Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Total booked claimsV360282,540,8882,716,0932,881,8332,793,3002,759,277
Of which: Claims on banksV36079353,739406,501510,359481,288416,856
Of which: Non-localV361381,015,3771,133,1451,115,1681,076,1501,063,370

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
United States claimsV360291,660,8001,737,6671,940,7811,835,2421,830,915
Of which: Claims on banksV36080174,104190,576314,427266,132216,326
Of which: Non-localV36139416,446466,799456,567442,217445,659

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Western Europe claimsV36198370,318443,472400,702407,752391,795
Of which: Claims on banksV3613187,737107,74395,371112,947107,305
Of which: Non-localV36191267,248308,616291,571272,614263,991
AustriaV360402,9072,4092,7202,8103,055
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,2101,1811,0901,1001,035
Of which: Non-localV361502,9072,4092,7202,8103,055
BelgiumV360511,5412,1863,4053,9202,154
Of which: Claims on banksV36102370557319216112
Of which: Non-localV361611,5412,1863,4033,9192,151
FranceV3606229,82033,36827,11327,37825,448
Of which: Claims on banksV3611311,68813,94913,35711,46710,444
Of which: Non-localV3617229,04432,52026,26426,56424,619
GermanyV3607331,28829,64629,21032,74432,864
Of which: Claims on banksV361247,7186,0547,9978,82113,099
Of which: Non-localV3618331,28829,64629,21032,74432,864
ItalyV360752,3531,0785329121,098
Of which: Claims on banksV36126215271156168284
Of which: Non-localV361852,3229983958301,005
NetherlandsV3607615,12014,52712,72012,07812,122
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,7013,9103,7783,4613,613
Of which: Non-localV3618612,94412,24910,89610,29111,978
SpainV360773,2176,9992,8504,4952,934
Of which: Claims on banksV361288041,307517351474
Of which: Non-localV361873,2176,9992,8504,4952,934
SwedenV360788,7567,8999,3698,1067,542
Of which: Claims on banksV361292,8822,0632,6031,7861,391
Of which: Non-localV361888,7567,8999,3698,1067,542
SwitzerlandV3603014,74614,78311,07711,50111,365
Of which: Claims on banksV360819,9819,7486,4257,0946,711
Of which: Non-localV361405,9475,9355,7285,4945,904
United KingdomV36031182,531221,962198,348224,251210,207
Of which: Claims on banksV3608234,03049,42140,64264,26256,585
Of which: Non-localV36141102,430115,266112,521110,574100,249
OtherV3603278,040108,617103,35879,55783,007
Of which: Claims on banksV3608315,13519,28118,48614,22313,557
Of which: Non-localV3614266,85292,51088,21666,78771,690

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,4662,5302,7763,3351,956
Of which: Claims on banksV3613263691096789
Of which: Non-localV361922,4662,5302,7763,3351,956
PolandV36033272262299250175
Of which: Claims on banksV360841625531924
Of which: Non-localV36143272262299250175
RussiaV3603460117117236
Of which: Claims on banksV36085902113
Of which: Non-localV3614460117117236
OtherV360352,1342,1522,4653,0131,746
Of which: Claims on banksV360863844554751
Of which: Non-localV361452,1342,1522,4653,0131,746

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200134,267150,468132,637140,138130,886
Of which: Claims on banksV3613349,53162,66153,03357,83350,838
Of which: Non-localV36193102,531116,388104,659101,46694,402
AustraliaV3603630,91933,21832,52033,81632,586
Of which: Claims on banksV3608712,59314,30514,58914,24613,711
Of which: Non-localV3614617,98518,24316,89915,75714,280
People's Republic of ChinaV3603722,18820,78118,28517,45624,107
Of which: Claims on banksV360887,7656,5205,5995,3306,758
Of which: Non-localV3614720,69919,32616,77916,29222,959
IndiaV360382,1871,9262,0261,9062,045
Of which: Claims on banksV36089268274327132117
Of which: Non-localV361481,3861,0351,0709621,053
JapanV3603964,82379,90165,15371,99257,622
Of which: Claims on banksV3609025,10938,31128,72334,20226,628
Of which: Non-localV3614949,05063,88156,01454,11342,192
Republic of South KoreaV360412,7572,9462,9752,9692,719
Of which: Claims on banksV360921,9782,0252,2932,4832,217
Of which: Non-localV361512,5212,6702,7052,7482,501
MalaysiaV36042820795820717714
Of which: Claims on banksV36093204242266185181
Of which: Non-localV36152317333336312327
New ZealandV360438828109499991,037
Of which: Claims on banksV36094186138182282241
Of which: Non-localV361538828109499991,037
PhilippinesV360448767938471,182634
Of which: Claims on banksV3609542022216618725
Of which: Non-localV361548767938471,182634
TaiwanV360452,1792,4091,5171,309820
Of which: Claims on banksV3609613298420268274
Of which: Non-localV361552,1792,4091,5171,309820
ThailandV36046357609471501422
Of which: Claims on banksV3609714112131610
Of which: Non-localV36156356608470499420
OtherV360476,2816,2807,0757,2928,179
Of which: Claims on banksV36098735515457502674
Of which: Non-localV361576,2816,2807,0757,2928,179

