Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarter-end data typically published in February following calendar year end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Demand and notice deposits1,634,3281,664,0151,748,4811,802,5151,835,233
Governments72,68174,08582,85284,46373,112
Other Canadian1,498,2151,528,4561,603,5381,651,5151,696,205
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions14,40417,08318,73718,44718,516
Other97,91399,758103,440103,275108,566
Non-financial corporations495,241503,765538,045563,857575,911
Unincorporated businesses106,473110,927115,779121,189125,654
Individuals
RRSP48,93252,08750,68650,75349,904
Other735,251744,836776,852793,993817,655
Non-residents63,43261,47462,09166,53765,916
Deposit-taking institutions24,72323,96322,73026,39923,845
Other38,70937,51139,36140,13842,070
Fixed-term: Pre-encashable deposits164,066172,826158,550160,586168,031
Governments4,5592,8672,3172,1352,317
Other Canadian150,857160,853146,805147,274155,493
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions13,72816,79916,07112,33513,115
Other11,26811,6059,60510,3609,830
Non-financial corporations45,26353,19046,02647,69952,038
Unincorporated businesses3,8144,0854,3084,3174,480
Individuals
RRSP6,3035,4815,3545,2084,812
Other70,48269,69465,44167,35671,220
Non-residents8,6519,1069,42911,17710,221
Deposit-taking institutions2,7522,9883,3244,9744,000
Other5,8996,1186,1056,2036,221
Fixed-term: Non pre-encashable deposits586,093553,356521,619516,294509,148
Governments8,0275,6876,7906,8156,262
Other Canadian393,436369,633361,196353,477345,351
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions18,95212,9626,1107,4875,835
Other19,62917,54515,97115,56513,558
Non-financial corporations44,23242,18850,29350,07648,238
Unincorporated businesses3,8873,4513,3803,2223,379
Individuals
RRSP39,84638,39637,17635,85034,596
Other266,890255,090248,266241,279239,745
Non-residents15,36015,69412,09811,51614,912
Deposit-taking institutions3,6913,3503,6773,7394,669
Other11,67012,3438,4217,77710,243
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes169,270162,343141,534144,485142,623
Booked at securities subsidiaries34,71638,17939,04238,85841,382
Total Canadian dollar deposits2,419,2042,428,3762,467,6932,518,2522,553,793

Foreign currency deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Demand and notice deposits1,207,3411,235,4341,251,6911,294,9181,329,394
Governments3,0233,1412,6583,9423,695
Other Canadian237,556247,063250,093264,263269,806
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions4,0103,1312,1783,3652,690
Other24,80427,06828,59528,65129,431
Non-financial corporations131,604139,348138,372148,741151,754
Unincorporated businesses7,8867,9308,4918,7049,351
Individuals69,25269,58572,45674,80176,581
Non-residents966,762985,231998,9401,026,7141,055,893
Deposit-taking institutions19,96720,36119,16419,67019,747
Other946,795964,870979,7761,007,0441,036,146
Fixed-term deposits1,190,1281,100,8321,156,7051,205,5381,332,261
Governments908987890
Other Canadian81,82079,32282,33884,15086,465
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions1,0231,1761,3421,2841,280
Other7,91111,9119,87911,96314,819
Non-financial corporations38,51732,51636,25236,74235,149
Unincorporated businesses375196226222158
Individuals33,99533,52334,63833,93835,057
Non-residents367,521341,763358,205349,117387,575
Deposit-taking institutions122,227107,981121,314117,349131,922
Other245,294233,782236,891231,767255,652
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes740,697679,658716,075772,183858,221
Booked at securities subsidiaries8,0127,9508,6099,21910,309
Total foreign currency deposits2,405,4822,344,2172,417,0062,509,6762,671,964

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12) presents a quarterly breakdown of chartered bank deposit liabilities booked worldwide, classified by type of instrument, by currency and by the institutional sector of the depositor. The institutional sectors are based on the definitions in the Statistics Canada publication Financial Flow Accounts, Catalogue 13-002. The deposit liability data are available from the first quarter of 1982 and correspond to data as reported by the banks on Schedule J under the Bank Act and published monthly in table Chartered bank liabilities and shareholders’ equity: Month-end (formerly C4) of the Bank of Canada Banking and Financial Statistics. Beginning with the fourth quarter of 1988, data include deposits booked at majority-owned investment dealer subsidiaries. Foreign currency deposits have been converted into Canadian dollar equivalents at the closing exchange rate on the last business day of the quarter.

Deposits of governments consist of deposits held by federal, provincial and municipal governments within Canada. Other financial institutions include deposit- taking institutions other than banks, insurance companies and pension funds, investment dealers, other private and public sector financial institutions. Beginning with the second quarter of 1994, deposit-taking institutions other than banks are included with deposit- taking institutions. Non-financial corporations comprise private and public sector non- financial corporations. Unincorporated businesses also include non-profit institutions such as religious, health and educational institutions as well as other private non-profit institutions. Deposits of individuals are deposits held by persons for non-business purposes, including registered home ownership savings plans (RHOSP) and registered retirement savings plans (RRSP). Deposits of non-resident banks include deposits of banks and official monetary institutions not resident in Canada. Other non-resident deposits comprise deposits of individuals, corporations and other organizations not resident in Canada. Bearer term notes and other negotiable notes are deposit instruments transferable to third parties.