Chartered banks: Total liabilities booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total liabilities to non-residents

Total booked liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Total booked liabilitiesV362051,706,3701,745,8611,784,3801,860,0472,034,440
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36256132,172133,350125,512152,649142,582
Of which: Non-localV36315810,318828,480830,200893,830907,996

United States liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
United States liabilitiesV36206971,0251,014,0271,046,5851,072,7021,227,774
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625726,33727,93923,20523,68222,362
Of which: Non-localV36316212,832237,263230,252247,337245,871

Western Europe liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Western Europe liabilitiesV36375196,826192,482188,302198,771220,855
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630824,26222,61026,92931,15630,001
Of which: Non-localV36368163,627159,054156,043163,743183,453
AustriaV36217156222166160263
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3626823645135110
Of which: Non-localV36327156222166160263
BelgiumV36228579294420181559
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362792318016228383
Of which: Non-localV36338579294420181559
FranceV3623911,66111,70712,55911,11713,978
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362901,5421,3391,6901,5263,987
Of which: Non-localV3634910,26810,27010,8869,57111,877
GermanyV362503,6784,1294,2236,1256,153
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363016316229302,5733,051
Of which: Non-localV363603,6784,1294,2236,1256,153
ItalyV362521,6871,5181,7771,3351,436
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36303741552512219347
Of which: Non-localV363621,048903823629838
NetherlandsV362533,2282,6624,1585,2083,846
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363045251322,0673,1421,792
Of which: Non-localV363633,2212,6624,1575,2083,845
SpainV362547179858675281,247
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36305257167209334193
Of which: Non-localV363647179858675281,247
SwedenV36255323229354303413
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3630611130164104218
Of which: Non-localV36365323229354303413
SwitzerlandV3620711,38712,23211,02211,37115,110
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362585,6986,0515,9036,7345,912
Of which: Non-localV3631711,38712,23211,02211,37115,110
United KingdomV36208125,127118,374112,933120,317128,706
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3625912,28511,81412,26513,74811,917
Of which: Non-localV36318102,55995,73192,08297,840103,689
OtherV3620938,28240,13039,82442,12449,144
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362602,2171,7592,9752,7132,091
Of which: Non-localV3631929,69031,39831,04331,82539,459

Central Europe and Central Asia liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Central Europe and Central Asia liabilitiesV363761,8822,0952,1022,3832,158
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363091,2471,4671,4071,6331,300
Of which: Non-localV363691,8822,0952,1022,3832,158
PolandV362109052994426051,132
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362615569798546
Of which: Non-localV363209052994426051,132
RussiaV3621183115708183
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362629444218
Of which: Non-localV3632183115708183
OtherV362128941,6811,5891,697943
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362636821,4141,3961,514746
Of which: Non-localV363228941,6811,5891,697943

East Asia and the Pacific liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
East Asia and the Pacific liabilitiesV3637751,38751,23648,92054,89758,283
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631026,92726,04922,82427,17327,502
Of which: Non-localV3637042,29640,63737,89841,69544,114
AustraliaV3621310,74513,02112,07314,16416,071
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362644,1934,6453,3984,1513,935
Of which: Non-localV363232,8203,6432,1422,3842,992
People's Republic of ChinaV3621411,35612,67810,64710,25011,934
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362652,5455,1663,2682,9884,048
Of which: Non-localV3632410,84912,13810,2109,53011,509
IndiaV362156,3506,3676,4937,1199,091
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362665,4905,5595,7236,2068,067
Of which: Non-localV363255,7825,8175,9896,5268,470
JapanV362161,4511,3791,3811,4651,786
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362671128398148419
Of which: Non-localV363261,4511,3791,3811,4651,786
Republic of South KoreaV362181,2633739371,055498
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362691,092189747900296
Of which: Non-localV363281,2633739371,055498
MalaysiaV362195942968218481,157
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627037839519485983
Of which: Non-localV363295031666707401,113
New ZealandV36220114162109236294
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36271237623155203
Of which: Non-localV36330114162109236294
PhilippinesV362214,4942,2961,5972,135830
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362724,3512,1501,4401,969670
Of which: Non-localV363314,4942,2961,5972,135830
TaiwanV362222,6792,3372,7093,1293,445
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362737934417501,1841,381
Of which: Non-localV363322,6792,3372,7093,1293,445
ThailandV36223263512123374617
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627414740410257492
Of which: Non-localV36333263512123374617
OtherV3622412,07811,81512,03114,12112,561
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362757,8037,2966,8488,7297,009
Of which: Non-localV3633412,07811,81512,03114,12112,561

