Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total booked liabilitiesV362052,043,1361,970,3612,071,8682,006,9142,067,087
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256140,585140,783160,261144,740159,534
Of which: Non-localV36315904,818822,230925,414855,291895,215

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
United States liabilitiesV362061,261,4821,285,2941,314,6101,294,9691,322,136
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625725,52423,94234,16332,52431,261
Of which: Non-localV36316268,744278,598305,756277,098294,345

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375206,155197,762196,885188,125199,029
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630828,24428,70022,21119,71622,581
Of which: Non-localV36368169,636166,042169,907157,677162,538
AustriaV36217159235364325288
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362681612357182145
Of which: Non-localV36327159235364325288
BelgiumV36228998400291546389
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627938819112610125
Of which: Non-localV36338997400291546388
FranceV3623912,92912,79112,6799,1749,238
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,8721,9911,9401,3961,951
Of which: Non-localV3634911,51111,40911,4647,9107,972
GermanyV362506,3826,9204,9404,5393,816
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363012,7362,241668808695
Of which: Non-localV363606,3826,9204,9404,5393,816
ItalyV362521,6421,4922,8361,5441,959
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303160451653337305
Of which: Non-localV363626078282,1878571,009
NetherlandsV362533,4873,0854,4503,9986,435
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363046761,0181,5531,5523,954
Of which: Non-localV363633,4873,0854,4503,9986,435
SpainV362547242774921,5282,144
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363051411313091,3531,973
Of which: Non-localV363647242774921,5282,144
SwedenV36255304531421706381
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363061056583165109
Of which: Non-localV36365304531421706381
SwitzerlandV3620712,07612,0799,7859,38510,109
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362585,2765,1531,7861,8802,115
Of which: Non-localV3631712,07512,0799,7859,38510,109
United KingdomV36208127,021119,283117,716117,508124,339
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625914,41115,12813,18610,5469,516
Of which: Non-localV36318101,29497,410101,15696,60297,906
OtherV3620940,43240,66942,91138,87139,931
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362602,4632,2071,8521,3951,793
Of which: Non-localV3631932,09532,86734,35631,28032,090

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363761,1212,3542,2431,6222,077
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363095231,2901,0801,0971,431
Of which: Non-localV363691,1212,3542,2431,6222,077
PolandV362103681,106975276829
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626131299154228781
Of which: Non-localV363203681,106975276829
RussiaV36211781191099699
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362622063201417
Of which: Non-localV36321781191099699
OtherV362126741,1291,1591,2501,149
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36263472928905855633
Of which: Non-localV363226741,1291,1591,2501,149

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637758,27263,84272,52571,74677,101
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631025,14226,53834,36935,75740,255
Of which: Non-localV3637041,90544,66152,91054,65858,313
AustraliaV3621317,93820,36221,54418,79019,712
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362644,5293,9994,8733,9153,706
Of which: Non-localV363232,7642,5053,5533,0542,142
People's Republic of ChinaV3621415,68418,28420,18713,67716,604
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362657,0259,35311,5055,6009,011
Of which: Non-localV3632415,23117,70419,30712,89215,979
IndiaV362154,6501,3321,57410,73711,276
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362663,6302302649,6109,974
Of which: Non-localV363253,96461686910,22710,706
JapanV362161,7881,6142,0552,7872,347
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362674052776891,361932
Of which: Non-localV363261,7881,6142,0552,7872,347
Republic of South KoreaV362184251,0071,5722,3231,750
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362692228211,3602,1171,558
Of which: Non-localV363284251,0071,5722,3231,750
MalaysiaV36219507475505515282
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36270311304317316130
Of which: Non-localV36329452447466460259
New ZealandV36220151111188139134
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362715418611713
Of which: Non-localV36330151111188139134
PhilippinesV362216191,9033,6062,1282,075
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362724571,7393,2991,8171,911
Of which: Non-localV363316191,9033,6062,1282,075
TaiwanV362223,7843,8074,3523,8863,807
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362731,7041,7091,9181,5651,529
Of which: Non-localV363323,7843,8074,3523,8863,807
ThailandV36223140136300364229
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36274181617223595
Of which: Non-localV36333140136300364229
OtherV3622412,58714,81216,64316,39918,885
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362756,7898,0719,9119,20411,397
Of which: Non-localV3633412,58714,81216,64316,39918,885

