Chartered bank selected assets: Monthly average (formerly C1)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

paper-edit
Starting October 2020, calculations will be changed to period end from average due to the termination of the Monthly Average Return of Assets and Liabilities (L4); note some series will be terminated.

Typically published on the last Friday of the month.

Monthly Series

Monthly average, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑05
Canadian dollar assets
Liquid assets
Bank of Canada notes and coinV366906,6285,7726,3467,2296,639
Bank of Canada depositsV366919675299,774140,225190,705
Treasury bills (amortized value)V3669319,22520,13222,35037,55470,040
Government of Canada direct and guaranteed bonds
3 years and underV3669567,47867,76570,89078,69284,264
Over 3 yearsV3669686,93294,01298,957117,839114,451
Call and short loansV366977156993,975613775
Holdings of selected short-term assets
Short-term paperV3670223,53222,91723,92127,48626,504
OtherV3688244,05741,09545,30739,02042,323
Total short-term paper and Chartered bank instrumentsV36853249,533252,922281,520448,658535,701
Less liquid assets
Non-mortgage loans
Personal
Personal loan plansV36867109,253109,311109,426108,183107,008
Credit cardsV3686885,57283,99982,64275,09971,971
Personal lines of creditV36869314,955314,636317,519316,759312,915
OtherV3687021,17420,98020,92819,42019,533
TotalV36717530,955528,927530,516519,459511,428
Federal government, provinces, and municipalities and school corporationsV367204,0514,2954,9324,7554,417
To Canadian residents for business purposes
Reverse reposV36862180,317183,934207,656209,396204,188
Business loans
TotalV36863377,684379,791403,854401,761402,699
Of which: Inter-bank loansV368641,3151,4001,294700614
Leasing receivablesV3671915,38515,29015,04615,08915,075
To non-residents for business purposes
Reverse reposV3685941,58743,54948,61052,17247,954
Business loansV368602,3282,7263,2554,0125,734
TotalV368551,152,3071,158,5111,213,8681,206,6461,191,496
Mortgages
ResidentialV367241,226,4191,229,4791,235,2791,243,1861,251,505
Non-residentialV3671877,91078,42778,41278,93679,568
TotalV368571,304,3291,307,9061,313,6921,322,1221,331,072
Canadian securities (excluding short-term paper)
Provincial and municipalV3686597,816100,106106,327119,131130,210
CorporateV36728170,939178,674154,056153,060156,195
TotalV36725268,755278,780260,383272,191286,405
TotalV367032,725,3912,745,1972,787,9432,800,9592,808,973
Total Canadian dollar assetsV368523,354,6673,162,5963,298,0593,520,2463,581,964
Net foreign currency assetsV3668614,95421,55315,75211,08922,580