Chartered banks: Total foreign currency assets and liabilities (formerly C9)

View or download the latest monthly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Typically published within the third week of the month.

Monthly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.
Month-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022‑072022‑082022‑092022‑102022‑11
Assets
Call loansV371583,9203,7884,2233,5603,911
Other loansV371591,769,4941,855,5211,958,5801,892,9541,966,592
SecuritiesV371601,067,1331,071,5331,112,7001,099,6381,151,705
Deposits with banksV37161372,446384,649389,552404,712432,259
Other assetsV37162314,5791,172,7151,558,091948,664704,358
TotalV371573,527,5724,488,2055,023,1454,349,5294,258,825
Liabilities
Deposits
Demand and noticeV530066761,298,4351,317,5221,369,3821,326,9551,305,918
Fixed termV371711,418,0061,490,8651,567,9061,547,0641,629,074
TotalV371682,716,4412,808,3872,937,2882,874,0192,934,992
Of which: Deposits of banksV37164155,908167,321194,080175,308193,468
Of which: Other depositsV371652,560,5332,641,0662,743,2082,698,7112,741,524
Other liabilitiesV37166859,5511,727,9872,142,8841,535,3721,399,753
TotalV371633,575,9924,536,3745,080,1724,409,3914,334,745
Net foreign assetsV37167-48,421-48,169-57,027-59,863-75,920

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover total foreign currency assets and liabilities of the chartered banks, whether booked in Canada or abroad. The figures include all gold transactions. Published data are available from January 1954.

Users are referred to the notes to the tables in the December 1982 issue of the Review and in earlier issues for a description of the impact on the data of the 1967 Bank Act revisions.

Assets do not include bank premises abroad. Call loans include day, call, and short loans to investment dealers and stockbrokers in foreign currencies. Other assets include gold coin and bullion, foreign notes and coin, and foreign currency items in transit (float). The last item is frequently a net liability.