Change theme
Change theme

Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 60 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Canadian dollar deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Demand and notice deposits1,733,1311,680,2391,667,1991,678,7031,675,044
Governments65,53075,10978,51477,30069,873
Other Canadian1,607,5341,548,2691,532,2361,545,9931,549,029
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions17,42718,60918,41018,04619,474
Other97,58994,60696,31095,02898,963
Non-financial corporations550,771525,370516,072538,791537,821
Unincorporated businesses117,885115,284116,095117,950118,428
Individuals
RRSP44,82244,37942,75641,91141,073
Other779,041750,021742,592734,267733,271
Non-residents60,06656,86056,45055,40956,142
Deposit-taking institutions22,43220,39722,89220,63119,754
Other37,63336,46333,55734,77836,388
Fixed-term: Pre-encashable deposits226,609249,984252,119256,971254,724
Governments2,2942,4522,7362,6832,415
Other Canadian211,454231,316234,076236,689235,362
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions8,71410,82410,23410,93010,357
Other13,96614,03811,20410,76310,257
Non-financial corporations64,96272,05876,00076,96375,591
Unincorporated businesses6,2266,3226,7706,7426,510
Individuals
RRSP5,2505,2355,1385,0885,341
Other112,337122,839124,730126,203127,305
Non-residents12,86116,21615,30717,59916,947
Deposit-taking institutions5,2767,9757,1108,8469,259
Other7,5858,2418,1978,7537,688
Fixed-term: Non pre-encashable deposits732,033785,137810,866846,421901,509
Governments12,26610,58212,85214,31410,586
Other Canadian553,584606,826631,001632,635681,745
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions7,6987,2376,0626,9516,905
Other17,04118,70820,30121,55823,531
Non-financial corporations101,245107,674111,35481,00086,241
Unincorporated businesses10,23411,41211,40512,24612,883
Individuals
RRSP40,23844,80646,11647,88349,862
Other377,129416,989435,764462,997502,324
Non-residents15,13218,55918,94921,62121,555
Deposit-taking institutions2,5763,1564,3584,0494,722
Other12,55715,40314,59217,57216,833
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes151,051149,170148,064177,851187,623
Booked at securities subsidiaries29,62126,05925,41123,69023,939
Total Canadian dollar deposits2,721,3942,741,4182,755,5952,805,7852,855,215

Foreign currency deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2022Q42023Q12023Q22023Q32023Q4
Demand and notice deposits1,275,4391,275,6161,215,1811,240,3051,223,148
Governments4,3074,7955,8673,7103,883
Other Canadian253,364244,438242,806250,239253,751
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions3,5474,9813,5733,9652,478
Other31,54632,27833,44636,67734,815
Non-financial corporations137,811132,228131,114135,429143,639
Unincorporated businesses9,5608,2368,0848,7608,603
Individuals70,90166,71566,58865,40864,215
Non-residents1,017,7681,026,383966,508986,356965,514
Deposit-taking institutions21,84918,82818,38218,48317,215
Other995,9191,007,555948,127967,873948,299
Fixed-term deposits1,703,2831,695,4131,729,5851,720,7861,813,541
Governments01211312201
Other Canadian129,377128,818132,683133,349149,130
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions1,3061,2953,6041,4771,589
Other17,14413,74214,65212,68314,362
Non-financial corporations58,56055,30452,78257,55966,355
Unincorporated businesses2,2412,4242,0971,012908
Individuals50,12756,05359,54960,61865,916
Non-residents544,683611,241623,245615,348649,806
Deposit-taking institutions176,343188,413189,382170,236173,957
Other368,340422,828433,862445,112475,849
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes1,029,222955,343973,645971,7771,014,404
Booked at securities subsidiaries6,2695,1104,7354,8254,506
Total foreign currency deposits2,984,9912,976,1392,949,5012,965,9163,041,195

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12) presents a quarterly breakdown of chartered bank deposit liabilities booked worldwide, classified by type of instrument, by currency and by the institutional sector of the depositor. The institutional sectors are based on the definitions in the Statistics Canada publication Financial Flow Accounts, Catalogue 13-002. The deposit liability data are available from the first quarter of 1982 and correspond to data as reported by the banks on Schedule J under the Bank Act and published monthly in table Chartered bank liabilities and shareholders’ equity: Month-end (formerly C4) of the Bank of Canada Banking and Financial Statistics. Beginning with the fourth quarter of 1988, data include deposits booked at majority-owned investment dealer subsidiaries. Foreign currency deposits have been converted into Canadian dollar equivalents at the closing exchange rate on the last business day of the quarter.

Deposits of governments consist of deposits held by federal, provincial and municipal governments within Canada. Other financial institutions include deposit- taking institutions other than banks, insurance companies and pension funds, investment dealers, other private and public sector financial institutions. Beginning with the second quarter of 1994, deposit-taking institutions other than banks are included with deposit- taking institutions. Non-financial corporations comprise private and public sector non- financial corporations. Unincorporated businesses also include non-profit institutions such as religious, health and educational institutions as well as other private non-profit institutions. Deposits of individuals are deposits held by persons for non-business purposes, including registered home ownership savings plans (RHOSP) and registered retirement savings plans (RRSP). Deposits of non-resident banks include deposits of banks and official monetary institutions not resident in Canada. Other non-resident deposits comprise deposits of individuals, corporations and other organizations not resident in Canada. Bearer term notes and other negotiable notes are deposit instruments transferable to third parties.