Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

On this page you can download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542539,7799,8789,9149,96610,137
Prince Edward IslandV523542892,7262,7802,8412,8522,957
Nova ScotiaV5235432516,86617,03817,22417,33717,732
New BrunswickV5235436112,80112,85412,95613,09413,432
QuébecV52354397131,808134,552137,277141,036141,283
OntarioV52354433579,870585,024593,112604,730616,459
ManitobaV5235446918,99419,08519,19119,33420,082
SaskatchewanV5235450522,69322,42022,33922,43422,868
AlbertaV52354541102,687103,298103,270104,018105,881
British ColumbiaV52354577154,664156,791158,552160,473166,981
YukonV52354649810821844851865
Northwest TerritoriesV52354721790791794798819
NunavutV52354757151157179175170
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481858,61857,22059,06262,22176,210
InternationalV52354846450,887442,772454,903463,366554,811
Canada and internationalV523542171,564,1431,565,4831,592,4561,622,6841,750,688
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542546,3146,3416,3736,4606,653
Prince Edward IslandV523542901,5861,6191,6751,6951,778
Nova ScotiaV5235432611,08811,17611,35211,51711,961
New BrunswickV523543627,8647,8577,9538,1288,456
QuébecV5235439866,20667,46967,75169,78170,427
OntarioV52354434357,291360,387367,338378,575397,981
ManitobaV5235447012,63112,72212,81213,01813,655
SaskatchewanV5235450612,55212,54812,46612,66513,123
AlbertaV5235454264,48064,24364,33465,80367,865
British ColumbiaV5235457897,16196,70997,42999,709103,846
YukonV52354650639648666671682
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722593593593598616
NunavutV52354758113122145141135
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481949,24148,36049,72352,54964,385
InternationalV52354847391,130382,326393,354403,028491,440
Canada and internationalV523542181,078,8891,073,1191,093,9611,124,3391,253,004
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354255813808813832911
Prince Edward IslandV52354291182180183185210
Nova ScotiaV523543271,4331,4371,4671,4881,626
New BrunswickV523543631,0271,0201,0381,0531,170
QuébecV523543998,4028,2848,4228,3419,178
OntarioV5235443538,87238,42939,05639,65744,988
ManitobaV523544711,8821,8541,8661,8872,092
SaskatchewanV523545071,5531,5371,5471,5551,698
AlbertaV523545439,2209,1189,1929,28410,161
British ColumbiaV5235457912,66912,37512,50012,64214,700
YukonV5235465188888990100
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723148147147151161
NunavutV523547592422232224
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482020,35419,82220,50720,73926,557
InternationalV52354848573595608619670
Canada and internationalV5235421997,23995,71597,45998,546114,248
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,4653,5373,5413,5063,484
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,1391,1621,1661,1571,180
Nova ScotiaV523543285,7785,8635,8725,8205,771
New BrunswickV523543644,9374,9975,0034,9664,976
QuébecV5235440065,60167,08369,52671,25570,856
OntarioV52354436222,580224,637225,774226,155218,478
ManitobaV523544726,3636,3636,3796,3166,427
SaskatchewanV5235450810,1409,8729,8739,7699,745
AlbertaV5235454438,20739,05538,93738,21538,016
British ColumbiaV5235458057,50360,08361,12460,76463,135
YukonV52354652172173178180182
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724197198201200203
NunavutV523547603836343435
Unallocated in CanadaV523548219,3778,8609,3399,67311,825
InternationalV5235484959,75760,44661,54960,33863,371
Canada and internationalV52354220485,254492,364498,495498,345497,685
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,8051,8431,8641,8571,920
Prince Edward IslandV52354293438444446448462
Nova ScotiaV523543292,4032,4542,4812,4782,553
New BrunswickV523543652,6512,6882,7112,7172,763
QuébecV5235440120,66920,93021,06721,37321,541
OntarioV5235443745,56546,15946,32546,88253,724
ManitobaV523544732,6392,7052,7202,7052,757
SaskatchewanV523545092,8062,8412,8502,8482,838
AlbertaV5235454511,87012,15212,22912,19412,466
British ColumbiaV5235458114,04714,38714,51814,47014,929
YukonV523546539194959495
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725137137140139142
NunavutV523547612523222122
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211111
InternationalV523548501,1691,1091,1081,0511,065
Canada and internationalV52354221106,314107,967108,576109,278117,278

