Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542539,9149,96610,13710,78210,996
Prince Edward IslandV523542892,8412,8522,9573,1713,235
Nova ScotiaV5235432517,22417,33717,73218,84019,283
New BrunswickV5235436112,95613,09413,43214,17414,437
QuébecV52354397137,277141,036141,283152,170154,399
OntarioV52354433593,112604,730616,459648,682653,456
ManitobaV5235446919,19119,33420,08221,44321,622
SaskatchewanV5235450522,33922,43422,86824,18724,484
AlbertaV52354541103,270104,018105,881111,492112,128
British ColumbiaV52354577158,552160,473166,981174,971179,311
YukonV52354649844851865934960
Northwest TerritoriesV52354721794798819874904
NunavutV52354757179175170153163
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481859,06262,22176,21074,99974,643
InternationalV52354846454,903463,366554,811554,175552,594
Canada and internationalV523542171,592,4561,622,6841,750,6881,811,0491,822,615
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542546,3736,4606,6537,2417,511
Prince Edward IslandV523542901,6751,6951,7781,9602,051
Nova ScotiaV5235432611,35211,51711,96112,96313,528
New BrunswickV523543627,9538,1288,4569,1579,503
QuébecV5235439867,75169,78170,42779,19381,982
OntarioV52354434367,338378,575397,981419,768433,990
ManitobaV5235447012,81213,01813,65514,89415,396
SaskatchewanV5235450612,46612,66513,12314,14214,454
AlbertaV5235454264,33465,80367,86572,84674,856
British ColumbiaV5235457897,42999,709103,846110,137117,040
YukonV52354650666671682748780
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722593598616668701
NunavutV52354758145141135119129
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481949,72352,54964,38563,72163,191
InternationalV52354847393,354403,028491,440494,422498,031
Canada and internationalV523542181,093,9611,124,3391,253,0041,301,9781,333,145
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354255813832911924975
Prince Edward IslandV52354291183185210214221
Nova ScotiaV523543271,4671,4881,6261,6751,764
New BrunswickV523543631,0381,0531,1701,2071,260
QuébecV523543998,4228,3419,1789,3019,628
OntarioV5235443539,05639,65744,98845,40644,642
ManitobaV523544711,8661,8872,0922,1282,181
SaskatchewanV523545071,5471,5551,6981,7191,784
AlbertaV523545439,1929,28410,16110,33010,662
British ColumbiaV5235457912,50012,64214,70014,71015,361
YukonV523546518990100100107
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723147151161165172
NunavutV523547592322242425
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482020,50720,73926,55725,50226,110
InternationalV52354848608619670689716
Canada and internationalV5235421997,45998,546114,248114,095115,610
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,5413,5063,4843,5413,485
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,1661,1571,1801,2111,184
Nova ScotiaV523543285,8725,8205,7715,8775,755
New BrunswickV523543645,0034,9664,9765,0184,934
QuébecV5235440069,52671,25570,85672,97772,416
OntarioV52354436225,774226,155218,478228,915219,466
ManitobaV523544726,3796,3166,4276,5496,226
SaskatchewanV523545089,8739,7699,74510,04510,029
AlbertaV5235454438,93738,21538,01638,64637,273
British ColumbiaV5235458061,12460,76463,13564,83462,270
YukonV52354652178180182186181
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724201200203206203
NunavutV523547603434353434
Unallocated in CanadaV523548219,3399,67311,82511,27711,452
InternationalV5235484961,54960,33863,37159,75354,563
Canada and internationalV52354220498,495498,345497,685509,071489,470
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,8641,8571,9201,9071,885
Prince Edward IslandV52354293446448462460455
Nova ScotiaV523543292,4812,4782,5532,5572,514
New BrunswickV523543652,7112,7172,7632,7482,724
QuébecV5235440121,06721,37321,54122,37222,372
OntarioV5235443746,32546,88253,72448,02747,168
ManitobaV523544732,7202,7052,7572,7752,706
SaskatchewanV523545092,8502,8482,8382,9072,884
AlbertaV5235454512,22912,19412,46612,49112,233
British ColumbiaV5235458114,51814,47014,92914,97714,716
YukonV523546539594959896
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725140139142142140
NunavutV523547612221222120
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211111
InternationalV523548501,1081,0511,0651,0581,031
Canada and internationalV52354221108,576109,278117,278112,540110,945

