Annual Exchange Rates

View and download data for our annual rates.

All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The annual average exchange rates are published by 12:30 ET on the last business day of the year. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2017201820192020
Australian dollar0.99510.96870.92280.9247
Brazilian real0.40710.35660.33710.2625
Chinese renminbi0.19210.19610.19220.1944
European euro1.46501.53021.48561.5298
Hong Kong dollar0.16670.16530.16930.1730
Indian rupee0.019950.018970.018850.01810
Indonesian rupiah0.0000970.0000910.0000940.000092
Japanese yen0.011580.011740.012170.01257
Malaysian ringgit0.30200.32130.3203
Mexican peso0.068840.067440.068940.06267
New Zealand dollar0.92290.89730.87470.8712
Norwegian krone0.15700.15940.15090.1427
Peruvian new sol0.39820.39430.39770.3842
Russian ruble0.022280.020710.020510.01863
Saudi riyal0.34630.34550.35380.3575
Singapore dollar0.94040.96070.97280.9722
South African rand0.097670.098440.091940.08181
South Korean won0.0011490.0011780.0011390.001137
Swedish krona0.15200.14920.14040.1459
Swiss franc1.31891.32461.33521.4294
Taiwanese dollar0.042690.042990.042940.04553
Thai baht0.038270.040110.04274
Turkish lira0.35650.27590.23400.1930
UK pound sterling1.67201.72991.69451.7199
US dollar1.29861.29571.32691.3415
Vietnamese dong0.0000570.0000560.000057