Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542539,96610,13710,78210,99611,213
Prince Edward IslandV523542892,8522,9573,1713,2353,233
Nova ScotiaV5235432517,33717,73218,84019,28319,831
New BrunswickV5235436113,09413,43214,17414,43714,805
QuébecV52354397141,036141,283152,170154,399155,267
OntarioV52354433604,730616,459648,682653,456675,216
ManitobaV5235446919,33420,08221,44321,62222,153
SaskatchewanV5235450522,43422,86824,18724,48424,600
AlbertaV52354541104,018105,881111,492112,128114,557
British ColumbiaV52354577160,473166,981174,971179,311184,017
YukonV52354649851865934960998
Northwest TerritoriesV52354721798819874904938
NunavutV52354757175170153163165
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481862,22176,21074,99974,64375,133
InternationalV52354846463,366554,811554,175552,594557,792
Canada and internationalV523542171,622,6841,750,6881,811,0491,822,6151,859,917
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542546,4606,6537,2417,5117,803
Prince Edward IslandV523542901,6951,7781,9602,0512,088
Nova ScotiaV5235432611,51711,96112,96313,52814,196
New BrunswickV523543628,1288,4569,1579,5039,943
QuébecV5235439869,78170,42779,19381,98285,065
OntarioV52354434378,575397,981419,768433,990458,383
ManitobaV5235447013,01813,65514,89415,39616,146
SaskatchewanV5235450612,66513,12314,14214,45415,134
AlbertaV5235454265,80367,86572,84674,85678,413
British ColumbiaV5235457899,709103,846110,137117,040124,079
YukonV52354650671682748780822
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722598616668701739
NunavutV52354758141135119129133
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481952,54964,38563,72163,19166,138
InternationalV52354847403,028491,440494,422498,031511,280
Canada and internationalV523542181,124,3391,253,0041,301,9781,333,1451,390,363
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354255832911924975992
Prince Edward IslandV52354291185210214221226
Nova ScotiaV523543271,4881,6261,6751,7641,802
New BrunswickV523543631,0531,1701,2071,2601,294
QuébecV523543998,3419,1789,3019,6289,822
OntarioV5235443539,65744,98845,40644,64245,822
ManitobaV523544711,8872,0922,1282,1812,234
SaskatchewanV523545071,5551,6981,7191,7841,822
AlbertaV523545439,28410,16110,33010,66210,876
British ColumbiaV5235457912,64214,70014,71015,36115,687
YukonV5235465190100100107106
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723151161165172176
NunavutV523547592224242526
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482020,73926,55725,50226,11026,142
InternationalV52354848619670689716710
Canada and internationalV5235421998,546114,248114,095115,610117,737
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,5063,4843,5413,4853,410
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,1571,1801,2111,1841,145
Nova ScotiaV523543285,8205,7715,8775,7555,635
New BrunswickV523543644,9664,9765,0184,9344,862
QuébecV5235440071,25570,85672,97772,41670,201
OntarioV52354436226,155218,478228,915219,466216,832
ManitobaV523544726,3166,4276,5496,2266,008
SaskatchewanV523545089,7699,74510,04510,0299,466
AlbertaV5235454438,21538,01638,64637,27336,144
British ColumbiaV5235458060,76463,13564,83462,27059,938
YukonV52354652180182186181176
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724200203206203199
NunavutV523547603435343432
Unallocated in CanadaV523548219,67311,82511,27711,4528,995
InternationalV5235484960,33863,37159,75354,56346,512
Canada and internationalV52354220498,345497,685509,071489,470469,554
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,8571,9201,9071,8851,841
Prince Edward IslandV52354293448462460455447
Nova ScotiaV523543292,4782,5532,5572,5142,464
New BrunswickV523543652,7172,7632,7482,7242,676
QuébecV5235440121,37321,54122,37222,37221,991
OntarioV5235443746,88253,72448,02747,16845,953
ManitobaV523544732,7052,7572,7752,7062,647
SaskatchewanV523545092,8482,8382,9072,8842,824
AlbertaV5235454512,19412,46612,49112,23311,978
British ColumbiaV5235458114,47014,92914,97714,71614,337
YukonV523546539495989694
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725139142142140137
NunavutV523547612122212020
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211111
InternationalV523548501,0511,0651,0581,0311,049
Canada and internationalV52354221109,278117,278112,540110,945108,460

