Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751516,611527,487532,917535,345526,365
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377601,2861,0078748371,360
Market stocks and bondsV377595,2875,3045,2345,2744,269
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752510,038521,177526,808529,234520,737
Private passenger vehiclesV3775577,27579,26181,54082,20181,853
Mobile homesV377562,2702,3812,4812,4562,478
Renovations of residential propertyV377572,9393,0163,0173,0042,955
OtherV37758342,615347,362349,507349,832350,175
Total excluding credit cardsV37754425,099432,020436,545437,493437,461
Credit cardsV3775384,93989,15690,26491,74183,276
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153313,422329,177334,482328,774351,329
Financial institutionsV12057315237,50138,39039,51838,38942,031
Deposit-taking institutionsV377482,6383,0643,7952,3862,635
Investment dealersV37749296325592578353
OtherV3775034,56735,00135,13135,42539,043
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769254,357270,342273,546269,054287,872
Private businessesV37772251,736267,722270,944266,389283,884
AgricultureV3778626,04427,89328,52529,39628,946
Fishing and trappingV377851,1571,2091,1931,2541,302
Logging and forestryV377841,0781,1171,1521,1661,285
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781319295394343214
Oil and gasV377825,8576,1566,4505,3485,626
OtherV377832,7812,9473,0522,8142,826
ManufacturingV3777422,08822,68422,69322,44022,837
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377753,3603,5593,6243,9264,115
Leather, textile and apparelV37776533625697576649
Metal productsV377774,4634,4684,3174,2864,200
Transportation equipmentV377781,8502,1161,9692,1212,144
Petroleum productsV37779386219289393340
OtherV3778011,49711,69811,79711,13711,389
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779316,76216,99417,25517,07119,809
Real estateV3778733,33234,57134,84633,36336,864
OtherV3779415,89917,06917,62416,79018,153
Of which: Interim construction lendingV378038,8219,63310,08110,91512,453
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779220,09620,55022,73321,68223,772
Wholesale tradeV3779117,20717,51717,13717,31717,223
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778932,24433,69132,00630,62734,414
OtherV3779011,47811,88411,87611,43412,966
Service industriesV3778844,76652,19653,51754,55856,824
Multi-product conglomeratesV37773627947492786823
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779818,45618,93218,83018,94620,846
Government enterprisesV377952,6202,6202,6022,6653,988
Canadian governmentV377674,3363,5304,3774,0274,861
InstitutionsV3776817,22816,91517,04117,30416,565
Loans to non-residentsV377664,8105,4905,3083,6527,991
Leasing receivablesV3776514,29414,85615,13215,39815,229
Own acceptances purchasedV3776237,09441,16140,43451,80560,461
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776114,11513,13014,51214,76616,253
Reverse reposV37763221,463235,855217,059222,384261,220
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,121,8091,167,1571,159,8431,172,1241,238,848
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV37799721781841896979
Farm improvement loansV37800303306304303290
Canadian student loansV378011,4311,3961,3091,3661,410
OtherV378021,4741,5381,5801,6261,652

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731554,0043,7383,8884,0034,258
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378322,2782,1652,1642,0311,959
OtherV378331,7261,5731,7241,9722,299
Loans to other CanadiansV120573156111,801110,871113,212115,138165,823
Financial institutionsV3780623,63424,27222,03622,10130,004
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV12057315488,10086,59591,17293,028135,795
Private businessesV3781388,06586,46891,03292,829135,588
AgricultureV378196786426607961,281
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818309273272274218
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378156,0565,9405,6535,1118,942
Oil and gasV378168,4588,57710,02910,00912,621
OtherV378171,6079601,1029091,759
ManufacturingV3782721,34723,04723,44122,80834,301
Metal productsV378282,0662,3372,8303,0843,080
Transportation equipmentV378294,2104,7074,5814,2185,131
Petroleum productsV378303391,2881,2361,0781,910
OtherV3783114,73214,71414,79314,42824,180
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV378251,1841,1391,5721,8061,951
Real estateV378208,5769,85411,74212,52916,484
OtherV378262,4571,0921,2311,1111,311
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3782413,62912,80511,52913,82622,230
Wholesale tradeV378237,1707,3687,3936,0368,862
Retail tradeV378222,6902,1722,2332,6534,798
Service industriesV3782113,88412,59714,17414,95520,821
Multi-product conglomeratesV37814190068
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378341,6031,6491,5471,3211,874
Government enterprisesV3780735127140199207
Canadian governmentV378106744924
Loans to non-residentsV37809636,514631,257651,822653,015781,681
Reverse reposV37808622,513633,428659,629712,066667,473
All other loansV3780516,57116,36216,44216,81017,650
Total foreign currency loansV378041,391,4041,395,6551,444,9921,501,0321,636,884