Bank of Canada assets and liabilities: Weekly (formerly B2)

On this page you can graph, download, and view the latest weekly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published on Fridays by 14:30 ET. January data are typically published in February.

Weekly Series

Weekly Wednesday, Millions of dollars1 2CANSIM2020‑08‑122020‑08‑192020‑08‑262020‑09‑022020‑09‑09
Assets
Government of Canada direct and guaranteed securities
Treasury BillsV36612126,255120,022112,488106,972102,538
Government of Canada BondsV36613203,271209,895216,659215,973220,460
Real Return BondsV11607882961,3211,3401,3381,3592,676
Canada Mortgage BondsV10381144168,2918,4678,6108,7398,886
Provincial Money Marketv11460672617,3727,3867,4027,4277,423
Provincial Bondsv11544269897,5457,8448,1328,4338,823
Bankers’ Acceptancesv114606726200000
Commercial Paperv114606726300000
Corporate Bondsv1154426990141141141141156
AdvancesV36634616616612712702
Securities purchased under resale agreements3 V44201362185,628185,619185,695185,696181,831
All other assetsV366351,2431,2421,2431,238 R1,239
Total assetsV36610541,684542,573542,319536,691 R534,733
Liabilities and capital
Notes in circulationV36625102,100102,025102,189102,618103,016
Canadian dollar deposits
Government of CanadaV36628139,995133,632125,862103,56198,907
Members of Payments CanadaV36636290,068297,433304,777320,542322,149
Other Deposits4 v11460672647,7147,6177,7727,7978,158
Securities sold under repurchase agreementsV1203435186166304832452
Derivatives: Indemnity agreements with the Government of CanadaV1210798115178331115556270
All other liabilities and capitalV366321,4631,5061,5571,584 R1,781
Total liabilities and capitalV36624541,684542,573542,319536,691 R534,733

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

The Bank of Canada commenced operations in March 1935 under the terms of the Bank of Canada Act of 1934. Data for the month-end series (Bank of Canada assets and liabilities: Month-end (formerly B1)) are available from the commencement of operations and for the Wednesday series (Bank of Canada assets and liabilities: Weekly (formerly B2)), from 1954. The statement of assets and liabilities presented in the tables follows in general the form presented in the Bank of Canada Act. In compliance with the 1991 Bank Act, the statutory requirement on chartered banks to hold reserves against certain of their deposit liabilities was reduced to zero in July 1994. Positions of members of Payments Canada with the Bank of Canada (formally B3) presents information consistent with the new framework for monetary policy implementation in the period after the inception of the Large Value Transfer System on 4 February 1999.

The Bank of Canada transitioned to reporting under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) effective 1 January 2011.

Payments Canada was formerly known as the Canadian Payments Association.

Government of Canada direct and guaranteed securities held by the Bank are purchased in the open market from investment dealers and chartered banks, or directly from the Receiver General for Canada. Prior to 10 November 1999, this category includes the amount of securities held under purchase and resale agreements (PRAs).

Advances to members of Payments Canada. Prior to 1 December 1980, these were made only to chartered banks and Quebec savings banks.

All other assets consist principally of Bank premises and equipment. Beginning 10 November 1999, this category includes the amount of securities held under purchase and resale agreements (PRAs). Prior to that date, the amount of securities held under purchase and resale agreements is included in Government of Canada direct and guaranteed securities. In Bank of Canada assets and liabilities: Weekly (formerly B2), for the period prior to 16 July 1986, all other assets also include cheques on other banks, Government of Canada items in transit (net) and accrued interest on investments. This category also includes other bills, advances to the Government of Canada, and investment in the IDB.

Purchase and resale agreements (PRAs) are arrangements whereby the Bank of Canada provides temporary accommodation to certain money market participants through the purchase of Government of Canada securities with a commitment to resell them at a later date.

Notes in circulation include notes held by the chartered banks and by the general public. The total includes a small amount of notes issued by governments and banks before the Bank of Canada became the sole issuer of notes in circulation in Canada and took over the liability for these early notes from their original issuers.

Canadian dollar deposits of the Government of Canada. This is the deposit account used by the Receiver General for Canada for current requirements. Receipts and disbursements made by the Bank of Canada in performing its fiscal agency functions for the government are handled through this account. The Receiver General for Canada also maintains deposit accounts with the participants in the Large Value Transfer System and the direct clearers of Payments Canada.

  1. 1. The Bank accounts for all financial instruments using settlement-date accounting.[]
  2. 2. In the event that an Emergency Lending Assistance (ELA) advance is made, the advance will not be included until public disclosures have otherwise occurred. Any outstanding ELA advances are included in the Bank’s monthly balance sheet and its annual and quarterly financial statements. The Banking and Financial Statistics will not be restated after ELA has been otherwise disclosed.[]
  3. 3. Includes Overnight Repo and Term Repo Operations.[]
  4. 4. Other Deposit figures are included as part of All other liabilities and capital for all periods prior to 2020-03-25.[]