Change theme
Change theme

Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q42024Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751584,313598,624605,278609,700609,933
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV37760904778708728917
Market stocks and bondsV377595,5115,5355,4785,3455,459
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752577,898592,311599,091603,628603,557
Private passenger vehiclesV3775589,47490,96992,59492,72792,275
Mobile homesV377563,0033,1373,2413,1883,216
Renovations of residential propertyV377573,1833,3353,3323,1693,167
OtherV37758391,143397,536399,423400,059401,983
Total excluding credit cardsV37754486,803494,976498,590499,143500,641
Credit cardsV3775391,09597,335100,502104,485102,916
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153462,954471,557475,558506,076546,642
Financial institutionsV12057315252,81857,80159,39660,53267,402
Deposit-taking institutionsV377483,7344,6903,6083,3083,060
Investment dealersV377494784406018402,148
OtherV3775048,60652,67155,18756,38462,194
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769385,401389,767391,876420,582451,181
Private businessesV37772379,926384,716386,623414,933445,294
AgricultureV3778633,49335,31836,08038,22741,618
Fishing and trappingV377851,5381,6111,5241,5381,648
Logging and forestryV377841,1931,2481,2331,2251,404
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV3778124826260644426
Oil and gasV377825,3024,3374,7496,0446,145
OtherV377833,1872,9783,1103,1923,365
ManufacturingV3777426,99626,93526,61129,12531,390
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377755,9046,0746,4786,8138,013
Leather, textile and apparelV37776835877901805738
Metal productsV377774,4804,4674,2474,2824,348
Transportation equipmentV377781,7761,8891,8232,1372,673
Petroleum productsV37779343185205340164
OtherV3778013,65813,44412,95814,74815,454
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779330,54830,75530,81031,80841,413
Real estateV3778753,94754,45054,71658,90265,532
OtherV3779425,64626,93026,51726,16028,503
Of which: Interim construction lendingV378035,5235,4425,7305,8816,815
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779244,03145,75646,80453,32153,984
Wholesale tradeV3779121,91421,51220,55522,39624,740
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778932,65832,87933,97737,79840,309
OtherV3779014,90915,28615,23215,99817,250
Service industriesV3778883,13783,19083,49287,39086,176
Multi-product conglomeratesV377731,1811,2681,1521,1651,391
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779823,15724,69524,48925,26027,673
Government enterprisesV377955,4755,0515,2535,6495,887
Canadian governmentV377674,7014,3404,6894,3394,826
InstitutionsV3776820,03419,64919,59720,62323,233
Loans to non-residentsV377668,39012,74913,92213,1485,818
Leasing receivablesV3776518,05718,55118,80219,12918,870
Own acceptances purchasedV3776279,35976,41283,70682,15681,282
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776116,81815,54116,21317,80515,592
Reverse reposV37763258,655258,584273,690287,357262,673
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,428,5451,452,0171,487,1691,535,3711,540,811
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377991,7101,7741,7991,9782,201
Farm improvement loansV37800307306328385395
Canadian student loansV378011,3861,3421,2651,3341,391
OtherV378023,1403,1663,1723,2053,256

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q42024Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731555,9225,5085,4667,5898,116
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378323,4263,2393,4472,9623,457
OtherV378332,4962,2692,0194,6274,659
Loans to other CanadiansV120573156130,381133,578132,673119,540123,879
Financial institutionsV3780624,05124,83226,64725,16727,519
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV120573154106,321108,665105,94794,28496,310
Private businessesV37813106,122108,416105,66493,95595,927
AgricultureV378193,2042,4971,5601,5351,818
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818412495352350390
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378158,5876,6456,8996,5216,394
Oil and gasV378163,8336,5414,4974,6365,261
OtherV378171,7791,9171,9301,7981,741
ManufacturingV3782726,86925,01225,10222,11523,780
Metal productsV378283,2483,3493,7283,9532,784
Transportation equipmentV378294,0233,7423,2682,8403,174
Petroleum productsV378302,2992,3642,2692,4461,999
OtherV3783117,30015,55815,83612,87615,824
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV378251,3597889158801,027
Real estateV378208,5368,4289,4176,53210,210
OtherV378262,2082,2222,3161,8952,217
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3782414,88521,57619,59216,51814,750
Wholesale tradeV3782311,58010,06811,0999,79210,657
Retail tradeV378222,9012,4962,4245,6322,702
Service industriesV3782119,66119,43418,67615,51514,951
Multi-product conglomeratesV3781431029788523831
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378348178801,1951,1681,160
Government enterprisesV37807199249283329383
Canadian governmentV37810981798950
Loans to non-residentsV37809947,925913,979935,176919,409928,942
Reverse reposV37808736,362755,994766,635801,277805,209
All other loansV3780519,73019,01918,96318,54119,827
Total foreign currency loansV378041,840,3211,828,0791,858,9151,866,3581,885,972

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Federally-regulated credit unions and subsidiaries of non-bank financial institutions are excluded from the universe of chartered banks for the purposes of the Banking and Financial Statistics (BFS) tables. This treatment is consistent with the methodology used by Statistics Canada in their key economic and financial statistical programs (e.g., National Balance Sheet Accounts), which follows the NAICS framework.

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.