Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Total booked claimsV360282,716,0932,881,8332,793,3002,759,2772,903,049
Of which: Claims on banksV36079406,501510,359481,288416,856515,292
Of which: Non-localV361381,133,1451,115,1681,076,1501,063,3701,189,155

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
United States claimsV360291,737,6671,940,7811,835,2421,830,9151,847,190
Of which: Claims on banksV36080190,576314,427266,132216,326260,326
Of which: Non-localV36139466,799456,567442,217445,659496,293

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Western Europe claimsV36198443,472400,702407,752391,795497,622
Of which: Claims on banksV36131107,74395,371112,947107,305160,121
Of which: Non-localV36191308,616291,571272,614263,991322,010
AustriaV360402,4092,7202,8103,0553,062
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,1811,0901,1001,0351,040
Of which: Non-localV361502,4092,7202,8103,0553,062
BelgiumV360512,1863,4053,9202,1542,679
Of which: Claims on banksV36102557319216112196
Of which: Non-localV361612,1863,4033,9192,1512,677
FranceV3606233,36827,11327,37825,44847,946
Of which: Claims on banksV3611313,94913,35711,46710,44428,197
Of which: Non-localV3617232,52026,26426,56424,61947,118
GermanyV3607329,64629,21032,74432,86431,673
Of which: Claims on banksV361246,0547,9978,82113,09911,937
Of which: Non-localV3618329,64629,21032,74432,86431,673
ItalyV360751,0785329121,098782
Of which: Claims on banksV36126271156168284271
Of which: Non-localV361859983958301,005695
NetherlandsV3607614,52712,72012,07812,12211,879
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,9103,7783,4613,6133,551
Of which: Non-localV3618612,24910,89610,29111,97811,728
SpainV360776,9992,8504,4952,9343,312
Of which: Claims on banksV361281,307517351474541
Of which: Non-localV361876,9992,8504,4952,9343,312
SwedenV360787,8999,3698,1067,5427,280
Of which: Claims on banksV361292,0632,6031,7861,3911,929
Of which: Non-localV361887,8999,3698,1067,5427,280
SwitzerlandV3603014,78311,07711,50111,36518,615
Of which: Claims on banksV360819,7486,4257,0946,71113,239
Of which: Non-localV361405,9355,7285,4945,9049,800
United KingdomV36031221,962198,348224,251210,207254,459
Of which: Claims on banksV3608249,42140,64264,26256,58576,177
Of which: Non-localV36141115,266112,521110,574100,249109,130
OtherV36032108,617103,35879,55783,007115,934
Of which: Claims on banksV3608319,28118,48614,22313,55723,043
Of which: Non-localV3614292,51088,21666,78771,69095,535

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,5302,7763,3351,9562,948
Of which: Claims on banksV3613269109678970
Of which: Non-localV361922,5302,7763,3351,9562,948
PolandV36033262299250175234
Of which: Claims on banksV360842553192431
Of which: Non-localV36143262299250175234
RussiaV3603411711723639
Of which: Claims on banksV36085021132
Of which: Non-localV3614411711723639
OtherV360352,1522,4653,0131,7462,674
Of which: Claims on banksV360864455475137
Of which: Non-localV361452,1522,4653,0131,7462,674

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200150,468132,637140,138130,886151,267
Of which: Claims on banksV3613362,66153,03357,83350,83850,548
Of which: Non-localV36193116,388104,659101,46694,402114,295
AustraliaV3603633,21832,52033,81632,58636,105
Of which: Claims on banksV3608714,30514,58914,24613,71112,098
Of which: Non-localV3614618,24316,89915,75714,28017,499
People's Republic of ChinaV3603720,78118,28517,45624,10727,790
Of which: Claims on banksV360886,5205,5995,3306,7586,860
Of which: Non-localV3614719,32616,77916,29222,95926,301
IndiaV360381,9262,0261,9062,0452,531
Of which: Claims on banksV36089274327132117276
Of which: Non-localV361481,0351,0709621,0531,529
JapanV3603979,90165,15371,99257,62267,526
Of which: Claims on banksV3609038,31128,72334,20226,62828,068
Of which: Non-localV3614963,88156,01454,11342,19252,273
Republic of South KoreaV360412,9462,9752,9692,7193,316
Of which: Claims on banksV360922,0252,2932,4832,2171,752
Of which: Non-localV361512,6702,7052,7482,5013,089
MalaysiaV36042795820717714789
Of which: Claims on banksV36093242266185181288
Of which: Non-localV36152333336312327396
New ZealandV360438109499991,037983
Of which: Claims on banksV36094138182282241123
Of which: Non-localV361538109499991,037983
PhilippinesV360447938471,182634763
Of which: Claims on banksV360952221661872525
Of which: Non-localV361547938471,182634763
TaiwanV360452,4091,5171,3098202,700
Of which: Claims on banksV3609698420268274234
Of which: Non-localV361552,4091,5171,3098202,700
ThailandV36046609471501422269
Of which: Claims on banksV360971213161011
Of which: Non-localV36156608470499420267
OtherV360476,2807,0757,2928,1798,495
Of which: Claims on banksV36098515457502674813
Of which: Non-localV361576,2807,0757,2928,1798,495

