Term Repos

Access the upcoming operations, results and related notices for term repos, along with terms and conditions.

These operations, where assets are acquired temporarily through the secondary market, are conducted to manage the Bank’s balance sheet and to promote the orderly functioning of Canadian financial markets.

Announcement: The Term Repo operations are suspended.

Upcoming Operations

The total amount outstanding for term repo operations is $33,053 million, of which $33,053 million is regular and $0 million is NHA MBS. The anticipated amount outstanding after the next operation is $ million, of which $ million is regular and $ million is NHA MBS.

Results

Auction TypeOffered Amount ($M)Allocated Amount ($M)Operation DateSettlement DateTerm (Days)Maturity DateLow RateAverage RateHigh Rate
Regular3,0005002021-05-042021-05-063642022-05-050.2500.2500.250
Regular6,00002021-05-042021-05-067282023-05-04-0.000-
Regular3,000482021-04-202021-04-221822021-10-210.2500.2500.250
Regular6,00002021-04-202021-04-225322022-10-06-0.000-
Regular3,0007052021-04-062021-04-083642022-04-070.2500.2500.250
Regular6,00002021-04-062021-04-087282023-04-06-0.000-
Regular3,00002021-03-232021-03-251822021-09-23-0.000-
Regular6,00002021-03-232021-03-255462022-09-22-0.000-
Regular3,0003752021-03-092021-03-113642022-03-100.2500.2500.250
Regular6,00002021-03-092021-03-117282023-03-09-0.000-
Regular3,00002021-02-232021-02-251822021-08-26-0.000-
Regular6,000452021-02-232021-02-255322022-08-110.2500.2500.250
Regular3,00002021-02-092021-02-113642022-02-10-0.000-
Regular6,00002021-02-092021-02-117282023-02-09---
Regular3,00002021-01-262021-01-281822021-07-29-0.000-
Regular6,00002021-01-262021-01-285462022-07-28-0.000-
Regular3,00002021-01-122021-01-143642022-01-13-0.000-
Regular6,0001452021-01-122021-01-147142022-12-290.2500.2500.250
Regular3,00002020-12-292020-12-311832021-07-02-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-12-292020-12-315322022-06-16-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-12-152020-12-173572021-12-09-0.000-
Regular6,0002002020-12-152020-12-177212022-12-080.2500.2500.250
Regular3,00002020-12-012020-12-031752021-05-27-0.000-
Regular6,000252020-12-012020-12-035252022-05-120.2500.2500.250
Regular3,0002502020-11-172020-11-193502021-11-040.2500.2500.250
Regular6,0001002020-11-172020-11-197142022-11-030.2700.2700.270
Regular3,00002020-11-032020-11-051822021-05-06-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-11-032020-11-055392022-04-28-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-10-202020-10-223572021-10-14-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-10-202020-10-227212022-10-13-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-10-132020-10-151682021-04-01-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-10-132020-10-155462022-04-14-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-10-062020-10-083642021-10-07-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-10-062020-10-087282022-10-06-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-09-292020-10-011682021-03-18-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-09-292020-10-015462022-03-31-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-09-222020-09-243642021-09-23-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-09-222020-09-247282022-09-22-0.000-
Regular3,0002652020-09-152020-09-171682021-03-04-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-09-152020-09-175462022-03-17-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-09-082020-09-103642021-09-09-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-09-082020-09-107282022-09-08-0.000-
Regular3,0001202020-09-012020-09-031752021-02-25-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-09-012020-09-035462022-03-03-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-08-252020-08-273572021-08-19-0.000-
Regular6,000502020-08-252020-08-277212022-08-18-0.370-
Regular3,0001052020-08-182020-08-201822021-02-18-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-08-182020-08-205392022-02-10-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-08-112020-08-133642021-08-12-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-08-112020-08-137282022-08-11-0.000-
