Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751526,365516,738524,895524,001521,933
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377601,3601,0349179171,259
Market stocks and bondsV377594,2694,7355,5576,0366,416
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752520,737510,970518,421517,048514,257
Private passenger vehiclesV3775581,85381,44883,82584,13183,655
Mobile homesV377562,4782,5952,6032,5532,574
Renovations of residential propertyV377572,9552,9123,1063,0022,874
OtherV37758350,175345,067349,957349,381351,308
Total excluding credit cardsV37754437,461432,022439,490439,067440,412
Credit cardsV3775383,27678,94878,93177,98273,845
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153351,329342,428333,752335,465341,155
Financial institutionsV12057315242,03142,11840,52040,85941,762
Deposit-taking institutionsV377482,6352,1852,0761,8302,363
Investment dealersV37749353280344184129
OtherV3775039,04339,65338,10038,84539,270
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769287,872278,865271,282272,893278,460
Private businessesV37772283,884274,784267,155268,463274,019
AgricultureV3778628,94629,93030,76430,95730,639
Fishing and trappingV377851,3021,3311,3101,3131,411
Logging and forestryV377841,2851,2321,1701,1711,128
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781214242175260229
Oil and gasV377825,6265,6675,4114,8694,606
OtherV377832,8262,8012,5062,5452,618
ManufacturingV3777422,83722,04920,70320,03519,903
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377754,1154,2964,0413,8013,909
Leather, textile and apparelV37776649654634487513
Metal productsV377774,2003,9313,7753,6183,778
Transportation equipmentV377782,1441,8071,6231,7411,693
Petroleum productsV37779340329277185109
OtherV3778011,38911,03210,35310,2039,901
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779319,80919,32618,73919,19520,078
Real estateV3778736,86437,16837,83139,04639,400
OtherV3779418,15317,26417,06516,83318,033
Of which: Interim construction lendingV3780312,61013,51011,94912,37813,122
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779223,77223,46123,32824,64225,361
Wholesale tradeV3779117,22315,12814,92315,50116,567
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778934,41428,37924,57924,27525,793
OtherV3779012,96611,43711,31710,95511,293
Service industriesV3778856,82458,62856,22555,86156,161
Multi-product conglomeratesV377738237421,1091,007801
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779820,84619,40720,47720,02519,180
Government enterprisesV377953,9884,0814,1264,4314,441
Canadian governmentV377674,8614,5255,0024,6044,248
InstitutionsV3776816,56516,92016,94817,10916,685
Loans to non-residentsV377667,9916,5005,0936,1426,650
Leasing receivablesV3776515,22915,44215,61315,83415,537
Own acceptances purchasedV3776260,46156,44957,16655,71754,540
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776116,25311,11011,1238,74913,685
Reverse reposV37763261,220243,124237,705225,056218,752
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,238,8481,191,7921,185,3461,170,9641,172,253
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377999791,0251,1291,1731,215
Farm improvement loansV37800290281288282283
Canadian student loansV378011,4101,4431,3601,4461,499
OtherV378021,6521,6841,7201,7281,865

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731554,2584,6615,4326,2575,835
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378321,9592,5743,1593,8094,476
OtherV378332,2992,0872,2732,4481,359
Loans to other CanadiansV120573156165,823135,004119,96988,21884,137
Financial institutionsV3780630,00425,52526,00217,36115,321
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV120573154135,795109,47593,92670,84568,803
Private businessesV37813135,588109,29893,31570,79268,768
AgricultureV378191,2819109121,0541,056
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818218146113104128
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378158,9427,2194,8534,4403,404
Oil and gasV3781612,62112,5249,5568,8698,357
OtherV378171,7591,0771,068841807
ManufacturingV3782734,30126,26023,26318,97117,931
Metal productsV378283,0802,7092,7702,7702,687
Transportation equipmentV378295,1314,8954,9033,9552,780
Petroleum productsV378301,9101,4591,3321,0251,244
OtherV3783124,18017,19614,25711,22111,220
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV378251,9511,591734555485
Real estateV3782016,48415,33814,3725,1634,777
OtherV378261,3111,2711,2551,1361,293
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3782422,23016,19013,6219,7529,911
Wholesale tradeV378238,8626,3895,6845,3945,508
Retail tradeV378224,7981,9721,5541,0911,751
Service industriesV3782120,82118,40116,32113,24013,197
Multi-product conglomeratesV37814888181162
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378341,8741,4241,5381,1061,051
Government enterprisesV378072071776115335
Canadian governmentV37810244411213
Loans to non-residentsV37809781,681727,875682,432692,574682,264
Reverse reposV37808667,473604,568618,453625,525606,402
All other loansV3780517,65017,36817,04317,32016,980
Total foreign currency loansV378041,636,8841,489,4771,443,3281,429,8931,395,618

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.