Annual Exchange Rates

View and download data for our annual rates.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The annual average exchange rates are published by 12:30 ET on the last business day of the year. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency20172018201920202021
Australian dollar0.99510.96870.92280.92470.9420
Brazilian real0.40710.35660.33710.26250.2325
Chinese renminbi0.19210.19610.19220.19440.1943
European euro1.46501.53021.48561.52981.4828
Hong Kong dollar0.16670.16530.16930.17300.1613
Indian rupee0.019950.018970.018850.018100.01696
Indonesian rupiah0.0000970.0000910.0000940.0000920.000088
Japanese yen0.011580.011740.012170.012570.01142
Malaysian ringgit0.30200.32130.3203
Mexican peso0.068840.067440.068940.062670.06181
New Zealand dollar0.92290.89730.87470.87120.8867
Norwegian krone0.15700.15940.15090.14270.1459
Peruvian new sol0.39820.39430.39770.38420.3235
Russian ruble0.022280.020710.020510.018630.01701
Saudi riyal0.34630.34550.35380.35750.3342
Singapore dollar0.94040.96070.97280.97220.9329
South African rand0.097670.098440.091940.081810.08485
South Korean won0.0011490.0011780.0011390.0011370.001096
Swedish krona0.15200.14920.14040.14590.1462
Swiss franc1.31891.32461.33521.42941.3713
Taiwanese dollar0.042690.042990.042940.045530.04487
Thai baht0.038270.040110.04274
Turkish lira0.35650.27590.23400.19300.1450
UK pound sterling1.67201.72991.69451.71991.7246
US dollar1.29861.29571.32691.34151.2535
Vietnamese dong0.0000570.0000560.000057