Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751530,353539,013546,536552,342572,860
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377601,0041,0228421,262902
Market stocks and bondsV377595,6275,7256,0286,1516,026
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752523,722532,267539,666544,929565,932
Private passenger vehiclesV3775584,66385,54185,19585,12686,247
Mobile homesV377562,7032,7582,7152,7302,816
Renovations of residential propertyV377573,1483,0793,0603,1203,412
OtherV37758357,146361,940367,058373,881387,285
Total excluding credit cardsV37754447,660453,319458,028464,857479,760
Credit cardsV3775376,06278,94881,63980,07286,172
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153353,196357,841369,846397,790425,694
Financial institutionsV12057315243,16244,23345,55048,35952,504
Deposit-taking institutionsV377482,1192,9152,2452,6773,631
Investment dealersV377492461,168667607766
OtherV3775040,79740,15042,63845,07548,107
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769288,952291,019301,957327,212350,957
Private businessesV37772284,427286,405297,200322,276346,119
AgricultureV3778632,33332,71332,85032,57934,427
Fishing and trappingV377851,5381,4381,4391,5731,756
Logging and forestryV377841,1901,1021,1531,0991,146
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781195187179350235
Oil and gasV377824,5533,8414,1354,6754,440
OtherV377832,6892,6872,7022,9062,872
ManufacturingV3777421,08321,26322,12624,44926,351
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377754,3744,2474,4045,2335,840
Leather, textile and apparelV37776485572560614715
Metal productsV377773,9844,3004,5074,8214,736
Transportation equipmentV377781,6041,5881,5291,7611,810
Petroleum productsV377791744597-6310
OtherV3778010,46210,51111,02812,02712,940
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779320,10721,09522,05023,79927,078
Real estateV3778741,74143,48745,48148,36150,788
OtherV3779419,13220,10620,67321,93123,981
Of which: Interim construction lendingV3780313,40613,95013,82114,71816,189
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779227,88627,08027,93231,31235,682
Wholesale tradeV3779116,77817,28718,32420,66120,301
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778923,13020,30823,23026,31127,963
OtherV3779012,16611,67711,74313,05013,735
Service industriesV3778859,02961,38062,39868,32674,180
Multi-product conglomeratesV377738777537868931,184
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779820,13019,55120,56521,52821,991
Government enterprisesV377954,5254,6154,7574,9364,838
Canadian governmentV377673,8724,9404,2703,6373,732
InstitutionsV3776817,21017,64918,06918,58218,501
Loans to non-residentsV377666,7817,3565,9586,6367,197
Leasing receivablesV3776516,46716,46516,54216,61516,854
Own acceptances purchasedV3776254,32859,12658,41362,20265,536
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776113,30211,88613,28114,04918,166
Reverse reposV37763222,148243,270252,855248,140240,396
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,196,5751,234,9561,263,4301,297,7731,346,705
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377991,2361,3041,3641,4691,526
Farm improvement loansV37800284283299290288
Canadian student loansV378011,4681,3861,4121,4481,407
OtherV378022,3432,6082,8222,9833,071

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731555,5845,8416,2866,1235,732
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378324,0324,1684,4794,2143,933
OtherV378331,5521,6731,8071,9091,799
Loans to other CanadiansV12057315687,99389,55491,924103,572109,190
Financial institutionsV3780619,75218,94820,09524,84023,289
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV12057315468,14370,57771,80778,72885,898
Private businessesV3781368,04670,51271,65378,63985,724
AgricultureV378192,1311,9252,3592,4832,354
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818158173205212218
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378153,4972,8073,1054,1185,083
Oil and gasV378167,7886,5094,7784,8172,648
OtherV378178961,0671,0071,0641,249
ManufacturingV3782717,91219,26321,60924,01825,152
Metal productsV378282,5522,7394,4263,8823,800
Transportation equipmentV378292,5563,1882,8363,0613,594
Petroleum productsV378301,1991,4991,0902,9532,569
OtherV3783111,60511,83713,25714,12215,190
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV37825408443479862976
Real estateV378205,0546,1044,4146,0127,284
OtherV378261,5611,6141,5481,5821,507
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV378248,5579,82310,6188,99811,772
Wholesale tradeV378236,1307,4427,7889,04010,360
Retail tradeV378221,2591,1641,2981,7782,172
Service industriesV3782112,52111,96212,15013,33214,666
Multi-product conglomeratesV37814175215296322285
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378349561,2529616601,062
Government enterprisesV37807976515489174
Canadian governmentV3781098292243
Loans to non-residentsV37809671,244694,217737,025752,739802,716
Reverse reposV37808574,511618,104702,810644,858676,155
All other loansV3780517,36917,99017,85317,58917,407
Total foreign currency loansV378041,356,7021,425,7061,555,8981,524,8821,611,200

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.