Bank of Canada assets and liabilities: Month-end (formerly B1)

On this page you can graph, download and view the latest monthly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Typically published between the 8th and 13th business day of the month. December data are typically published in February.

Monthly Series

Month-end, Millions of dollars1 2CANSIM2020‑022020‑032020‑042020‑052020‑06
Assets
Government of Canada direct and guaranteed securities
Treasury BillsV3665325,03525,78065,818107,840129,526
Government of Canada Bonds
3 years and underV3665538,55438,89249,56763,22380,793
3-5 yearsV3665614,18913,02821,78826,16334,879
5-10 yearsV3665715,85413,70717,90522,31226,799
Over 10 yearsV3665811,99112,02316,38222,43524,186
Total Government of Canada BondsV3665480,58877,650105,642134,133166,658
Real Return BondsV1160914547 1,2701,283
Canada Mortgage BondsV10381006575131,9264,3466,1987,448
TotalV36652106,135105,356175,806249,441304,914
Provincial Money Marketv1146067265 5704,3826,3767,629
Provincial BondsV1160914548 2,6135,130
Bankers’ Acceptancesv1146067266 14,75917,0223,8311,709
Commercial Paperv1146067267 02,9931,9241,627
Corporate BondsV1160914549 22139
Loans and receivables
Advances to members of Payments CanadaV3666308,900881606606
Securities purchased under resale agreementsV3667015,48564,770187,421204,289205,186
Other loans and receivablesV4155017253364
Other investmentsV36660462491481492490
Cash and foreign currency depositsV3666166768
All other assetsV36659762775770774754
Total assetsV36651122,856195,631389,767470,381528,197
Liabilities and capital
Notes in circulationV3667289,14792,03993,89696,954100,066
Canadian dollar deposits
Government of CanadaV3667725,65830,43885,913138,323146,573
Members of Payments CanadaV4188656125061,125198,759224,085269,228
OtherV366816,28210,3259,5719,17410,679
Foreign currency liabilitiesV3668200000
All other liabilitiesV366849651,1201,0561,2611,070
Securities sold under repurchase agreementsV4188656200000
CapitalV41886563554583573584582
Total liabilities and capitalV36671122,856195,631389,767470,381528,197
  1. 1. The Bank accounts for all financial instruments using settlement-date accounting.[]
  2. 2. Includes Overnight Repo and Term Repo Operations.[]