Bank of Canada assets and liabilities: Month-end (formerly B1)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published between the 8th and 13th business day of the month. December data are typically published in February.

Monthly Series

Month-end, Millions of dollars1 2CANSIM2020‑012020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑05
Assets
Government of Canada direct and guaranteed securities
Treasury BillsV3665323,64425,03525,78065,818107,840
Government of Canada Bonds
3 years and underV3665540,15738,55438,89249,56763,223
3-5 yearsV3665613,53114,18913,02821,78826,163
5-10 yearsV3665714,72815,85413,70717,90522,312
Over 10 yearsV3665811,96111,99112,02316,38222,435
Total Government of Canada BondsV3665480,37780,58877,650105,642134,133
Real Return BondsV1160914547 1,270
Canada Mortgage BondsV10381006575125131,9264,3466,198
TotalV36652104,534106,135105,356175,806249,441
Provincial Money Marketv1146067265 5704,3826,376
Provincial BondsV1160914548 2,613
Bankers’ Acceptancesv1146067266 14,75917,0223,831
Commercial Paperv1146067267 02,9931,924
Corporate BondsV1160914549 22
Loans and receivables
Advances to members of Payments CanadaV36663008,900881606
Securities purchased under resale agreementsV3667013,09015,48564,770187,421204,289
Other loans and receivablesV4155017265336
Other investmentsV36660450462491481492
Cash and foreign currency depositsV3666176676
All other assetsV36659766762775770774
Total assetsV36651118,851122,856195,631389,767470,381
Liabilities and capital
Notes in circulationV3667289,49189,14792,03993,89696,954
Canadian dollar deposits
Government of CanadaV3667724,70025,65830,43885,913138,323
Members of Payments CanadaV4188656125025061,125198,759224,085
OtherV366812,9946,28210,3259,5719,174
Foreign currency liabilitiesV3668200000
All other liabilitiesV366848759651,1201,0561,261
Securities sold under repurchase agreementsV4188656200000
CapitalV41886563542554583573584
Total liabilities and capitalV36671118,851122,856195,631389,767470,381
  1. 1. The Bank accounts for all financial instruments using settlement-date accounting.[]
  2. 2. Includes Overnight Repo and Term Repo Operations.[]