Chartered banks: Total foreign currency assets and liabilities (formerly C9)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published within the third week of the month.

Monthly Series

Month-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑062020‑07
Assets
Call loansV371584,6373,7942,7623,1502,551
Other loansV371591,810,4441,744,8901,708,5301,660,6981,610,983
SecuritiesV37160836,121823,504837,137888,437896,854
Deposits with banksV37161348,956369,277373,341333,081300,035
Other assetsV371621,092,802747,948514,417455,182372,837
TotalV371574,092,9623,689,4123,436,1883,340,5473,183,261
Liabilities
Deposits
Demand and noticeV530066761,113,3121,145,3011,157,3721,157,0761,154,750
Fixed termV371711,266,0001,233,3031,206,5181,216,9461,170,312
TotalV371682,379,3122,378,6042,363,8902,374,0222,325,062
Of which: Deposits of banksV37164144,765148,901138,286140,175132,936
Of which: Other depositsV371652,234,5462,229,7032,225,6042,233,8472,192,126
Other liabilitiesV371661,692,3921,288,9281,036,199951,008852,438
TotalV371634,071,7043,667,5323,400,0883,325,0293,177,500
Net foreign assetsV3716721,25721,88036,09915,5185,761

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover total foreign currency assets and liabilities of the chartered banks, whether booked in Canada or abroad. The figures include all gold transactions. Published data are available from January 1954.

Users are referred to the notes to the tables in the December 1982 issue of the Review and in earlier issues for a description of the impact on the data of the 1967 Bank Act revisions.

Assets do not include bank premises abroad. Call loans include day, call, and short loans to investment dealers and stockbrokers in foreign currencies. Other assets include gold coin and bullion, foreign notes and coin, and foreign currency items in transit (float). The last item is frequently a net liability.