Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751524,895524,001522,034531,642540,293
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377609179171,2591,0041,022
Market stocks and bondsV377595,5576,0366,4166,9157,005
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752518,421517,048514,358523,722532,267
Private passenger vehiclesV3775583,82584,13183,65584,66385,541
Mobile homesV377562,6032,5532,5742,7032,758
Renovations of residential propertyV377573,1063,0022,8743,1483,079
OtherV37758349,957349,381351,410357,146361,940
Total excluding credit cardsV37754439,490439,067440,513447,660453,319
Credit cardsV3775378,93177,98273,84576,06278,948
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153333,752335,465341,054353,196357,841
Financial institutionsV12057315240,52040,85941,76243,16244,233
Deposit-taking institutionsV377482,0761,8302,3632,1192,915
Investment dealersV377493441841292461,168
OtherV3775038,10038,84539,27040,79740,150
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769271,282272,893278,359288,952290,961
Private businessesV37772267,155268,463273,918284,427286,346
AgricultureV3778630,76430,95730,63932,33332,713
Fishing and trappingV377851,3101,3131,4111,5381,438
Logging and forestryV377841,1701,1711,1281,1901,102
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781175260229195190
Oil and gasV377825,4114,8694,6064,5533,791
OtherV377832,5062,5452,6182,6892,687
ManufacturingV3777420,70320,03519,90321,08321,258
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377754,0413,8013,9094,3744,241
Leather, textile and apparelV37776634487513485572
Metal productsV377773,7753,6183,7783,9844,300
Transportation equipmentV377781,6231,7411,6931,6041,588
Petroleum productsV3777927718510917446
OtherV3778010,35310,2039,90110,46210,511
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779318,73919,19520,07820,10721,098
Real estateV3778737,83139,04639,40041,74143,492
OtherV3779417,06516,83318,03319,13220,105
Of which: Interim construction lendingV3780311,94912,37813,12213,40613,950
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779223,32824,64225,36127,88627,107
Wholesale tradeV3779114,92315,50116,56716,77817,250
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778924,57924,27525,79323,13020,308
OtherV3779011,31710,95511,29312,16611,661
Service industriesV3778856,22555,86156,05959,02961,391
Multi-product conglomeratesV377731,1091,007801877753
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779820,47720,02519,18020,13019,551
Government enterprisesV377954,1264,4314,4414,5254,615
Canadian governmentV377675,0024,6044,2483,8724,967
InstitutionsV3776816,94817,10916,68517,21017,680
Loans to non-residentsV377665,0936,1426,6506,7817,356
Leasing receivablesV3776515,61315,83415,53716,46716,465
Own acceptances purchasedV3776257,16655,71754,54054,32859,126
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776111,1238,74913,68512,01410,605
Reverse reposV37763237,705225,056218,752222,148243,270
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,185,3461,170,9641,172,2531,196,5751,234,956
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377991,1291,1731,2151,2361,304
Farm improvement loansV37800288282283284283
Canadian student loansV378011,3601,4461,4991,4681,386
OtherV378021,7201,7281,8652,3432,608

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731555,4326,2576,0215,9906,318
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378323,1593,8094,4764,4384,645
OtherV378332,2732,4481,5451,5521,673
Loans to other CanadiansV120573156119,96988,21883,95287,99389,546
Financial institutionsV3780626,00217,36115,32119,75218,945
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV12057315493,92670,84568,61868,14370,572
Private businessesV3781393,31570,79268,58368,04670,507
AgricultureV378199121,0541,0562,1311,925
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818113104128158173
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378154,8534,4403,4043,4972,807
Oil and gasV378169,5568,8698,3577,7886,509
OtherV378171,0688418078961,067
ManufacturingV3782723,26318,97117,93117,91219,263
Metal productsV378282,7702,7702,6872,5522,739
Transportation equipmentV378294,9033,9552,7802,5563,188
Petroleum productsV378301,3321,0251,2441,1991,499
OtherV3783114,25711,22111,22011,60511,837
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV37825734555485408458
Real estateV3782014,3725,1634,7775,0546,076
OtherV378261,2551,1361,2931,5611,614
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3782413,6219,7529,9118,5579,830
Wholesale tradeV378235,6845,3945,5086,1307,445
Retail tradeV378221,5541,0911,7511,2591,167
Service industriesV3782116,32113,24013,01212,52111,958
Multi-product conglomeratesV378148181162175215
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378341,5381,1061,0519561,252
Government enterprisesV3780761153359765
Canadian governmentV378104112139829
Loans to non-residentsV37809682,432692,574682,264671,244694,217
Reverse reposV37808618,453625,525606,402574,511618,104
All other loansV3780517,04317,32016,98016,96317,521
Total foreign currency loansV378041,443,3281,429,8931,395,6181,356,7021,425,706

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.