Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Total booked liabilitiesV362052,071,8682,006,9142,067,0872,124,2382,276,005
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256160,261144,740159,534151,943161,125
Of which: Non-localV36315925,414855,291895,215920,2091,033,242

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
United States liabilitiesV362061,314,6101,294,9691,322,1361,358,6491,440,719
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625734,16332,52431,26128,06138,510
Of which: Non-localV36316305,756277,098294,345295,494340,240

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375196,885188,125199,029198,863246,054
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630822,21119,71622,58120,58531,726
Of which: Non-localV36368169,907157,677162,538160,464209,380
AustriaV36217364325288294285
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362685718214512867
Of which: Non-localV36327364325288294285
BelgiumV362282915463894881,955
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627912610125207569
Of which: Non-localV363382915463884881,955
FranceV3623912,6799,1749,2387,9847,986
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,9401,3961,9511,4611,979
Of which: Non-localV3634911,4647,9107,9726,3377,174
GermanyV362504,9404,5393,8163,6078,600
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363016688086957491,893
Of which: Non-localV363604,9404,5393,8163,6078,600
ItalyV362522,8361,5441,9591,6701,506
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630365333730511841
Of which: Non-localV363622,1878571,0099631,427
NetherlandsV362534,4503,9986,4354,0936,611
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363041,5531,5523,9542,1842,411
Of which: Non-localV363634,4503,9986,4354,0936,611
SpainV362544921,5282,1442,0561,658
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363053091,3531,9731,8781,489
Of which: Non-localV363644921,5282,1442,0561,658
SwedenV362554217063813211,333
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630683165109218246
Of which: Non-localV363654217063813211,333
SwitzerlandV362079,7859,38510,10910,57115,701
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362581,7861,8802,1152,3742,552
Of which: Non-localV363179,7859,38510,10910,57115,701
United KingdomV36208117,716117,508124,339125,902154,121
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625913,18610,5469,5168,53518,078
Of which: Non-localV36318101,15696,60297,90699,451120,893
OtherV3620942,91138,87139,93141,87746,299
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362601,8521,3951,7932,7332,401
Of which: Non-localV3631934,35631,28032,09032,28343,744

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363762,2431,6222,0773,9651,059
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,0801,0971,4311,600456
Of which: Non-localV363692,2431,6222,0773,9651,059
PolandV362109752768292,45481
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626115422878148128
Of which: Non-localV363209752768292,45481
RussiaV362111099699145127
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362622014176064
Of which: Non-localV363211099699145127
OtherV362121,1591,2501,1491,366850
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362639058556331,059364
Of which: Non-localV363221,1591,2501,1491,366850

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637772,52571,74677,10177,02677,572
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631034,36935,75740,25539,28636,606
Of which: Non-localV3637052,91054,65858,31358,41757,954
AustraliaV3621321,54418,79019,71219,29419,812
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362644,8733,9153,7063,1852,862
Of which: Non-localV363233,5533,0542,1422,0991,773
People's Republic of ChinaV3621420,18713,67716,60418,15620,739
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626511,5055,6009,01110,40912,478
Of which: Non-localV3632419,30712,89215,97917,42319,792
IndiaV362151,57410,73711,2769,7568,748
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362662649,6109,9748,2067,276
Of which: Non-localV3632586910,22710,7069,0898,129
JapanV362162,0552,7872,3471,9222,227
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362676891,361932554772
Of which: Non-localV363262,0552,7872,3471,9222,227
Republic of South KoreaV362181,5722,3231,7501,279314
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362691,3602,1171,5581,093135
Of which: Non-localV363281,5722,3231,7501,279314
MalaysiaV36219505515282201420
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627031731613036254
Of which: Non-localV36329466460259189408
New ZealandV36220188139134129248
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627161171329145
Of which: Non-localV36330188139134129248
PhilippinesV362213,6062,1282,0753,3181,644
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362723,2991,8171,9113,1671,434
Of which: Non-localV363313,6062,1282,0753,3181,644
TaiwanV362224,3523,8863,8073,6564,231
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362731,9181,5651,5291,6112,087
Of which: Non-localV363324,3523,8863,8073,6564,231
ThailandV36223300364229234197
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36274172235959213
Of which: Non-localV36333300364229234197
OtherV3622416,64316,39918,88519,08018,992
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362759,9119,20411,39710,9049,151
Of which: Non-localV3633416,64316,39918,88519,08018,992

