Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Total booked liabilitiesV362051,784,3801,860,0472,034,1542,043,1361,970,361
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256125,512152,649142,582140,585140,783
Of which: Non-localV36315830,200893,830907,709904,818822,230

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
United States liabilitiesV362061,046,5851,072,7021,227,4451,261,4821,285,294
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625723,20523,68222,36225,52423,942
Of which: Non-localV36316230,252247,337245,543268,744278,598

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375188,302198,771220,859206,155197,762
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630826,92931,15630,00128,24428,700
Of which: Non-localV36368156,043163,743183,457169,636166,042
AustriaV36217166160263159235
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36268513511016123
Of which: Non-localV36327166160263159235
BelgiumV36228420181559998400
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627916228383388191
Of which: Non-localV36338420181559997400
FranceV3623912,55911,11713,97812,92912,791
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,6901,5263,9871,8721,991
Of which: Non-localV3634910,8869,57111,87711,51111,409
GermanyV362504,2236,1256,1536,3826,920
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363019302,5733,0512,7362,241
Of which: Non-localV363604,2236,1256,1536,3826,920
ItalyV362521,7771,3351,4361,6421,492
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303512219347160451
Of which: Non-localV36362823629838607828
NetherlandsV362534,1585,2083,8463,4873,085
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363042,0673,1421,7926761,018
Of which: Non-localV363634,1575,2083,8453,4873,085
SpainV362548675281,247724277
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36305209334193141131
Of which: Non-localV363648675281,247724277
SwedenV36255354303413304531
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630616410421810565
Of which: Non-localV36365354303413304531
SwitzerlandV3620711,02211,37115,10912,07612,079
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362585,9036,7345,9125,2765,153
Of which: Non-localV3631711,02211,37115,10912,07512,079
United KingdomV36208112,933120,317128,706127,021119,283
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625912,26513,74811,91714,41115,128
Of which: Non-localV3631892,08297,840103,689101,29497,410
OtherV3620939,82442,12449,15040,43240,669
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362602,9752,7132,0912,4632,207
Of which: Non-localV3631931,04331,82539,46532,09532,867

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363762,1022,3832,1581,1212,354
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,4071,6331,3005231,290
Of which: Non-localV363692,1022,3832,1581,1212,354
PolandV362104426051,1323681,106
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626179854631299
Of which: Non-localV363204426051,1323681,106
RussiaV3621170818378119
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626242182063
Of which: Non-localV3632170818378119
OtherV362121,5891,6979436741,129
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362631,3961,514746472928
Of which: Non-localV363221,5891,6979436741,129

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637748,92054,89758,28558,27263,842
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631022,82427,17327,50225,14226,538
Of which: Non-localV3637037,89841,69544,11541,90544,661
AustraliaV3621312,07314,16416,07317,93820,362
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362643,3984,1513,9354,5293,999
Of which: Non-localV363232,1422,3842,9932,7642,505
People's Republic of ChinaV3621410,64710,25011,93415,68418,284
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362653,2682,9884,0487,0259,353
Of which: Non-localV3632410,2109,53011,50915,23117,704
IndiaV362156,4937,1199,0914,6501,332
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362665,7236,2068,0673,630230
Of which: Non-localV363255,9896,5268,4703,964616
JapanV362161,3811,4651,7861,7881,614
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626798148419405277
Of which: Non-localV363261,3811,4651,7861,7881,614
Republic of South KoreaV362189371,0554984251,007
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36269747900296222821
Of which: Non-localV363289371,0554984251,007
MalaysiaV362198218481,157507475
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36270519485983311304
Of which: Non-localV363296707401,113452447
New ZealandV36220109236294151111
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36271231552035418
Of which: Non-localV36330109236294151111
PhilippinesV362211,5972,1358306191,903
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362721,4401,9696704571,739
Of which: Non-localV363311,5972,1358306191,903
TaiwanV362222,7093,1293,4453,7843,807
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362737501,1841,3811,7041,709
Of which: Non-localV363322,7093,1293,4453,7843,807
ThailandV36223123374617140136
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36274102574921816
Of which: Non-localV36333123374617140136
OtherV3622412,03114,12112,56112,58714,812
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362756,8488,7297,0096,7898,071
Of which: Non-localV3633412,03114,12112,56112,58714,812

