Term Repos

Access the upcoming operations, results and related notices for term repos, along with terms and conditions.

These operations, where assets are acquired temporarily through the secondary market, are conducted to manage the Bank’s balance sheet and to promote the orderly functioning of Canadian financial markets.

Upcoming Operations

Auction TypeOffered Amount ($M)Operation DateSettlement DateTerm (Days)Maturity DateStatusMinimum Bid Rate
Regular02021-04-202021-04-221822021-10-21Preliminary-
Regular02021-04-202021-04-225322022-10-06Preliminary-
Regular02021-05-042021-05-063642022-05-05Preliminary-
Regular02021-05-042021-05-067282023-05-04Preliminary-

The total amount outstanding for term repo operations is $57,015 million, of which $57,015 million is regular and $0 million is NHA MBS. The anticipated amount outstanding after the next operation is $35,505 million, of which $35,505 million is regular and $0 million is NHA MBS.

Results

Auction TypeOffered Amount ($M)Allocated Amount ($M)Operation DateSettlement DateTerm (Days)Maturity DateLow RateAverage RateHigh Rate
Regular3,0007052021-04-062021-04-083642022-04-070.2500.2500.250
Regular6,00002021-04-062021-04-087282023-04-06-0.000-
Regular3,00002021-03-232021-03-251822021-09-23-0.000-
Regular6,00002021-03-232021-03-255462022-09-22-0.000-
Regular3,0003752021-03-092021-03-113642022-03-100.2500.2500.250
Regular6,00002021-03-092021-03-117282023-03-09-0.000-
Regular3,00002021-02-232021-02-251822021-08-26-0.000-
Regular6,000452021-02-232021-02-255322022-08-110.2500.2500.250
Regular3,00002021-02-092021-02-113642022-02-10-0.000-
Regular6,00002021-02-092021-02-117282023-02-09---
Regular3,00002021-01-262021-01-281822021-07-29-0.000-
Regular6,00002021-01-262021-01-285462022-07-28-0.000-
Regular3,00002021-01-122021-01-143642022-01-13-0.000-
Regular6,0001452021-01-122021-01-147142022-12-290.2500.2500.250
Regular3,00002020-12-292020-12-311832021-07-02-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-12-292020-12-315322022-06-16-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-12-152020-12-173572021-12-09-0.000-
Regular6,0002002020-12-152020-12-177212022-12-080.2500.2500.250
Regular3,00002020-12-012020-12-031752021-05-27-0.000-
Regular6,000252020-12-012020-12-035252022-05-120.2500.2500.250
Regular3,0002502020-11-172020-11-193502021-11-040.2500.2500.250
Regular6,0001002020-11-172020-11-197142022-11-030.2700.2700.270
Regular3,00002020-11-032020-11-051822021-05-06-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-11-032020-11-055392022-04-28-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-10-202020-10-223572021-10-14-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-10-202020-10-227212022-10-13-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-10-132020-10-151682021-04-01-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-10-132020-10-155462022-04-14-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-10-062020-10-083642021-10-07-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-10-062020-10-087282022-10-06-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-09-292020-10-011682021-03-18-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-09-292020-10-015462022-03-31-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-09-222020-09-243642021-09-23-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-09-222020-09-247282022-09-22-0.000-
Regular3,0002652020-09-152020-09-171682021-03-04-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-09-152020-09-175462022-03-17-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-09-082020-09-103642021-09-09-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-09-082020-09-107282022-09-08-0.000-
Regular3,0001202020-09-012020-09-031752021-02-25-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-09-012020-09-035462022-03-03-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-08-252020-08-273572021-08-19-0.000-
Regular6,000502020-08-252020-08-277212022-08-18-0.370-
Regular3,0001052020-08-182020-08-201822021-02-18-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-08-182020-08-205392022-02-10-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-08-112020-08-133642021-08-12-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-08-112020-08-137282022-08-11-0.000-
Regular3,0001102020-08-042020-08-061752021-01-28-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-08-042020-08-065392022-01-27-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-07-282020-07-303572021-07-22-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-07-282020-07-307212022-07-21-0.000-
