Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425311,61111,68111,82012,08512,273
Prince Edward IslandV523542893,2343,2573,3363,3903,467
Nova ScotiaV5235432520,72920,99921,40721,88222,378
New BrunswickV5235436115,39915,52415,87416,19216,480
QuébecV52354397161,615165,706171,248181,834194,202
OntarioV52354433689,447704,249713,774728,732756,510
ManitobaV5235446922,40122,51922,97423,30923,686
SaskatchewanV5235450524,30424,92625,56526,25426,802
AlbertaV52354541115,716116,961118,594121,680123,652
British ColumbiaV52354577192,021195,588197,608202,077204,986
YukonV523546491,0481,0751,0811,1141,141
Northwest TerritoriesV523547219809769861,0041,010
NunavutV52354757174177180182185
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481877,81880,35583,52183,93178,227
InternationalV52354846551,648574,719560,719570,862592,283
Canada and internationalV523542171,888,1451,938,7131,948,6881,994,5282,057,284
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542548,4948,6158,6868,7628,589
Prince Edward IslandV523542902,2382,2632,3212,2992,259
Nova ScotiaV5235432615,57915,94916,23616,38116,183
New BrunswickV5235436210,90711,13611,44011,51011,385
QuébecV5235439897,00999,074100,689101,21698,753
OntarioV52354434485,268498,394500,630498,563487,491
ManitobaV5235447017,05317,29017,59017,54517,194
SaskatchewanV5235450616,07416,58616,88716,76316,391
AlbertaV5235454283,82685,73186,15286,37484,068
British ColumbiaV52354578138,446142,690142,422140,898133,264
YukonV52354650890919922941943
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722792790799807799
NunavutV52354758146149152154152
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481971,08573,75276,66973,45168,012
InternationalV52354847514,173539,002524,520530,178540,135
Canada and internationalV523542181,461,9791,512,3391,506,1131,505,8401,485,621
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542551,0221,0191,0411,012959
Prince Edward IslandV52354291231229240233224
Nova ScotiaV523543271,8671,8401,9201,8631,802
New BrunswickV523543631,3401,3441,3871,3451,290
QuébecV523543999,8529,76910,1429,6749,099
OntarioV5235443547,01946,38448,33446,89144,414
ManitobaV523544712,3162,3002,3932,3272,251
SaskatchewanV523545071,8511,8171,8641,8191,739
AlbertaV5235454311,21411,09211,51111,21310,678
British ColumbiaV5235457916,86316,59917,69517,15116,363
YukonV52354651113112119113111
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723183181187185181
NunavutV523547592727292826
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482027,97327,99730,45029,61527,486
InternationalV52354848773770784765747
Canada and internationalV52354219122,643121,480128,096124,235117,373
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,1173,0663,1343,3243,684
Prince Edward IslandV523542929969941,0151,0911,208
Nova ScotiaV523543285,1505,0505,1715,5016,195
New BrunswickV523543644,4924,3884,4354,6825,095
QuébecV5235440064,60566,63270,55980,61895,449
OntarioV52354436204,179205,855213,144230,169269,020
ManitobaV523544725,3485,2305,3845,7646,492
SaskatchewanV523545088,2308,3408,6789,49110,411
AlbertaV5235454431,89031,23132,44235,30539,584
British ColumbiaV5235458053,57652,89855,18661,17971,723
YukonV52354652159156159174198
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724188186187196211
NunavutV523547602828282833
Unallocated in CanadaV523548216,7336,6026,85310,48010,215
InternationalV5235484937,47535,71736,19940,68552,147
Canada and internationalV52354220426,166426,373442,575488,688571,664
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,7211,6871,7211,8311,949
Prince Edward IslandV52354293424416422451480
Nova ScotiaV523543292,2852,2392,2852,4442,622
New BrunswickV523543652,5762,5292,5552,6872,833
QuébecV5235440121,18920,89521,31622,35623,931
OntarioV5235443742,27441,44241,87344,42148,760
ManitobaV523544732,4412,3862,4212,5772,769
SaskatchewanV523545092,6232,5672,5962,7452,910
AlbertaV5235454511,12710,90311,02811,63212,506
British ColumbiaV5235458113,34113,06513,28314,09015,297
YukonV523546538687899399
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725130129131136140
NunavutV523547611919191819
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482210000
InternationalV523548509909689689861,004
Canada and internationalV52354221101,22799,331100,705106,470115,319