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542587,9487,6948,42610,02910,503
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,4011,3861,6031,9492,109
Nova ScotiaV5235433011,54011,90913,48513,87214,801
New BrunswickV523543668,2738,2508,4939,7039,824
QuébecV52354402132,315135,440145,320151,440168,988
OntarioV52354438759,880771,571857,322891,263907,777
ManitobaV5235447414,49716,42515,93318,74119,440
SaskatchewanV5235451014,26214,02415,72017,20918,225
AlbertaV5235454679,01377,43985,22692,08594,856
British ColumbiaV52354582110,909113,547117,746131,907141,951
YukonV523546541,0499378891,2091,184
Northwest TerritoriesV523547269569459731,2141,417
NunavutV523547621,2781,2801,1791,4941,514
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823183,290187,986210,570191,022171,578
InternationalV523548511,007,1321,044,5181,093,9591,130,2001,070,005
Canada and internationalV523542222,333,7412,393,3502,576,8442,663,3372,634,173
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542591,4309781,6702,7913,034
Prince Edward IslandV52354295104115265505557
Nova ScotiaV523543311,0331,1541,2071,3151,569
New BrunswickV523543671,5881,4381,7912,3982,272
QuébecV523544031,0908088831,1181,641
OntarioV523544394,4895,2256,9885,3398,178
ManitobaV52354475291312507356382
SaskatchewanV523545111,1621,1371,4311,6301,141
AlbertaV523545472,1521,8445,1597,0968,961
British ColumbiaV523545832,8262,4812,4115,2966,068
YukonV52354655246140101275236
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727126102101195353
NunavutV52354763781769662962963
Canada and internationalV5235422317,31716,50423,17729,27635,358
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260332273381369456
Prince Edward IslandV523542961716172018
Nova ScotiaV523543328311,0039921,3101,213
New BrunswickV52354368263263274328302
QuébecV523544043,0871,9482,1262,6834,553
OntarioV5235444022,04419,58919,53922,13124,374
ManitobaV523544765956587968471,162
SaskatchewanV52354512643614603744883
AlbertaV523545482,1102,0431,7532,8763,887
British ColumbiaV523545844,7184,8824,4816,0648,292
YukonV52354656174161157271245
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728220221253303316
NunavutV52354764155150164194185
Canada and internationalV5235422435,18831,82231,53638,14045,887
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542615,4035,6725,5646,0956,312
Prince Edward IslandV523542979529389981,1411,238
Nova ScotiaV523543338,0228,3769,5609,86910,718
New BrunswickV523543694,6044,7104,4465,2175,612
QuébecV5235440576,51880,58589,113103,253113,094
OntarioV52354441360,939372,716399,805436,194466,891
ManitobaV5235447711,99613,92713,13815,93216,485
SaskatchewanV5235451310,54910,49911,71012,64614,055
AlbertaV5235454959,95758,57363,78967,96068,256
British ColumbiaV5235458584,19586,94191,75599,411108,642
YukonV52354657516493497553594
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729548559560655690
NunavutV52354765290307302299318
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482421,57521,19030,63125,89828,264
InternationalV52354852344,897346,828415,545458,277462,432
Canada and internationalV52354225990,9621,012,3161,137,4141,243,4011,303,601
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426221111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429831114
Nova ScotiaV52354334100001011
New BrunswickV5235437032143
QuébecV523544069221,4521,9331,6262,664
OntarioV523544422253013632,146435
ManitobaV5235447851113
SaskatchewanV5235451455687
AlbertaV52354550388104366315
British ColumbiaV52354586208342370299369
YukonV52354658001700
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542261,4782,1952,8004,4663,815
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542631211111110
Prince Edward IslandV52354299388818
Nova ScotiaV523543355242435862
New BrunswickV523543712022232928
QuébecV52354407942780647794893
OntarioV523544432,5811,8691,7292,3512,619
ManitobaV5235447918443331
SaskatchewanV523545153515199599
AlbertaV52354551255128199252314
British ColumbiaV52354587567561575707814
YukonV523546591111111313
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311414141414
NunavutV523547673030302031
Unallocated in CanadaV523548251,1961,0438761,2901,248
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542275,7374,5384,1895,6746,196
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264768760799762689
Prince Edward IslandV52354300322307314275274
Nova ScotiaV523543361,5011,3331,6831,3091,227
New BrunswickV523543721,7951,8161,9571,7261,606
QuébecV5235440849,75749,86650,61941,96646,143
OntarioV52354444369,603371,870428,897423,101405,280
ManitobaV523544801,5931,5231,4871,5731,376
SaskatchewanV523545161,8671,7531,9502,0862,040
AlbertaV5235455214,53714,76414,22113,53513,122
British ColumbiaV5235458818,39518,34018,15420,13017,765
YukonV523546601021321069896
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324847454643
NunavutV523547681921191715
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826160,519165,753179,063163,834142,067
InternationalV52354854662,234697,690678,414671,923607,573
Canada and internationalV523542281,283,0611,325,9761,377,7291,342,3811,239,316

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265306296288256259
Prince Edward IslandV52354301364357358358360
Nova ScotiaV523543372,5342,4552,3682,5682,614
New BrunswickV52354373285283263337270
QuébecV5235440911,82111,10010,61410,2658,915
OntarioV5235444544,83744,13543,47841,42739,529
ManitobaV523544812,7902,9232,5182,4052,170
SaskatchewanV523545171,2581,2451,1081,0981,101
AlbertaV5235455313,40614,02212,66012,69213,299
British ColumbiaV5235458916,78715,68013,96714,64114,359
YukonV523546615756495455
Northwest TerritoriesV523547336478616465
NunavutV523547695050355153
Unallocated in CanadaV523548271301661434734
InternationalV52354855415196144121281
Canada and internationalV5235422995,10393,04288,05586,38483,363

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000000
OntarioV52354446601464474408424
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354828227132193268169
InternationalV5235485638,51930,82730,81326,01325,537
Canada and internationalV5235423039,34731,42331,48026,68826,130

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q3
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV5235441135635035600
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455522111
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548043,0062,9552,8302,7292,668
Canada and internationalV523542313,3643,3063,1872,7302,669

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.