Daily exchange rates

View, download data or use our lookup tool for our daily exchange rates. For exchange rates data prior to 2017, view our historical noon and closing rates.

In May 2026, the Bank of Canada began publishing the exchange rates of the Malaysian ringgit, Polish zloty and Thai baht and stopped publishing the exchange rates of the Russian ruble and Saudi riyal. See the exchange rates backgrounder for details.
All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars. In the presence of extraordinary market conditions or technical issues, the publication of exchange rates may be delayed. For details, see this backgrounder.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2026‑10‑212026‑10‑222026‑10‑232026‑10‑262026‑10‑27
Australian dollar0.98810.98370.98380.98480.9872
Brazilian real0.27950.27820.27830.25820.2628
Chinese renminbi0.21060.21010.20980.21030.2106
European euro1.57851.57191.56671.56871.5643
Hong Kong dollar0.17910.17890.17840.17880.1790
Indian rupee0.014880.014790.014740.014730.01476
Indonesian rupiah0.0000780.0000780.0000780.0000770.000077
Japanese yen0.0088900.0089300.0089200.0089100.008890
Malaysian ringgit0.34450.34340.34250.34310.3433
Mexican peso0.075470.074930.074870.075430.07525
New Zealand dollar0.80070.79630.79730.79700.7992
Norwegian krone0.15000.15010.14990.15040.1505
Peruvian new sol0.40970.40710.40600.40730.4071
Polish zloty0.36220.35930.35610.35620.3556
Singapore dollar1.10031.09731.09461.09511.0960
South African rand0.085840.084940.084320.084280.08444
South Korean won0.0010600.0010570.0010560.0010580.001058
Swedish krona0.14220.14140.14080.14090.1413
Swiss franc1.70471.70511.69691.69611.6942
Taiwanese dollar0.043370.043030.042940.043050.04330
Thai baht0.041850.041570.041450.041510.04158
Turkish lira0.028300.028300.028100.028200.02820
UK pound sterling1.88261.87681.87131.87211.8697
US dollar1.40571.40211.39931.40251.4038
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.