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378127,999122,139122,223117,760118,162
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631124,08821,80421,28321,87420,589
Of which: Non-localV3637150,39848,49347,58847,35947,191
ArgentinaV36225174192180473280
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627666677
Of which: Non-localV36335174192180473280
BoliviaV3622678889
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627700000
Of which: Non-localV3633678889
BrazilV362278373911,998645544
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362783241961,72323780
Of which: Non-localV363378263541,871345282
ChileV3622925,12323,66924,72422,84322,444
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362801,1271005861,4982,441
Of which: Non-localV363393,7173,3504,5474,0605,011
MexicoV3623040,94840,82942,71840,45442,288
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628112,06812,64812,50112,83711,928
Of which: Non-localV3634017,78218,17518,39318,07018,161
PeruV3623122,14020,44816,43017,10718,305
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362825,8685,0351,5022,7233,299
Of which: Non-localV3634112,07811,4517,0868,9309,870
Trinidad and TobagoV3623210,91010,3008,9488,8678,387
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362831,2251,0991,3751,1081,070
Of which: Non-localV363423,3873,1232,9462,7502,715
VenezuelaV362335451565657
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628432232
Of which: Non-localV363435451565657
OtherV3623427,80526,25027,16127,30725,847
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362853,4682,7173,5873,4611,763
Of which: Non-localV3634412,37211,78912,50212,66710,806

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637920,83018,00917,86016,77119,424
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631215,62412,75413,26712,63413,611
Of which: Non-localV3637220,83018,00917,86016,77119,424
AlgeriaV36235348343354331359
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286332327337309343
Of which: Non-localV36345348343354331359
KuwaitV362368,6189,0568,1457,6107,679
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362877,3537,7437,5357,0535,980
Of which: Non-localV363468,6189,0568,1457,6107,679
Saudi ArabiaV36237471650690420680
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362885322826850233
Of which: Non-localV36347471650690420680
OtherV3623811,3947,9608,6718,40910,707
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362897,8874,4575,1275,2227,055
Of which: Non-localV3634811,3947,9608,6718,40910,707

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363805,0323,8104,8974,6482,109
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363134,4453,1504,1453,8751,154
Of which: Non-localV363735,0323,8104,8974,6482,109
Republic of South AfricaV362403,5942,0332,7842,082243
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362913,4391,8742,6401,96463
Of which: Non-localV363503,5942,0332,7842,082243
OtherV362411,4381,7762,1132,5661,866
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362921,0061,2771,5051,9111,091
Of which: Non-localV363511,4381,7762,1132,5661,866

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638178,68273,04277,81176,68576,922
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631419,45012,11717,35517,39714,344
Of which: Non-localV3637465,27560,47163,64363,21961,902
BahamasV362439,5599,64010,34411,8339,231
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362947616481,3242,781448
Of which: Non-localV363535,6455,7876,3787,8715,351
BarbadosV362446,7617,0567,1497,6407,620
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295573529635609700
Of which: Non-localV363544,6084,9434,9985,4265,384
BermudaV362451,3361,6632,2432,1462,777
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36296181242190253680
Of which: Non-localV363551,3361,6632,2432,1462,777
Cayman IslandsV3624615,27517,22017,01416,22516,585
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36297823501828781825
Of which: Non-localV3635614,39216,38716,22115,32715,632
Hong KongV3624722,63619,81622,02521,30422,634
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362986,9744,1456,6836,8675,789
Of which: Non-localV3635719,56717,31718,03217,95218,232
PanamaV362484,4944,3994,3484,7784,726
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362991,7561,6111,6841,7321,621
Of which: Non-localV363584,4944,3994,3484,7784,726
SingaporeV362497,6534,0415,1072,8613,548
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363005,2603,2183,9421,9252,165
Of which: Non-localV363596,8753,4584,6602,3482,583
OtherV3625110,9669,2079,5829,8989,802
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363023,1201,2222,0682,4502,116
Of which: Non-localV363618,3576,5176,7627,3717,216

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242253,062233,453243,952269,872293,983
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362934,8315,8217,9566,6324,129
Of which: Non-localV36352253,062233,453243,952269,872293,983

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366477,090476,674486,303526,780544,116
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630718,11615,57215,07218,75516,053
Of which: Non-localV36367477,090476,674486,303526,780544,116

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.