Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total booked liabilitiesV362052,034,1542,043,1361,970,3612,071,8682,006,914
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256142,582140,585140,783160,261144,740
Of which: Non-localV36315907,709904,818822,230925,414855,291

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
United States liabilitiesV362061,227,4451,261,4821,285,2941,314,6101,294,969
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625722,36225,52423,94234,16332,524
Of which: Non-localV36316245,543268,744278,598305,756277,098

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375220,859206,155197,762196,885188,125
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630830,00128,24428,70022,21119,716
Of which: Non-localV36368183,457169,636166,042169,907157,677
AustriaV36217263159235364325
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362681101612357182
Of which: Non-localV36327263159235364325
BelgiumV36228559998400291546
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36279383388191126101
Of which: Non-localV36338559997400291546
FranceV3623913,97812,92912,79112,6799,174
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362903,9871,8721,9911,9401,396
Of which: Non-localV3634911,87711,51111,40911,4647,910
GermanyV362506,1536,3826,9204,9404,539
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363013,0512,7362,241668808
Of which: Non-localV363606,1536,3826,9204,9404,539
ItalyV362521,4361,6421,4922,8361,544
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303347160451653337
Of which: Non-localV363628386078282,187857
NetherlandsV362533,8463,4873,0854,4503,998
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363041,7926761,0181,5531,552
Of which: Non-localV363633,8453,4873,0854,4503,998
SpainV362541,2477242774921,528
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363051931411313091,353
Of which: Non-localV363641,2477242774921,528
SwedenV36255413304531421706
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363062181056583165
Of which: Non-localV36365413304531421706
SwitzerlandV3620715,10912,07612,0799,7859,385
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362585,9125,2765,1531,7861,880
Of which: Non-localV3631715,10912,07512,0799,7859,385
United KingdomV36208128,706127,021119,283117,716117,508
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625911,91714,41115,12813,18610,546
Of which: Non-localV36318103,689101,29497,410101,15696,602
OtherV3620949,15040,43240,66942,91138,871
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362602,0912,4632,2071,8521,395
Of which: Non-localV3631939,46532,09532,86734,35631,280

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363762,1581,1212,3542,2431,622
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,3005231,2901,0801,097
Of which: Non-localV363692,1581,1212,3542,2431,622
PolandV362101,1323681,106975276
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626154631299154228
Of which: Non-localV363201,1323681,106975276
RussiaV36211837811910996
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36262820632014
Of which: Non-localV36321837811910996
OtherV362129436741,1291,1591,250
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36263746472928905855
Of which: Non-localV363229436741,1291,1591,250

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637758,28558,27263,84272,52571,746
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631027,50225,14226,53834,36935,757
Of which: Non-localV3637044,11541,90544,66152,91054,658
AustraliaV3621316,07317,93820,36221,54418,790
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362643,9354,5293,9994,8733,915
Of which: Non-localV363232,9932,7642,5053,5533,054
People's Republic of ChinaV3621411,93415,68418,28420,18713,677
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362654,0487,0259,35311,5055,600
Of which: Non-localV3632411,50915,23117,70419,30712,892
IndiaV362159,0914,6501,3321,57410,737
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362668,0673,6302302649,610
Of which: Non-localV363258,4703,96461686910,227
JapanV362161,7861,7881,6142,0552,787
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362674194052776891,361
Of which: Non-localV363261,7861,7881,6142,0552,787
Republic of South KoreaV362184984251,0071,5722,323
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362692962228211,3602,117
Of which: Non-localV363284984251,0071,5722,323
MalaysiaV362191,157507475505515
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36270983311304317316
Of which: Non-localV363291,113452447466460
New ZealandV36220294151111188139
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627120354186117
Of which: Non-localV36330294151111188139
PhilippinesV362218306191,9033,6062,128
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362726704571,7393,2991,817
Of which: Non-localV363318306191,9033,6062,128
TaiwanV362223,4453,7843,8074,3523,886
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362731,3811,7041,7091,9181,565
Of which: Non-localV363323,4453,7843,8074,3523,886
ThailandV36223617140136300364
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362744921816172235
Of which: Non-localV36333617140136300364
OtherV3622412,56112,58714,81216,64316,399
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362757,0096,7898,0719,9119,204
Of which: Non-localV3633412,56112,58714,81216,64316,399

