Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Total booked liabilitiesV362052,124,2382,275,8552,214,6722,266,0372,441,818
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256151,943163,857157,660171,998190,337
Of which: Non-localV36315920,2091,037,539996,0051,039,2531,130,261

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
United States liabilitiesV362061,358,6491,442,4881,355,2761,390,3301,484,827
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625728,06139,33126,74835,91537,418
Of which: Non-localV36316295,494342,009295,600315,037332,086

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375198,863232,706239,918245,136276,632
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630820,58522,54527,57028,75437,885
Of which: Non-localV36368160,464200,479193,154204,710234,004
AustriaV36217294285361262247
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362681286778114124
Of which: Non-localV36327294285361262247
BelgiumV362284882,0381,6631,5701,286
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36279207569369438339
Of which: Non-localV363384882,0381,6621,5691,286
FranceV362397,9848,04912,78812,78715,566
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,4611,9792,5512,6264,955
Of which: Non-localV363496,3377,23711,10711,12313,876
GermanyV362503,6078,67016,01815,84616,818
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363017491,8932,4672,6803,174
Of which: Non-localV363603,6078,67016,01815,84616,818
ItalyV362521,6701,5061,3181,4932,441
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630311841433757
Of which: Non-localV363629631,4271,3171,4932,441
NetherlandsV362534,0937,2288,5717,7567,310
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363042,1842,4113,8713,2673,115
Of which: Non-localV363634,0937,2288,5717,7567,310
SpainV362542,0561,6581,4271,5001,868
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363051,8781,4891,2651,2561,350
Of which: Non-localV363642,0561,6581,4271,5001,868
SwedenV362553211,333125183177
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363062182465711397
Of which: Non-localV363653211,333125183177
SwitzerlandV3620710,57115,96516,05120,35023,755
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362582,3742,6452,7123,3034,598
Of which: Non-localV3631710,57115,96516,05120,35023,755
United KingdomV36208125,902138,098139,152146,576157,043
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362598,5358,80412,15912,70317,595
Of which: Non-localV3631899,451109,318101,096113,421121,586
OtherV3620941,87747,87642,44436,81350,120
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362602,7332,4011,9982,2172,480
Of which: Non-localV3631932,28345,32135,42031,20644,638

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363763,9651,0591,5811,4771,586
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,6004561,1069601,009
Of which: Non-localV363693,9651,0591,5811,4771,586
PolandV362102,45481548763567
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626148128501713512
Of which: Non-localV363202,45481548763567
RussiaV36211145127979292
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362626064424441
Of which: Non-localV36321145127979292
OtherV362121,366850936623926
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362631,059364563203455
Of which: Non-localV363221,366850936623926

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637777,02680,65284,66884,08884,052
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631039,28639,45642,06241,04441,156
Of which: Non-localV3637058,41761,03461,88662,29263,926
AustraliaV3621319,29420,04224,03823,48622,532
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362643,1852,8624,0684,0583,762
Of which: Non-localV363232,0992,0032,4692,9093,386
People's Republic of ChinaV3621418,15620,73917,06417,11218,595
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626510,40912,4788,7238,0299,811
Of which: Non-localV3632417,42319,79216,32116,37417,866
IndiaV362159,75610,82811,44311,9297,520
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362668,2069,35610,18810,7076,693
Of which: Non-localV363259,08910,20910,97311,4887,452
JapanV362161,9222,2273,3762,5293,778
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362675547722,0231,6692,862
Of which: Non-localV363261,9222,2273,3762,4893,596
Republic of South KoreaV362181,2791,0831,6492,1852,835
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362691,0939051,4762,0022,687
Of which: Non-localV363281,2791,0831,6492,1852,835
MalaysiaV36219201420183185277
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36270362543229128
Of which: Non-localV36329189408183185277
New ZealandV36220129248130131164
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627129145372214
Of which: Non-localV36330129248130131164
PhilippinesV362213,3181,6441,7762,388874
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362723,1671,4341,6172,226688
Of which: Non-localV363313,3181,6441,7762,388874
TaiwanV362223,6564,2314,6424,8735,474
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362731,6112,0872,5442,7523,279
Of which: Non-localV363323,6564,2314,6424,8735,474
ThailandV36223234197292362148
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627492131462219
Of which: Non-localV36333234197292362148
OtherV3622419,08018,99220,07418,90821,855
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627510,9049,15111,2089,32911,222
Of which: Non-localV3633419,08018,99220,07418,90821,855