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542587,6948,42610,02910,5039,963
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,3861,6031,9492,1092,077
Nova ScotiaV5235433011,90913,48513,87214,80115,094
New BrunswickV523543668,2508,4939,7039,8249,629
QuébecV52354402135,440145,320151,440168,988188,075
OntarioV52354438771,571857,322891,263907,777920,382 R
ManitobaV5235447416,42515,93318,74119,44019,387
SaskatchewanV5235451014,02415,72017,20918,22517,833
AlbertaV5235454677,43985,22692,08594,85696,765
British ColumbiaV52354582113,547117,746131,907141,951142,681
YukonV523546549378891,2091,1841,149
Northwest TerritoriesV523547269459731,2141,4171,280
NunavutV523547621,2801,1791,4941,5141,550
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823187,986210,570191,022171,578163,836
InternationalV523548511,044,5181,093,9591,130,2001,070,0051,147,455
Canada and internationalV523542222,393,3502,576,8442,663,3372,634,1732,737,156 R
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542599781,6702,7913,0342,471
Prince Edward IslandV52354295115265505557489
Nova ScotiaV523543311,1541,2071,3151,5691,545
New BrunswickV523543671,4381,7912,3982,2721,967
QuébecV523544038088831,1181,6411,678
OntarioV523544395,2256,9885,3398,1787,482
ManitobaV52354475312507356382321
SaskatchewanV523545111,1371,4311,6301,141974
AlbertaV523545471,8445,1597,0968,9616,681
British ColumbiaV523545832,4812,4115,2966,0684,925
YukonV52354655140101275236162
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727102101195353205
NunavutV52354763769662962963917
Canada and internationalV5235422316,50423,17729,27635,35829,818
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260273381369456405
Prince Edward IslandV523542961617201816
Nova ScotiaV523543321,0039921,3101,2131,155
New BrunswickV52354368263274328302287
QuébecV523544041,9482,1262,6834,5533,803
OntarioV5235444019,58919,53922,13124,37422,563
ManitobaV523544766587968471,1621,106
SaskatchewanV52354512614603744883754
AlbertaV523545482,0431,7532,8763,8873,265
British ColumbiaV523545844,8824,4816,0648,2927,502
YukonV52354656161157271245246
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728221253303316326
NunavutV52354764150164194185194
Canada and internationalV5235422431,82231,53638,14045,88741,620
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542615,6725,5646,0956,3126,419
Prince Edward IslandV523542979389981,1411,2381,298
Nova ScotiaV523543338,3769,5609,86910,71811,173
New BrunswickV523543694,7104,4465,2175,6125,782
QuébecV5235440580,58589,113103,253113,094129,105
OntarioV52354441372,716399,805436,194466,891486,580 R
ManitobaV5235447713,92713,13815,93216,48516,418
SaskatchewanV5235451310,49911,71012,64614,05514,086
AlbertaV5235454958,57363,78967,96068,25673,464
British ColumbiaV5235458586,94191,75599,411108,642112,699
YukonV52354657493497553594657
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729559560655690692
NunavutV52354765307302299318387
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482421,19030,63125,89828,26422,294
InternationalV52354852346,828415,545458,277462,432474,633
Canada and internationalV523542251,012,3161,137,4141,243,4011,303,6011,355,686 R
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426211111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429811144
Nova ScotiaV5235433400101111
New BrunswickV5235437021432
QuébecV523544061,4521,9331,6262,6642,591
OntarioV523544423013632,1464351,700
ManitobaV5235447811132
SaskatchewanV5235451456877
AlbertaV5235455088104366315465
British ColumbiaV52354586342370299369135
YukonV52354658017000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542262,1952,8004,4663,8154,921
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354263111111109
Prince Edward IslandV523542998881818
Nova ScotiaV523543354243586262
New BrunswickV523543712223292827
QuébecV52354407780647794893605
OntarioV523544431,8691,7292,3512,6192,980
ManitobaV5235447944333126
SaskatchewanV523545151519959985
AlbertaV52354551128199252314220
British ColumbiaV52354587561575707814781
YukonV523546591111131313
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311414141415
NunavutV523547673030203131
Unallocated in CanadaV523548251,0438761,2901,2481,395
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542274,5384,1895,6746,1966,266
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264760799762689659
Prince Edward IslandV52354300307314275274252
Nova ScotiaV523543361,3331,6831,3091,2271,149
New BrunswickV523543721,8161,9571,7261,6061,564
QuébecV5235440849,86650,61941,96646,14350,292
OntarioV52354444371,870428,897423,101405,280399,078
ManitobaV523544801,5231,4871,5731,3761,514
SaskatchewanV523545161,7531,9502,0862,0401,926
AlbertaV5235455214,76414,22113,53513,12212,670
British ColumbiaV5235458818,34018,15420,13017,76516,641
YukonV52354660132106989670
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324745464342
NunavutV523547682119171518
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826165,753179,063163,834142,067140,148
InternationalV52354854697,690678,414671,923607,573672,822
Canada and internationalV523542281,325,9761,377,7291,342,3811,239,3161,298,845

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265296288256259256
Prince Edward IslandV52354301357358358360338
Nova ScotiaV523543372,4552,3682,5682,6142,156
New BrunswickV52354373283263337270259
QuébecV5235440911,10010,61410,2658,9159,054
OntarioV5235444544,13543,47841,42739,52945,348
ManitobaV523544812,9232,5182,4052,1702,059
SaskatchewanV523545171,2451,1081,0981,1011,088
AlbertaV5235455314,02212,66012,69213,29913,122
British ColumbiaV5235458915,68013,96714,64114,35915,428
YukonV523546615649545556
Northwest TerritoriesV523547337861646578
NunavutV523547695035515353
Unallocated in CanadaV52354827166143473429
InternationalV52354855196144121281137
Canada and internationalV5235422993,04288,05586,38483,36389,460

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000000
OntarioV52354446464474408424669
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354828132193268169105
InternationalV5235485630,82730,81326,01325,53726,417
Canada and internationalV5235423031,42331,48026,68826,13027,191

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV52354411350356000
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455521111
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548042,9552,8302,7292,6682,652
Canada and internationalV523542313,3063,1872,7302,6692,653

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.