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378125,317125,807125,711127,999122,139
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631121,01619,66922,23624,08821,804
Of which: Non-localV3637146,05146,54148,65450,39848,493
ArgentinaV3622557290133174192
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627643067166
Of which: Non-localV3633557290133174192
BoliviaV3622613141778
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362770136000
Of which: Non-localV3633613141778
BrazilV36227467402815837391
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627810562139324196
Of which: Non-localV36337205238759826354
ChileV3622926,16424,97823,99725,12323,669
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362801,7763822571,127100
Of which: Non-localV363394,2713,8173,1793,7173,350
MexicoV3623034,91135,64039,10040,94840,829
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362818,4918,91912,73712,06812,648
Of which: Non-localV3634014,31314,57317,82117,78218,175
PeruV3623123,55724,30922,50222,14020,448
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362825,0474,9244,4645,8685,035
Of which: Non-localV3634110,87311,49710,91212,07811,451
Trinidad and TobagoV3623210,46710,85910,93210,91010,300
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362839421,1881,2381,2251,099
Of which: Non-localV363422,8093,3263,2553,3873,123
VenezuelaV362335050495451
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628412332
Of which: Non-localV363435050495451
OtherV3623429,11529,33928,17727,80526,250
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362854,2244,0513,3273,4682,717
Of which: Non-localV3634412,94612,81012,53812,37211,789

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637918,94119,52217,75520,83018,009
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631215,16115,24813,48115,62412,754
Of which: Non-localV3637218,94119,52217,75520,83018,009
AlgeriaV36235190319371348343
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286172304356332327
Of which: Non-localV36345190319371348343
KuwaitV362369,1669,1248,3238,6189,056
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362877,6627,8726,9177,3537,743
Of which: Non-localV363469,1669,1248,3238,6189,056
Saudi ArabiaV36237383384386471650
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628860535253228
Of which: Non-localV36347383384386471650
OtherV362389,2029,6958,67511,3947,960
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362897,2677,0196,1567,8874,457
Of which: Non-localV363489,2029,6958,67511,3947,960

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363804,6173,4303,4535,0323,810
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363134,1122,9962,9524,4453,150
Of which: Non-localV363734,6173,4303,4535,0323,810
Republic of South AfricaV362403,4902,7282,0443,5942,033
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362913,3672,6091,9243,4391,874
Of which: Non-localV363503,4902,7282,0443,5942,033
OtherV362411,1277021,4091,4381,776
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362927453871,0281,0061,277
Of which: Non-localV363511,1277021,4091,4381,776

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638176,04677,26175,52978,68273,042
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631413,87115,04515,29419,45012,117
Of which: Non-localV3637462,34163,83462,05465,27560,471
BahamasV3624311,87411,2899,9579,5599,640
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362941,8341,664830761648
Of which: Non-localV363537,5017,0765,8085,6455,787
BarbadosV362447,0326,9336,7926,7617,056
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295274292586573529
Of which: Non-localV363544,6914,6084,5504,6084,943
BermudaV362451,8741,4161,2661,3361,663
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3629659668106181242
Of which: Non-localV363551,8741,4161,2661,3361,663
Cayman IslandsV3624615,05815,08615,19415,27517,220
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36297233742552823501
Of which: Non-localV3635613,94214,04314,21914,39216,387
Hong KongV3624717,24319,26321,60222,63619,816
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362983,5924,9876,6186,9744,145
Of which: Non-localV3635715,06116,68618,44719,56717,317
PanamaV362483,1984,1464,6034,4944,399
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362995461,5101,9191,7561,611
Of which: Non-localV363583,1984,1464,6034,4944,399
SingaporeV362497,4997,8125,4837,6534,041
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363004,7212,8052,0385,2603,218
Of which: Non-localV363597,3927,3715,2706,8753,458
OtherV3625112,26711,31610,63310,9669,207
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,0752,9762,6453,1201,222
Of which: Non-localV363618,6838,4887,8918,3576,517

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242300,486290,085198,659253,062233,453
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362937,2578,1936,3504,8315,821
Of which: Non-localV36352300,486290,085198,659253,062233,453

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366469,602464,663462,291477,090476,674
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630712,22611,89012,92818,11615,572
Of which: Non-localV36367469,602464,663462,291477,090476,674

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.