Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751535,345526,365516,738524,895524,001
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377608371,3601,034917917
Market stocks and bondsV377595,2744,2694,7355,5576,036
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752529,234520,737510,970518,421517,048
Private passenger vehiclesV3775582,20181,85381,44883,82584,131
Mobile homesV377562,4562,4782,5952,6032,553
Renovations of residential propertyV377573,0042,9552,9123,1063,002
OtherV37758349,832350,175345,067349,957349,381
Total excluding credit cardsV37754437,493437,461432,022439,490439,067
Credit cardsV3775391,74183,27678,94878,93177,982
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153328,773351,329342,428333,752335,427
Financial institutionsV12057315238,38942,03142,11840,52040,858
Deposit-taking institutionsV377482,3862,6352,1852,0761,830
Investment dealersV37749578353280344184
OtherV3775035,42539,04339,65338,10038,844
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769269,053287,872278,865271,282272,856
Private businessesV37772266,388283,884274,784267,155268,425
AgricultureV3778629,39628,94629,93030,76430,957
Fishing and trappingV377851,2541,3021,3311,3101,313
Logging and forestryV377841,1661,2851,2321,1701,171
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781343214242175260
Oil and gasV377825,3485,6265,6675,4114,829
OtherV377832,8142,8262,8012,5062,545
ManufacturingV3777422,43922,83722,04920,70320,073
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377753,9264,1154,2964,0413,801
Leather, textile and apparelV37776576649654634487
Metal productsV377774,2864,2003,9313,7753,618
Transportation equipmentV377782,1212,1441,8071,6231,779
Petroleum productsV37779393340329277185
OtherV3778011,13611,38911,03210,35310,203
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779317,07119,80919,32618,73919,195
Real estateV3778733,36336,86437,16837,83139,046
OtherV3779416,79018,15317,26417,06516,833
Of which: Interim construction lendingV3780310,91512,61013,51011,94912,378
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779221,68223,77223,46123,32824,610
Wholesale tradeV3779117,31717,22315,12814,92315,501
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778930,62734,41428,37924,57924,275
OtherV3779011,43412,96611,43711,31710,955
Service industriesV3778854,55856,82458,62856,22555,857
Multi-product conglomeratesV377737868237421,1091,007
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779818,94620,84619,40720,47720,045
Government enterprisesV377952,6653,9884,0814,1264,431
Canadian governmentV377674,0274,8614,5255,0024,604
InstitutionsV3776817,30416,56516,92016,94817,109
Loans to non-residentsV377663,6427,9916,5005,0936,141
Leasing receivablesV3776515,39815,22915,44215,61315,834
Own acceptances purchasedV3776251,80560,46156,44957,16655,715
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776114,76616,25311,11011,1238,749
Reverse reposV37763222,384261,220243,124237,705225,056
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,172,1121,238,8481,191,7921,185,3461,170,923
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377998969791,0251,1291,173
Farm improvement loansV37800303290281288282
Canadian student loansV378011,3661,4101,4431,3601,446
OtherV378021,6261,6521,6841,7201,728

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731554,0034,2584,6615,4326,257
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378322,0311,9592,5743,1593,809
OtherV378331,9722,2992,0872,2732,448
Loans to other CanadiansV120573156115,139165,823135,004119,96988,211
Financial institutionsV3780622,10130,00425,52526,00217,359
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV12057315493,029135,795109,47593,92670,840
Private businessesV3781392,830135,588109,29893,31570,787
AgricultureV378197961,2819109121,054
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818274218146113104
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378155,1118,9427,2194,8534,439
Oil and gasV3781610,00912,62112,5249,5568,864
OtherV378179091,7591,0771,068841
ManufacturingV3782722,80934,30126,26023,26318,971
Metal productsV378283,1193,0802,7092,7702,770
Transportation equipmentV378294,2185,1314,8954,9033,955
Petroleum productsV378301,0781,9101,4591,3321,025
OtherV3783114,39424,18017,19614,25711,221
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV378251,8061,9511,591734555
Real estateV3782012,52916,48415,33814,3725,163
OtherV378261,1111,3111,2711,2551,136
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3782413,82622,23016,19013,6219,755
Wholesale tradeV378236,0368,8626,3895,6845,394
Retail tradeV378222,6534,7981,9721,5541,091
Service industriesV3782114,95420,82118,40116,32113,240
Multi-product conglomeratesV378146888178
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378341,3211,8741,4241,5381,159
Government enterprisesV3780719920717761153
Canadian governmentV3781092444112
Loans to non-residentsV37809653,026781,681727,875682,432692,574
Reverse reposV37808712,066667,473604,568618,453625,525
All other loansV3780516,81017,65017,36817,04317,320
Total foreign currency loansV378041,501,0431,636,8841,489,4771,443,3281,429,887

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.