Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425310,13710,78210,99611,21311,365
Prince Edward IslandV523542892,9573,1713,2353,2333,225
Nova ScotiaV5235432517,73218,84019,28319,83120,023
New BrunswickV5235436113,43214,17414,43714,80514,997
QuébecV52354397141,283152,170154,399155,267157,171
OntarioV52354433616,459648,682653,456675,216668,515
ManitobaV5235446920,08221,44321,62222,15322,320
SaskatchewanV5235450522,86824,18724,48424,60024,698
AlbertaV52354541105,881111,492112,128114,557114,592
British ColumbiaV52354577166,981174,971179,311184,017185,573
YukonV523546498659349609981,004
Northwest TerritoriesV52354721819874904938937
NunavutV52354757170153163165169
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481876,21074,99974,64375,13375,640
InternationalV52354846554,811554,175552,594557,792555,272
Canada and internationalV523542171,750,6881,811,0491,822,6151,859,9171,855,502
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542546,6537,2417,5117,8038,051
Prince Edward IslandV523542901,7781,9602,0512,0882,149
Nova ScotiaV5235432611,96112,96313,52814,19614,566
New BrunswickV523543628,4569,1579,5039,94310,273
QuébecV5235439870,42779,19381,98285,06589,515
OntarioV52354434397,981419,768433,990458,383457,733
ManitobaV5235447013,65514,89415,39616,14616,535
SaskatchewanV5235450613,12314,14214,45415,13415,642
AlbertaV5235454267,86572,84674,85678,41380,341
British ColumbiaV52354578103,846110,137117,040124,079128,589
YukonV52354650682748780822834
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722616668701739742
NunavutV52354758135119129133139
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481964,38563,72163,19166,13867,750
InternationalV52354847491,440494,422498,031511,280512,835
Canada and internationalV523542181,253,0041,301,9781,333,1451,390,3631,405,692
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542559119249759921,033
Prince Edward IslandV52354291210214221226233
Nova ScotiaV523543271,6261,6751,7641,8021,866
New BrunswickV523543631,1701,2071,2601,2941,344
QuébecV523543999,1789,3019,6289,82210,207
OntarioV5235443544,98845,40644,64245,82248,320
ManitobaV523544712,0922,1282,1812,2342,345
SaskatchewanV523545071,6981,7191,7841,8221,892
AlbertaV5235454310,16110,33010,66210,87611,313
British ColumbiaV5235457914,70014,71015,36115,68716,920
YukonV52354651100100107106112
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723161165172176186
NunavutV523547592424252628
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482026,55725,50226,11026,14227,349
InternationalV52354848670689716710714
Canada and internationalV52354219114,248114,095115,610117,737123,861
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,4843,5413,4853,4103,314
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,1801,2111,1841,1451,076
Nova ScotiaV523543285,7715,8775,7555,6355,457
New BrunswickV523543644,9765,0184,9344,8624,724
QuébecV5235440070,85672,97772,41670,20167,656
OntarioV52354436218,478228,915219,466216,832210,782
ManitobaV523544726,4276,5496,2266,0085,786
SaskatchewanV523545089,74510,04510,0299,4669,056
AlbertaV5235454438,01638,64637,27336,14434,252
British ColumbiaV5235458063,13564,83462,27059,93856,984
YukonV52354652182186181176170
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724203206203199195
NunavutV523547603534343230
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482111,82511,27711,4528,9957,890
InternationalV5235484963,37159,75354,56346,51242,437
Canada and internationalV52354220497,685509,071489,470469,554449,809
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,9201,9071,8851,8411,812
Prince Edward IslandV52354293462460455447439
Nova ScotiaV523543292,5532,5572,5142,4642,416
New BrunswickV523543652,7632,7482,7242,6762,641
QuébecV5235440121,54122,37222,37221,99121,802
OntarioV5235443753,72448,02747,16845,95344,871
ManitobaV523544732,7572,7752,7062,6472,583
SaskatchewanV523545092,8382,9072,8842,8242,761
AlbertaV5235454512,46612,49112,23311,97811,674
British ColumbiaV5235458114,92914,97714,71614,33714,039
YukonV523546539598969493
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725142142140137135
NunavutV523547612221202020
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211111
InternationalV523548501,0651,0581,0311,0491,028
Canada and internationalV52354221117,278112,540110,945108,460106,317