Regular3,000402020-07-212020-07-231822021-01-21-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-07-212020-07-235392022-01-13-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-07-142020-07-163572021-07-08-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-07-142020-07-167212022-07-07-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-07-072020-07-091822021-01-07-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-07-072020-07-095392021-12-30-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-302020-07-023572021-06-24-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-302020-07-027212022-06-23-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-232020-06-251752020-12-17-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-232020-06-255392021-12-16-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-162020-06-184482021-09-09-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-162020-06-186302022-03-10-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-112020-06-153602021-06-10-0.000-
Regular6,000502020-06-112020-06-157242022-06-09-0.350-
Regular3,00002020-06-092020-06-111822020-12-10-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-092020-06-115392021-12-02-0.000-
Regular3,000502020-06-042020-06-082692021-03-04-0.250-
Regular6,0003,0502020-06-042020-06-086332022-03-03-0.350-
Regular3,000102020-06-022020-06-04912020-09-03-0.250-
Regular6,0001,5002020-06-022020-06-044552021-09-02-0.320-
Regular3,0007502020-05-282020-06-013602021-05-27-0.300-
Regular6,0005,0002020-05-282020-06-017242022-05-26-0.330-
Regular3,000202020-05-262020-05-281822020-11-26-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-05-262020-05-285462021-11-25-0.000-
Regular3,000202020-05-212020-05-251852020-11-26-0.250-
Regular6,0003,0452020-05-212020-05-257172022-05-12-0.310-
Regular3,000302020-05-192020-05-21912020-08-20-0.250-
Regular6,0004002020-05-192020-05-215382021-11-10-0.300-
Regular3,0007502020-05-142020-05-193592021-05-13-0.280-
Regular6,0004,5602020-05-142020-05-196252022-02-03-0.310-
Regular3,00002020-05-122020-05-142732021-02-11-0.000-
Regular6,0001,5002020-05-122020-05-144482021-08-05-0.290-
Regular3,000702020-05-072020-05-11872020-08-06-0.250-
Regular6,0001,5002020-05-072020-05-113532021-04-29-0.320-
Regular3,00002020-05-052020-05-071752020-10-29-0.000-
Regular6,0005,5052020-05-052020-05-075392021-10-28-0.357-
Regular3,00002020-04-302020-05-04872020-07-30-0.000-
Regular6,0001,8602020-04-302020-05-042622021-01-21-0.344-
Regular3,0001802020-04-282020-04-301822020-10-29-0.310-
Regular6,0006,0002020-04-282020-04-307142022-04-14-0.466-
Regular3,0001,0102020-04-232020-04-27872020-07-23-0.200-
Regular6,0005,5102020-04-232020-04-273602021-04-22-0.213-
Regular3,0002,7002020-04-212020-04-231752020-10-15-0.211-
Regular6,0005,0652020-04-212020-04-233502021-04-08-0.214-
Regular4,0004,0002020-04-162020-04-20872020-07-16-0.184-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-162020-04-203602021-04-15-0.188-
Regular4,0004,0002020-04-142020-04-161752020-10-08-0.201-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-142020-04-163642021-04-15-0.227-
Regular6,0004,7902020-04-092020-04-14932020-07-16-0.208-
Regular10,0009,7402020-04-092020-04-143592021-04-08-0.352-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-072020-04-091752020-10-01-0.508-
Regular16,00015,2402020-04-072020-04-093642021-04-08-0.600-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-022020-04-06872020-07-02-0.364-
Regular16,00016,0002020-04-022020-04-063602021-04-01-0.869-
NHA MBS14,0002,0002020-03-312020-04-02912020-07-02-0.458-
Regular8,0008,0002020-03-312020-04-021752020-09-24-0.719-
Regular12,00012,0002020-03-312020-04-023642021-04-01-0.907-
NHA MBS14,0004,0002020-03-262020-03-30872020-06-25-0.537-
Regular20,00020,0002020-03-262020-03-303602021-03-25-0.933-
Regular4,0004,0002020-03-242020-03-261752020-09-17-0.594-
Regular8,0008,0002020-03-242020-03-263572021-03-18-0.808-
NHA MBS12,0002,0002020-03-192020-03-20902020-06-180.5000.5180.530
Regular9,0009,0002020-03-192020-03-203562021-03-110.3300.5231.010
Regular4,0004,0002020-03-172020-03-191682020-09-030.2800.3630.500
Regular3,0003,0002020-03-172020-03-193502021-03-040.2600.3430.500
Regular3,0003,0002020-03-102020-03-12852020-06-050.8200.8420.880
Regular2,4002,4002020-02-112020-02-13842020-05-071.7201.7371.750
  1. 1. National Housing Act Mortgage-Backed Securities[]

Subscribe to Related Notices
Related Notices