Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Total booked claimsV360282,903,0492,797,7182,840,8572,958,5753,238,326
Of which: Claims on banksV36079515,292542,188589,052577,710630,178
Of which: Non-localV361381,189,1561,093,2911,095,0501,152,6331,316,210

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
United States claimsV360291,847,1911,843,1031,893,0492,000,4492,138,142
Of which: Claims on banksV36080260,326322,809342,090364,873364,094
Of which: Non-localV36139496,293465,213490,091517,206592,749

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Western Europe claimsV36198497,622440,535416,980419,030528,352
Of which: Claims on banksV36131160,121128,684143,664116,486153,849
Of which: Non-localV36191322,010295,159263,502278,205341,711
AustriaV360403,0622,9832,8392,9982,603
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,040961883900777
Of which: Non-localV361503,0622,9832,8392,9982,603
BelgiumV360512,6792,0552,0313,7853,081
Of which: Claims on banksV361021961742881,273249
Of which: Non-localV361612,6772,0502,0253,7813,078
FranceV3606247,94641,74536,26325,21836,785
Of which: Claims on banksV3611328,19722,96918,4784,58112,118
Of which: Non-localV3617247,11840,95435,48224,41236,020
GermanyV3607331,67332,28932,04131,18931,971
Of which: Claims on banksV3612411,93712,54213,08014,77413,785
Of which: Non-localV3618331,67332,28932,04131,18931,971
ItalyV360757825801,3621,481749
Of which: Claims on banksV36126271249600738542
Of which: Non-localV361856954821,2771,386677
NetherlandsV3607611,87912,54710,77611,04911,322
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,5513,8643,5553,7293,169
Of which: Non-localV3618611,72812,40910,67510,94911,322
SpainV360773,3122,3412,1381,9481,921
Of which: Claims on banksV36128541422433482417
Of which: Non-localV361873,3122,3412,1381,9481,921
SwedenV360787,2808,1637,4707,4187,639
Of which: Claims on banksV361291,9292,1802,1051,3691,266
Of which: Non-localV361887,2808,1637,4707,4187,639
SwitzerlandV3603018,61518,99018,14716,36725,626
Of which: Claims on banksV3608113,23912,36612,59312,24820,590
Of which: Non-localV361409,80010,2238,8906,88917,224
United KingdomV36031254,459227,381224,537230,207280,241
Of which: Claims on banksV3608276,17757,36373,78260,86382,141
Of which: Non-localV36141109,130104,16793,873110,626119,320
OtherV36032115,93491,46079,37687,371126,414
Of which: Claims on banksV3608323,04315,59517,86715,52918,796
Of which: Non-localV3614295,53579,09766,79276,609109,936

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,9482,7092,7112,7083,029
Of which: Claims on banksV3613270527463364350
Of which: Non-localV361922,9482,7092,7112,7082,984
PolandV36033234181203195193
Of which: Claims on banksV36084311520821
Of which: Non-localV36143234181203195193
RussiaV36034393714177
Of which: Claims on banksV3608522211
Of which: Non-localV36144393714177
OtherV360352,6742,4902,4942,4962,829
Of which: Claims on banksV3608637510441356328
Of which: Non-localV361452,6742,4902,4942,4962,784

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200151,267127,320143,687136,166163,567
Of which: Claims on banksV3613350,54848,20160,20753,53865,985
Of which: Non-localV36193114,29591,715100,73299,733122,202
AustraliaV3603636,10530,95938,12735,93437,854
Of which: Claims on banksV3608712,09811,95119,72715,01914,556
Of which: Non-localV3614617,49913,77214,90417,79117,089
People's Republic of ChinaV3603727,79027,38827,04628,83028,163
Of which: Claims on banksV360886,8606,4477,5936,8706,019
Of which: Non-localV3614726,30125,91325,83527,82827,230
IndiaV360382,5311,7511,4712,3923,866
Of which: Claims on banksV36089276256216337376
Of which: Non-localV361481,5299556501,4182,953
JapanV3603967,52652,83162,16253,91576,855
Of which: Claims on banksV3609028,06826,72429,40328,68241,136
Of which: Non-localV3614952,27337,29645,02538,16658,643
Republic of South KoreaV360413,3162,0982,0821,8512,310
Of which: Claims on banksV360921,7521,5271,5991,4541,899
Of which: Non-localV361513,0891,8851,8721,6512,114
MalaysiaV36042789736649627601
Of which: Claims on banksV36093288267208302390
Of which: Non-localV36152396339297265260
New ZealandV360439839691,0621,0601,473
Of which: Claims on banksV36094123162346102603
Of which: Non-localV361539839691,0621,0601,473
PhilippinesV36044763653908815795
Of which: Claims on banksV360952527227
Of which: Non-localV36154763653908815795
TaiwanV360452,7008969848281,234
Of which: Claims on banksV3609623423030382103
Of which: Non-localV361552,7008969848281,234
ThailandV3604626923924218757
Of which: Claims on banksV36097111017178
Of which: Non-localV3615626723724118554
OtherV360478,4958,8008,9559,72610,357
Of which: Claims on banksV36098813599794669888
Of which: Non-localV361578,4958,8008,9559,72610,357