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542587,7077,8517,9487,6948,426
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,1511,2391,4011,3861,603
Nova ScotiaV5235433010,84811,11511,54011,90913,485
New BrunswickV523543668,3158,2228,2738,2508,493
QuébecV52354402121,646128,781132,315135,440145,320
OntarioV52354438722,300740,439759,880771,571857,036
ManitobaV5235447413,97914,41214,49716,42515,933
SaskatchewanV5235451013,68213,92014,26214,02415,720
AlbertaV5235454672,78176,45779,01377,43985,226
British ColumbiaV5235458299,646104,517110,909113,547117,746
YukonV523546548871,1141,049937889
Northwest TerritoriesV52354726858904956945973
NunavutV523547621,0451,2921,2781,2801,179
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823178,601176,770183,290187,986210,570
InternationalV52354851935,848976,2911,007,1321,044,5181,094,245
Canada and internationalV523542222,189,2932,263,3242,333,7412,393,3502,576,844
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542591,1661,4271,4309781,670
Prince Edward IslandV523542957789104115265
Nova ScotiaV523543318498771,0331,1541,207
New BrunswickV523543671,7481,8721,5881,4381,791
QuébecV523544036657811,090808883
OntarioV523544394,6124,2704,4895,2256,988
ManitobaV52354475233337291312507
SaskatchewanV523545111,4881,3591,1621,1371,431
AlbertaV523545472,1061,7442,1521,8445,159
British ColumbiaV523545831,3791,7902,8262,4812,411
YukonV52354655117288246140101
Northwest TerritoriesV5235472710092126102101
NunavutV52354763650853781769662
Canada and internationalV5235422315,18915,77917,31716,50423,177
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260342335332273381
Prince Edward IslandV523542961314171617
Nova ScotiaV523543327408458311,003992
New BrunswickV52354368240243263263274
QuébecV523544042,5543,0033,0871,9482,126
OntarioV5235444017,34619,90822,04419,58919,539
ManitobaV52354476524587595658796
SaskatchewanV52354512424550643614603
AlbertaV523545481,5472,2532,1102,0431,753
British ColumbiaV523545843,2444,9924,7184,8824,481
YukonV52354656145199174161157
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728195210220221253
NunavutV52354764138144155150164
Canada and internationalV5235422427,45433,28135,18831,82231,536
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542615,2975,3145,4035,6725,564
Prince Edward IslandV52354297749821952938998
Nova ScotiaV523543337,6067,9058,0228,3769,560
New BrunswickV523543694,4784,2734,6044,7104,446
QuébecV5235440569,47873,05476,51880,58589,113
OntarioV52354441324,130341,384360,939372,716399,519
ManitobaV5235447711,53611,96611,99613,92713,138
SaskatchewanV523545139,78310,11110,54910,49911,710
AlbertaV5235454955,95059,39459,95758,57363,789
British ColumbiaV5235458578,01579,23384,19586,94191,755
YukonV52354657446491516493497
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729500542548559560
NunavutV52354765212247290307302
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482424,51124,63521,57521,19030,631
InternationalV52354852314,489329,673344,897346,828415,831
Canada and internationalV52354225907,178949,043990,9621,012,3161,137,414
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542621092211
Prince Edward IslandV5235429843311
Nova ScotiaV5235433447310000
New BrunswickV5235437014321
QuébecV523544061,0841,1099221,4521,933
OntarioV52354442319161225301363
ManitobaV5235447877511
SaskatchewanV5235451466556
AlbertaV523545506120388104
British ColumbiaV52354586149149208342370
YukonV52354658000017
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542261,7351,5671,4782,1952,800
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542631212121111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429911388
Nova ScotiaV5235433516570524243
New BrunswickV523543712929202223
QuébecV52354407935997942780647
OntarioV523544432,4642,5952,5811,8691,729
ManitobaV523544791181844
SaskatchewanV523545152825351519
AlbertaV52354551182225255128199
British ColumbiaV52354587595560567561575
YukonV523546591621111111
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311614141414
NunavutV523547673030303030
Unallocated in CanadaV523548259688461,1961,043876
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542275,4415,4455,7374,5384,189
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264782761768760799
Prince Edward IslandV52354300307312322307314
Nova ScotiaV523543361,4411,4161,5011,3331,683
New BrunswickV523543721,8181,8011,7951,8161,957
QuébecV5235440846,93049,83749,75749,86650,619
OntarioV52354444373,428372,122369,603371,870428,897
ManitobaV523544801,6781,4971,5931,5231,487
SaskatchewanV523545161,9521,8681,8671,7531,950
AlbertaV5235455212,99012,72014,53714,76414,221
British ColumbiaV5235458816,26517,79318,39518,34018,154
YukonV52354660161116102132106
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324847484745
NunavutV523547681416192119
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826153,123151,289160,519165,753179,063
InternationalV52354854621,359646,617662,234697,690678,414
Canada and internationalV523542281,232,2961,258,2101,283,0611,325,9761,377,729

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265296282306296288
Prince Edward IslandV52354301370368364357358
Nova ScotiaV523543372,4152,4592,5342,4552,368
New BrunswickV52354373240291285283263
QuébecV5235440910,30611,63811,82111,10010,614
OntarioV5235444551,64148,08644,83744,13543,478
ManitobaV523544812,2562,3782,7902,9232,518
SaskatchewanV523545171,1401,1481,2581,2451,108
AlbertaV5235455313,60913,45613,40614,02212,660
British ColumbiaV5235458915,39316,19316,78715,68013,967
YukonV523546615050575649
Northwest TerritoriesV523547336867647861
NunavutV523547695151505035
Unallocated in CanadaV52354827178126130166143
InternationalV52354855189193415196144
Canada and internationalV5235422998,20296,78795,10393,04288,055

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000000
OntarioV52354446596571601464474
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354828607209227132193
InternationalV5235485633,70931,62238,51930,82730,813
Canada and internationalV5235423034,91232,40239,34731,42331,480

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV52354411381378356350356
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455522221
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548043,0423,0633,0062,9552,830
Canada and internationalV523542313,4243,4423,3643,3063,187