Chartered banks: Total claims booked worldwide vis-à-vis non-residents (formerly C10)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 80 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Total claims on non-residents

Total booked claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Total booked claimsV360282,483,8942,540,8882,716,0932,881,8332,793,300
Of which: Claims on banksV36079361,139353,739406,501510,359481,288
Of which: Non-localV361381,005,9461,015,3771,133,1451,115,1681,076,150

United States claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
United States claimsV360291,591,7211,660,8001,737,6671,940,7811,835,242
Of which: Claims on banksV36080166,589174,104190,576314,427266,132
Of which: Non-localV36139397,863416,446466,799456,567442,217

Western Europe claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Western Europe claimsV36198377,310370,318443,472400,702407,752
Of which: Claims on banksV36131103,66487,737107,74395,371112,947
Of which: Non-localV36191271,925267,248308,616291,571272,614
AustriaV360402,6842,9072,4092,7202,810
Of which: Claims on banksV360911,0881,2101,1811,0901,100
Of which: Non-localV361502,6842,9072,4092,7202,810
BelgiumV360512,4361,5412,1863,4053,920
Of which: Claims on banksV36102287370557319216
Of which: Non-localV361612,4361,5412,1863,4033,919
FranceV3606235,47429,82033,36827,11327,378
Of which: Claims on banksV3611313,46211,68813,94913,35711,467
Of which: Non-localV3617234,66329,04432,52026,26426,564
GermanyV3607331,39231,28829,64629,21032,744
Of which: Claims on banksV361246,4437,7186,0547,9978,821
Of which: Non-localV3618331,39231,28829,64629,21032,744
ItalyV360751,4762,3531,078532912
Of which: Claims on banksV3612689215271156168
Of which: Non-localV361851,4452,322998395830
NetherlandsV3607612,70615,12014,52712,72012,078
Of which: Claims on banksV361273,1513,7013,9103,7783,461
Of which: Non-localV361869,97312,94412,24910,89610,291
SpainV360773,7143,2176,9992,8504,495
Of which: Claims on banksV361287318041,307517351
Of which: Non-localV361873,7143,2176,9992,8504,495
SwedenV3607810,2548,7567,8999,3698,106
Of which: Claims on banksV361294,3292,8822,0632,6031,786
Of which: Non-localV3618810,2548,7567,8999,3698,106
SwitzerlandV3603015,06214,74614,78311,07711,501
Of which: Claims on banksV360819,9919,9819,7486,4257,094
Of which: Non-localV361406,2095,9475,9355,7285,494
United KingdomV36031181,280182,531221,962198,348224,251
Of which: Claims on banksV3608245,67034,03049,42140,64264,262
Of which: Non-localV3614199,850102,430115,266112,521110,574
OtherV3603280,83278,040108,617103,35879,557
Of which: Claims on banksV3608318,42515,13519,28118,48614,223
Of which: Non-localV3614269,30566,85292,51088,21666,787

Central Europe and Central Asia claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Central Europe and Central Asia claimsV361992,4832,4662,5302,7763,335
Of which: Claims on banksV36132466636910967
Of which: Non-localV361922,4832,4662,5302,7763,335
PolandV36033283272262299250
Of which: Claims on banksV360841916255319
Of which: Non-localV36143283272262299250
RussiaV3603474601171172
Of which: Claims on banksV3608519021
Of which: Non-localV3614474601171172
OtherV360352,1262,1342,1522,4653,013
Of which: Claims on banksV3608644638445547
Of which: Non-localV361452,1262,1342,1522,4653,013

East Asia and the Pacific claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
East Asia and the Pacific claimsV36200142,301134,267150,468132,637140,138
Of which: Claims on banksV3613349,52149,53162,66153,03357,833
Of which: Non-localV36193110,423102,531116,388104,659101,466
AustraliaV3603632,59730,91933,21832,52033,816
Of which: Claims on banksV3608712,88512,59314,30514,58914,246
Of which: Non-localV3614619,16517,98518,24316,89915,757
People's Republic of ChinaV3603722,95222,18820,78118,28517,456
Of which: Claims on banksV360885,7637,7656,5205,5995,330
Of which: Non-localV3614721,54220,69919,32616,77916,292
IndiaV360382,2922,1871,9262,0261,906
Of which: Claims on banksV36089411268274327132
Of which: Non-localV361481,3961,3861,0351,070962
JapanV3603971,08964,82379,90165,15371,992
Of which: Claims on banksV3609027,04525,10938,31128,72334,202
Of which: Non-localV3614955,66749,05063,88156,01454,113
Republic of South KoreaV360412,3062,7572,9462,9752,969
Of which: Claims on banksV360921,5831,9782,0252,2932,483
Of which: Non-localV361512,0692,5212,6702,7052,748
MalaysiaV36042768820795820717
Of which: Claims on banksV36093188204242266185
Of which: Non-localV36152288317333336312
New ZealandV36043764882810949999
Of which: Claims on banksV36094111186138182282
Of which: Non-localV36153764882810949999
PhilippinesV360441,2238767938471,182
Of which: Claims on banksV36095305420222166187
Of which: Non-localV361541,2238767938471,182
TaiwanV360452,2462,1792,4091,5171,309
Of which: Claims on banksV3609616413298420268
Of which: Non-localV361552,2462,1792,4091,5171,309
ThailandV36046543357609471501
Of which: Claims on banksV36097465141121316
Of which: Non-localV36156542356608470499
OtherV360475,5226,2816,2807,0757,292
Of which: Claims on banksV36098600735515457502
Of which: Non-localV361575,5226,2816,2807,0757,292

