Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total booked claimsV360282,793,3002,759,2772,903,0492,797,7182,840,857
Of which: Claims on banksV36079481,288416,856515,292542,188589,052
Of which: Non-localV361381,076,1501,063,3701,189,1561,093,2911,095,050

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
United States claimsV360291,835,2421,830,9151,847,1911,843,1031,893,049
Of which: Claims on banksV36080266,132216,326260,326322,809342,090
Of which: Non-localV36139442,217445,659496,293465,213490,091

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Western Europe claimsV36198407,752391,795497,622440,535416,980
Of which: Claims on banksV36131112,947107,305160,121128,684143,664
Of which: Non-localV36191272,614263,991322,010295,159263,502
AustriaV360402,8103,0553,0622,9832,839
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,1001,0351,040961883
Of which: Non-localV361502,8103,0553,0622,9832,839
BelgiumV360513,9202,1542,6792,0552,031
Of which: Claims on banksV36102216112196174288
Of which: Non-localV361613,9192,1512,6772,0502,025
FranceV3606227,37825,44847,94641,74536,263
Of which: Claims on banksV3611311,46710,44428,19722,96918,478
Of which: Non-localV3617226,56424,61947,11840,95435,482
GermanyV3607332,74432,86431,67332,28932,041
Of which: Claims on banksV361248,82113,09911,93712,54213,080
Of which: Non-localV3618332,74432,86431,67332,28932,041
ItalyV360759121,0987825801,362
Of which: Claims on banksV36126168284271249600
Of which: Non-localV361858301,0056954821,277
NetherlandsV3607612,07812,12211,87912,54710,776
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,4613,6133,5513,8643,555
Of which: Non-localV3618610,29111,97811,72812,40910,675
SpainV360774,4952,9343,3122,3412,138
Of which: Claims on banksV36128351474541422433
Of which: Non-localV361874,4952,9343,3122,3412,138
SwedenV360788,1067,5427,2808,1637,470
Of which: Claims on banksV361291,7861,3911,9292,1802,105
Of which: Non-localV361888,1067,5427,2808,1637,470
SwitzerlandV3603011,50111,36518,61518,99018,147
Of which: Claims on banksV360817,0946,71113,23912,36612,593
Of which: Non-localV361405,4945,9049,80010,2238,890
United KingdomV36031224,251210,207254,459227,381224,537
Of which: Claims on banksV3608264,26256,58576,17757,36373,782
Of which: Non-localV36141110,574100,249109,130104,16793,873
OtherV3603279,55783,007115,93491,46079,376
Of which: Claims on banksV3608314,22313,55723,04315,59517,867
Of which: Non-localV3614266,78771,69095,53579,09766,792

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361993,3351,9562,9482,7092,711
Of which: Claims on banksV36132678970527463
Of which: Non-localV361923,3351,9562,9482,7092,711
PolandV36033250175234181203
Of which: Claims on banksV360841924311520
Of which: Non-localV36143250175234181203
RussiaV360347236393714
Of which: Claims on banksV36085113222
Of which: Non-localV361447236393714
OtherV360353,0131,7462,6742,4902,494
Of which: Claims on banksV36086475137510441
Of which: Non-localV361453,0131,7462,6742,4902,494

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200140,138130,886151,267127,320143,687
Of which: Claims on banksV3613357,83350,83850,54848,20160,207
Of which: Non-localV36193101,46694,402114,29591,715100,732
AustraliaV3603633,81632,58636,10530,95938,127
Of which: Claims on banksV3608714,24613,71112,09811,95119,727
Of which: Non-localV3614615,75714,28017,49913,77214,904
People's Republic of ChinaV3603717,45624,10727,79027,38827,046
Of which: Claims on banksV360885,3306,7586,8606,4477,593
Of which: Non-localV3614716,29222,95926,30125,91325,835
IndiaV360381,9062,0452,5311,7511,471
Of which: Claims on banksV36089132117276256216
Of which: Non-localV361489621,0531,529955650
JapanV3603971,99257,62267,52652,83162,162
Of which: Claims on banksV3609034,20226,62828,06826,72429,403
Of which: Non-localV3614954,11342,19252,27337,29645,025
Republic of South KoreaV360412,9692,7193,3162,0982,082
Of which: Claims on banksV360922,4832,2171,7521,5271,599
Of which: Non-localV361512,7482,5013,0891,8851,872
MalaysiaV36042717714789736649
Of which: Claims on banksV36093185181288267208
Of which: Non-localV36152312327396339297
New ZealandV360439991,0379839691,062
Of which: Claims on banksV36094282241123162346
Of which: Non-localV361539991,0379839691,062
PhilippinesV360441,182634763653908
Of which: Claims on banksV360951872525272
Of which: Non-localV361541,182634763653908
TaiwanV360451,3098202,700896984
Of which: Claims on banksV36096268274234230303
Of which: Non-localV361551,3098202,700896984
ThailandV36046501422269239242
Of which: Claims on banksV360971610111017
Of which: Non-localV36156499420267237241
OtherV360477,2928,1798,4958,8008,955
Of which: Claims on banksV36098502674813599794
Of which: Non-localV361577,2928,1798,4958,8008,955

