Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV37751527,487532,917535,345526,365516,738
To purchase (or carry) securities
Tax-sheltered plansV377601,0078748371,3601,034
Market stocks and bondsV377595,3045,2345,2744,2694,735
To purchase consumer goods and other personal servicesV37752521,177526,808529,234520,737510,970
Private passenger vehiclesV3775579,26181,54082,20181,85381,448
Mobile homesV377562,3812,4812,4562,4782,595
Renovations of residential propertyV377573,0163,0173,0042,9552,912
OtherV37758347,362349,507349,832350,175345,067
Total excluding credit cardsV37754432,020436,545437,493437,461432,022
Credit cardsV3775389,15690,26491,74183,27678,948
Loans to other CanadiansV120573153329,177334,482328,773351,329342,428
Financial institutionsV12057315238,39039,51838,38942,03142,118
Deposit-taking institutionsV377483,0643,7952,3862,6352,185
Investment dealersV37749325592578353280
OtherV3775035,00135,13135,42539,04339,653
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV37769270,342273,546269,053287,872278,865
Private businessesV37772267,722270,944266,388283,884274,784
AgricultureV3778627,89328,52529,39628,94629,930
Fishing and trappingV377851,2091,1931,2541,3021,331
Logging and forestryV377841,1171,1521,1661,2851,232
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV37781295394343214242
Oil and gasV377826,1566,4505,3485,6265,667
OtherV377832,9473,0522,8142,8262,801
ManufacturingV3777422,68422,69322,43922,83722,049
Food, beverage and tobaccoV377753,5593,6243,9264,1154,296
Leather, textile and apparelV37776625697576649654
Metal productsV377774,4684,3174,2864,2003,931
Transportation equipmentV377782,1161,9692,1212,1441,807
Petroleum productsV37779219289393340329
OtherV3778011,69811,79711,13611,38911,032
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV3779316,99417,25517,07119,80919,326
Real estateV3778734,57134,84633,36336,86437,168
OtherV3779417,06917,62416,79018,15317,264
Of which: Interim construction lendingV378039,63310,08110,91512,45313,330
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3779220,55022,73321,68223,77223,461
Wholesale tradeV3779117,51717,13717,31717,22315,128
Retail trade
AutomotiveV3778933,69132,00630,62734,41428,379
OtherV3779011,88411,87611,43412,96611,437
Service industriesV3778852,19653,51754,55856,82458,628
Multi-product conglomeratesV37773947492786823742
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV3779818,93218,83018,94620,84619,407
Government enterprisesV377952,6202,6022,6653,9884,081
Canadian governmentV377673,5304,3774,0274,8614,525
InstitutionsV3776816,91517,04117,30416,56516,920
Loans to non-residentsV377665,4905,3083,6427,9916,500
Leasing receivablesV3776514,85615,13215,39815,22915,442
Own acceptances purchasedV3776241,16140,43451,80560,46156,449
Investment dealers subsidiariesV3776113,13014,51214,76616,25311,110
Reverse reposV37763235,855217,059222,384261,220243,124
Total Canadian dollar loansV377461,167,1571,159,8431,172,1121,238,8481,191,792
Of which: Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes
Small business loansV377997818418969791,025
Farm improvement loansV37800306304303290281
Canadian student loansV378011,3961,3091,3661,4101,443
OtherV378021,5381,5801,6261,6521,684