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378123,344126,799125,317125,807125,711
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631117,78525,03521,01619,66922,236
Of which: Non-localV3637143,72348,69446,05146,54148,654
ArgentinaV362252921,71557290133
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627691,500430671
Of which: Non-localV363352921,71557290133
BoliviaV3622653131417
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362770001360
Of which: Non-localV3633653131417
BrazilV362274841,262467402815
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627812410310562139
Of which: Non-localV36337327935205238759
ChileV3622923,45425,66226,16424,97823,997
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362801,4962,7771,776382257
Of which: Non-localV363392,7964,4024,2713,8173,179
MexicoV3623032,96633,68634,91135,64039,100
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362816,7408,3458,4918,91912,737
Of which: Non-localV3634012,59912,40514,31314,57317,821
PeruV3623122,77624,20023,55724,30922,502
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362824,4967,3955,0474,9244,464
Of which: Non-localV3634110,99712,49510,87311,49710,912
Trinidad and TobagoV362329,3919,79310,46710,85910,932
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362839699159421,1881,238
Of which: Non-localV363422,8422,7352,8093,3263,255
VenezuelaV362335450505049
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628412123
Of which: Non-localV363435450505049
OtherV3623433,92130,42729,11529,33928,177
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362853,9513,9994,2244,0513,327
Of which: Non-localV3634413,81113,95512,94612,81012,538

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637917,51523,57718,94119,52217,755
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631214,57019,08115,16115,24813,481
Of which: Non-localV3637217,51523,57718,94119,52217,755
AlgeriaV36235259155190319371
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286246142172304356
Of which: Non-localV36345259155190319371
KuwaitV362367,6288,4489,1669,1248,323
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362876,6536,6897,6627,8726,917
Of which: Non-localV363467,6288,4489,1669,1248,323
Saudi ArabiaV36237345541383384386
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628827237605352
Of which: Non-localV36347345541383384386
OtherV362389,28314,4339,2029,6958,675
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362897,64412,0147,2677,0196,156
Of which: Non-localV363489,28314,4339,2029,6958,675

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363802,9102,6844,6173,4303,453
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363132,5432,3514,1122,9962,952
Of which: Non-localV363732,9102,6844,6173,4303,453
Republic of South AfricaV362401,6191,1543,4902,7282,044
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362911,4881,0243,3672,6091,924
Of which: Non-localV363501,6191,1543,4902,7282,044
OtherV362411,2911,5301,1277021,409
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362921,0551,3267453871,028
Of which: Non-localV363511,2911,5301,1277021,409

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638167,02576,30676,04677,26175,529
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631411,40820,31113,87115,04515,294
Of which: Non-localV3637452,07961,78962,34163,83462,054
BahamasV3624310,25010,52611,87411,2899,957
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362941,7221,3801,8341,664830
Of which: Non-localV363536,2916,5977,5017,0765,808
BarbadosV362446,3306,2627,0326,9336,792
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295138156274292586
Of which: Non-localV363544,1564,1214,6914,6084,550
BermudaV362451,4611,9301,8741,4161,266
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362963651559668106
Of which: Non-localV363551,4611,9301,8741,4161,266
Cayman IslandsV3624613,49213,90615,05815,08615,194
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362971,2961,073233742552
Of which: Non-localV3635612,67713,02613,94214,04314,219
Hong KongV3624714,89920,61317,24319,26321,602
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362982,6318,0293,5924,9876,618
Of which: Non-localV3635712,50517,36715,06116,68618,447
PanamaV362483,1363,0773,1984,1464,603
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362996607845461,5101,919
Of which: Non-localV363583,1363,0773,1984,1464,603
SingaporeV362493,6157,7997,4997,8125,483
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363002,3505,9534,7212,8052,038
Of which: Non-localV363593,3337,5257,3927,3715,270
OtherV3625113,84112,19412,26711,31610,633
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,5752,4212,0752,9762,645
Of which: Non-localV363618,5208,1458,6838,4887,891

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242287,677301,928300,486290,085198,659
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362934,8412,2287,2578,1936,350
Of which: Non-localV36352287,677301,928300,486290,085198,659

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366400,073404,128469,602464,663462,291
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363075,2605,69012,22611,89012,928
Of which: Non-localV36367400,073404,128469,602464,663462,291

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.