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201190,493183,798181,809179,601187,515
Of which: Claims on banksV3613425,52522,63523,63420,91524,044
Of which: Non-localV3619458,95257,83955,80958,79563,580
ArgentinaV36048220154134196155
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV36158220154134196155
BoliviaV3604900011
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900011
BrazilV3605014,12614,03414,00113,48114,440
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,6192,8052,7172,6652,673
Of which: Non-localV3616011,70211,87312,04711,41311,762
ChileV3605256,50655,44054,45452,89953,206
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,7883,7373,0973,2943,422
Of which: Non-localV3616210,56210,40310,29611,04711,573
MexicoV3605344,41244,37245,00944,66048,300
Of which: Claims on banksV361043,6273,3215,0652,9934,720
Of which: Non-localV3616310,69210,65610,08911,77313,376
PeruV3605430,94428,45327,55825,54126,496
Of which: Claims on banksV361057,2045,5125,6374,5855,476
Of which: Non-localV3616410,89211,2189,8909,7359,803
Trinidad and TobagoV3605510,33310,0039,6739,8889,867
Of which: Claims on banksV361062,4762,2041,9551,8861,896
Of which: Non-localV361651,8951,8491,8181,9041,785
VenezuelaV3605655100848611
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV3616655100848611
OtherV3605733,89731,24330,89532,85135,039
Of which: Claims on banksV361085,8115,0575,1625,4915,857
Of which: Non-localV3616712,93311,58611,45112,64215,114

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
North Africa and Middle East claimsV3620212,5668,5179,8507,8028,437
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,4861,4871,9052,0351,858
Of which: Non-localV3619512,5668,5179,8507,8028,437
AlgeriaV3605812111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616812111
KuwaitV360592,9713,0403,6843,2603,015
Of which: Claims on banksV36110121187201234136
Of which: Non-localV361692,9713,0403,6843,2603,015
Saudi ArabiaV36060346345370276258
Of which: Claims on banksV3611122145150151
Of which: Non-localV36170346345370276258
OtherV360619,2485,1315,7954,2645,162
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,3631,2981,5591,6511,570
Of which: Non-localV361719,2485,1315,7954,2645,162

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203371508492454427
Of which: Claims on banksV361364852287592
Of which: Non-localV36196371508492454427
Republic of South AfricaV36063911491467085
Of which: Claims on banksV361144344272336
Of which: Non-localV36173911491467085
OtherV36064280358346384343
Of which: Claims on banksV361155715156
Of which: Non-localV36174280358346384343

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204148,934137,512137,669158,129156,767
Of which: Claims on banksV3613717,16317,79117,02919,38019,888
Of which: Non-localV36197130,064117,915117,254133,493132,030
BahamasV360669,3639,3789,3239,3529,051
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,7011,6791,8751,6911,541
Of which: Non-localV361763,7033,7413,5893,6003,453
BarbadosV360675,2465,1855,2865,3905,369
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,5911,5861,6531,7601,726
Of which: Non-localV361772,5572,5412,5882,6062,600
BermudaV360682,7442,3661,7102,4973,401
Of which: Claims on banksV36119911111
Of which: Non-localV361782,7442,3661,7102,4973,401
Cayman IslandsV3606972,88461,23364,63776,36974,762
Of which: Claims on banksV36120225106252185396
Of which: Non-localV3617971,90360,24963,68875,32173,656
Hong KongV360709,9638,5258,1318,6478,312
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,3912,1991,7182,4982,019
Of which: Non-localV361807,6735,7735,6405,8755,344
PanamaV360714,9854,9104,7214,9335,183
Of which: Claims on banksV36122299326327313630
Of which: Non-localV361814,9854,9104,7214,9335,183
SingaporeV3607234,02036,91234,11240,87340,801
Of which: Claims on banksV3612310,70310,6089,98511,61611,836
Of which: Non-localV3618229,31431,88528,05430,86430,797
OtherV360749,7299,0029,74810,0689,888
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,1611,2851,2181,3171,737
Of which: Non-localV361847,1866,4507,2637,7977,597

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Unallocated claimsV3606551,65853,71854,61054,23752,091
Of which: Claims on banksV3611664314518
Of which: Non-localV3617551,65853,71854,61054,23752,091

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189183,428180,889182,470191,460193,774
Of which: Claims on banksV3613020,77119,38913,77815,52817,844
Of which: Non-localV36190183,428180,889182,470191,460193,774

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.