Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Total booked claimsV360282,840,8572,958,5753,237,1153,073,1023,147,286
Of which: Claims on banksV36079589,052577,710630,178568,135560,168
Of which: Non-localV361381,095,0501,152,6331,314,2531,180,6881,199,342

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
United States claimsV360291,893,0492,000,4492,139,4192,079,7702,151,549
Of which: Claims on banksV36080342,090364,873365,016345,501338,163
Of which: Non-localV36139490,091517,206593,274531,549534,402

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Western Europe claimsV36198416,980419,030527,441426,249411,497
Of which: Claims on banksV36131143,664116,486152,927113,769109,915
Of which: Non-localV36191263,502278,205340,801279,433279,638
AustriaV360402,8392,9982,6032,5632,207
Of which: Claims on banksV36091883900777721571
Of which: Non-localV361502,8392,9982,6032,5632,207
BelgiumV360512,0313,7853,0811,6602,198
Of which: Claims on banksV361022881,273249232506
Of which: Non-localV361612,0253,7813,0781,6552,196
FranceV3606236,26325,21836,78529,70333,587
Of which: Claims on banksV3611318,4784,58112,1186,2805,288
Of which: Non-localV3617235,48224,41236,02028,95632,821
GermanyV3607332,04131,18931,97131,02131,647
Of which: Claims on banksV3612413,08014,77413,78514,37714,689
Of which: Non-localV3618332,04131,18931,97131,02131,647
ItalyV360751,3621,4817495191,107
Of which: Claims on banksV36126600738542172224
Of which: Non-localV361851,2771,3866775151,104
NetherlandsV3607610,77611,04911,32210,66810,048
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,5553,7293,1692,8552,819
Of which: Non-localV3618610,67510,94911,32210,66810,048
SpainV360772,1381,9481,9212,5491,931
Of which: Claims on banksV36128433482417495472
Of which: Non-localV361872,1381,9481,9212,5491,931
SwedenV360787,4707,4187,6397,8377,263
Of which: Claims on banksV361292,1051,3691,2661,4851,178
Of which: Non-localV361887,4707,4187,6397,8377,263
SwitzerlandV3603018,14716,36725,62617,38717,628
Of which: Claims on banksV3608112,59312,24820,59010,60013,575
Of which: Non-localV361408,8906,88917,22412,02612,697
United KingdomV36031224,537230,207279,330231,286219,631
Of which: Claims on banksV3608273,78260,86381,21958,70751,091
Of which: Non-localV3614193,873110,626118,410105,105108,493
OtherV3603279,37687,371126,41491,05584,249
Of which: Claims on banksV3608317,86715,52918,79617,84619,503
Of which: Non-localV3614266,79276,609109,93676,53969,231

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,7112,7083,0292,9753,441
Of which: Claims on banksV361324633643505181,028
Of which: Non-localV361922,7112,7082,9842,9653,428
PolandV36033203195193677251
Of which: Claims on banksV36084208213658
Of which: Non-localV36143203195193677251
RussiaV360341417786
Of which: Claims on banksV3608521164
Of which: Non-localV361441417786
OtherV360352,4942,4962,8292,2903,185
Of which: Claims on banksV36086441356328477966
Of which: Non-localV361452,4942,4962,7842,2803,171

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200143,687136,166163,563155,433162,549
Of which: Claims on banksV3613360,20753,53865,98564,06967,923
Of which: Non-localV36193100,73299,733122,203113,020118,251
AustraliaV3603638,12735,93437,85436,86339,490
Of which: Claims on banksV3608719,72715,01914,55615,41017,894
Of which: Non-localV3614614,90417,79117,08914,68717,239
People's Republic of ChinaV3603727,04628,83028,16326,53325,727
Of which: Claims on banksV360887,5936,8706,0195,3063,794
Of which: Non-localV3614725,83527,82827,23025,68224,604
IndiaV360381,4712,3923,8612,5721,804
Of which: Claims on banksV36089216337376464439
Of which: Non-localV361486501,4182,9531,7991,056
JapanV3603962,16253,91576,85572,20274,715
Of which: Claims on banksV3609029,40328,68241,13639,20641,229
Of which: Non-localV3614945,02538,16658,64353,92754,861
Republic of South KoreaV360412,0821,8512,3102,7633,291
Of which: Claims on banksV360921,5991,4541,8992,1832,628
Of which: Non-localV361511,8721,6512,1142,5893,119
MalaysiaV36042649627601337254
Of which: Claims on banksV36093208302390187136
Of which: Non-localV36152297265260175109
New ZealandV360431,0621,0601,4731,0651,703
Of which: Claims on banksV36094346102603138377
Of which: Non-localV361531,0621,0601,4731,0651,703
PhilippinesV360449088157951,0001,864
Of which: Claims on banksV36095227612
Of which: Non-localV361549088157951,0001,864
TaiwanV360459848281,2341,4061,609
Of which: Claims on banksV3609630382103383428
Of which: Non-localV361559848281,2341,4061,609
ThailandV3604624218757100126
Of which: Claims on banksV3609717178520
Of which: Non-localV361562411855498121
OtherV360478,9559,72610,35710,59211,966
Of which: Claims on banksV36098794669888781968
Of which: Non-localV361578,9559,72610,35710,59211,966

