Change theme
Change theme

Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Total booked claimsV360283,507,8363,482,0703,507,6563,551,5173,709,511
Of which: Claims on banksV36079653,607546,273537,085548,483516,102 R
Of which: Non-localV361381,375,7861,275,3041,340,4971,363,3821,480,944

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
United States claimsV360292,347,8332,460,4042,494,4662,547,9422,641,140
Of which: Claims on banksV36080352,211332,601316,111318,580299,717
Of which: Non-localV36139612,787590,719656,186677,929749,455

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Western Europe claimsV36198506,404392,350386,860373,834436,408
Of which: Claims on banksV36131173,947100,665107,690113,348103,514
Of which: Non-localV36191331,362284,787287,125283,473332,279
AustriaV360402,5352,2712,1332,1532,260
Of which: Claims on banksV36091433239315286238
Of which: Non-localV361502,5352,2712,1332,1532,260
BelgiumV360513,4752,6993,3902,0242,292
Of which: Claims on banksV36102297353724855568
Of which: Non-localV361613,4722,6953,3902,0242,292
FranceV3606234,68731,59825,44028,18034,366
Of which: Claims on banksV3611315,5278,7387,8069,64812,053
Of which: Non-localV3617233,90131,56625,44028,17934,366
GermanyV3607331,73932,17831,71129,49228,167
Of which: Claims on banksV361246,1247,2187,1015,8535,891
Of which: Non-localV3618331,73932,17031,71129,49228,167
ItalyV360751,2421,266783762838
Of which: Claims on banksV36126258591306249314
Of which: Non-localV361851,2411,265783762838
NetherlandsV3607610,90212,26211,89911,04812,831
Of which: Claims on banksV361272,1673,0113,3642,5682,164
Of which: Non-localV3618610,90212,26211,89911,04812,831
SpainV360773,0301,9211,8942,5284,916
Of which: Claims on banksV361281,0386586728961,913
Of which: Non-localV361873,0301,9211,8942,5284,916
SwedenV360786,8056,2105,9885,8216,805
Of which: Claims on banksV361291,0021,0901,014831774
Of which: Non-localV361886,8056,2105,9885,8216,805
SwitzerlandV3603032,38318,80416,10616,35513,407
Of which: Claims on banksV3608120,90311,6438,2076,5094,237
Of which: Non-localV3614027,40613,87716,10616,35513,407
United KingdomV36031268,187215,392221,152204,175261,101
Of which: Claims on banksV3608291,18155,29063,21767,29762,559
Of which: Non-localV36141131,863120,595132,651128,490171,012
OtherV36032111,42067,75066,36371,29669,426
Of which: Claims on banksV3608335,01711,83514,96518,35612,804
Of which: Non-localV3614278,46859,95655,12956,62155,386

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,3914,6873,8294,0205,404
Of which: Claims on banksV361322121976178351,277
Of which: Non-localV361922,3644,6873,8294,0205,404
PolandV360332021,3662462131,395
Of which: Claims on banksV360845570445039
Of which: Non-localV361432021,3662462131,395
RussiaV360342038395261
Of which: Claims on banksV360851937375159
Of which: Non-localV361442038395261
OtherV360352,1693,2833,5453,7543,948
Of which: Claims on banksV36086138905357341,180
Of which: Non-localV361452,1423,2833,5453,7543,948

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200192,474172,805172,019178,435185,683
Of which: Claims on banksV3613379,37670,51968,82971,67267,441
Of which: Non-localV36193143,290126,314127,520131,197140,225
AustraliaV3603644,73042,72643,63545,39146,725
Of which: Claims on banksV3608721,82320,47319,26320,20519,070
Of which: Non-localV3614617,97917,18318,90019,56822,088
People's Republic of ChinaV3603731,31931,03725,93732,33136,167
Of which: Claims on banksV360884,7782,9542,7092,6452,785
Of which: Non-localV3614729,85329,65824,96331,23934,777
IndiaV360389797874351,1401,121
Of which: Claims on banksV36089338195247292210
Of which: Non-localV36148677518125820804
JapanV3603992,45275,14978,03376,36178,660
Of which: Claims on banksV3609048,46742,47742,96245,18442,161
Of which: Non-localV3614971,94255,99859,69256,49859,685
Republic of South KoreaV360413,2653,9282,6092,4112,233
Of which: Claims on banksV360922,1492,5381,7311,7071,474
Of which: Non-localV361513,2653,9282,6092,4112,233
MalaysiaV36042257373329373258
Of which: Claims on banksV36093144291260319184
Of which: Non-localV36152105226193237123
New ZealandV360432,2851,5441,9581,2321,321
Of which: Claims on banksV36094523444632319296
Of which: Non-localV361532,2851,5441,9581,2321,321
PhilippinesV360441,0841,7013,5542,2321,091
Of which: Claims on banksV36095976105
Of which: Non-localV361541,0841,7013,5542,2321,091
TaiwanV360453,2671,9021,7311,9682,170
Of which: Claims on banksV36096217196155261135
Of which: Non-localV361553,2671,9021,7311,9682,170
ThailandV360461431121083835
Of which: Claims on banksV36097216578
Of which: Non-localV361561401101053531
OtherV3604712,69313,54613,68914,95715,901
Of which: Claims on banksV360989079388597241,112
Of which: Non-localV3615712,69313,54613,68914,95715,901

