Chartered banks: Total foreign currency assets and liabilities (formerly C9)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published within the third week of the month.

Monthly Series

Month-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019‑122020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑04
Assets
Call loansV371583,3193,3483,1104,6373,794
Other loansV371591,665,0251,591,0821,649,5781,810,4441,744,890
SecuritiesV37160891,257870,947877,772836,121823,504
Deposits with banksV37161241,490236,957242,351348,956369,277
Other assetsV37162101,631701,006943,5581,092,802747,948
TotalV371572,902,7223,403,3403,716,3694,092,9623,689,412
Liabilities
Deposits
Demand and noticeV53006676917,687936,384958,7511,113,3121,145,301
Fixed termV371711,226,9051,184,3491,194,5201,266,0001,233,303
TotalV371682,144,5922,120,7332,153,2712,379,3122,378,604
Of which: Deposits of banksV37164136,143123,743120,034144,765148,901
Of which: Other depositsV371652,008,4491,996,9902,033,2372,234,5462,229,703
Other liabilitiesV37166770,1551,271,8191,530,1561,692,3921,288,928
TotalV371632,914,7473,392,5523,683,4264,071,7043,667,532
Net foreign assetsV37167-12,02510,78732,94321,25721,880