Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Total booked liabilitiesV362052,067,0872,124,2382,275,8552,214,6722,266,037
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256159,534151,943163,857157,660171,998
Of which: Non-localV36315895,215920,2091,037,539996,0051,039,253

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
United States liabilitiesV362061,322,1361,358,6491,442,4881,355,2761,390,330
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625731,26128,06139,33126,74835,915
Of which: Non-localV36316294,345295,494342,009295,600315,037

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375199,029198,863232,706239,918245,136
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630822,58120,58522,54527,57028,754
Of which: Non-localV36368162,538160,464200,479193,154204,710
AustriaV36217288294285361262
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362681451286778114
Of which: Non-localV36327288294285361262
BelgiumV362283894882,0381,6631,570
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627925207569369438
Of which: Non-localV363383884882,0381,6621,569
FranceV362399,2387,9848,04912,78812,787
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,9511,4611,9792,5512,626
Of which: Non-localV363497,9726,3377,23711,10711,123
GermanyV362503,8163,6078,67016,01815,846
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363016957491,8932,4672,680
Of which: Non-localV363603,8163,6078,67016,01815,846
ItalyV362521,9591,6701,5061,3181,493
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303305118414337
Of which: Non-localV363621,0099631,4271,3171,493
NetherlandsV362536,4354,0937,2288,5717,756
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363043,9542,1842,4113,8713,267
Of which: Non-localV363636,4354,0937,2288,5717,756
SpainV362542,1442,0561,6581,4271,500
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363051,9731,8781,4891,2651,256
Of which: Non-localV363642,1442,0561,6581,4271,500
SwedenV362553813211,333125183
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630610921824657113
Of which: Non-localV363653813211,333125183
SwitzerlandV3620710,10910,57115,96516,05120,350
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362582,1152,3742,6452,7123,303
Of which: Non-localV3631710,10910,57115,96516,05120,350
United KingdomV36208124,339125,902138,098139,152146,576
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362599,5168,5358,80412,15912,703
Of which: Non-localV3631897,90699,451109,318101,096113,421
OtherV3620939,93141,87747,87642,44436,813
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362601,7932,7332,4011,9982,217
Of which: Non-localV3631932,09032,28345,32135,42031,206

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363762,0773,9651,0591,5811,477
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,4311,6004561,106960
Of which: Non-localV363692,0773,9651,0591,5811,477
PolandV362108292,45481548763
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626178148128501713
Of which: Non-localV363208292,45481548763
RussiaV36211991451279792
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362621760644244
Of which: Non-localV36321991451279792
OtherV362121,1491,366850936623
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362636331,059364563203
Of which: Non-localV363221,1491,366850936623

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637777,10177,02680,65284,66884,088
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631040,25539,28639,45642,06241,044
Of which: Non-localV3637058,31358,41761,03461,88662,292
AustraliaV3621319,71219,29420,04224,03823,486
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362643,7063,1852,8624,0684,058
Of which: Non-localV363232,1422,0992,0032,4692,909
People's Republic of ChinaV3621416,60418,15620,73917,06417,112
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362659,01110,40912,4788,7238,029
Of which: Non-localV3632415,97917,42319,79216,32116,374
IndiaV3621511,2769,75610,82811,44311,929
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362669,9748,2069,35610,18810,707
Of which: Non-localV3632510,7069,08910,20910,97311,488
JapanV362162,3471,9222,2273,3762,529
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362679325547722,0231,669
Of which: Non-localV363262,3471,9222,2273,3762,489
Republic of South KoreaV362181,7501,2791,0831,6492,185
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362691,5581,0939051,4762,002
Of which: Non-localV363281,7501,2791,0831,6492,185
MalaysiaV36219282201420183185
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36270130362543229
Of which: Non-localV36329259189408183185
New ZealandV36220134129248130131
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627113291453722
Of which: Non-localV36330134129248130131
PhilippinesV362212,0753,3181,6441,7762,388
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362721,9113,1671,4341,6172,226
Of which: Non-localV363312,0753,3181,6441,7762,388
TaiwanV362223,8073,6564,2314,6424,873
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362731,5291,6112,0872,5442,752
Of which: Non-localV363323,8073,6564,2314,6424,873
ThailandV36223229234197292362
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36274959213146221
Of which: Non-localV36333229234197292362
OtherV3622418,88519,08018,99220,07418,908
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627511,39710,9049,15111,2089,329
Of which: Non-localV3633418,88519,08018,99220,07418,908

