Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Total booked liabilitiesV362051,745,8611,784,3801,860,0472,034,1542,043,136
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256133,350125,512152,649142,582140,585
Of which: Non-localV36315828,480830,200893,830907,709904,818

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
United States liabilitiesV362061,014,0271,046,5851,072,7021,227,4451,261,482
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625727,93923,20523,68222,36225,524
Of which: Non-localV36316237,263230,252247,337245,543268,744

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375192,482188,302198,771220,859206,155
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630822,61026,92931,15630,00128,244
Of which: Non-localV36368159,054156,043163,743183,457169,636
AustriaV36217222166160263159
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626864513511016
Of which: Non-localV36327222166160263159
BelgiumV36228294420181559998
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362798016228383388
Of which: Non-localV36338294420181559997
FranceV3623911,70712,55911,11713,97812,929
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,3391,6901,5263,9871,872
Of which: Non-localV3634910,27010,8869,57111,87711,511
GermanyV362504,1294,2236,1256,1536,382
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363016229302,5733,0512,736
Of which: Non-localV363604,1294,2236,1256,1536,382
ItalyV362521,5181,7771,3351,4361,642
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303552512219347160
Of which: Non-localV36362903823629838607
NetherlandsV362532,6624,1585,2083,8463,487
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363041322,0673,1421,792676
Of which: Non-localV363632,6624,1575,2083,8453,487
SpainV362549858675281,247724
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36305167209334193141
Of which: Non-localV363649858675281,247724
SwedenV36255229354303413304
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630630164104218105
Of which: Non-localV36365229354303413304
SwitzerlandV3620712,23211,02211,37115,10912,076
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362586,0515,9036,7345,9125,276
Of which: Non-localV3631712,23211,02211,37115,10912,075
United KingdomV36208118,374112,933120,317128,706127,021
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625911,81412,26513,74811,91714,411
Of which: Non-localV3631895,73192,08297,840103,689101,294
OtherV3620940,13039,82442,12449,15040,432
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362601,7592,9752,7132,0912,463
Of which: Non-localV3631931,39831,04331,82539,46532,095

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363762,0952,1022,3832,1581,121
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,4671,4071,6331,300523
Of which: Non-localV363692,0952,1022,3832,1581,121
PolandV362102994426051,132368
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36261979854631
Of which: Non-localV363202994426051,132368
RussiaV3621111570818378
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626244421820
Of which: Non-localV3632111570818378
OtherV362121,6811,5891,697943674
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362631,4141,3961,514746472
Of which: Non-localV363221,6811,5891,697943674

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637751,23648,92054,89758,28558,272
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631026,04922,82427,17327,50225,142
Of which: Non-localV3637040,63737,89841,69544,11541,905
AustraliaV3621313,02112,07314,16416,07317,938
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362644,6453,3984,1513,9354,529
Of which: Non-localV363233,6432,1422,3842,9932,764
People's Republic of ChinaV3621412,67810,64710,25011,93415,684
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362655,1663,2682,9884,0487,025
Of which: Non-localV3632412,13810,2109,53011,50915,231
IndiaV362156,3676,4937,1199,0914,650
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362665,5595,7236,2068,0673,630
Of which: Non-localV363255,8175,9896,5268,4703,964
JapanV362161,3791,3811,4651,7861,788
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362678398148419405
Of which: Non-localV363261,3791,3811,4651,7861,788
Republic of South KoreaV362183739371,055498425
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36269189747900296222
Of which: Non-localV363283739371,055498425
MalaysiaV362192968218481,157507
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627039519485983311
Of which: Non-localV363291666707401,113452
New ZealandV36220162109236294151
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36271762315520354
Of which: Non-localV36330162109236294151
PhilippinesV362212,2961,5972,135830619
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362722,1501,4401,969670457
Of which: Non-localV363312,2961,5972,135830619
TaiwanV362222,3372,7093,1293,4453,784
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362734417501,1841,3811,704
Of which: Non-localV363322,3372,7093,1293,4453,784
ThailandV36223512123374617140
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362744041025749218
Of which: Non-localV36333512123374617140
OtherV3622411,81512,03114,12112,56112,587
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362757,2966,8488,7297,0096,789
Of which: Non-localV3633411,81512,03114,12112,56112,587

