Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Total booked liabilitiesV362051,860,0472,034,1542,043,1361,970,3612,071,868
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256152,649142,582140,585140,783160,261
Of which: Non-localV36315893,830907,709904,818822,230925,414

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
United States liabilitiesV362061,072,7021,227,4451,261,4821,285,2941,314,610
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625723,68222,36225,52423,94234,163
Of which: Non-localV36316247,337245,543268,744278,598305,756

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375198,771220,859206,155197,762196,885
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630831,15630,00128,24428,70022,211
Of which: Non-localV36368163,743183,457169,636166,042169,907
AustriaV36217160263159235364
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36268351101612357
Of which: Non-localV36327160263159235364
BelgiumV36228181559998400291
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627928383388191126
Of which: Non-localV36338181559997400291
FranceV3623911,11713,97812,92912,79112,679
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,5263,9871,8721,9911,940
Of which: Non-localV363499,57111,87711,51111,40911,464
GermanyV362506,1256,1536,3826,9204,940
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363012,5733,0512,7362,241668
Of which: Non-localV363606,1256,1536,3826,9204,940
ItalyV362521,3351,4361,6421,4922,836
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303219347160451653
Of which: Non-localV363626298386078282,187
NetherlandsV362535,2083,8463,4873,0854,450
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363043,1421,7926761,0181,553
Of which: Non-localV363635,2083,8453,4873,0854,450
SpainV362545281,247724277492
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36305334193141131309
Of which: Non-localV363645281,247724277492
SwedenV36255303413304531421
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363061042181056583
Of which: Non-localV36365303413304531421
SwitzerlandV3620711,37115,10912,07612,0799,785
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362586,7345,9125,2765,1531,786
Of which: Non-localV3631711,37115,10912,07512,0799,785
United KingdomV36208120,317128,706127,021119,283117,716
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625913,74811,91714,41115,12813,186
Of which: Non-localV3631897,840103,689101,29497,410101,156
OtherV3620942,12449,15040,43240,66942,911
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362602,7132,0912,4632,2071,852
Of which: Non-localV3631931,82539,46532,09532,86734,356

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363762,3832,1581,1212,3542,243
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,6331,3005231,2901,080
Of which: Non-localV363692,3832,1581,1212,3542,243
PolandV362106051,1323681,106975
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362619854631299154
Of which: Non-localV363206051,1323681,106975
RussiaV36211818378119109
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36262218206320
Of which: Non-localV36321818378119109
OtherV362121,6979436741,1291,159
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362631,514746472928905
Of which: Non-localV363221,6979436741,1291,159

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637754,89758,28558,27263,84272,525
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631027,17327,50225,14226,53834,369
Of which: Non-localV3637041,69544,11541,90544,66152,910
AustraliaV3621314,16416,07317,93820,36221,544
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362644,1513,9354,5293,9994,873
Of which: Non-localV363232,3842,9932,7642,5053,553
People's Republic of ChinaV3621410,25011,93415,68418,28420,187
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362652,9884,0487,0259,35311,505
Of which: Non-localV363249,53011,50915,23117,70419,307
IndiaV362157,1199,0914,6501,3321,574
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362666,2068,0673,630230264
Of which: Non-localV363256,5268,4703,964616869
JapanV362161,4651,7861,7881,6142,055
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36267148419405277689
Of which: Non-localV363261,4651,7861,7881,6142,055
Republic of South KoreaV362181,0554984251,0071,572
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362699002962228211,360
Of which: Non-localV363281,0554984251,0071,572
MalaysiaV362198481,157507475505
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36270485983311304317
Of which: Non-localV363297401,113452447466
New ZealandV36220236294151111188
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36271155203541861
Of which: Non-localV36330236294151111188
PhilippinesV362212,1358306191,9033,606
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362721,9696704571,7393,299
Of which: Non-localV363312,1358306191,9033,606
TaiwanV362223,1293,4453,7843,8074,352
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362731,1841,3811,7041,7091,918
Of which: Non-localV363323,1293,4453,7843,8074,352
ThailandV36223374617140136300
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362742574921816172
Of which: Non-localV36333374617140136300
OtherV3622414,12112,56112,58714,81216,643
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362758,7297,0096,7898,0719,911
Of which: Non-localV3633414,12112,56112,58714,81216,643