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201190,115191,965193,506196,576188,400
Of which: Claims on banksV3613426,21926,26926,67526,46524,821
Of which: Non-localV3619464,84368,08869,66068,30762,250
ArgentinaV360483072107190202
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV361583072107190202
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605014,70315,77616,35516,27214,231
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,9623,3412,9712,9242,761
Of which: Non-localV3616012,62213,63914,36413,48111,689
ChileV3605251,93852,25053,89255,28354,300
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,9414,2165,3374,5942,756
Of which: Non-localV3616211,25312,83513,44012,84312,146
MexicoV3605343,25445,18242,65242,96742,265
Of which: Claims on banksV361044,8543,6843,3543,4253,185
Of which: Non-localV3616311,13412,10312,41912,41911,076
PeruV3605430,04930,84432,69434,05732,708
Of which: Claims on banksV361056,5736,4726,2477,1027,744
Of which: Non-localV3616412,83112,33112,35912,44711,625
Trinidad and TobagoV360559,44210,03810,82410,43910,476
Of which: Claims on banksV361061,8702,2652,1412,2682,536
Of which: Non-localV361651,7981,8801,9591,9321,855
VenezuelaV360561916146917
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV361661916146917
OtherV3605740,68037,78736,96837,29934,203
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,0186,2916,6256,1525,840
Of which: Non-localV3616715,15615,21114,99814,92613,641

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362025,5318,8928,80712,3048,812
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,5571,4301,7842,1121,930
Of which: Non-localV361955,5288,8898,80512,3028,812
AlgeriaV3605811111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811111
KuwaitV360594211,6782,0193,3112,977
Of which: Claims on banksV36110243207189207228
Of which: Non-localV361694211,6782,0193,3112,977
Saudi ArabiaV36060628591614582357
Of which: Claims on banksV361112652312512413
Of which: Non-localV36170628591614582357
OtherV360614,4806,6226,1738,4105,477
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,0499931,3441,6651,698
Of which: Non-localV361714,4776,6196,1718,4085,477

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203479472538725664
Of which: Claims on banksV361362340715756
Of which: Non-localV36196479472538725664
Republic of South AfricaV360636992947269
Of which: Claims on banksV361142140543637
Of which: Non-localV361736992947269
OtherV36064411380444654596
Of which: Claims on banksV3611521162119
Of which: Non-localV36174411380444654596

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204135,114141,580158,094148,378151,816
Of which: Claims on banksV3613714,50317,70818,87915,66715,005
Of which: Non-localV36197114,040122,316136,601126,334131,603
BahamasV3606611,14411,33211,27210,96910,673
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,1921,3601,5921,5061,592
Of which: Non-localV361765,4745,7395,0014,9384,689
BarbadosV360675,2285,2825,5845,6275,368
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,3301,2061,4241,5331,510
Of which: Non-localV361772,5142,6072,6712,7742,571
BermudaV360684,4285,6523,9223,2912,426
Of which: Claims on banksV3611995108494644
Of which: Non-localV361784,4285,6523,9223,2912,426
Cayman IslandsV3606967,92666,79777,39970,49476,955
Of which: Claims on banksV36120536462909294248
Of which: Non-localV3617966,96665,83676,30669,42775,945
Hong KongV360709,1887,7229,3007,5508,058
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,1601,3461,8621,1871,295
Of which: Non-localV361805,9715,0306,1524,6255,724
PanamaV360715,2885,2555,7185,6344,713
Of which: Claims on banksV36122535695782623160
Of which: Non-localV361815,2885,2555,7185,6344,713
SingaporeV3607220,13129,75932,57636,06633,659
Of which: Claims on banksV361237,94011,14611,0369,2538,940
Of which: Non-localV3618216,45225,96027,74229,67028,298
OtherV3607411,7809,78112,3238,7479,963
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,7161,3841,2251,2271,216
Of which: Non-localV361846,9466,2389,0895,9747,238

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Unallocated claimsV3606541,79739,04643,99348,85054,031
Of which: Claims on banksV361163497486
Of which: Non-localV3617541,79739,04643,99348,85054,031

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189181,069174,080220,392202,475185,450
Of which: Claims on banksV3613022,52421,11722,94022,57419,283
Of which: Non-localV36190181,069174,080220,392202,475185,450

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.