Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarter-end data typically published in February following calendar year end.

Quarterly Series

Canadian dollar deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Demand and notice deposits1,748,4811,802,5151,835,1691,820,6751,809,447
Governments82,85284,46373,05480,95780,592
Other Canadian1,603,5381,651,5151,696,1991,677,3331,667,489
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions18,73718,44718,51616,33419,525
Other103,440103,275108,562107,488103,130
Non-financial corporations538,045563,857575,911552,860551,307
Unincorporated businesses115,779121,189125,654125,209121,203
Individuals
RRSP50,68650,75349,90453,26751,099
Other776,852793,993817,652822,175821,225
Non-residents62,09166,53765,91662,38561,366
Deposit-taking institutions22,73026,39923,84524,82924,410
Other39,36140,13842,07037,55636,956
Fixed-term: Pre-encashable deposits158,550160,586168,031178,774200,859
Governments2,3172,1352,3171,9582,434
Other Canadian146,805147,274155,493167,812187,819
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions16,07112,33513,11510,48411,029
Other9,60510,3609,83012,07713,299
Non-financial corporations46,02647,69952,03855,57958,025
Unincorporated businesses4,3084,3174,4805,1775,104
Individuals
RRSP5,3545,2084,8124,8904,905
Other65,44167,35671,22079,60495,456
Non-residents9,42911,17710,2219,00410,606
Deposit-taking institutions3,3244,9744,0002,2274,133
Other6,1056,2036,2216,7776,474
Fixed-term: Non pre-encashable deposits521,619516,294509,150520,529575,207
Governments6,7906,8156,2625,4199,974
Other Canadian361,196353,477345,353357,738403,263
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions6,1107,4875,8355,4717,107
Other15,97115,56513,55813,57111,225
Non-financial corporations50,29350,07648,23852,98970,437
Unincorporated businesses3,3803,2223,3793,4826,046
Individuals
RRSP37,17635,85034,59634,83636,200
Other248,266241,279239,747247,390272,250
Non-residents12,09811,51614,91211,46014,767
Deposit-taking institutions3,6773,7394,6693,3323,366
Other8,4217,77710,2438,12811,401
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes141,534144,485142,623145,912147,202
Booked at securities subsidiaries39,04238,85841,38242,56440,073
Total Canadian dollar deposits2,467,6932,518,2522,553,7312,562,5412,625,587

Foreign currency deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Demand and notice deposits1,251,6911,294,9181,329,3061,297,8201,292,284
Governments2,6583,9423,6962,7253,153
Other Canadian250,093264,263269,717269,802264,757
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions2,1783,3652,6903,0464,301
Other28,59528,65129,34230,77330,526
Non-financial corporations138,372148,741151,754148,776143,385
Unincorporated businesses8,4918,7049,35110,04510,464
Individuals72,45674,80176,58177,16176,082
Non-residents998,9401,026,7141,055,8931,025,2931,024,375
Deposit-taking institutions19,16419,67019,74719,07919,460
Other979,7761,007,0441,036,1461,006,2141,004,915
Fixed-term deposits1,156,7051,205,5381,332,2611,335,9991,420,802
Governments87890100114
Other Canadian82,33884,15086,46585,55092,686
Financial institutions
Deposit-taking institutions1,3421,2841,2801,0191,279
Other9,87911,96314,81914,48013,575
Non-financial corporations36,25236,74235,14936,22844,260
Unincorporated businesses226222158201476
Individuals34,63833,93835,05733,62233,096
Non-residents358,205349,117387,575376,439420,055
Deposit-taking institutions121,314117,349131,922134,481143,797
Other236,891231,767255,652241,958276,257
Bearer deposit notes and other negotiable notes716,075772,183858,221873,909907,948
Booked at securities subsidiaries8,6099,21910,3098,9528,118
Total foreign currency deposits2,417,0062,509,6762,671,8762,642,7712,721,205

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada, Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Chartered banks: Classification of deposit liabilities (formerly K12) presents a quarterly breakdown of chartered bank deposit liabilities booked worldwide, classified by type of instrument, by currency and by the institutional sector of the depositor. The institutional sectors are based on the definitions in the Statistics Canada publication Financial Flow Accounts, Catalogue 13-002. The deposit liability data are available from the first quarter of 1982 and correspond to data as reported by the banks on Schedule J under the Bank Act and published monthly in table Chartered bank liabilities and shareholders’ equity: Month-end (formerly C4) of the Bank of Canada Banking and Financial Statistics. Beginning with the fourth quarter of 1988, data include deposits booked at majority-owned investment dealer subsidiaries. Foreign currency deposits have been converted into Canadian dollar equivalents at the closing exchange rate on the last business day of the quarter.

Deposits of governments consist of deposits held by federal, provincial and municipal governments within Canada. Other financial institutions include deposit- taking institutions other than banks, insurance companies and pension funds, investment dealers, other private and public sector financial institutions. Beginning with the second quarter of 1994, deposit-taking institutions other than banks are included with deposit- taking institutions. Non-financial corporations comprise private and public sector non- financial corporations. Unincorporated businesses also include non-profit institutions such as religious, health and educational institutions as well as other private non-profit institutions. Deposits of individuals are deposits held by persons for non-business purposes, including registered home ownership savings plans (RHOSP) and registered retirement savings plans (RRSP). Deposits of non-resident banks include deposits of banks and official monetary institutions not resident in Canada. Other non-resident deposits comprise deposits of individuals, corporations and other organizations not resident in Canada. Bearer term notes and other negotiable notes are deposit instruments transferable to third parties.