Annual Exchange Rates

View and download data for our annual rates.

paper-edit
Effective January 1, 2020, we are no longer publishing exchange rates for the following currencies: Malaysian ringgit, Thai baht, and Vietnamese dong. These currencies no longer satisfy the inclusion criteria that are documented in our Methodology for Foreign Exchange Rates.
alert-triangle
All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The annual average exchange rates are published by 12:30 ET on the last business day of the year. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency201720182019
Australian dollar0.99510.96870.9228
Brazilian real0.40710.35660.3371
Chinese renminbi0.19210.19610.1922
European euro1.46501.53021.4856
Hong Kong dollar0.16670.16530.1693
Indian rupee0.019950.018970.01885
Indonesian rupiah0.0000970.0000910.000094
Japanese yen0.011580.011740.01217
Malaysian ringgit0.30200.32130.3203
Mexican peso0.068840.067440.06894
New Zealand dollar0.92290.89730.8747
Norwegian krone0.15700.15940.1509
Peruvian new sol0.39820.39430.3977
Russian ruble0.022280.020710.02051
Saudi riyal0.34630.34550.3538
Singapore dollar0.94040.96070.9728
South African rand0.097670.098440.09194
South Korean won0.0011490.0011780.001139
Swedish krona0.15200.14920.1404
Swiss franc1.31891.32461.3352
Taiwanese dollar0.042690.042990.04294
Thai baht0.038270.040110.04274
Turkish lira0.35650.27590.2340
UK pound sterling1.67201.72991.6945
US dollar1.29861.29571.3269
Vietnamese dong0.0000570.0000560.000057

Follow the Bank