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201196,576188,400190,493183,798181,809
Of which: Claims on banksV3613426,46524,82125,52522,63523,634
Of which: Non-localV3619468,30762,25058,95257,83955,809
ArgentinaV36048190202220154134
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV36158190202220154134
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605016,27214,23114,12614,03414,001
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,9242,7612,6192,8052,717
Of which: Non-localV3616013,48111,68911,70211,87312,047
ChileV3605255,28354,30056,50655,44054,454
Of which: Claims on banksV361034,5942,7563,7883,7373,097
Of which: Non-localV3616212,84312,14610,56210,40310,296
MexicoV3605342,96742,26544,41244,37245,009
Of which: Claims on banksV361043,4253,1853,6273,3215,065
Of which: Non-localV3616312,41911,07610,69210,65610,089
PeruV3605434,05732,70830,94428,45327,558
Of which: Claims on banksV361057,1027,7447,2045,5125,637
Of which: Non-localV3616412,44711,62510,89211,2189,890
Trinidad and TobagoV3605510,43910,47610,33310,0039,673
Of which: Claims on banksV361062,2682,5362,4762,2041,955
Of which: Non-localV361651,9321,8551,8951,8491,818
VenezuelaV3605669175510084
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV3616669175510084
OtherV3605737,29934,20333,89731,24330,895
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,1525,8405,8115,0575,162
Of which: Non-localV3616714,92613,64112,93311,58611,451

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
North Africa and Middle East claimsV3620212,3048,81212,5668,5179,850
Of which: Claims on banksV361352,1121,9301,4861,4871,905
Of which: Non-localV3619512,3028,81212,5668,5179,850
AlgeriaV3605811121
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811121
KuwaitV360593,3112,9772,9713,0403,684
Of which: Claims on banksV36110207228121187201
Of which: Non-localV361693,3112,9772,9713,0403,684
Saudi ArabiaV36060582357346345370
Of which: Claims on banksV36111241322145
Of which: Non-localV36170582357346345370
OtherV360618,4105,4779,2485,1315,795
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,6651,6981,3631,2981,559
Of which: Non-localV361718,4085,4779,2485,1315,795

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203725664371508492
Of which: Claims on banksV361365756485228
Of which: Non-localV36196725664371508492
Republic of South AfricaV36063726991149146
Of which: Claims on banksV361143637434427
Of which: Non-localV36173726991149146
OtherV36064654596280358346
Of which: Claims on banksV361152119571
Of which: Non-localV36174654596280358346

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204148,378151,816148,934137,512137,669
Of which: Claims on banksV3613715,66715,00517,16317,79117,029
Of which: Non-localV36197126,334131,603130,064117,915117,254
BahamasV3606610,96910,6739,3639,3789,323
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,5061,5921,7011,6791,875
Of which: Non-localV361764,9384,6893,7033,7413,589
BarbadosV360675,6275,3685,2465,1855,286
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,5331,5101,5911,5861,653
Of which: Non-localV361772,7742,5712,5572,5412,588
BermudaV360683,2912,4262,7442,3661,710
Of which: Claims on banksV3611946449111
Of which: Non-localV361783,2912,4262,7442,3661,710
Cayman IslandsV3606970,49476,95572,88461,23364,637
Of which: Claims on banksV36120294248225106252
Of which: Non-localV3617969,42775,94571,90360,24963,688
Hong KongV360707,5508,0589,9638,5258,131
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,1871,2951,3912,1991,718
Of which: Non-localV361804,6255,7247,6735,7735,640
PanamaV360715,6344,7134,9854,9104,721
Of which: Claims on banksV36122623160299326327
Of which: Non-localV361815,6344,7134,9854,9104,721
SingaporeV3607236,06633,65934,02036,91234,112
Of which: Claims on banksV361239,2538,94010,70310,6089,985
Of which: Non-localV3618229,67028,29829,31431,88528,054
OtherV360748,7479,9639,7299,0029,748
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,2271,2161,1611,2851,218
Of which: Non-localV361845,9747,2387,1866,4507,263

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Unallocated claimsV3606548,85054,03151,65853,71854,610
Of which: Claims on banksV3611674866431
Of which: Non-localV3617548,85054,03151,65853,71854,610

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189202,475185,450183,428180,889182,470
Of which: Claims on banksV3613022,57419,28320,77119,38913,778
Of which: Non-localV36190202,475185,450183,428180,889182,470

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.