Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarter-end data typically published in February following calendar year end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q4
Demand and notice deposits1,209,9341,187,8381,219,0291,254,1661,287,253
Governments41,56843,18950,20153,48749,181
Other Canadian1,124,8971,103,6471,124,8071,158,5871,192,616
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions9,1379,0659,52910,25610,853
Other86,06783,66775,71375,31774,089
Non-financial corporations342,381320,455341,419362,733375,483
Unincorporated businesses80,48079,00184,10488,93987,492
Individuals
RRSP38,82740,70839,87140,92441,696
Other568,005570,751574,169580,418603,004
Non-residents43,46941,00244,02242,09245,456
Deposit-taking institutions15,53014,43316,56016,07517,136
Other27,93926,56927,46126,01728,320
Fixed-term: Pre-encashable deposits137,647144,464140,457144,303139,418
Governments2,4172,2192,0722,3902,188
Other Canadian123,793130,933127,529130,895125,903
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions9,14611,1789,37612,3469,233
Other12,02213,86713,06812,41012,274
Non-financial corporations47,43048,05545,59945,14043,414
Unincorporated businesses3,6403,6863,6383,4273,240
Individuals
RRSP5,6856,0226,0816,1235,981
Other45,87048,12549,76651,44851,761
Non-residents11,43711,31110,85611,01911,327
Deposit-taking institutions4,7425,2314,0564,3254,084
Other6,6956,0806,8006,6947,242
Fixed-term: Non pre-encashable deposits566,931592,177587,155594,308602,415
Governments8,3747,9576,8296,8655,984
Other Canadian392,381412,108415,997420,290424,570
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions5,2443,5073,7154,0345,390
Other14,64615,20114,60414,98714,494
Non-financial corporations55,93260,39760,43361,47963,811
Unincorporated businesses4,0304,6874,4975,0365,629
Individuals
RRSP41,42942,98242,99642,61441,810
Other271,100285,333289,751292,140293,436
Non-residents13,86313,16013,28914,18613,832
Deposit-taking institutions2,3162,3421,7911,8771,854
Other11,54810,81711,49912,30811,978
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes152,312158,953151,039152,967158,029
Booked at securities subsidiaries31,39229,32129,55130,82427,999
Total Canadian dollar deposits1,945,9041,953,8001,976,1912,023,6012,057,085

Foreign currency deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q4
Demand and notice deposits885,164846,876864,565892,079911,421
Governments1,0211,3348561,3281,369
Other Canadian161,010157,514166,473170,403178,437
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions3,2102,3312,1602,3062,842
Other20,96921,19719,11019,13522,025
Non-financial corporations81,66778,53488,69788,57693,732
Unincorporated businesses4,1254,9455,0286,1035,650
Individuals51,03850,50751,47754,28454,188
Non-residents723,133688,029697,235720,348731,615
Deposit-taking institutions18,70114,54218,30415,43114,502
Other704,432673,487678,931704,918717,113
Fixed-term deposits1,175,5781,115,6171,154,1201,168,3871,226,903
Governments113199252197
Other Canadian71,28873,73174,53077,34678,237
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions1,7631,7341,7282,162837
Other8,2749,44610,0349,3929,528
Non-financial corporations29,30826,69626,79127,68529,112
Unincorporated businesses334320270266298
Individuals31,60935,53535,70637,84138,461
Non-residents433,557409,961381,762367,650393,634
Deposit-taking institutions106,406104,311105,72295,390117,924
Other327,151305,650276,040272,260275,711
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes670,621631,726697,804723,370754,934
Booked at securities subsidiaries7,8937,3546,9407,1546,269
Total foreign currency deposits2,068,6351,969,8472,025,6252,067,6202,144,593

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12) presents a quarterly breakdown of chartered bank deposit liabilities booked worldwide, classified by type of instrument, by currency and by the institutional sector of the depositor. The institutional sectors are based on the definitions in the Statistics Canada publication Financial Flow Accounts, Catalogue 13-002. The deposit liability data are available from the first quarter of 1982 and correspond to data as reported by the banks on Schedule J under the Bank Act and published monthly in table Chartered bank liabilities and shareholders’ equity: Month-end (formerly C4) of the Bank of Canada Banking and Financial Statistics. Beginning with the fourth quarter of 1988, data include deposits booked at majority-owned investment dealer subsidiaries. Foreign currency deposits have been converted into Canadian dollar equivalents at the closing exchange rate on the last business day of the quarter.

Deposits of governments consist of deposits held by federal, provincial and municipal governments within Canada. Other financial institutions include deposit- taking institutions other than banks, insurance companies and pension funds, investment dealers, other private and public sector financial institutions. Beginning with the second quarter of 1994, deposit-taking institutions other than banks are included with deposit- taking institutions. Non-financial corporations comprise private and public sector non- financial corporations. Unincorporated businesses also include non-profit institutions such as religious, health and educational institutions as well as other private non-profit institutions. Deposits of individuals are deposits held by persons for non-business purposes, including registered home ownership savings plans (RHOSP) and registered retirement savings plans (RRSP). Deposits of non-resident banks include deposits of banks and official monetary institutions not resident in Canada. Other non-resident deposits comprise deposits of individuals, corporations and other organizations not resident in Canada. Bearer term notes and other negotiable notes are deposit instruments transferable to third parties.