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542588,42610,02910,5039,9639,398
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,6031,9492,1092,0771,804
Nova ScotiaV5235433013,48513,87214,80115,09415,427
New BrunswickV523543668,4939,7039,8249,62910,003
QuébecV52354402145,320151,440168,988188,075196,079
OntarioV52354438857,322891,263907,777920,382884,277
ManitobaV5235447415,93318,74119,44019,38720,092
SaskatchewanV5235451015,72017,20918,22517,83319,559
AlbertaV5235454685,22692,08594,85696,76597,700
British ColumbiaV52354582117,746131,907141,951142,681147,164
YukonV523546548891,2091,1841,1491,170
Northwest TerritoriesV523547269731,2141,4171,2801,289
NunavutV523547621,1791,4941,5141,5501,659
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823210,570191,022171,578163,836146,592
InternationalV523548511,093,9591,130,2001,070,0051,147,4551,152,672
Canada and internationalV523542222,576,8442,663,3372,634,1732,737,1562,704,885
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542591,6702,7913,0342,4711,462
Prince Edward IslandV52354295265505557489203
Nova ScotiaV523543311,2071,3151,5691,5451,469
New BrunswickV523543671,7912,3982,2721,9671,858
QuébecV523544038831,1181,6411,6781,701
OntarioV523544396,9885,3398,1787,4826,960
ManitobaV52354475507356382321401
SaskatchewanV523545111,4311,6301,1419741,139
AlbertaV523545475,1597,0968,9616,6817,559
British ColumbiaV523545832,4115,2966,0684,9254,422
YukonV52354655101275236162157
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727101195353205208
NunavutV523547636629629639171,021
Canada and internationalV5235422323,17729,27635,35829,81828,559
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260381369456405533
Prince Edward IslandV523542961720181617
Nova ScotiaV523543329921,3101,2131,1551,076
New BrunswickV52354368274328302287343
QuébecV523544042,1262,6834,5533,8034,641
OntarioV5235444019,53922,13124,37422,56324,216
ManitobaV523544767968471,1621,106975
SaskatchewanV52354512603744883754821
AlbertaV523545481,7532,8763,8873,2654,212
British ColumbiaV523545844,4816,0648,2927,5026,900
YukonV52354656157271245246266
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728253303316326325
NunavutV52354764164194185194210
Canada and internationalV5235422431,53638,14045,88741,62044,535
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542615,5646,0956,3126,4196,812
Prince Edward IslandV523542979981,1411,2381,2981,335
Nova ScotiaV523543339,5609,86910,71811,17311,823
New BrunswickV523543694,4465,2175,6125,7826,387
QuébecV5235440589,113103,253113,094129,105135,146
OntarioV52354441399,805436,194466,891486,530476,982
ManitobaV5235447713,13815,93216,48516,41817,321
SaskatchewanV5235451311,71012,64614,05514,08615,688
AlbertaV5235454963,78967,96068,25673,46473,431
British ColumbiaV5235458591,75599,411108,642112,699119,937
YukonV52354657497553594657650
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729560655690692699
NunavutV52354765302299318387376
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482430,63125,89828,26422,29424,571
InternationalV52354852415,545458,277462,432474,633507,117
Canada and internationalV523542251,137,4141,243,4011,303,6011,355,6361,398,275
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426211111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429811441
Nova ScotiaV5235433401011118
New BrunswickV5235437014322
QuébecV523544061,9331,6262,6642,5911,042
OntarioV523544423632,1464351,700701
ManitobaV5235447811321
SaskatchewanV5235451468776
AlbertaV52354550104366315465291
British ColumbiaV5235458637029936913553
YukonV52354658170000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542262,8004,4663,8154,9212,107
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426311111098
Prince Edward IslandV5235429988181819
Nova ScotiaV523543354358626251
New BrunswickV523543712329282726
QuébecV52354407647794893605485
OntarioV523544431,7292,3512,6192,9803,129
ManitobaV52354479433312621
SaskatchewanV523545151995998575
AlbertaV5235455119925231422071
British ColumbiaV52354587575707814781747
YukonV523546591113131313
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311414141514
NunavutV523547673020313131
Unallocated in CanadaV523548258761,2901,2481,395838
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542274,1895,6746,1966,2665,529
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264799762689659582
Prince Edward IslandV52354300314275274252231
Nova ScotiaV523543361,6831,3091,2271,149999
New BrunswickV523543721,9571,7261,6061,5641,386
QuébecV5235440850,61941,96646,14350,29253,065
OntarioV52354444428,897423,101405,280399,128372,287
ManitobaV523544801,4871,5731,3761,5141,373
SaskatchewanV523545161,9502,0862,0401,9261,830
AlbertaV5235455214,22113,53513,12212,67012,137
British ColumbiaV5235458818,15420,13017,76516,64115,104
YukonV5235466010698967084
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324546434243
NunavutV523547681917151819
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826179,063163,834142,067140,148121,184
InternationalV52354854678,414671,923607,573672,822645,555
Canada and internationalV523542281,377,7291,342,3811,239,3161,298,8951,225,879

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265288256259256245
Prince Edward IslandV52354301358358360338334
Nova ScotiaV523543372,3682,5682,6142,1562,331
New BrunswickV52354373263337270259252
QuébecV5235440910,61410,2658,9159,0549,366
OntarioV5235444543,47841,42739,52945,34842,864
ManitobaV523544812,5182,4052,1702,0592,204
SaskatchewanV523545171,1081,0981,1011,088992
AlbertaV5235455312,66012,69213,29913,12212,283
British ColumbiaV5235458913,96714,64114,35915,42815,996
YukonV523546614954555668
Northwest TerritoriesV523547336164657877
NunavutV523547693551535355
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482714347342937
InternationalV52354855144121281137147
Canada and internationalV5235422988,05586,38483,36389,46087,252

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000000
OntarioV52354446474408424669659
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482819326816910548
InternationalV5235485630,81326,01325,53726,41725,918
Canada and internationalV5235423031,48026,68826,13027,19126,626

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV523544113560000
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455511110
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548042,8302,7292,6682,6522,715
Canada and internationalV523542313,1872,7302,6692,6532,715

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.