Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Total booked claimsV360282,881,8332,793,3002,759,2772,903,0492,797,718
Of which: Claims on banksV36079510,359481,288416,856515,292542,188
Of which: Non-localV361381,115,1681,076,1501,063,3701,189,1561,093,291

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
United States claimsV360291,940,7811,835,2421,830,9151,847,1911,843,103
Of which: Claims on banksV36080314,427266,132216,326260,326322,809
Of which: Non-localV36139456,567442,217445,659496,293465,213

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Western Europe claimsV36198400,702407,752391,795497,622440,535
Of which: Claims on banksV3613195,371112,947107,305160,121128,684
Of which: Non-localV36191291,571272,614263,991322,010295,159
AustriaV360402,7202,8103,0553,0622,983
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,0901,1001,0351,040961
Of which: Non-localV361502,7202,8103,0553,0622,983
BelgiumV360513,4053,9202,1542,6792,055
Of which: Claims on banksV36102319216112196174
Of which: Non-localV361613,4033,9192,1512,6772,050
FranceV3606227,11327,37825,44847,94641,745
Of which: Claims on banksV3611313,35711,46710,44428,19722,969
Of which: Non-localV3617226,26426,56424,61947,11840,954
GermanyV3607329,21032,74432,86431,67332,289
Of which: Claims on banksV361247,9978,82113,09911,93712,542
Of which: Non-localV3618329,21032,74432,86431,67332,289
ItalyV360755329121,098782580
Of which: Claims on banksV36126156168284271249
Of which: Non-localV361853958301,005695482
NetherlandsV3607612,72012,07812,12211,87912,547
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,7783,4613,6133,5513,864
Of which: Non-localV3618610,89610,29111,97811,72812,409
SpainV360772,8504,4952,9343,3122,341
Of which: Claims on banksV36128517351474541422
Of which: Non-localV361872,8504,4952,9343,3122,341
SwedenV360789,3698,1067,5427,2808,163
Of which: Claims on banksV361292,6031,7861,3911,9292,180
Of which: Non-localV361889,3698,1067,5427,2808,163
SwitzerlandV3603011,07711,50111,36518,61518,990
Of which: Claims on banksV360816,4257,0946,71113,23912,366
Of which: Non-localV361405,7285,4945,9049,80010,223
United KingdomV36031198,348224,251210,207254,459227,381
Of which: Claims on banksV3608240,64264,26256,58576,17757,363
Of which: Non-localV36141112,521110,574100,249109,130104,167
OtherV36032103,35879,55783,007115,93491,460
Of which: Claims on banksV3608318,48614,22313,55723,04315,595
Of which: Non-localV3614288,21666,78771,69095,53579,097

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,7763,3351,9562,9482,709
Of which: Claims on banksV36132109678970527
Of which: Non-localV361922,7763,3351,9562,9482,709
PolandV36033299250175234181
Of which: Claims on banksV360845319243115
Of which: Non-localV36143299250175234181
RussiaV360341172363937
Of which: Claims on banksV36085211322
Of which: Non-localV361441172363937
OtherV360352,4653,0131,7462,6742,490
Of which: Claims on banksV3608655475137510
Of which: Non-localV361452,4653,0131,7462,6742,490

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200132,637140,138130,886151,267127,320
Of which: Claims on banksV3613353,03357,83350,83850,54848,201
Of which: Non-localV36193104,659101,46694,402114,29591,715
AustraliaV3603632,52033,81632,58636,10530,959
Of which: Claims on banksV3608714,58914,24613,71112,09811,951
Of which: Non-localV3614616,89915,75714,28017,49913,772
People's Republic of ChinaV3603718,28517,45624,10727,79027,388
Of which: Claims on banksV360885,5995,3306,7586,8606,447
Of which: Non-localV3614716,77916,29222,95926,30125,913
IndiaV360382,0261,9062,0452,5311,751
Of which: Claims on banksV36089327132117276256
Of which: Non-localV361481,0709621,0531,529955
JapanV3603965,15371,99257,62267,52652,831
Of which: Claims on banksV3609028,72334,20226,62828,06826,724
Of which: Non-localV3614956,01454,11342,19252,27337,296
Republic of South KoreaV360412,9752,9692,7193,3162,098
Of which: Claims on banksV360922,2932,4832,2171,7521,527
Of which: Non-localV361512,7052,7482,5013,0891,885
MalaysiaV36042820717714789736
Of which: Claims on banksV36093266185181288267
Of which: Non-localV36152336312327396339
New ZealandV360439499991,037983969
Of which: Claims on banksV36094182282241123162
Of which: Non-localV361539499991,037983969
PhilippinesV360448471,182634763653
Of which: Claims on banksV36095166187252527
Of which: Non-localV361548471,182634763653
TaiwanV360451,5171,3098202,700896
Of which: Claims on banksV36096420268274234230
Of which: Non-localV361551,5171,3098202,700896
ThailandV36046471501422269239
Of which: Claims on banksV360971316101110
Of which: Non-localV36156470499420267237
OtherV360477,0757,2928,1798,4958,800
Of which: Claims on banksV36098457502674813599
Of which: Non-localV361577,0757,2928,1798,4958,800