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201191,965193,506196,576188,400190,493
Of which: Claims on banksV3613426,26926,67526,46524,82125,525
Of which: Non-localV3619468,08869,66068,30762,25058,952
ArgentinaV3604872107190202220
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV3615872107190202220
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605015,77616,35516,27214,23114,126
Of which: Claims on banksV361013,3412,9712,9242,7612,619
Of which: Non-localV3616013,63914,36413,48111,68911,702
ChileV3605252,25053,89255,28354,30056,506
Of which: Claims on banksV361034,2165,3374,5942,7563,788
Of which: Non-localV3616212,83513,44012,84312,14610,562
MexicoV3605345,18242,65242,96742,26544,412
Of which: Claims on banksV361043,6843,3543,4253,1853,627
Of which: Non-localV3616312,10312,41912,41911,07610,692
PeruV3605430,84432,69434,05732,70830,944
Of which: Claims on banksV361056,4726,2477,1027,7447,204
Of which: Non-localV3616412,33112,35912,44711,62510,892
Trinidad and TobagoV3605510,03810,82410,43910,47610,333
Of which: Claims on banksV361062,2652,1412,2682,5362,476
Of which: Non-localV361651,8801,9591,9321,8551,895
VenezuelaV360561614691755
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV361661614691755
OtherV3605737,78736,96837,29934,20333,897
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,2916,6256,1525,8405,811
Of which: Non-localV3616715,21114,99814,92613,64112,933

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362028,8928,80712,3048,81212,566
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,4301,7842,1121,9301,486
Of which: Non-localV361958,8898,80512,3028,81212,566
AlgeriaV3605811111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811111
KuwaitV360591,6782,0193,3112,9772,971
Of which: Claims on banksV36110207189207228121
Of which: Non-localV361691,6782,0193,3112,9772,971
Saudi ArabiaV36060591614582357346
Of which: Claims on banksV3611123125124132
Of which: Non-localV36170591614582357346
OtherV360616,6226,1738,4105,4779,248
Of which: Claims on banksV361129931,3441,6651,6981,363
Of which: Non-localV361716,6196,1718,4085,4779,248

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203472538725664371
Of which: Claims on banksV361364071575648
Of which: Non-localV36196472538725664371
Republic of South AfricaV360639294726991
Of which: Claims on banksV361144054363743
Of which: Non-localV361739294726991
OtherV36064380444654596280
Of which: Claims on banksV3611511621195
Of which: Non-localV36174380444654596280

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204141,580158,094148,378151,816148,934
Of which: Claims on banksV3613717,70818,87915,66715,00517,163
Of which: Non-localV36197122,316136,601126,334131,603130,064
BahamasV3606611,33211,27210,96910,6739,363
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,3601,5921,5061,5921,701
Of which: Non-localV361765,7395,0014,9384,6893,703
BarbadosV360675,2825,5845,6275,3685,246
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,2061,4241,5331,5101,591
Of which: Non-localV361772,6072,6712,7742,5712,557
BermudaV360685,6523,9223,2912,4262,744
Of which: Claims on banksV3611910849464491
Of which: Non-localV361785,6523,9223,2912,4262,744
Cayman IslandsV3606966,79777,39970,49476,95572,884
Of which: Claims on banksV36120462909294248225
Of which: Non-localV3617965,83676,30669,42775,94571,903
Hong KongV360707,7229,3007,5508,0589,963
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,3461,8621,1871,2951,391
Of which: Non-localV361805,0306,1524,6255,7247,673
PanamaV360715,2555,7185,6344,7134,985
Of which: Claims on banksV36122695782623160299
Of which: Non-localV361815,2555,7185,6344,7134,985
SingaporeV3607229,75932,57636,06633,65934,020
Of which: Claims on banksV3612311,14611,0369,2538,94010,703
Of which: Non-localV3618225,96027,74229,67028,29829,314
OtherV360749,78112,3238,7479,9639,729
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,3841,2251,2271,2161,161
Of which: Non-localV361846,2389,0895,9747,2387,186

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Unallocated claimsV3606539,04643,99348,85054,03151,658
Of which: Claims on banksV361164974866
Of which: Non-localV3617539,04643,99348,85054,03151,658

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189174,080220,392202,475185,450183,421
Of which: Claims on banksV3613021,11722,94022,57419,28320,771
Of which: Non-localV36190174,080220,392202,475185,450183,421

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.