Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Total booked claimsV360282,412,4802,483,8942,540,8882,716,0932,881,833
Of which: Claims on banksV36079351,641361,139353,739406,501511,337
Of which: Non-localV36138946,2141,005,9461,015,3771,133,1451,115,169

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
United States claimsV360291,563,6821,591,7211,660,8001,737,6671,940,781
Of which: Claims on banksV36080158,231166,589174,104190,576314,427
Of which: Non-localV36139376,401397,863416,446466,799456,567

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Western Europe claimsV36198367,299377,310370,318443,472400,702
Of which: Claims on banksV36131103,798103,66487,737107,74395,371
Of which: Non-localV36191263,738271,925267,248308,616291,572
AustriaV360402,6012,6842,9072,4092,720
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,0511,0881,2101,1811,090
Of which: Non-localV361502,6012,6842,9072,4092,720
BelgiumV360513,1302,4361,5412,1863,405
Of which: Claims on banksV36102268287370557319
Of which: Non-localV361613,1302,4361,5412,1863,403
FranceV3606234,22735,47429,82033,36827,113
Of which: Claims on banksV3611310,36413,46211,68813,94913,357
Of which: Non-localV3617233,41234,66329,04432,52026,264
GermanyV3607330,04631,39231,28829,64629,210
Of which: Claims on banksV361247,2166,4437,7186,0547,997
Of which: Non-localV3618330,04631,39231,28829,64629,210
ItalyV360752,0881,4762,3531,078532
Of which: Claims on banksV3612639889215271156
Of which: Non-localV361852,0331,4452,322998395
NetherlandsV3607612,31212,70615,12014,52712,720
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,7753,1513,7013,9103,778
Of which: Non-localV361869,5459,97312,94412,24910,896
SpainV360772,2633,7143,2176,9992,850
Of which: Claims on banksV361286197318041,307517
Of which: Non-localV361872,2633,7143,2176,9992,850
SwedenV360789,79710,2548,7567,8999,369
Of which: Claims on banksV361293,3024,3292,8822,0632,603
Of which: Non-localV361889,79710,2548,7567,8999,369
SwitzerlandV3603011,41915,06214,74614,78311,077
Of which: Claims on banksV360818,1439,9919,9819,7486,425
Of which: Non-localV361404,2906,2095,9475,9355,728
United KingdomV36031171,497181,280182,531221,962198,348
Of which: Claims on banksV3608245,74945,67034,03049,42140,642
Of which: Non-localV3614195,97599,850102,430115,266112,521
OtherV3603287,91980,83278,040108,617103,358
Of which: Claims on banksV3608322,91318,42515,13519,28118,486
Of which: Non-localV3614270,64869,30566,85292,51088,216

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361991,2002,4832,4662,5302,776
Of which: Claims on banksV36132584666369109
Of which: Non-localV361921,2002,4832,4662,5302,776
PolandV36033209283272262299
Of which: Claims on banksV360842219162553
Of which: Non-localV36143209283272262299
RussiaV3603480746011711
Of which: Claims on banksV3608521902
Of which: Non-localV3614480746011711
OtherV360359122,1262,1342,1522,465
Of which: Claims on banksV3608633446384455
Of which: Non-localV361459122,1262,1342,1522,465

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200120,048142,301134,267150,468132,637
Of which: Claims on banksV3613350,06449,52149,53162,66153,033
Of which: Non-localV3619391,645110,423102,531116,388104,659
AustraliaV3603630,37432,59730,91933,21832,520
Of which: Claims on banksV3608713,79912,88512,59314,30514,589
Of which: Non-localV3614617,97219,16517,98518,24316,899
People's Republic of ChinaV3603720,92422,95222,18820,78118,285
Of which: Claims on banksV360886,2415,7637,7656,5205,599
Of which: Non-localV3614719,51021,54220,69919,32616,779
IndiaV360382,7872,2922,1871,9262,026
Of which: Claims on banksV360891,125411268274327
Of which: Non-localV361482,0051,3961,3861,0351,070
JapanV3603952,46771,08964,82379,90165,153
Of which: Claims on banksV3609024,76227,04525,10938,31128,723
Of which: Non-localV3614939,37855,66749,05063,88156,014
Republic of South KoreaV360412,3312,3062,7572,9462,975
Of which: Claims on banksV360921,5551,5831,9782,0252,293
Of which: Non-localV361512,0802,0692,5212,6702,705
MalaysiaV36042744768820795820
Of which: Claims on banksV36093188188204242266
Of which: Non-localV36152279288317333336
New ZealandV36043710764882810949
Of which: Claims on banksV36094108111186138182
Of which: Non-localV36153710764882810949
PhilippinesV360441,2771,223876793847
Of which: Claims on banksV36095437305420222166
Of which: Non-localV361541,2771,223876793847
TaiwanV360452,2092,2462,1792,4091,517
Of which: Claims on banksV3609625716413298420
Of which: Non-localV361552,2092,2462,1792,4091,517
ThailandV36046620543357609471
Of which: Claims on banksV360975414651411213
Of which: Non-localV36156619542356608470
OtherV360475,6065,5226,2816,2807,075
Of which: Claims on banksV360981,049600735515457
Of which: Non-localV361575,6065,5226,2816,2807,075