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378125,807125,711127,999122,139122,223
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631119,66922,23624,08821,80421,283
Of which: Non-localV3637146,54148,65450,39848,49347,588
ArgentinaV3622590133174192180
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36276671666
Of which: Non-localV3633590133174192180
BoliviaV362261417788
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362771360000
Of which: Non-localV363361417788
BrazilV362274028158373911,998
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36278621393241961,723
Of which: Non-localV363372387598263541,871
ChileV3622924,97823,99725,12323,66924,724
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362803822571,127100586
Of which: Non-localV363393,8173,1793,7173,3504,547
MexicoV3623035,64039,10040,94840,82942,718
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362818,91912,73712,06812,64812,501
Of which: Non-localV3634014,57317,82117,78218,17518,393
PeruV3623124,30922,50222,14020,44816,430
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362824,9244,4645,8685,0351,502
Of which: Non-localV3634111,49710,91212,07811,4517,086
Trinidad and TobagoV3623210,85910,93210,91010,3008,948
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362831,1881,2381,2251,0991,375
Of which: Non-localV363423,3263,2553,3873,1232,946
VenezuelaV362335049545156
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628423322
Of which: Non-localV363435049545156
OtherV3623429,33928,17727,80526,25027,161
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362854,0513,3273,4682,7173,587
Of which: Non-localV3634412,81012,53812,37211,78912,502

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637919,52217,75520,83018,00917,860
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631215,24813,48115,62412,75413,267
Of which: Non-localV3637219,52217,75520,83018,00917,860
AlgeriaV36235319371348343354
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286304356332327337
Of which: Non-localV36345319371348343354
KuwaitV362369,1248,3238,6189,0568,145
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362877,8726,9177,3537,7437,535
Of which: Non-localV363469,1248,3238,6189,0568,145
Saudi ArabiaV36237384386471650690
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36288535253228268
Of which: Non-localV36347384386471650690
OtherV362389,6958,67511,3947,9608,671
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362897,0196,1567,8874,4575,127
Of which: Non-localV363489,6958,67511,3947,9608,671

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363803,4303,4535,0323,8104,897
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363132,9962,9524,4453,1504,145
Of which: Non-localV363733,4303,4535,0323,8104,897
Republic of South AfricaV362402,7282,0443,5942,0332,784
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362912,6091,9243,4391,8742,640
Of which: Non-localV363502,7282,0443,5942,0332,784
OtherV362417021,4091,4381,7762,113
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362923871,0281,0061,2771,505
Of which: Non-localV363517021,4091,4381,7762,113

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638177,26175,52978,68273,04277,811
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631415,04515,29419,45012,11717,355
Of which: Non-localV3637463,83462,05465,27560,47163,643
BahamasV3624311,2899,9579,5599,64010,344
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362941,6648307616481,324
Of which: Non-localV363537,0765,8085,6455,7876,378
BarbadosV362446,9336,7926,7617,0567,149
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295292586573529635
Of which: Non-localV363544,6084,5504,6084,9434,998
BermudaV362451,4161,2661,3361,6632,243
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3629668106181242190
Of which: Non-localV363551,4161,2661,3361,6632,243
Cayman IslandsV3624615,08615,19415,27517,22017,014
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36297742552823501828
Of which: Non-localV3635614,04314,21914,39216,38716,221
Hong KongV3624719,26321,60222,63619,81622,025
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362984,9876,6186,9744,1456,683
Of which: Non-localV3635716,68618,44719,56717,31718,032
PanamaV362484,1464,6034,4944,3994,348
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362991,5101,9191,7561,6111,684
Of which: Non-localV363584,1464,6034,4944,3994,348
SingaporeV362497,8125,4837,6534,0415,107
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363002,8052,0385,2603,2183,942
Of which: Non-localV363597,3715,2706,8753,4584,660
OtherV3625111,31610,63310,9669,2079,582
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,9762,6453,1201,2222,068
Of which: Non-localV363618,4887,8918,3576,5176,762

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242290,085198,659253,062233,453243,952
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362938,1936,3504,8315,8217,956
Of which: Non-localV36352290,085198,659253,062233,453243,952

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366464,663462,291477,090476,674486,303
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630711,89012,92818,11615,57215,072
Of which: Non-localV36367464,663462,291477,090476,674486,303

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.