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201193,506196,576188,400190,493183,798
Of which: Claims on banksV3613426,67526,46524,82125,52522,635
Of which: Non-localV3619469,66068,30762,25058,95257,839
ArgentinaV36048107190202220154
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV36158107190202220154
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605016,35516,27214,23114,12614,034
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,9712,9242,7612,6192,805
Of which: Non-localV3616014,36413,48111,68911,70211,873
ChileV3605253,89255,28354,30056,50655,440
Of which: Claims on banksV361035,3374,5942,7563,7883,737
Of which: Non-localV3616213,44012,84312,14610,56210,403
MexicoV3605342,65242,96742,26544,41244,372
Of which: Claims on banksV361043,3543,4253,1853,6273,321
Of which: Non-localV3616312,41912,41911,07610,69210,656
PeruV3605432,69434,05732,70830,94428,453
Of which: Claims on banksV361056,2477,1027,7447,2045,512
Of which: Non-localV3616412,35912,44711,62510,89211,218
Trinidad and TobagoV3605510,82410,43910,47610,33310,003
Of which: Claims on banksV361062,1412,2682,5362,4762,204
Of which: Non-localV361651,9591,9321,8551,8951,849
VenezuelaV3605614691755100
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV3616614691755100
OtherV3605736,96837,29934,20333,89731,243
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,6256,1525,8405,8115,057
Of which: Non-localV3616714,99814,92613,64112,93311,586

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362028,80712,3048,81212,5668,517
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,7842,1121,9301,4861,487
Of which: Non-localV361958,80512,3028,81212,5668,517
AlgeriaV3605811112
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811112
KuwaitV360592,0193,3112,9772,9713,040
Of which: Claims on banksV36110189207228121187
Of which: Non-localV361692,0193,3112,9772,9713,040
Saudi ArabiaV36060614582357346345
Of which: Claims on banksV36111251241322
Of which: Non-localV36170614582357346345
OtherV360616,1738,4105,4779,2485,131
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,3441,6651,6981,3631,298
Of which: Non-localV361716,1718,4085,4779,2485,131

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203538725664371508
Of which: Claims on banksV361367157564852
Of which: Non-localV36196538725664371508
Republic of South AfricaV3606394726991149
Of which: Claims on banksV361145436374344
Of which: Non-localV3617394726991149
OtherV36064444654596280358
Of which: Claims on banksV3611516211957
Of which: Non-localV36174444654596280358

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204158,094148,378151,816148,934137,512
Of which: Claims on banksV3613718,87915,66715,00517,16317,791
Of which: Non-localV36197136,601126,334131,603130,064117,915
BahamasV3606611,27210,96910,6739,3639,378
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,5921,5061,5921,7011,679
Of which: Non-localV361765,0014,9384,6893,7033,741
BarbadosV360675,5845,6275,3685,2465,185
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,4241,5331,5101,5911,586
Of which: Non-localV361772,6712,7742,5712,5572,541
BermudaV360683,9223,2912,4262,7442,366
Of which: Claims on banksV36119494644911
Of which: Non-localV361783,9223,2912,4262,7442,366
Cayman IslandsV3606977,39970,49476,95572,88461,233
Of which: Claims on banksV36120909294248225106
Of which: Non-localV3617976,30669,42775,94571,90360,249
Hong KongV360709,3007,5508,0589,9638,525
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,8621,1871,2951,3912,199
Of which: Non-localV361806,1524,6255,7247,6735,773
PanamaV360715,7185,6344,7134,9854,910
Of which: Claims on banksV36122782623160299326
Of which: Non-localV361815,7185,6344,7134,9854,910
SingaporeV3607232,57636,06633,65934,02036,912
Of which: Claims on banksV3612311,0369,2538,94010,70310,608
Of which: Non-localV3618227,74229,67028,29829,31431,885
OtherV3607412,3238,7479,9639,7299,002
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,2251,2271,2161,1611,285
Of which: Non-localV361849,0895,9747,2387,1866,450

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Unallocated claimsV3606543,99348,85054,03151,65853,718
Of which: Claims on banksV361169748664
Of which: Non-localV3617543,99348,85054,03151,65853,718

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189220,392202,475185,450183,428180,889
Of which: Claims on banksV3613022,94022,57419,28320,77119,389
Of which: Non-localV36190220,392202,475185,450183,428180,889

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.