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201216,460224,530226,737223,354224,035
Of which: Claims on banksV3613425,30921,88121,79520,45321,383
Of which: Non-localV3619471,69471,70872,42971,42469,410
ArgentinaV360487329281517
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV361587329281517
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605019,67717,46419,14718,92217,545
Of which: Claims on banksV361013,3191,8541,6731,6331,673
Of which: Non-localV3616016,36014,75615,42415,23614,295
ChileV3605263,49867,27965,42960,79459,994
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,4882,9833,4262,4942,403
Of which: Non-localV3616213,55413,55213,09313,13312,048
MexicoV3605357,93763,80264,94267,00969,915
Of which: Claims on banksV361046,1715,4235,0785,8996,232
Of which: Non-localV3616315,05017,18217,06416,76216,673
PeruV3605429,01029,05729,78328,18628,225
Of which: Claims on banksV361054,3514,0224,2953,0834,069
Of which: Non-localV3616410,66010,22411,06010,20010,374
Trinidad and TobagoV3605510,46910,42710,70910,99110,830
Of which: Claims on banksV361061,9331,8191,9421,9141,858
Of which: Non-localV361651,7551,5721,8341,9821,950
VenezuelaV36056717454
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV36166717454
OtherV3605735,79036,45436,69537,43137,504
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,0475,7805,3815,4305,147
Of which: Non-localV3616714,23614,37613,92214,09014,049

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
North Africa and Middle East claimsV3620213,63712,28310,95612,47312,547
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,8651,5501,3061,8072,079
Of which: Non-localV3619513,63712,27810,95212,47012,544
AlgeriaV3605811111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811111
KuwaitV360594,4675,4252,8692,7743,174
Of which: Claims on banksV361101091216716228
Of which: Non-localV361694,4675,4252,8692,7743,174
Saudi ArabiaV36060231175414468669
Of which: Claims on banksV3611145140296439
Of which: Non-localV36170231175414468669
OtherV360618,9376,6817,6729,2308,703
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,7521,4251,0981,4941,411
Of which: Non-localV361718,9376,6767,6689,2278,700

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203559520531476396
Of which: Claims on banksV3613660739411057
Of which: Non-localV36196559520531476396
Republic of South AfricaV36063180136149149140
Of which: Claims on banksV361143548708657
Of which: Non-localV36173180136149149140
OtherV36064379384382326256
Of which: Claims on banksV36115242524240
Of which: Non-localV36174379384382326256

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204170,636162,507158,945161,282148,091
Of which: Claims on banksV3613720,61818,78420,64221,67420,629
Of which: Non-localV36197142,651132,307128,611132,691115,423
BahamasV3606610,20410,21410,19410,29710,196
Of which: Claims on banksV361172,0862,2632,0731,9561,971
Of which: Non-localV361763,8013,7863,7893,7453,860
BarbadosV360675,9145,9515,8936,0666,025
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,8181,9671,9752,1012,007
Of which: Non-localV361772,8902,9222,8392,9132,952
BermudaV360686,4105,5885,1705,4674,840
Of which: Claims on banksV36119117112
Of which: Non-localV361786,4105,5885,1705,4674,840
Cayman IslandsV3606985,55278,76576,60481,13968,440
Of which: Claims on banksV36120444465379195153
Of which: Non-localV3617984,32477,61375,38679,84867,153
Hong KongV360708,12310,54010,06711,2258,310
Of which: Claims on banksV361218041,9992,6803,5261,136
Of which: Non-localV361804,7016,9455,4787,9514,751
PanamaV360715,8555,4595,4755,5135,611
Of which: Claims on banksV36122869593560426635
Of which: Non-localV361815,8555,4595,4755,5135,611
SingaporeV3607238,57237,81136,44932,53435,547
Of which: Claims on banksV3612312,2779,8329,57910,57711,502
Of which: Non-localV3618226,90924,20123,66920,55419,537
OtherV3607410,0068,1799,0949,0399,123
Of which: Claims on banksV361252,3181,6493,3972,8933,224
Of which: Non-localV361847,7625,7946,8046,6996,718

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Unallocated claimsV3606557,44251,98553,31349,70255,808
Of which: Claims on banksV36116112236
Of which: Non-localV3617557,44251,98553,31349,70255,808

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189243,597252,325256,031273,084266,704 R
Of which: Claims on banksV3613025,36521,21125,52225,79724,994
Of which: Non-localV36190243,597252,325256,031273,084266,704 R

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Federally-regulated credit unions and subsidiaries of non-bank financial institutions are excluded from the universe of chartered banks for the purposes of the Banking and Financial Statistics (BFS) tables. This treatment is consistent with the methodology used by Statistics Canada in their key economic and financial statistical programs (e.g., National Balance Sheet Accounts), which follows the NAICS framework.

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.

On this page
Table of contents