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378123,995123,344126,799125,317125,807
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631118,24917,78525,03521,01619,669
Of which: Non-localV3637142,34843,72348,69446,05146,541
ArgentinaV362258252921,71557290
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627666291,5004306
Of which: Non-localV363358252921,71557290
BoliviaV362261095313141
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36277106000136
Of which: Non-localV363361095313141
BrazilV362275784841,262467402
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362783412410310562
Of which: Non-localV36337450327935205238
ChileV3622924,71923,45425,66226,16424,978
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362801,4231,4962,7771,776382
Of which: Non-localV363392,4012,7964,4024,2713,817
MexicoV3623032,04432,96633,68634,91135,640
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362817,2566,7408,3458,4918,919
Of which: Non-localV3634011,94812,59912,40514,31314,573
PeruV3623121,15722,77624,20023,55724,309
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362822,8284,4967,3955,0474,924
Of which: Non-localV363419,24910,99712,49510,87311,497
Trinidad and TobagoV362329,9219,3919,79310,46710,859
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362831,7429699159421,188
Of which: Non-localV363423,3622,8422,7352,8093,326
VenezuelaV362336054505050
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628431212
Of which: Non-localV363436054505050
OtherV3623434,58133,92130,42729,11529,339
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362854,1943,9513,9994,2244,051
Of which: Non-localV3634413,94313,81113,95512,94612,810

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637919,19917,51523,57718,94119,522
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631215,56714,57019,08115,16115,248
Of which: Non-localV3637219,19917,51523,57718,94119,522
AlgeriaV36235217259155190319
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36286202246142172304
Of which: Non-localV36345217259155190319
KuwaitV362367,9527,6288,4489,1669,124
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362876,4806,6536,6897,6627,872
Of which: Non-localV363467,9527,6288,4489,1669,124
Saudi ArabiaV36237424345541383384
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36288102272376053
Of which: Non-localV36347424345541383384
OtherV3623810,6079,28314,4339,2029,695
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362898,7837,64412,0147,2677,019
Of which: Non-localV3634810,6079,28314,4339,2029,695

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363802,8932,9102,6844,6173,430
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363132,4052,5432,3514,1122,996
Of which: Non-localV363732,8932,9102,6844,6173,430
Republic of South AfricaV362408161,6191,1543,4902,728
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362916861,4881,0243,3672,609
Of which: Non-localV363508161,6191,1543,4902,728
OtherV362412,0771,2911,5301,127702
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362921,7181,0551,326745387
Of which: Non-localV363512,0771,2911,5301,127702

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638169,48867,02576,30676,04677,261
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631413,25611,40820,31113,87115,045
Of which: Non-localV3637454,54552,07961,78962,34163,834
BahamasV3624310,19210,25010,52611,87411,289
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362941,7481,7221,3801,8341,664
Of which: Non-localV363536,2866,2916,5977,5017,076
BarbadosV362446,2376,3306,2627,0326,933
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36295168138156274292
Of which: Non-localV363544,0414,1564,1214,6914,608
BermudaV362452,1321,4611,9301,8741,416
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362963363651559668
Of which: Non-localV363552,1321,4611,9301,8741,416
Cayman IslandsV3624613,40213,49213,90615,05815,086
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362971,1311,2961,073233742
Of which: Non-localV3635612,56312,67713,02613,94214,043
Hong KongV3624713,57214,89920,61317,24319,263
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362982,7912,6318,0293,5924,987
Of which: Non-localV3635711,37012,50517,36715,06116,686
PanamaV362482,1303,1363,0773,1984,146
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362992516607845461,510
Of which: Non-localV363582,1303,1363,0773,1984,146
SingaporeV362497,0863,6157,7997,4997,812
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363003,9432,3505,9534,7212,805
Of which: Non-localV363596,7303,3337,5257,3927,371
OtherV3625114,73713,84112,19412,26711,316
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363022,8882,5752,4212,0752,976
Of which: Non-localV363619,2928,5208,1458,6838,488

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242270,447287,677301,928300,486290,085
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362935,8084,8412,2287,2578,193
Of which: Non-localV36352270,447287,677301,928300,486290,085

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366395,489400,073404,128469,602464,663
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363076,3575,2605,69012,22611,890
Of which: Non-localV36367395,489400,073404,128469,602464,663

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.