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425810,11410,01810,56210,26010,672
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,9561,9632,2062,3862,505
Nova ScotiaV5235433016,99016,97317,13117,00917,744
New BrunswickV5235436610,95710,65310,47310,28410,159
QuébecV52354402214,131221,687203,824213,855238,186
OntarioV52354438939,612972,884985,4211,021,8021,026,776
ManitobaV5235447422,24522,68422,41121,07921,072
SaskatchewanV5235451021,75321,22021,93021,79520,757
AlbertaV52354546109,497105,650104,838105,235111,901
British ColumbiaV52354582162,602165,521164,903165,070166,723
YukonV523546541,4411,3871,3591,6631,488
Northwest TerritoriesV523547261,5921,4541,5451,5731,579
NunavutV523547621,7261,6531,7422,0301,939
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823158,300179,357189,402194,066206,768
InternationalV523548511,251,6391,328,0391,298,9841,326,4431,450,339
Canada and internationalV523542222,924,5553,061,1443,036,7293,114,5523,288,608
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542591,8761,8341,7081,7241,879
Prince Edward IslandV52354295279284260175192
Nova ScotiaV523543311,4541,4011,3501,1131,574
New BrunswickV523543672,2711,5772,0301,6211,636
QuébecV523544031,4231,5011,6941,8871,857
OntarioV523544395,2946,2638,7497,3816,642
ManitobaV52354475326346326327295
SaskatchewanV523545111,2641,2171,6111,4831,176
AlbertaV523545479,0446,5457,7896,5358,073
British ColumbiaV523545834,3474,7464,5843,3234,959
YukonV52354655300232241373238
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727324193219194177
NunavutV523547631,1049841,0571,2631,086
Canada and internationalV5235422329,30627,12331,61927,40029,785
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260506417501469395
Prince Edward IslandV523542962121252117
Nova ScotiaV523543321,3061,2741,2051,3691,332
New BrunswickV52354368508495571511491
QuébecV523544046,8575,5326,0545,7195,149
OntarioV5235444030,79325,84927,72328,87929,358
ManitobaV523544761,4011,1501,3211,5081,400
SaskatchewanV523545121,1341,0491,1801,2341,276
AlbertaV523545484,8432,8983,0313,6093,466
British ColumbiaV523545848,8768,0527,3409,3338,214
YukonV52354656342301288426382
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728431441467500506
NunavutV52354764233256236296296
Canada and internationalV5235422457,25147,73649,94253,87552,283
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542617,1387,0757,6437,2227,158
Prince Edward IslandV523542971,4111,3981,6381,5921,580
Nova ScotiaV5235433313,16413,07113,07112,39012,150
New BrunswickV523543696,6966,9116,0836,2475,981
QuébecV52354405147,815144,818141,451139,593153,305
OntarioV52354441531,806561,370541,565538,139525,650
ManitobaV5235447719,16619,59719,21717,54117,372
SaskatchewanV5235451317,34616,77216,96716,71215,804
AlbertaV5235454982,47082,37479,85978,02782,143
British ColumbiaV52354585134,191136,507135,553129,928124,499
YukonV52354657680715701729740
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729779759802820834
NunavutV52354765355383401421519
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482429,86332,16832,44729,86727,228
InternationalV52354852534,448538,495519,936514,497559,140
Canada and internationalV523542251,527,3281,562,4141,517,3351,493,7231,534,104
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426211111
Prince Edward IslandV52354298011178146
Nova ScotiaV5235433400312290
New BrunswickV5235437032211
QuébecV523544062,6042,014472752295
OntarioV523544424334426541,3612,259
ManitobaV5235447812222
SaskatchewanV5235451400071
AlbertaV5235455032721176912
British ColumbiaV523545862316287117
YukonV52354658025252512
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622200
Canada and internationalV523542263,0712,7771,2803,1163,126
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354263109101315
Prince Edward IslandV52354299181818347
Nova ScotiaV5235433529304178124
New BrunswickV523543711718232929
QuébecV523544071791933921,7111,623
OntarioV523544432,5552,5242,7833,7184,060
ManitobaV523544793225246337
SaskatchewanV523545152324253343
AlbertaV523545511559624307330
British ColumbiaV523545876776018861,3252,087
YukonV523546591414141414
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311414121213
NunavutV523547671313313118
Unallocated in CanadaV523548251,1601,2769771,0841,025
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542274,8964,8545,2598,4539,426
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542645826826998311,225
Prince Edward IslandV52354300226242265386562
Nova ScotiaV523543361,0381,1961,4602,0472,273
New BrunswickV523543721,4621,6501,7641,8762,022
QuébecV5235440855,25367,62953,76164,19375,957
OntarioV52354444368,731376,435403,948442,323458,807
ManitobaV523544801,3191,5651,5221,6381,966
SaskatchewanV523545161,9872,1582,1462,3262,456
AlbertaV5235455212,98213,46514,01916,06617,887
British ColumbiaV5235458814,48815,59916,53821,07326,847
YukonV523546601061018996102
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324448464748
NunavutV523547681814142019
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826127,276145,913155,979163,115178,515
InternationalV52354854717,190789,544779,047811,946891,199
Canada and internationalV523542281,302,7031,416,2411,431,2951,527,9841,659,885

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265238277299304288
Prince Edward IslandV52354301325320313303292
Nova ScotiaV523543372,3702,3222,4042,5402,565
New BrunswickV52354373260271258274263
QuébecV523544099,8869,96010,14810,64412,342
OntarioV5235444547,46653,11442,40640,38343,753
ManitobaV523544812,2652,2352,4242,4792,102
SaskatchewanV523545179861,1111,1251,1371,146
AlbertaV5235455312,22312,34011,60210,97710,897
British ColumbiaV5235458916,71418,13418,14118,60319,379
YukonV523546617375727290
Northwest TerritoriesV523547336279564547
NunavutV523547695461555558
Unallocated in CanadaV523548275048574642
InternationalV52354855311253166216132
Canada and internationalV5235422993,283100,59989,52688,07993,397

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441021211
OntarioV52354446539534534539399
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482812064178148105
InternationalV5235485625,56228,85531,56231,92036,632
Canada and internationalV5235423026,22329,45332,27532,60837,136

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q22022Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV5235441152211
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455500000
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548042,4172,3782,5081,8791,814
Canada and internationalV523542312,4222,3802,5101,8811,815

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.