Foreign currency loans

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposesV1205731553,7383,8884,0034,2584,661
To purchase (or carry) securitiesV378322,1652,1642,0311,9592,574
OtherV378331,5731,7241,9722,2992,087
Loans to other CanadiansV120573156110,871113,212115,139165,823135,004
Financial institutionsV3780624,27222,03622,10130,00425,525
Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businessesV12057315486,59591,17293,029135,795109,475
Private businessesV3781386,46891,03292,830135,588109,298
AgricultureV378196426607961,281910
Fishing, trapping, logging, forestryV37818273272274218146
Mining, quarries, and oil wells
MiningV378155,9405,6535,1118,9427,219
Oil and gasV378168,57710,02910,00912,62112,524
OtherV378179601,1029091,7591,077
ManufacturingV3782723,04723,44122,80934,30126,260
Metal productsV378282,3372,8303,1193,0802,709
Transportation equipmentV378294,7074,5814,2185,1314,895
Petroleum productsV378301,2881,2361,0781,9101,459
OtherV3783114,71414,79314,39424,18017,196
Construction / Real estate
Builders and developersV378251,1391,5721,8061,9511,591
Real estateV378209,85411,74212,52916,48415,338
OtherV378261,0921,2311,1111,3111,271
Transportation, communication and other utilitiesV3782412,80511,52913,82622,23016,190
Wholesale tradeV378237,3687,3936,0368,8626,389
Retail tradeV378222,1722,2332,6534,7981,972
Service industriesV3782112,59714,17414,95420,82118,401
Multi-product conglomeratesV3781400688
Of which: Unincorporated businessesV378341,6491,5471,3211,8741,424
Government enterprisesV37807127140199207177
Canadian governmentV37810449244
Loans to non-residentsV37809631,257651,822653,026781,681727,875
Reverse reposV37808633,428659,629712,066667,473604,568
All other loansV3780516,36216,44216,81017,65017,368
Total foreign currency loansV378041,395,6551,444,9921,501,0431,636,8841,489,477

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Data cover chartered bank non-mortgage loans. The institutional sectors used for these data conform to the Statistics Canada definitions in the financial flow sector accounts. Data in this table are reported gross of allowance for impairment and will therefore differ from non-mortgage loans as presented in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3). The detailed loan categories cover only non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents – loans to non-residents are shown separately in the table. Foreign currency loans have been converted into their Canadian dollar equivalents using the closing exchange rate prevailing on the last business day of the quarter.

The Canadian dollar portion of loans to Canadian individuals for non-business purposes generally conforms to the total personal loan series previously reported, except that loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment and also do not include loans to non-residents. Tax-sheltered plans include loans for registered savings plans such as RRSPs and RHOSPs. Marketable stocks and bonds are loans to individuals other than investment dealers and brokers which, when made, were fully secured by marketable stocks and bonds.

Loans to purchase consumer goods and other personal services include loans secured by marketable stocks and bonds that have been identified as being used to purchase consumer goods or services. Private passenger vehicles include all loans so identified whether or not they are secured by the purchased vehicle. Mobile homes include non-mortgage loans for all mobile homes as defined in the National Housing Act.

Credit cards include all outstanding balances under a credit card plan.

Deposit-taking financial institutions include Canadian chartered banks, Quebec savings banks, credit unions and caisses populaires, trust companies and mortgage loan companies. Other financial institutions include insurance companies, pension funds, consumer and business finance companies, investment companies, and public financial institutions.

Non-financial corporations and unincorporated businesses include all corporations, unincorporated businesses and unincorporated branches of foreign corporations operating in Canada (except financial institutions and government enterprises), and are classified using the 1980 Standard Industrial Classification published by Statistics Canada.

Agriculture includes agricultural industries as well as service industries incidental to agriculture, e.g., the veterinary and harvesting industries etc. Energy includes establishments primarily engaged in exploration and/or production of conventional petroleum and natural gas. Builders and developers include those engaged in either residential or non-residential building activities. Land developers are included under other construction. Multi-product conglomerates include those non-financial private corporations in which no one business constitutes more than 50 per cent of the corporation’s total activity. Unincorporated businesses include all businesses that are not incorporated under the law of Canada or a province and that are not unincorporated branches of foreign corporations.

Government enterprises include all Canadian and foreign public corporations in which a government holds at least 50 per cent of the voting stock and any subsidiaries of these companies. It also includes all governmental bodies that carry on a business and have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to institutions include loans to private non-profit institutions and to religious, health and educational institutions.

Loans to governments include loans to all governmental entities that do not carry on a business or do not have their own borrowing authority.

Loans to non-residents are loans to individuals, corporations or other organizations not ordinarily resident in Canada, but do not include lease financing receivables of non- residents or loans to and deposits with non-resident associated corporations, which are reported under leasing receivables.

Loans made under Government of Canada guaranteed loans schemes do not include funds advanced under the Small Business Development Bond or Small Business Bond programs, as these instruments are classified as securities on the books of the chartered banks.

Beginning December 1994, loans by securities subsidiaries exclude reverse repurchase agreements.

Beginning December 1994, loans to non-residents exclude reverse repurchase agreements.