Annual exchange rates

View and download data for our annual rates.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The annual average exchange rates are published by 12:30 ET on the last business day of the year. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency20182019202020212022
Australian dollar0.96870.92280.92470.94200.9034
Brazilian real0.35660.33710.26250.23250.2525
Chinese renminbi0.19610.19220.19440.19430.1935
European euro1.53021.48561.52981.48281.3696
Hong Kong dollar0.16530.16930.17300.16130.1662
Indian rupee0.018970.018850.018100.016960.01656
Indonesian rupiah0.0000910.0000940.0000920.0000880.000088
Japanese yen0.011740.012170.012570.011420.009940
Malaysian ringgit0.32130.3203
Mexican peso0.067440.068940.062670.061810.06472
New Zealand dollar0.89730.87470.87120.88670.8267
Norwegian krone0.15940.15090.14270.14590.1357
Peruvian new sol0.39430.39770.38420.32350.3394
Russian ruble0.020710.020510.018630.017010.01937
Saudi riyal0.34550.35380.35750.33420.3465
Singapore dollar0.96070.97280.97220.93290.9438
South African rand0.098440.091940.081810.084850.07974
South Korean won0.0011780.0011390.0011370.0010960.001009
Swedish krona0.14920.14040.14590.14620.1289
Swiss franc1.32461.33521.42941.37131.3629
Taiwanese dollar0.042990.042940.045530.044870.04371
Thai baht0.040110.04274
Turkish lira0.27590.23400.19300.14500.07940
UK pound sterling1.72991.69451.71991.72461.6076
US dollar1.29571.32691.34151.25351.3013
Vietnamese dong0.0000560.000057