Regular3,0001102020-08-042020-08-061752021-01-28-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-08-042020-08-065392022-01-27-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-07-282020-07-303572021-07-22-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-07-282020-07-307212022-07-21-0.000-
Regular3,000402020-07-212020-07-231822021-01-21-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-07-212020-07-235392022-01-13-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-07-142020-07-163572021-07-08-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-07-142020-07-167212022-07-07-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-07-072020-07-091822021-01-07-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-07-072020-07-095392021-12-30-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-302020-07-023572021-06-24-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-302020-07-027212022-06-23-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-232020-06-251752020-12-17-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-232020-06-255392021-12-16-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-162020-06-184482021-09-09-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-162020-06-186302022-03-10-0.000-
Regular3,00002020-06-112020-06-153602021-06-10-0.000-
Regular6,000502020-06-112020-06-157242022-06-09-0.350-
Regular3,00002020-06-092020-06-111822020-12-10-0.000-
Regular6,00002020-06-092020-06-115392021-12-02-0.000-
Regular3,000502020-06-042020-06-082692021-03-04-0.250-
Regular6,0003,0502020-06-042020-06-086332022-03-03-0.350-
Regular3,000102020-06-022020-06-04912020-09-03-0.250-
Regular6,0001,5002020-06-022020-06-044552021-09-02-0.320-
Regular3,0007502020-05-282020-06-013602021-05-27-0.300-
Regular6,0005,0002020-05-282020-06-017242022-05-26-0.330-
Regular3,000202020-05-262020-05-281822020-11-26-0.250-
Regular6,00002020-05-262020-05-285462021-11-25-0.000-
Regular3,000202020-05-212020-05-251852020-11-26-0.250-
Regular6,0003,0452020-05-212020-05-257172022-05-12-0.310-
Regular3,000302020-05-192020-05-21912020-08-20-0.250-
Regular6,0004002020-05-192020-05-215382021-11-10-0.300-
Regular3,0007502020-05-142020-05-193592021-05-13-0.280-
Regular6,0004,5602020-05-142020-05-196252022-02-03-0.310-
Regular3,00002020-05-122020-05-142732021-02-11-0.000-
Regular6,0001,5002020-05-122020-05-144482021-08-05-0.290-
Regular3,000702020-05-072020-05-11872020-08-06-0.250-
Regular6,0001,5002020-05-072020-05-113532021-04-29-0.320-
Regular3,00002020-05-052020-05-071752020-10-29-0.000-
Regular6,0005,5052020-05-052020-05-075392021-10-28-0.357-
Regular3,00002020-04-302020-05-04872020-07-30-0.000-
Regular6,0001,8602020-04-302020-05-042622021-01-21-0.344-
Regular3,0001802020-04-282020-04-301822020-10-29-0.310-
Regular6,0006,0002020-04-282020-04-307142022-04-14-0.466-
Regular6,0005,5102020-04-232020-04-273602021-04-22-0.213-
Regular3,0002,7002020-04-212020-04-231752020-10-15-0.211-
Regular6,0005,0652020-04-212020-04-233502021-04-08-0.214-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-162020-04-203602021-04-15-0.188-
Regular4,0004,0002020-04-142020-04-161752020-10-08-0.201-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-142020-04-163642021-04-15-0.227-
Regular10,0009,7402020-04-092020-04-143592021-04-08-0.352-
Regular8,0008,0002020-04-072020-04-091752020-10-01-0.508-
Regular16,00015,2402020-04-072020-04-093642021-04-08-0.600-
Regular16,00016,0002020-04-022020-04-063602021-04-01-0.869-
Regular8,0008,0002020-03-312020-04-021752020-09-24-0.719-
Regular12,00012,0002020-03-312020-04-023642021-04-01-0.907-
Regular20,00020,0002020-03-262020-03-303602021-03-25-0.933-
Regular4,0004,0002020-03-242020-03-261752020-09-17-0.594-
Regular8,0008,0002020-03-242020-03-263572021-03-18-0.808-
Regular9,0009,0002020-03-192020-03-203562021-03-110.3300.5231.010
Regular4,0004,0002020-03-172020-03-191682020-09-030.2800.3630.500
Regular3,0003,0002020-03-172020-03-193502021-03-040.2600.3430.500

Subscribe to Related Notices
Related Notices