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201181,809179,601185,942186,092191,647
Of which: Claims on banksV3613423,63420,91524,04420,00822,918
Of which: Non-localV3619455,80958,79562,00657,15262,613
ArgentinaV360481341961555453
Of which: Claims on banksV3609900000
Of which: Non-localV361581341961555453
BoliviaV3604901111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615901111
BrazilV3605014,00113,48114,44014,45614,997
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,7172,6652,6732,3852,456
Of which: Non-localV3616012,04711,41311,76211,59812,006
ChileV3605254,45452,89953,20655,59253,593
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,0973,2943,4222,9853,579
Of which: Non-localV3616210,29611,04711,57310,45411,819
MexicoV3605345,00944,66048,35746,80850,537
Of which: Claims on banksV361045,0652,9934,7203,2694,069
Of which: Non-localV3616310,08911,77313,43312,55713,231
PeruV3605427,55825,54126,49627,10029,031
Of which: Claims on banksV361055,6374,5855,4764,2545,564
Of which: Non-localV361649,8909,7359,8039,05511,281
Trinidad and TobagoV360559,6739,8889,8679,75110,197
Of which: Claims on banksV361061,9551,8861,8961,7181,827
Of which: Non-localV361651,8181,9041,7851,6941,835
VenezuelaV360568486115153
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV361668486115153
OtherV3605730,89532,85133,40932,28033,186
Of which: Claims on banksV361085,1625,4915,8575,3985,424
Of which: Non-localV3616711,45112,64213,48511,68712,334

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362029,8507,8028,43710,70310,738
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,9052,0351,8581,8051,823
Of which: Non-localV361959,8507,8028,43710,70310,738
AlgeriaV3605811111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811111
KuwaitV360593,6843,2603,0154,9513,756
Of which: Claims on banksV36110201234136192179
Of which: Non-localV361693,6843,2603,0154,9513,756
Saudi ArabiaV36060370276258252224
Of which: Claims on banksV36111145150151155134
Of which: Non-localV36170370276258252224
OtherV360615,7954,2645,1625,4996,756
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,5591,6511,5701,4581,510
Of which: Non-localV361715,7954,2645,1625,4996,756

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203492454427408639
Of which: Claims on banksV361362875928674
Of which: Non-localV36196492454427408639
Republic of South AfricaV3606314670859466
Of which: Claims on banksV361142723363018
Of which: Non-localV3617314670859466
OtherV36064346384343314573
Of which: Claims on banksV36115151565555
Of which: Non-localV36174346384343314573

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204137,669158,129156,767159,543167,351
Of which: Claims on banksV3613717,02919,38019,88822,37618,317
Of which: Non-localV36197117,254133,493132,030133,530141,757
BahamasV360669,3239,3529,0519,2419,830
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,8751,6911,5411,8802,143
Of which: Non-localV361763,5893,6003,4533,4953,719
BarbadosV360675,2865,3905,3695,5755,446
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,6531,7601,7261,9931,875
Of which: Non-localV361772,5882,6062,6002,7792,536
BermudaV360681,7102,4973,4013,2465,416
Of which: Claims on banksV3611911111
Of which: Non-localV361781,7102,4973,4013,2465,416
Cayman IslandsV3606964,63776,36974,76274,07685,186
Of which: Claims on banksV36120252185396449424
Of which: Non-localV3617963,68875,32173,65673,02684,078
Hong KongV360708,1318,6478,3129,0637,917
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,7182,4982,0191,935626
Of which: Non-localV361805,6405,8755,3445,8895,158
PanamaV360714,7214,9335,1835,1555,369
Of which: Claims on banksV36122327313630534617
Of which: Non-localV361814,7214,9335,1835,1555,369
SingaporeV3607234,11240,87340,80143,85340,272
Of which: Claims on banksV361239,98511,61611,83614,15810,941
Of which: Non-localV3618228,05430,86430,79732,88729,721
OtherV360749,74810,0689,8889,3357,914
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,2181,3171,7371,4261,692
Of which: Non-localV361847,2637,7977,5977,0545,760

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Unallocated claimsV3606554,61054,23752,09151,92947,875
Of which: Claims on banksV3611631451847
Of which: Non-localV3617554,61054,23752,09151,92947,875

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189182,470191,460198,806208,080211,788
Of which: Claims on banksV3613013,77815,52817,83218,79322,727
Of which: Non-localV36190182,470191,460198,806208,080211,788

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.