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378126,799125,317125,807125,711127,999
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631125,03521,01619,66922,23624,088
Of which: Non-localV3637148,69446,05146,54148,65450,398
ArgentinaV362251,71557290133174
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362761,5004306716
Of which: Non-localV363351,71557290133174
BoliviaV3622631314177
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362770013600
Of which: Non-localV3633631314177
BrazilV362271,262467402815837
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627810310562139324
Of which: Non-localV36337935205238759826
ChileV3622925,66226,16424,97823,99725,123
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362802,7771,7763822571,127
Of which: Non-localV363394,4024,2713,8173,1793,717
MexicoV3623033,68634,91135,64039,10040,948
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362818,3458,4918,91912,73712,068
Of which: Non-localV3634012,40514,31314,57317,82117,782
PeruV3623124,20023,55724,30922,50222,140
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362827,3955,0474,9244,4645,868
Of which: Non-localV3634112,49510,87311,49710,91212,078
Trinidad and TobagoV362329,79310,46710,85910,93210,910
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362839159421,1881,2381,225
Of which: Non-localV363422,7352,8093,3263,2553,387
VenezuelaV362335050504954
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628421233
Of which: Non-localV363435050504954
OtherV3623430,42729,11529,33928,17727,805
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362853,9994,2244,0513,3273,468
Of which: Non-localV3634413,95512,94612,81012,53812,372

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637923,57718,94119,52217,75520,830
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631219,08115,16115,24813,48115,624
Of which: Non-localV3637223,57718,94119,52217,75520,830
AlgeriaV36235155190319371348
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286142172304356332
Of which: Non-localV36345155190319371348
KuwaitV362368,4489,1669,1248,3238,618
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362876,6897,6627,8726,9177,353
Of which: Non-localV363468,4489,1669,1248,3238,618
Saudi ArabiaV36237541383384386471
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628823760535253
Of which: Non-localV36347541383384386471
OtherV3623814,4339,2029,6958,67511,394
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628912,0147,2677,0196,1567,887
Of which: Non-localV3634814,4339,2029,6958,67511,394

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363802,6844,6173,4303,4535,032
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363132,3514,1122,9962,9524,445
Of which: Non-localV363732,6844,6173,4303,4535,032
Republic of South AfricaV362401,1543,4902,7282,0443,594
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362911,0243,3672,6091,9243,439
Of which: Non-localV363501,1543,4902,7282,0443,594
OtherV362411,5301,1277021,4091,438
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362921,3267453871,0281,006
Of which: Non-localV363511,5301,1277021,4091,438

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638176,30676,04677,26175,52978,682
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631420,31113,87115,04515,29419,450
Of which: Non-localV3637461,78962,34163,83462,05465,275
BahamasV3624310,52611,87411,2899,9579,559
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362941,3801,8341,664830761
Of which: Non-localV363536,5977,5017,0765,8085,645
BarbadosV362446,2627,0326,9336,7926,761
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295156274292586573
Of which: Non-localV363544,1214,6914,6084,5504,608
BermudaV362451,9301,8741,4161,2661,336
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3629651559668106181
Of which: Non-localV363551,9301,8741,4161,2661,336
Cayman IslandsV3624613,90615,05815,08615,19415,275
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362971,073233742552823
Of which: Non-localV3635613,02613,94214,04314,21914,392
Hong KongV3624720,61317,24319,26321,60222,636
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362988,0293,5924,9876,6186,974
Of which: Non-localV3635717,36715,06116,68618,44719,567
PanamaV362483,0773,1984,1464,6034,494
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362997845461,5101,9191,756
Of which: Non-localV363583,0773,1984,1464,6034,494
SingaporeV362497,7997,4997,8125,4837,653
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363005,9534,7212,8052,0385,260
Of which: Non-localV363597,5257,3927,3715,2706,875
OtherV3625112,19412,26711,31610,63310,966
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,4212,0752,9762,6453,120
Of which: Non-localV363618,1458,6838,4887,8918,357

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242301,928300,486290,085198,659253,062
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362932,2287,2578,1936,3504,831
Of which: Non-localV36352301,928300,486290,085198,659253,062

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366404,128469,602464,663462,291477,090
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363075,69012,22611,89012,92818,116
Of which: Non-localV36367404,128469,602464,663462,291477,090

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.