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201187,973189,355190,115191,965193,506
Of which: Claims on banksV3613425,73926,52226,21926,26926,675
Of which: Non-localV3619461,83762,95464,84368,08869,660
ArgentinaV3604819213072107
Of which: Claims on banksV3609901000
Of which: Non-localV3615819213072107
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605012,53012,86214,70315,77616,355
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,5742,8932,9623,3412,971
Of which: Non-localV3616010,91311,39912,62213,63914,364
ChileV3605253,94753,42251,93852,25053,892
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,6743,5383,9414,2165,337
Of which: Non-localV3616211,75811,12411,25312,83513,440
MexicoV3605341,17942,54743,25445,18242,652
Of which: Claims on banksV361045,5565,3414,8543,6843,354
Of which: Non-localV3616310,00710,98111,13412,10312,419
PeruV3605428,33229,73730,04930,84432,694
Of which: Claims on banksV361055,6356,5046,5736,4726,247
Of which: Non-localV3616411,69412,32812,83112,33112,359
Trinidad and TobagoV360559,0839,0959,44210,03810,824
Of which: Claims on banksV361061,6411,8771,8702,2652,141
Of which: Non-localV361651,2981,5861,7981,8801,959
VenezuelaV360561820191614
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV361661820191614
OtherV3605742,86541,65240,68037,78736,968
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,6606,3676,0186,2916,625
Of which: Non-localV3616716,12915,49515,15615,21114,998

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362026,2187,1485,5318,8928,807
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,6311,5811,5571,4301,784
Of which: Non-localV361956,2157,1455,5288,8898,805
AlgeriaV3605811111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811111
KuwaitV360591,4431,6064211,6782,019
Of which: Claims on banksV36110401358243207189
Of which: Non-localV361691,4431,6064211,6782,019
Saudi ArabiaV36060509586628591614
Of which: Claims on banksV36111139221265231251
Of which: Non-localV36170509586628591614
OtherV360614,2644,9554,4806,6226,173
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,0921,0021,0499931,344
Of which: Non-localV361714,2614,9524,4776,6196,171

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203665644479472538
Of which: Claims on banksV3613633140234071
Of which: Non-localV36196665644479472538
Republic of South AfricaV36063232210699294
Of which: Claims on banksV3611431137214054
Of which: Non-localV36173232210699294
OtherV36064433434411380444
Of which: Claims on banksV36115232116
Of which: Non-localV36174433434411380444

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204129,218134,006135,114141,580158,094
Of which: Claims on banksV3613712,08412,65314,50317,70819,858
Of which: Non-localV36197108,336113,583114,040122,316136,601
BahamasV3606610,65511,42711,14411,33211,272
Of which: Claims on banksV361179391,1071,1921,3601,592
Of which: Non-localV361765,1115,8335,4745,7395,001
BarbadosV360675,3565,2675,2285,2825,584
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,3451,3611,3301,2061,424
Of which: Non-localV361772,6472,5972,5142,6072,671
BermudaV360683,2523,0214,4285,6523,922
Of which: Claims on banksV361191201089510849
Of which: Non-localV361783,2523,0214,4285,6523,922
Cayman IslandsV3606964,54470,91867,92666,79777,399
Of which: Claims on banksV361204584565364621,887
Of which: Non-localV3617963,63469,95266,96665,83676,306
Hong KongV360708,3538,5119,1887,7229,300
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,2651,4461,1601,3461,862
Of which: Non-localV361805,9146,0595,9715,0306,152
PanamaV360715,1994,8055,2885,2555,718
Of which: Claims on banksV36122583504535695782
Of which: Non-localV361815,1994,8055,2885,2555,718
SingaporeV3607220,94218,63820,13129,75932,576
Of which: Claims on banksV361235,6296,0707,94011,14611,036
Of which: Non-localV3618216,52914,67316,45225,96027,742
OtherV3607410,91811,42011,7809,78112,323
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,7451,5991,7161,3841,225
Of which: Non-localV361846,0516,6436,9466,2389,089

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Unallocated claimsV3606536,17738,92741,79739,04643,993
Of which: Claims on banksV3611634349
Of which: Non-localV3617536,17738,92741,79739,04643,993

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189192,438185,316181,069174,080220,392
Of which: Claims on banksV3613029,38925,05022,52421,11722,940
Of which: Non-localV36190192,438185,316181,069174,080220,392