Latin America and Caribbean liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Latin America and Caribbean liabilitiesV36378121,115123,995123,344126,799125,317
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631116,99018,24917,78525,03521,016
Of which: Non-localV3637139,75542,34843,72348,69446,051
ArgentinaV362252778252921,715572
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627615666291,500430
Of which: Non-localV363352778252921,715572
BoliviaV362262181095313
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36277215106000
Of which: Non-localV363362181095313
BrazilV362276865784841,262467
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3627837334124103105
Of which: Non-localV36337470450327935205
ChileV3622924,56224,71923,45425,66226,164
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362802,0581,4231,4962,7771,776
Of which: Non-localV363393,1222,4012,7964,4024,271
MexicoV3623030,02632,04432,96633,68634,911
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362815,4937,2566,7408,3458,491
Of which: Non-localV363409,94511,94812,59912,40514,313
PeruV3623119,59021,15722,77624,20023,557
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362822,7922,8284,4967,3955,047
Of which: Non-localV363418,0569,24910,99712,49510,873
Trinidad and TobagoV362329,9099,9219,3919,79310,467
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362831,1961,742969915942
Of which: Non-localV363422,9743,3622,8422,7352,809
VenezuelaV362335860545050
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628423121
Of which: Non-localV363435860545050
OtherV3623435,78934,58133,92130,42729,115
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362854,7044,1943,9513,9994,224
Of which: Non-localV3634414,63513,94313,81113,95512,946

North Africa and Middle East liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
North Africa and Middle East liabilitiesV3637919,68019,19917,51523,57718,941
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3631216,26815,56714,57019,08115,161
Of which: Non-localV3637219,68019,19917,51523,57718,941
AlgeriaV36235112217259155190
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3628697202246142172
Of which: Non-localV36345112217259155190
KuwaitV362368,4277,9527,6288,4489,166
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362876,9736,4806,6536,6897,662
Of which: Non-localV363468,4277,9527,6288,4489,166
Saudi ArabiaV36237463424345541383
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362881451022723760
Of which: Non-localV36347463424345541383
OtherV3623810,67810,6079,28314,4339,202
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362899,0548,7837,64412,0147,267
Of which: Non-localV3634810,67810,6079,28314,4339,202

Sub-Saharan Africa liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Sub-Saharan Africa liabilitiesV363805,0982,8932,9102,6844,617
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363134,6392,4052,5432,3514,112
Of which: Non-localV363735,0982,8932,9102,6844,617
Republic of South AfricaV362402,5588161,6191,1543,490
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362912,4466861,4881,0243,367
Of which: Non-localV363502,5588161,6191,1543,490
OtherV362412,5402,0771,2911,5301,127
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362922,1931,7181,0551,326745
Of which: Non-localV363512,5402,0771,2911,5301,127

Offshore banking centers liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Offshore banking centers liabilitiesV3638169,44869,48867,02576,30676,009
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363149,38213,25611,40820,31113,871
Of which: Non-localV3637455,23954,54552,07961,78962,304
BahamasV362439,51410,19210,25010,52611,874
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362947461,7481,7221,3801,834
Of which: Non-localV363535,6296,2866,2916,5977,501
BarbadosV362446,4116,2376,3306,2627,032
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3629575168138156274
Of which: Non-localV363544,1994,0414,1564,1214,691
BermudaV362452,1492,1321,4611,9301,843
Of which: Liabilities to banksV3629643133636515596
Of which: Non-localV363552,1492,1321,4611,9301,843
Cayman IslandsV3624612,57613,40213,49213,90615,053
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362971,1341,1311,2961,073233
Of which: Non-localV3635611,74512,56312,67713,02613,936
Hong KongV3624712,45913,57214,89920,61317,243
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362981,7712,7912,6318,0293,592
Of which: Non-localV3635711,00711,37012,50517,36715,061
PanamaV362482,8012,1303,1363,0773,198
Of which: Liabilities to banksV36299262251660784546
Of which: Non-localV363582,8012,1303,1363,0773,198
SingaporeV362497,9937,0863,6157,7997,499
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363001,1833,9432,3505,9534,721
Of which: Non-localV363597,7066,7303,3337,5257,392
OtherV3625115,54514,73713,84112,19412,267
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363023,7802,8882,5752,4212,075
Of which: Non-localV3636110,0029,2928,5208,1458,683

Unallocated liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Unallocated liabilitiesV36242269,911270,447287,677301,928300,486
Of which: Liabilities to banksV362936,1205,8084,8412,2287,257
Of which: Non-localV36352269,911270,447287,677301,928300,486

Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilities

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Foreign currency on Canadian residents liabilitiesV36366380,952395,489400,073404,128469,636
Of which: Liabilities to banksV363075,1326,3575,2605,69012,225
Of which: Non-localV36367380,952395,489400,073404,128469,636