Chartered bank selected assets: Monthly average (formerly C1)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Starting with the release of October 2020 data, calculations will be changed to month-end, from monthly average, due to the termination of the Monthly Average Return of Assets and Liabilities (L4). Note: Some series from this table will be terminated.

Typically published on the last Friday of the month.

Monthly Series

Monthly average, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑062020‑07
Canadian dollar assets
Liquid assets
Bank of Canada notes and coinV366906,3467,2296,6366,6926,897
Bank of Canada depositsV366919,774140,225190,705238,602240,292
Treasury bills (amortized value)V3669322,35037,55470,04082,13884,353
Government of Canada direct and guaranteed bonds
3 years and underV3669570,89078,69284,26484,87983,022
Over 3 yearsV3669698,957117,839114,451110,298111,752
Call and short loansV366973,975613775638406
Holdings of selected short-term assets
Short-term paperV3670223,92127,48626,50428,55229,741
OtherV3688245,30739,02042,32541,15239,915
Total short-term paper and Chartered bank instrumentsV36853281,520448,658535,700592,951596,378
Less liquid assets
Non-mortgage loans
Personal
Personal loan plansV36867109,426108,183107,008107,463108,380
Credit cardsV3686882,64275,09971,97173,33673,719
Personal lines of creditV36869317,519316,800312,959311,177310,932
OtherV3687020,92819,37819,48919,72719,888
TotalV36717530,516519,459511,428511,703512,918
Federal government, provinces, and municipalities and school corporationsV367204,9324,7554,4174,3774,621
To Canadian residents for business purposes
Reverse reposV36862207,656209,396204,188206,437200,093
Business loans
TotalV36863403,854401,761402,699396,784391,660
Of which: Inter-bank loansV368641,294700614584588
Leasing receivablesV3671915,04615,08915,07515,18215,285
To non-residents for business purposes
Reverse reposV3685948,61052,17247,95441,98139,852
Business loansV368603,2554,0125,7344,4404,038
TotalV368551,213,8681,206,6461,191,4961,180,9031,168,468
Mortgages
ResidentialV367241,235,2791,243,1861,251,5051,259,3841,266,438
Non-residentialV3671878,41278,93679,56879,77080,214
TotalV368571,313,6921,322,1221,331,0721,339,1541,346,652
Canadian securities (excluding short-term paper)
Provincial and municipalV36865106,327119,131130,210131,699136,473
CorporateV36728154,056153,060156,195164,840169,021
TotalV36725260,383272,191286,405296,539305,494
TotalV367032,787,9432,800,9592,808,9732,816,5962,820,614
Total Canadian dollar assetsV368523,298,0593,520,2463,581,9583,736,0413,773,892
Net foreign currency assetsV3668615,75211,08922,58024,48517,207

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

From November 1981, data in Chartered bank selected assets: Monthly average (formerly C1) and Chartered bank selected liabilities: Monthly average (formerly C2) include all wholly and majority owned subsidiaries of the chartered banks, and accrued interest is not included in the various asset and liability items but rather is included in other assets and other liabilities. Prior to this date, the data consolidated only foreign wholly owned banking subsidiaries, and accrued interest was included on an item-by-item basis. Data for the monthly average series are available from August 1953.

Foreign currency loans to residents have been reclassified historically out of business sector financing and into household credit. For chartered bank assets, beginning November 2015, V36717 and V36724 in Chartered bank selected assets: Monthly average (formerly C1) will no longer match V122700 and V122738 in Selected credit measures (formerly E2) respectively. This is due to V36717 and V36724 displaying Canadian dollar assets only.

Treasury bills were reported at par value up until October 1981. Beginning November 1981 they were reported at amortized value. Beginning with data for the first fiscal quarter of 2007, such assets are marked-to-market in accordance with applicable Canadian accounting standards.

Government of Canada direct and guaranteed bonds are at amortized value and until November 1981 include accrued interest.

Call and short loans to investment dealers and stockbrokers include special call loans. Special call loans can be liquidated by either the lender or borrower on the same day that notice is given or in 24 hours after notice is given.

Holdings of selected short-term assets — other. Other holdings of selected short- term assets consist of bankers’ acceptances of other banks and deposits with other banks until November 1994; since then they have consisted of acceptances of other regulated financial institutions and deposits with other regulated financial institutions.

Short-term paper consists of notes, treasury bills and like evidences of indebtedness payable in Canadian dollars and issued for a term of one year or less (Government of Canada treasury bills and bankers’ acceptances of other banks are excluded). Short-term paper acquired directly from the issuer was included in loans, while paper acquired in the market was included in Canadian securities until November 1981. Since then all paper acquired by the banks is classified as securities. Acceptances of the reporting bank, when bought by the bank, are classified as loans.

Less liquid assets until November 1981 included securities with a term of less than one year that were purchased directly from an issuer at time of issue. Canada Savings Bonds loans are loans to finance purchases of Canada Savings Bonds (CSBs) at the time of issue, including those CSBs purchased by payroll deduction. Effective 5 November 1986, sales under the Monthly Savings Plan were discontinued. Moreover, the banks have sold to the government a participation in the major portion of loans advanced for payroll purchases. Personal loans include personal loans against marketable securities, home improvement loans, student loans, loans to purchase Canada Savings Bonds, and all other loans to individuals to finance the purchase of consumer goods and services (see Chartered banks: Classification of non-mortgage loans (formerly C7)). Certain personal loans have been reclassified into business loans, resulting in a reduction in personal loans and an increase in business loans of approximately $900 million in November 1981.

Beginning July 1991, non-mortgage loans to Canadian residents and to non- residents for business purposes are split between reverse repurchase agreements and business loans. Reverse repurchase agreements entail the purchase of securities today with an agreement to resell the securities at a later date.

Non-mortgage loans to non-residents for business purposes include loans to foreign governments.

Canadian securities before November 1981 did not include securities with a term of less than one year at time of issue that were purchased directly from an issuer, since these were classified as loans. Provincial securities include securities guaranteed by provincial governments. Provincial and municipal securities were reported at amortized value until first fiscal quarter of 2007, at which time they started being marked-to-market. Corporate securities were reported at not more than marked value until October 1981. Beginning with data for November 2007, such assets are marked-to-market in accordance with applicable Canadian accounting standards.

Net foreign currency assets are defined as the total of gold coin and bullion; foreign currency; bank deposits in foreign currencies; foreign securities; foreign-pay securities issued by Canadian borrowers; day, call and short loans to investment dealers and stockbrokers in foreign currencies; other loans in foreign currencies; investment in controlled corporations abroad (up to November 1981); and net foreign currency items in transit less deposits by banks in foreign currencies and other deposits in foreign currencies. Total foreign currency assets and total foreign currency liabilities are shown in Chartered bank assets: Month-end (formerly C3) and Chartered bank liabilities and shareholders’ equity: Month-end (formerly C4), respectively.