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378122,223117,760119,316120,021122,163
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631121,28321,87421,63717,79218,522
Of which: Non-localV3637147,58847,35948,34644,87447,598
ArgentinaV36225180473280706735
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627667755
Of which: Non-localV36335180473280706735
BoliviaV36226889923
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627700000
Of which: Non-localV36336889923
BrazilV362271,9986457331,4131,223
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362781,723237269317182
Of which: Non-localV363371,871345471173287
ChileV3622924,72422,84322,46822,34122,006
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362805861,4982,4651,3571,494
Of which: Non-localV363394,5474,0605,0353,9524,169
MexicoV3623042,71840,45442,28839,86541,648
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628112,50112,83711,9289,0779,091
Of which: Non-localV3634018,39318,07018,16115,31416,360
PeruV3623116,43017,10719,24118,91717,739
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362821,5022,7234,1333,2512,428
Of which: Non-localV363417,0868,93010,8069,7949,134
Trinidad and TobagoV362328,9488,8678,3928,8919,060
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362831,3751,1081,0701,1781,136
Of which: Non-localV363422,9462,7502,7192,9152,866
VenezuelaV362335656575553
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628423241
Of which: Non-localV363435656575553
OtherV3623427,16127,30725,84727,82429,676
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362853,5873,4611,7632,6024,186
Of which: Non-localV3634412,50212,66710,80611,95613,972

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637917,86016,77120,53213,71415,275
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631213,26712,63414,71910,86512,532
Of which: Non-localV3637217,86016,77120,53213,71415,275
AlgeriaV36235354331359237215
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286337309343221198
Of which: Non-localV36345354331359237215
KuwaitV362368,1457,6108,5337,2877,772
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362877,5357,0536,8346,6697,155
Of which: Non-localV363468,1457,6108,5337,2877,772
Saudi ArabiaV36237690420681426446
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36288268502354255
Of which: Non-localV36347690420681426446
OtherV362388,6718,40910,9605,7636,842
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362895,1275,2227,3083,9345,123
Of which: Non-localV363488,6718,40910,9605,7636,842

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363804,8974,6482,5904,8636,340
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363134,1453,8751,6343,8545,081
Of which: Non-localV363734,8974,6482,5904,8636,340
Republic of South AfricaV362402,7842,0827232,5544,139
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362912,6401,9645432,4464,028
Of which: Non-localV363502,7842,0827232,5544,139
OtherV362412,1132,5661,8662,3092,202
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362921,5051,9111,0911,4081,053
Of which: Non-localV363512,1132,5661,8662,3092,202

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638177,81176,68577,77681,78286,154
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631417,35517,39715,19716,24916,678
Of which: Non-localV3637463,64363,21962,75567,48371,449
BahamasV3624310,34411,8339,2319,58410,691
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362941,3242,781448381408
Of which: Non-localV363536,3787,8715,3515,5306,261
BarbadosV362447,1497,6407,6207,7468,091
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295635609700555486
Of which: Non-localV363544,9985,4265,3845,4605,763
BermudaV362452,2432,1462,7772,3443,210
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36296190253680509547
Of which: Non-localV363552,2432,1462,7772,3443,210
Cayman IslandsV3624617,01416,22516,58517,22015,637
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36297828781825769814
Of which: Non-localV3635616,22115,32715,63216,31514,696
Hong KongV3624722,02521,30422,63422,63923,528
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362986,6836,8675,7895,9095,027
Of which: Non-localV3635718,03217,95218,23219,05119,277
PanamaV362484,3484,7784,7264,5724,297
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362991,6841,7321,6211,5931,432
Of which: Non-localV363584,3484,7784,7264,5724,297
SingaporeV362495,1072,8613,5487,43410,909
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363003,9421,9252,1654,1885,680
Of which: Non-localV363594,6602,3482,5836,69010,376
OtherV362519,5829,89810,65610,2459,792
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,0682,4502,9692,3442,285
Of which: Non-localV363616,7627,3718,0707,5227,569

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242243,952269,872298,736312,850315,073
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362937,9566,6328,88211,41412,512
Of which: Non-localV36352243,952269,872298,736312,850315,073

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366486,303526,780544,118564,962593,407
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630715,07218,75516,05316,75817,205
Of which: Non-localV36367486,303526,780544,118564,962593,407

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.