Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751520,849530,353539,013546,536550,741
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377601,2591,0041,0228421,226
Market stocks and bondsV377595,2325,6275,7256,0286,059
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752514,358523,722532,267539,666543,455
Private passenger vehiclesV3775583,65584,66385,54185,19585,009
Mobile homesV377562,5742,7032,7582,7152,729
Renovations of residential propertyV377572,8743,1483,0793,0603,124
OtherV37758351,410357,146361,940367,058372,612
Total excluding credit cardsV37754440,513447,660453,319458,028463,473
Credit cardsV3775373,84576,06278,94881,63979,982
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153341,054353,196357,841369,846405,900
Financial institutionsV12057315241,76243,16244,23345,55048,225
Deposit-taking institutionsV377482,3632,1192,9152,2452,333
Investment dealersV377491292461,168667603
OtherV3775039,27040,79740,15042,63845,289
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769278,359288,952291,019301,957335,489
Private businessesV37772273,918284,427286,405297,200330,773
AgricultureV3778630,63932,33332,71332,85032,220
Fishing and trappingV377851,4111,5381,4381,4391,560
Logging and forestryV377841,1281,1901,1021,1531,106
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781229195187179354
Oil and gasV377824,6064,5533,8414,1354,451
OtherV377832,6162,6892,6872,7022,906
ManufacturingV3777419,90321,08321,26322,12624,350
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377753,9094,3744,2474,4045,199
Leather, textile and apparelV37776513485572560619
Metal productsV377773,7783,9844,3004,5074,786
Transportation equipmentV377781,6931,6041,5881,5291,765
Petroleum productsV377791091744597-4
OtherV377809,90110,46210,51111,02811,985
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779320,07820,10721,09522,05023,404
Real estateV3778739,40041,74143,48745,48148,435
OtherV3779418,03319,13220,10620,67321,938
Of which: Interim construction lendingV3780313,12213,40613,95013,82114,718
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779225,36227,88627,08027,93231,210
Wholesale tradeV3779116,56716,77817,28718,32421,084
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778925,79323,13020,30823,23026,313
OtherV3779011,29312,16611,67711,74312,796
Service industriesV3778856,05959,02961,38062,39877,752
Multi-product conglomeratesV37773801877753786893
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779819,18020,13019,55120,56521,421
Government enterprisesV377954,4414,5254,6154,7574,716
Canadian governmentV377674,2483,8724,9404,2703,637
InstitutionsV3776816,68517,21017,64918,06918,549
Loans to non-residentsV377666,6506,7817,3565,9586,654
Leasing receivablesV3776515,53716,46716,46516,54216,615
Own acceptances purchasedV3776254,54054,32859,12658,41361,818
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776114,87013,30211,88613,28112,822
Reverse reposV37763218,752222,148243,270252,855246,503
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,172,2531,196,5751,234,9561,263,4301,301,053
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377991,2151,2361,3041,3641,469
Farm improvement loansV37800283284283299271
Canadian student loansV378011,4991,4681,3861,412906
OtherV378021,8652,3432,6082,8222,983

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731555,6585,5845,8416,2866,123
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378324,1134,0324,1684,4794,214
OtherV378331,5451,5521,6731,8071,909
Loans to other CanadiansV12057315683,95787,99389,55491,924103,466
Financial institutionsV3780615,32119,75218,94820,09524,874
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV12057315468,62368,14370,57771,80778,588
Private businessesV3781368,58868,04670,51271,65378,512
AgricultureV378191,0562,1311,9252,3592,480
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818128158173205211
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378153,4043,4972,8073,1054,022
Oil and gasV378168,3577,7886,5094,7785,000
OtherV378178078961,0671,0071,066
ManufacturingV3782717,93117,91219,26321,60923,612
Metal productsV378282,6872,5522,7394,4263,759
Transportation equipmentV378292,7802,5563,1882,8363,118
Petroleum productsV378301,2441,1991,4991,0902,778
OtherV3783111,22011,60511,83713,25713,957
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV37825485408443479859
Real estateV378204,7775,0546,1044,4146,035
OtherV378261,2931,5611,6141,5481,519
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV378249,9168,5579,82310,6188,979
Wholesale tradeV378235,5086,1307,4427,7888,999
Retail tradeV378221,7511,2591,1641,2981,695
Service industriesV3782113,01212,52111,96212,15013,713
Multi-product conglomeratesV37814162175215296322
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378341,0519561,252961687
Government enterprisesV3780735976515476
Canadian governmentV37810139829224
Loans to non-residentsV37809682,259671,244694,217737,025751,070
Reverse reposV37808606,402574,511618,104702,810643,972
All other loansV3780517,34317,36917,99017,85317,089
Total foreign currency loansV378041,395,6181,356,7021,425,7061,555,8981,521,720

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.