural loans
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542476669757878
Prince Edward IslandV52354283261266292309315
Nova ScotiaV52354319349339496518523
New BrunswickV52354355418436487504497
QuébecV523543914,9605,1925,3585,6115,981
OntarioV523544279,44810,05110,29510,65510,486
ManitobaV523544631,7642,3042,3092,1921,854
SaskatchewanV523544992,0402,1402,1922,2102,226
AlbertaV523545354,9575,1275,1905,4475,640
British ColumbiaV523545711,9882,1522,1842,3132,410
YukonV523546431010101212
Northwest TerritoriesV52354715917181719
NunavutV5235475100000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481400000
Canada and internationalV5235421126,27128,10328,90729,86630,043
Lease receivables
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542381031011019892
Prince Edward IslandV523542742224242422
Nova ScotiaV52354310219216213207200
New BrunswickV52354346195213234238232
QuébecV523543824,5844,7414,9285,0555,183
OntarioV523544185,6955,8145,8825,9355,932
ManitobaV52354454529523488491447
SaskatchewanV52354490805787805799758
AlbertaV523545262,4752,6042,5902,5912,506
British ColumbiaV523545621,4411,4711,4701,5361,485
YukonV5235463477776
Northwest TerritoriesV5235470678777
NunavutV523547421114111110
InternationalV5235483312,32511,66611,91111,99213,039
Canada and internationalV5235420228,41828,19028,67028,98929,919

Customers' liability under acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354251292278302293283
Prince Edward IslandV52354287370368364357358
Nova ScotiaV523543232,4172,4612,5322,4522,367
New BrunswickV52354359240291285283263
QuébecV5235439510,30811,64011,97311,10510,620
OntarioV5235443151,61448,07144,88444,08443,468
ManitobaV523544672,2342,3572,7672,9012,496
SaskatchewanV523545039981,0061,1171,103967
AlbertaV5235453913,76013,60713,55814,17412,812
British ColumbiaV5235457515,39016,19216,78315,67513,908
YukonV523546475050575649
Northwest TerritoriesV523547196867647861
NunavutV523547555151505035
Unallocated in CanadaV52354816178126-99166143
InternationalV52354844191193417199201
Canada and internationalV5235421598,16296,75895,05392,97788,031

Land, building and equipment less accumulated depreciation

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354252585655118117
Prince Edward IslandV523542881515152726
Nova ScotiaV52354324119118119223224
New BrunswickV523543601009895151149
QuébecV523543961,0361,0429412,0732,089
OntarioV523544326,2196,2116,28912,30212,264
ManitobaV52354468133134135242244
SaskatchewanV52354504103103104210211
AlbertaV523545405115105191,0911,093
British ColumbiaV523545767667647771,4711,485
YukonV523546485451112
Northwest TerritoriesV52354720333910
NunavutV5235475622267
Unallocated in CanadaV52354817272270262589587
InternationalV523548457,1336,9957,01914,47315,311
Canada and internationalV5235421616,47516,32616,34032,99733,826