Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarter-end data typically published in February following calendar year end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Demand and notice deposits1,287,2571,348,5581,477,1051,563,8161,634,394
Governments49,18154,90568,51681,39872,681
Other Canadian1,192,6191,244,2841,354,0701,422,5711,498,281
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions10,85310,87912,51913,48614,414
Other74,08985,56190,77891,48597,919
Non-financial corporations375,487390,311441,077473,466495,292
Unincorporated businesses87,49288,11291,215100,950106,473
Individuals
RRSP41,69648,45247,88248,30348,932
Other603,004620,969670,598694,881735,251
Non-residents45,45649,36954,51959,84663,432
Deposit-taking institutions17,13718,90721,96123,78824,723
Other28,32030,46232,55936,05838,709
Fixed-term: Pre-encashable deposits139,418146,368176,883166,295164,066
Governments2,1882,0965,1623,3994,559
Other Canadian125,903132,218147,814153,717150,857
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions9,23311,26211,52814,23913,728
Other12,27411,70813,76913,47211,268
Non-financial corporations43,41446,20746,25846,70845,263
Unincorporated businesses3,2403,2963,5353,5903,814
Individuals
RRSP5,9815,3845,7756,3716,303
Other51,76154,36166,95069,33770,482
Non-residents11,32712,05423,9079,1798,651
Deposit-taking institutions4,0845,16717,2463,6712,752
Other7,2426,8876,6615,5085,899
Fixed-term: Non pre-encashable deposits602,415615,902621,782602,307586,043
Governments5,9846,6196,6088,2308,027
Other Canadian424,570431,691418,049405,652393,386
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions5,3907,8025,69616,18018,952
Other14,49423,57824,87021,47119,629
Non-financial corporations63,81162,38151,10044,32144,182
Unincorporated businesses5,6294,6464,4644,7133,887
Individuals
RRSP41,81042,58942,93741,59939,846
Other293,436290,695288,983277,367266,890
Non-residents13,83212,79611,60012,42915,360
Deposit-taking institutions1,8542,2511,4001,9933,691
Other11,97810,54510,20110,43611,670
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes158,029164,796185,525175,997169,270
Booked at securities subsidiaries27,99940,16037,19638,79734,716
Total Canadian dollar deposits2,057,0902,150,9872,312,9662,371,2152,419,220

Foreign currency deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Demand and notice deposits911,4211,102,4731,146,9321,166,9961,207,332
Governments1,3692,2822,2042,6233,023
Other Canadian178,437207,199212,395223,981237,547
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions2,8423,1313,2672,9934,010
Other22,02524,68922,53824,39624,795
Non-financial corporations93,732111,202116,878122,576131,604
Unincorporated businesses5,6506,4516,8087,2487,886
Individuals54,18861,72762,90566,76969,252
Non-residents731,615892,992932,333940,392966,762
Deposit-taking institutions14,50221,23617,09818,11919,967
Other717,113871,756915,235922,273946,795
Fixed-term deposits1,226,9031,265,9901,216,9431,117,8341,190,128
Governments97389390
Other Canadian78,23776,34283,60179,18681,820
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions8371,4726259201,023
Other9,52811,6548,9957,7437,911
Non-financial corporations29,11228,69834,98234,66138,517
Unincorporated businesses298402525339375
Individuals38,46134,11638,47435,52333,995
Non-residents393,634393,790381,866354,161367,521
Deposit-taking institutions117,924118,866119,179112,381122,227
Other275,711274,924262,687241,780245,294
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes754,934795,819751,466684,484740,697
Booked at securities subsidiaries6,26910,4769,5369,3108,012
Total foreign currency deposits2,144,5932,378,9392,373,4112,294,1402,405,472

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12) presents a quarterly breakdown of chartered bank deposit liabilities booked worldwide, classified by type of instrument, by currency and by the institutional sector of the depositor. The institutional sectors are based on the definitions in the Statistics Canada publication Financial Flow Accounts, Catalogue 13-002. The deposit liability data are available from the first quarter of 1982 and correspond to data as reported by the banks on Schedule J under the Bank Act and published monthly in table Chartered bank liabilities and shareholders’ equity: Month-end (formerly C4) of the Bank of Canada Banking and Financial Statistics. Beginning with the fourth quarter of 1988, data include deposits booked at majority-owned investment dealer subsidiaries. Foreign currency deposits have been converted into Canadian dollar equivalents at the closing exchange rate on the last business day of the quarter.

Deposits of governments consist of deposits held by federal, provincial and municipal governments within Canada. Other financial institutions include deposit- taking institutions other than banks, insurance companies and pension funds, investment dealers, other private and public sector financial institutions. Beginning with the second quarter of 1994, deposit-taking institutions other than banks are included with deposit- taking institutions. Non-financial corporations comprise private and public sector non- financial corporations. Unincorporated businesses also include non-profit institutions such as religious, health and educational institutions as well as other private non-profit institutions. Deposits of individuals are deposits held by persons for non-business purposes, including registered home ownership savings plans (RHOSP) and registered retirement savings plans (RRSP). Deposits of non-resident banks include deposits of banks and official monetary institutions not resident in Canada. Other non-resident deposits comprise deposits of individuals, corporations and other organizations not resident in Canada. Bearer term notes and other negotiable notes are deposit instruments transferable to third parties.