Daily exchange rates

View, download data or use our lookup tool for our daily exchange rates. For exchange rates data prior to 2017, view our historical noon and closing rates.

In May 2026, the Bank of Canada began publishing the exchange rates of the Malaysian ringgit, Polish zloty and Thai baht and stopped publishing the exchange rates of the Russian ruble and Saudi riyal. See the exchange rates backgrounder for details.
All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars. In the presence of extraordinary market conditions or technical issues, the publication of exchange rates may be delayed. For details, see this backgrounder.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2026‑10‑262026‑10‑272026‑10‑282026‑10‑292026‑10‑30
Australian dollar0.98480.98720.98810.98330.9813
Brazilian real0.25820.26280.26190.25950.2569
Chinese renminbi0.21030.21060.21050.21000.2098
European euro1.56871.56431.56361.56011.5582
Hong Kong dollar0.17880.17900.17890.17820.1779
Indian rupee0.014730.014760.014740.014680.01471
Indonesian rupiah0.0000770.0000770.0000770.0000770.000077
Japanese yen0.0089100.0088900.0088800.0088600.008870
Malaysian ringgit0.34310.34330.34430.34450.3441
Mexican peso0.075430.075250.075230.074370.07414
New Zealand dollar0.79700.79920.78870.78660.7865
Norwegian krone0.15040.15050.15130.15090.1515
Peruvian new sol0.40730.40710.40660.40450.4031
Polish zloty0.35620.35560.35510.35530.3539
Singapore dollar1.09511.09601.09451.09201.0922
South African rand0.084280.084440.084250.084100.08355
South Korean won0.0010580.0010580.0010450.0010450.001046
Swedish krona0.14090.14130.14140.14180.1420
Swiss franc1.69611.69421.69171.69121.6947
Taiwanese dollar0.043050.043300.043290.042960.04280
Thai baht0.041510.041580.041560.041470.04135
Turkish lira0.028200.028200.028200.028100.02790
UK pound sterling1.87211.86971.86731.86761.8699
US dollar1.40251.40381.40361.39851.3960
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.