Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Total booked claimsV360282,958,5753,237,1153,073,1023,147,2863,340,438
Of which: Claims on banksV36079577,710630,178568,135560,168587,817
Of which: Non-localV361381,152,6331,314,2531,180,6881,199,3421,270,762

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
United States claimsV360292,000,4492,139,4192,079,7702,151,5492,288,781
Of which: Claims on banksV36080364,873365,016345,501338,163351,460
Of which: Non-localV36139517,206593,274531,549534,402559,378

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Western Europe claimsV36198419,030527,441426,249411,497415,943
Of which: Claims on banksV36131116,486152,927113,769109,915124,627
Of which: Non-localV36191278,205340,801279,433279,638286,211
AustriaV360402,9982,6032,5632,2072,460
Of which: Claims on banksV36091900777721571761
Of which: Non-localV361502,9982,6032,5632,2072,460
BelgiumV360513,7853,0811,6602,1982,013
Of which: Claims on banksV361021,273249232506282
Of which: Non-localV361613,7813,0781,6552,1962,010
FranceV3606225,21836,78529,70333,58726,422
Of which: Claims on banksV361134,58112,1186,2805,2885,368
Of which: Non-localV3617224,41236,02028,95632,82125,702
GermanyV3607331,18931,97131,02131,64732,163
Of which: Claims on banksV3612414,77413,78514,37714,68914,153
Of which: Non-localV3618331,18931,97131,02131,64732,163
ItalyV360751,4817495191,1071,068
Of which: Claims on banksV36126738542172224375
Of which: Non-localV361851,3866775151,1041,067
NetherlandsV3607611,04911,32210,66810,04810,292
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,7293,1692,8552,8192,487
Of which: Non-localV3618610,94911,32210,66810,04810,292
SpainV360771,9481,9212,5491,9312,333
Of which: Claims on banksV36128482417495472805
Of which: Non-localV361871,9481,9212,5491,9312,333
SwedenV360787,4187,6397,8377,2637,498
Of which: Claims on banksV361291,3691,2661,4851,1781,117
Of which: Non-localV361887,4187,6397,8377,2637,498
SwitzerlandV3603016,36725,62617,38717,62826,679
Of which: Claims on banksV3608112,24820,59010,60013,57520,366
Of which: Non-localV361406,88917,22412,02612,69721,574
United KingdomV36031230,207279,330231,286219,631216,440
Of which: Claims on banksV3608260,86381,21958,70751,09152,875
Of which: Non-localV36141110,626118,410105,105108,493114,439
OtherV3603287,371126,41491,05584,24988,574
Of which: Claims on banksV3608315,52918,79617,84619,50326,037
Of which: Non-localV3614276,609109,93676,53969,23166,673

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,7083,0292,9753,4412,617
Of which: Claims on banksV361323643505181,028142
Of which: Non-localV361922,7082,9842,9653,4282,608
PolandV36033195193677251218
Of which: Claims on banksV36084821365846
Of which: Non-localV36143195193677251218
RussiaV360341778611
Of which: Claims on banksV3608511649
Of which: Non-localV361441778611
OtherV360352,4962,8292,2903,1852,388
Of which: Claims on banksV3608635632847796687
Of which: Non-localV361452,4962,7842,2803,1712,379

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200136,166163,563155,433162,549171,085
Of which: Claims on banksV3613353,53865,98564,06967,92368,580
Of which: Non-localV3619399,733122,203113,020118,251126,746
AustraliaV3603635,93437,85436,86339,49041,698
Of which: Claims on banksV3608715,01914,55615,41017,89418,585
Of which: Non-localV3614617,79117,08914,68717,23920,031
People's Republic of ChinaV3603728,83028,16326,53325,72729,456
Of which: Claims on banksV360886,8706,0195,3063,7943,731
Of which: Non-localV3614727,82827,23025,68224,60428,320
IndiaV360382,3923,8612,5721,8041,135
Of which: Claims on banksV36089337376464439388
Of which: Non-localV361481,4182,9531,7991,056812
JapanV3603953,91576,85572,20274,71576,405
Of which: Claims on banksV3609028,68241,13639,20641,22941,664
Of which: Non-localV3614938,16658,64353,92754,86155,345
Republic of South KoreaV360411,8512,3102,7633,2913,531
Of which: Claims on banksV360921,4541,8992,1832,6282,006
Of which: Non-localV361511,6512,1142,5893,1193,531
MalaysiaV36042627601337254274
Of which: Claims on banksV36093302390187136142
Of which: Non-localV36152265260175109124
New ZealandV360431,0601,4731,0651,7032,453
Of which: Claims on banksV36094102603138377936
Of which: Non-localV361531,0601,4731,0651,7032,453
PhilippinesV360448157951,0001,864950
Of which: Claims on banksV360952761210
Of which: Non-localV361548157951,0001,864950
TaiwanV360458281,2341,4061,6092,699
Of which: Claims on banksV3609682103383428312
Of which: Non-localV361558281,2341,4061,6092,699
ThailandV3604618757100126119
Of which: Claims on banksV360971785204
Of which: Non-localV361561855498121116
OtherV360479,72610,35710,59211,96612,365
Of which: Claims on banksV36098669888781968801
Of which: Non-localV361579,72610,35710,59211,96612,365