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378117,760119,316120,021122,163130,962
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631121,87421,63717,79218,52220,647
Of which: Non-localV3637147,35948,34644,87447,59852,225
ArgentinaV36225473280706735649
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627677555
Of which: Non-localV36335473280706735649
BoliviaV362268992310
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627700000
Of which: Non-localV363368992310
BrazilV362276457331,4131,223913
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627823726931718298
Of which: Non-localV36337345471173287306
ChileV3622922,84322,46822,34122,00623,505
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362801,4982,4651,3571,4941,411
Of which: Non-localV363394,0605,0353,9524,1694,934
MexicoV3623040,45442,28839,86541,64846,262
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628112,83711,9289,0779,09110,400
Of which: Non-localV3634018,07018,16115,31416,36018,569
PeruV3623117,10719,24118,91717,73918,703
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362822,7234,1333,2512,4282,688
Of which: Non-localV363418,93010,8069,7949,1349,058
Trinidad and TobagoV362328,8678,3928,8919,06010,122
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362831,1081,0701,1781,1361,545
Of which: Non-localV363422,7502,7192,9152,8663,530
VenezuelaV362335657555357
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628432411
Of which: Non-localV363435657555357
OtherV3623427,30725,84727,82429,67630,740
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362853,4611,7632,6024,1864,498
Of which: Non-localV3634412,66710,80611,95613,97215,111

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637916,77120,53213,71415,27518,848
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631212,63414,71910,86512,53215,215
Of which: Non-localV3637216,77120,53213,71415,27518,848
AlgeriaV36235331359237215252
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286309343221198236
Of which: Non-localV36345331359237215252
KuwaitV362367,6108,5337,2877,7728,953
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362877,0536,8346,6697,1558,478
Of which: Non-localV363467,6108,5337,2877,7728,953
Saudi ArabiaV36237420681426446448
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628850235425575
Of which: Non-localV36347420681426446448
OtherV362388,40910,9605,7636,8429,196
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362895,2227,3083,9345,1236,426
Of which: Non-localV363488,40910,9605,7636,8429,196

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363804,6482,5904,8636,3406,355
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363133,8751,6343,8545,0815,028
Of which: Non-localV363734,6482,5904,8636,3406,355
Republic of South AfricaV362402,0827232,5544,1394,109
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362911,9645432,4464,0283,994
Of which: Non-localV363502,0827232,5544,1394,109
OtherV362412,5661,8662,3092,2022,247
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362921,9111,0911,4081,0531,034
Of which: Non-localV363512,5661,8662,3092,2022,247

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638176,68577,77681,78286,154106,705
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631417,39715,19716,24916,67820,752
Of which: Non-localV3637463,21962,75567,48371,44989,381
BahamasV3624311,8339,2319,58410,69111,644
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362942,781448381408293
Of which: Non-localV363537,8715,3515,5306,2616,836
BarbadosV362447,6407,6207,7468,0918,236
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295609700555486454
Of which: Non-localV363545,4265,3845,4605,7635,788
BermudaV362452,1462,7772,3443,2103,886
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36296253680509547116
Of which: Non-localV363552,1462,7772,3443,2103,886
Cayman IslandsV3624616,22516,58517,22015,63717,429
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362977818257698141,015
Of which: Non-localV3635615,32715,63216,31514,69616,488
Hong KongV3624721,30422,63422,63923,52832,720
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362986,8675,7895,9095,0279,907
Of which: Non-localV3635717,95218,23219,05119,27726,816
PanamaV362484,7784,7264,5724,2973,963
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362991,7321,6211,5931,432840
Of which: Non-localV363584,7784,7264,5724,2973,963
SingaporeV362492,8613,5487,43410,90918,832
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363001,9252,1654,1885,6806,210
Of which: Non-localV363592,3482,5836,69010,37617,957
OtherV362519,89810,65610,2459,7929,994
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,4502,9692,3442,2851,916
Of which: Non-localV363617,3718,0707,5227,5697,647

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242269,872298,736312,850315,073331,849
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362936,6328,88211,41412,51211,227
Of which: Non-localV36352269,872298,736312,850315,073331,849

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366526,780544,118564,962593,407633,392
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630718,75516,05316,75817,20517,083
Of which: Non-localV36367526,780544,118564,962593,407633,392

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.