Change theme
Change theme

Chartered banks: Total foreign currency assets and liabilities (formerly C9)

View or download the latest monthly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Typically published within the third week of the month.

Monthly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.
Month-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2023‑112023‑122024‑012024‑022024‑03
Assets
Call loansV371582,8752,5962,7822,5382,515
Other loansV371592,183,8172,127,7002,063,2902,172,3922,149,017
SecuritiesV371601,286,4751,359,7121,284,2881,316,9091,357,331
Deposits with banksV37161331,941350,212341,336331,588335,733
Other assetsV37162432,405-90,484384,7301,420,7201,140,677
TotalV371574,237,5123,749,7364,076,4265,244,1474,985,271
Liabilities
Deposits
Demand and noticeV530066761,247,9341,228,8071,228,7531,249,5011,236,801
Fixed termV371711,746,9771,813,7791,736,5481,751,7691,792,260
TotalV371682,994,9113,042,5862,965,3013,001,2703,029,061
Of which: Deposits of banksV37164186,659195,347185,747193,929193,395
Of which: Other depositsV371652,808,2522,847,2392,779,5542,807,3412,835,666
Other liabilitiesV371661,337,583795,5991,177,7192,315,1742,048,846
TotalV371634,332,4943,838,1854,143,0205,316,4445,077,907
Net foreign assetsV37167-94,982-88,448-66,594-72,297-92,636

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Federally-regulated credit unions and subsidiaries of non-bank financial institutions are excluded from the universe of chartered banks for the purposes of the Banking and Financial Statistics (BFS) tables. This treatment is consistent with the methodology used by Statistics Canada in their key economic and financial statistical programs (e.g., National Balance Sheet Accounts), which follows the NAICS framework.

Data cover total foreign currency assets and liabilities of the chartered banks, whether booked in Canada or abroad. The figures include all gold transactions. Published data are available from January 1954.

Users are referred to the notes to the tables in the December 1982 issue of the Review and in earlier issues for a description of the impact on the data of the 1967 Bank Act revisions.

Assets do not include bank premises abroad. Call loans include day, call, and short loans to investment dealers and stockbrokers in foreign currencies. Other assets include gold coin and bullion, foreign notes and coin, and foreign currency items in transit (float). The last item is frequently a net liability.