Daily exchange rates

View, download data or use our lookup tool for our daily exchange rates. For exchange rates data prior to 2017, view our historical noon and closing rates.

In May 2026, the Bank of Canada began publishing the exchange rates of the Malaysian ringgit, Polish zloty and Thai baht and stopped publishing the exchange rates of the Russian ruble and Saudi riyal. See the exchange rates backgrounder for details.
All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars. In the presence of extraordinary market conditions or technical issues, the publication of exchange rates may be delayed. For details, see this backgrounder.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2026‑10‑192026‑10‑202026‑10‑212026‑10‑222026‑10‑23
Australian dollar0.98420.98370.98810.98370.9838
Brazilian real0.27890.28020.27950.27820.2783
Chinese renminbi0.21100.21040.21060.21010.2098
European euro1.58101.57861.57851.57191.5667
Hong Kong dollar0.17960.17910.17910.17890.1784
Indian rupee0.014850.014810.014880.014790.01474
Indonesian rupiah0.0000780.0000780.0000780.0000780.000078
Japanese yen0.0089000.0088900.0088900.0089300.008920
Malaysian ringgit0.34530.34420.34450.34340.3425
Mexican peso0.076450.076210.075470.074930.07487
New Zealand dollar0.79870.79880.80070.79630.7973
Norwegian krone0.14970.14950.15000.15010.1499
Peruvian new sol0.40980.40950.40970.40710.4060
Polish zloty0.36170.36140.36220.35930.3561
Singapore dollar1.10151.09991.10031.09731.0946
South African rand0.085790.085670.085840.084940.08432
South Korean won0.0010590.0010590.0010600.0010570.001056
Swedish krona0.14220.14200.14220.14140.1408
Swiss franc1.70681.70401.70471.70511.6969
Taiwanese dollar0.043400.043050.043370.043030.04294
Thai baht0.041990.041820.041850.041570.04145
Turkish lira0.028400.028400.028300.028300.02810
UK pound sterling1.87671.88021.88261.87681.8713
US dollar1.40971.40541.40571.40211.3993
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.