Net new issues of securities by corporations and federal government enterprises: Industrial classification (formerly K9)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

paper-edit
Through December 2020, the Bank is gradually phasing out the dissemination of credit aggregates and securities statistics. Learn more.

Typically published on the last Friday of the month.

Monthly Series

Month-end, Millions of dollars (par value)CANSIM2020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑05
Total bondsV11511584313,2631,93010,78636,017
Non-financial institutionsV115115844672,785-2,456 R9,14014,477
Mines, quarries and oil wellsV1151158451,514-3,242-1,420394472
Of which: Oil and gasV115115846973-1,289-1,0209001,332
ManufacturingV115115847-3,1062,803-2,341-77,802
Of which: Petroleum productsV11511584800000
Of which: Pulp and paperV1151158490014000
ConstructionV115115850-13-2165-400
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV115115851-172,4981,951 R7,5625,533
Wholesale and retail tradeV1151158521,9630-3000350
Service and other industriesV115115853-273728-5111,231320
Financial institutionsV11511585413,196-85514,74226,877
Of which: Federal government enterprisesV1151158551,3941,015-1,5421,511
Total stocksV115115856-7,331930225-697
Non-financial institutionsV115115857-7,438 R676 R119 R-769 R-519
Mines, quarries and oil wellsV115115858-6,330 R-1,301 R-202 R-610 R709
Of which: Oil and gasV115115859-6,034 R-799 R-167 R-660-2
ManufacturingV115115860-1,417 R27110188 R-439
Of which: Petroleum productsV11511586100000
Of which: Pulp and paperV115115862-1480000
ConstructionV115115863000410
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV115115864336 R1,776-247 R-57146
Wholesale and retail tradeV115115865130-1,53900
Service and other industriesV115115866-40-692,006-231-935
Financial institutionsV1151158673150234