Latin America and Caribbean claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Latin America and Caribbean claimsV36201189,355190,115191,965193,506196,576
Of which: Claims on banksV3613426,52226,21926,26926,67526,465
Of which: Non-localV3619462,95464,84368,08869,66068,307
ArgentinaV36048213072107190
Of which: Claims on banksV3609910000
Of which: Non-localV36158213072107190
BoliviaV3604900000
Of which: Claims on banksV3610000000
Of which: Non-localV3615900000
BrazilV3605012,86214,70315,77616,35516,272
Of which: Claims on banksV361012,8932,9623,3412,9712,924
Of which: Non-localV3616011,39912,62213,63914,36413,481
ChileV3605253,42251,93852,25053,89255,283
Of which: Claims on banksV361033,5383,9414,2165,3374,594
Of which: Non-localV3616211,12411,25312,83513,44012,843
MexicoV3605342,54743,25445,18242,65242,967
Of which: Claims on banksV361045,3414,8543,6843,3543,425
Of which: Non-localV3616310,98111,13412,10312,41912,419
PeruV3605429,73730,04930,84432,69434,057
Of which: Claims on banksV361056,5046,5736,4726,2477,102
Of which: Non-localV3616412,32812,83112,33112,35912,447
Trinidad and TobagoV360559,0959,44210,03810,82410,439
Of which: Claims on banksV361061,8771,8702,2652,1412,268
Of which: Non-localV361651,5861,7981,8801,9591,932
VenezuelaV360562019161469
Of which: Claims on banksV3610700000
Of which: Non-localV361662019161469
OtherV3605741,65240,68037,78736,96837,299
Of which: Claims on banksV361086,3676,0186,2916,6256,152
Of which: Non-localV3616715,49515,15615,21114,99814,926

North Africa and Middle East claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
North Africa and Middle East claimsV362027,1485,5318,8928,80712,304
Of which: Claims on banksV361351,5811,5571,4301,7842,112
Of which: Non-localV361957,1455,5288,8898,80512,302
AlgeriaV3605811111
Of which: Claims on banksV3610900000
Of which: Non-localV3616811111
KuwaitV360591,6064211,6782,0193,311
Of which: Claims on banksV36110358243207189207
Of which: Non-localV361691,6064211,6782,0193,311
Saudi ArabiaV36060586628591614582
Of which: Claims on banksV36111221265231251241
Of which: Non-localV36170586628591614582
OtherV360614,9554,4806,6226,1738,410
Of which: Claims on banksV361121,0021,0499931,3441,665
Of which: Non-localV361714,9524,4776,6196,1718,408

Sub-Saharan Africa claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Sub-Saharan Africa claimsV36203644479472538725
Of which: Claims on banksV3613614023407157
Of which: Non-localV36196644479472538725
Republic of South AfricaV3606321069929472
Of which: Claims on banksV3611413721405436
Of which: Non-localV3617321069929472
OtherV36064434411380444654
Of which: Claims on banksV361153211621
Of which: Non-localV36174434411380444654

Offshore banking centers claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Offshore banking centers claimsV36204134,006135,114141,580158,094148,378
Of which: Claims on banksV3613712,65314,50317,70818,87915,667
Of which: Non-localV36197113,583114,040122,316136,601126,334
BahamasV3606611,42711,14411,33211,27210,969
Of which: Claims on banksV361171,1071,1921,3601,5921,506
Of which: Non-localV361765,8335,4745,7395,0014,938
BarbadosV360675,2675,2285,2825,5845,627
Of which: Claims on banksV361181,3611,3301,2061,4241,533
Of which: Non-localV361772,5972,5142,6072,6712,774
BermudaV360683,0214,4285,6523,9223,291
Of which: Claims on banksV36119108951084946
Of which: Non-localV361783,0214,4285,6523,9223,291
Cayman IslandsV3606970,91867,92666,79777,39970,494
Of which: Claims on banksV36120456536462909294
Of which: Non-localV3617969,95266,96665,83676,30669,427
Hong KongV360708,5119,1887,7229,3007,550
Of which: Claims on banksV361211,4461,1601,3461,8621,187
Of which: Non-localV361806,0595,9715,0306,1524,625
PanamaV360714,8055,2885,2555,7185,634
Of which: Claims on banksV36122504535695782623
Of which: Non-localV361814,8055,2885,2555,7185,634
SingaporeV3607218,63820,13129,75932,57636,066
Of which: Claims on banksV361236,0707,94011,14611,0369,253
Of which: Non-localV3618214,67316,45225,96027,74229,670
OtherV3607411,42011,7809,78112,3238,747
Of which: Claims on banksV361251,5991,7161,3841,2251,227
Of which: Non-localV361846,6436,9466,2389,0895,974