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201179,601185,942186,092191,647206,570
Of which: Claims on banksV3613420,91524,04420,00822,91820,034
Of which: Non-localV3619458,79562,00657,15262,61370,783
ArgentinaV36048196155545366
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV36158196155545366
BoliviaV3604911110
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615911110
BrazilV3605013,48114,44014,45614,99717,603
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,6652,6732,3852,4561,340
Of which: Non-localV3616011,41311,76211,59812,00614,199
ChileV3605252,89953,20655,59253,59357,144
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,2943,4222,9853,5792,222
Of which: Non-localV3616211,04711,57310,45411,81913,612
MexicoV3605344,66048,35746,80850,53754,926
Of which: Claims on banksV361042,9934,7203,2694,0693,523
Of which: Non-localV3616311,77313,43312,55713,23114,538
PeruV3605425,54126,49627,10029,03130,079
Of which: Claims on banksV361054,5855,4764,2545,5645,523
Of which: Non-localV361649,7359,8039,05511,28112,291
Trinidad and TobagoV360559,8889,8679,75110,19710,956
Of which: Claims on banksV361061,8861,8961,7181,8271,893
Of which: Non-localV361651,9041,7851,6941,8352,018
VenezuelaV360568611515341
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV361668611515341
OtherV3605732,85133,40932,28033,18635,755
Of which: Claims on banksV361085,4915,8575,3985,4245,533
Of which: Non-localV3616712,64213,48511,68712,33414,017

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362027,8028,43710,70310,73812,398
Of which: Claims on banksV361352,0351,8581,8051,8231,857
Of which: Non-localV361957,8028,43710,70310,73812,398
AlgeriaV3605811114
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811114
KuwaitV360593,2603,0154,9513,7563,159
Of which: Claims on banksV36110234136192179208
Of which: Non-localV361693,2603,0154,9513,7563,159
Saudi ArabiaV36060276258252224338
Of which: Claims on banksV36111150151155134168
Of which: Non-localV36170276258252224338
OtherV360614,2645,1625,4996,7568,896
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,6511,5701,4581,5101,481
Of which: Non-localV361714,2645,1625,4996,7568,896

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203454427408639614
Of which: Claims on banksV361367592867449
Of which: Non-localV36196454427408639614
Republic of South AfricaV360637085946690
Of which: Claims on banksV361142336301824
Of which: Non-localV361737085946690
OtherV36064384343314573524
Of which: Claims on banksV361155156555525
Of which: Non-localV36174384343314573524

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204158,129156,767159,543167,351183,495
Of which: Claims on banksV3613719,38019,88822,37618,31721,057
Of which: Non-localV36197133,493132,030133,530141,757153,090
BahamasV360669,3529,0519,2419,83010,936
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,6911,5411,8802,1432,591
Of which: Non-localV361763,6003,4533,4953,7194,314
BarbadosV360675,3905,3695,5755,4466,146
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,7601,7261,9931,8752,138
Of which: Non-localV361772,6062,6002,7792,5363,037
BermudaV360682,4973,4013,2465,4165,967
Of which: Claims on banksV3611911111
Of which: Non-localV361782,4973,4013,2465,4165,967
Cayman IslandsV3606976,36974,76274,07685,18694,352
Of which: Claims on banksV36120185396449424504
Of which: Non-localV3617975,32173,65673,02684,07893,173
Hong KongV360708,6478,3129,0637,9179,925
Of which: Claims on banksV361212,4982,0191,9356261,073
Of which: Non-localV361805,8755,3445,8895,1585,885
PanamaV360714,9335,1835,1555,3696,134
Of which: Claims on banksV36122313630534617732
Of which: Non-localV361814,9335,1835,1555,3696,134
SingaporeV3607240,87340,80143,85340,27241,923
Of which: Claims on banksV3612311,61611,83614,15810,94112,175
Of which: Non-localV3618230,86430,79732,88729,72128,868
OtherV3607410,0689,8889,3357,9148,112
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,3171,7371,4261,6921,843
Of which: Non-localV361847,7977,5977,0545,7605,712

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Unallocated claimsV3606554,23752,09151,92947,87558,934
Of which: Claims on banksV3611645184711
Of which: Non-localV3617554,23752,09151,92947,87558,934

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189191,460198,806208,080211,788242,245
Of which: Claims on banksV3613015,52817,83218,79322,72723,922
Of which: Non-localV36190191,460198,806208,080211,788242,245

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.