Unallocated claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Unallocated claimsV3606538,92741,79739,04643,99348,850
Of which: Claims on banksV3611643497
Of which: Non-localV3617538,92741,79739,04643,99348,850

Foreign currency on Canadian residents claims

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Foreign currency on Canadian residents claimsV36189185,316181,069174,080220,392202,475
Of which: Claims on banksV3613025,05022,52421,11722,94022,574
Of which: Non-localV36190185,316181,069174,080220,392202,475

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover foreign currency and Canadian currency assets and liabilities (excluding bullion and subordinated debt) on the books of the chartered banks, domestic and foreign branches, agencies and subsidiaries. Assets and liabilities have been classified according to the country of residence of the banks’ customers and by the nature of the banks’ customers (i.e., bank or non-bank). Residency of borrowers and depositors is determined according to the mailing address of the banks’ customers, unless the bank is aware that the residential status of the depositor or borrower is different from that indicated by the mailing address. Foreign branches or subsidiaries of Canadian corporations are classified as non-residents, while branches or subsidiaries of foreign corporations operating in Canada are classified as residents.

Data are reported on a full consolidated basis. However, prior to March 2006, assets and liabilities on the books of certain investment dealer subsidiaries of chartered banks were not included. As of March 2006, such claims represented approximately $70 billion of the total. Deposit liabilities on the books of these investment dealer subsidiaries represented less than $1 billion.

All claims are reported gross of allowance for impairment. Securities issued by, or loans to, official monetary institutions and non-bank holders of foreign exchange reserves are included as public claims. Prior to 1Q 2005 they were included as bank claims. “Local” activities are those claims or liabilities of an office of a bank made with residents of the country in which the office booking the claim or liability is located and which are denominated in the domestic currency of the country. All other claims or liabilities are defined as “non-local.” Prior to June 1983, bank claims and liabilities include only the “non-local” component.

Effective 4Q 2014, the changes in chartered banks’ reporting practices and systems, prompted by enhanced Guidelines for reporting of geographical positions, resulted in breaks in several existing time series.

Following are the countries that make up the “Other” component for each geographical grouping:

Other Western Europe: Andorra, Cyprus, Denmark, Faroe Islands, Finland, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guernsey, Iceland, Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Turkey and the Vatican.

Other Central Europe and Central Asia: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia-Herzcegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechoslovakia (until 4Q 2004), Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia (until 4Q 2006), and Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yugoslavia (until 4Q 2004).

Other East Asia and the Pacific: Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Bangladesh, Kingdom of Bhutan, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Solomon Islands, Brunei, Cambodia, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Kiribati (Canton and Enderbury Islands, Gilbert Island, Phoenix Islands, Line Islands), Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Laos, Macao SAR, Republic of Maldives, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Midway Island, Mongolia, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Nauru, Kingdom of Nepal, New Caledonia, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Pacific Islands (Trust Territory), Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste, Tokelau or Union Islands, Tonga, miscellaneous U.S. territories, Vietnam, Wake Island, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.

Other Latin America and Caribbean: Belize, Bonaire, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama Canal Zone, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy and St. Martin (French), St. Eustatius and Saba, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Suriname, Uruguay and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Other North Africa and Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Arab Republic of Libya, Morocco, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Qatar, St. Helena, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara and Republic of Yemen.

Other sub-Saharan Africa: Angola, Benin (formerly Dahomey), Botswana, Burkina Faso (formerly Upper Volta), Burundi, Cameroon Republic, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire), People’s Republic of Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti (formerly French Afars & Issas), Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea- Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar (Malagasy Republic), Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion Islands, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Other off-shore banking centres: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahrain, British Virgin Islands, Curacao and Sint Maarten, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Liberia, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu (formerly New Hebrides).

Unallocated: Christmas Island and Johnston Island, African Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Bank for International Settlements, Caribbean Development Bank, East Africa Development Bank, European Central Bank, European Economic Community, Inter-American Development Bank, international financial agencies, other financial agencies, shipping loans, Tuvalu, U.N. agencies and other unallocated.