Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425311,55611,61111,68111,82012,085
Prince Edward IslandV523542893,1663,2343,2573,3363,390
Nova ScotiaV5235432520,40620,72920,99921,40721,882
New BrunswickV5235436115,18815,39915,52415,87416,192
QuébecV52354397161,731161,615165,706171,248181,834
OntarioV52354433682,319689,447704,249713,774728,732
ManitobaV5235446922,37722,40122,51922,97423,309
SaskatchewanV5235450524,36224,30424,92625,56526,254
AlbertaV52354541115,460115,716116,961118,594121,680
British ColumbiaV52354577188,158192,021195,588197,608202,077
YukonV523546491,0321,0481,0751,0811,114
Northwest TerritoriesV523547219579809769861,004
NunavutV52354757176174177180182
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481875,88077,81880,35583,52183,931
InternationalV52354846546,126551,648574,719560,719570,862
Canada and internationalV523542171,868,8931,888,1451,938,7131,948,6881,994,528
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542548,3548,4948,6158,6868,762
Prince Edward IslandV523542902,1482,2382,2632,3212,299
Nova ScotiaV5235432615,12515,57915,94916,23616,381
New BrunswickV5235436210,59310,90711,13611,44011,510
QuébecV5235439896,40697,00999,074100,689101,216
OntarioV52354434474,417485,268498,394500,630498,563
ManitobaV5235447016,84517,05317,29017,59017,545
SaskatchewanV5235450616,00316,07416,58616,88716,763
AlbertaV5235454282,70583,82685,73186,15286,374
British ColumbiaV52354578133,666138,446142,690142,422140,898
YukonV52354650866890919922941
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722765792790799807
NunavutV52354758147146149152154
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481968,93071,08573,75276,66973,451
InternationalV52354847507,304514,173539,002524,520530,178
Canada and internationalV523542181,434,2741,461,9791,512,3391,506,1131,505,840
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542551,0251,0221,0191,0411,012
Prince Edward IslandV52354291231231229240233
Nova ScotiaV523543271,8501,8671,8401,9201,863
New BrunswickV523543631,3341,3401,3441,3871,345
QuébecV523543999,9689,8529,76910,1429,674
OntarioV5235443547,23247,01946,38448,33446,891
ManitobaV523544712,3102,3162,3002,3932,327
SaskatchewanV523545071,8581,8511,8171,8641,819
AlbertaV5235454311,21411,21411,09211,51111,213
British ColumbiaV5235457916,74216,86316,59917,69517,151
YukonV52354651113113112119113
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723184183181187185
NunavutV523547592827272928
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482027,07227,97327,99730,45029,615
InternationalV52354848748773770784765
Canada and internationalV52354219121,908122,643121,480128,096124,235
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,2023,1173,0663,1343,324
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,0189969941,0151,091
Nova ScotiaV523543285,2805,1505,0505,1715,501
New BrunswickV523543644,5954,4924,3884,4354,682
QuébecV5235440065,32564,60566,63270,55980,618
OntarioV52354436207,902204,179205,855213,144230,169
ManitobaV523544725,5335,3485,2305,3845,764
SaskatchewanV523545088,3588,2308,3408,6789,491
AlbertaV5235454432,75631,89031,23132,44235,305
British ColumbiaV5235458054,49153,57652,89855,18661,179
YukonV52354652167159156159174
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724192188186187196
NunavutV523547602928282828
Unallocated in CanadaV523548216,9506,7336,6026,85310,480
InternationalV5235484938,82137,47535,71736,19940,685
Canada and internationalV52354220434,620426,166426,373442,575488,688
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,7691,7211,6871,7211,831
Prince Edward IslandV52354293431424416422451
Nova ScotiaV523543292,3522,2852,2392,2852,444
New BrunswickV523543652,6222,5762,5292,5552,687
QuébecV5235440121,44821,18920,89521,31622,356
OntarioV5235443743,73542,27441,44241,87344,421
ManitobaV523544732,5162,4412,3862,4212,577
SaskatchewanV523545092,6902,6232,5672,5962,745
AlbertaV5235454511,43711,12710,90311,02811,632
British ColumbiaV5235458113,73513,34113,06513,28314,090
YukonV523546539086878993
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725132130129131136
NunavutV523547611919191918
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211000
InternationalV523548501,006990968968986
Canada and internationalV52354221103,985101,22799,331100,705106,470

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542589,85610,11410,01810,56210,260
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,8271,9561,9632,2062,386
Nova ScotiaV5235433016,27216,99016,97317,13117,009
New BrunswickV5235436610,77210,95710,65310,47310,284
QuébecV52354402207,669214,131221,687203,824213,855
OntarioV52354438894,004939,612972,884985,4211,021,802
ManitobaV5235447421,26222,24522,68422,41121,079
SaskatchewanV5235451021,12021,75321,22021,93021,795
AlbertaV52354546104,050109,497105,650104,838105,235
British ColumbiaV52354582158,669162,602165,521164,903165,070
YukonV523546541,4231,4411,3871,3591,663
Northwest TerritoriesV523547261,4631,5921,4541,5451,573
NunavutV523547621,8731,7261,6531,7422,030
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823154,121158,300179,357189,402194,066
InternationalV523548511,197,1891,251,6391,328,0391,298,9841,326,443
Canada and internationalV523542222,801,5702,924,5553,061,1443,036,7293,114,552
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542591,8411,8761,8341,7081,724
Prince Edward IslandV52354295201279284260175
Nova ScotiaV523543311,2981,4541,4011,3501,113
New BrunswickV523543672,3122,2711,5772,0301,621
QuébecV523544031,6161,4231,5011,6941,887
OntarioV523544396,2125,2946,2638,7497,381
ManitobaV52354475349326346326327
SaskatchewanV523545111,1381,2641,2171,6111,483
AlbertaV523545479,1699,0446,5457,7896,535
British ColumbiaV523545834,9264,3474,7464,5843,323
YukonV52354655307300232241373
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727273324193219194
NunavutV523547631,1791,1049841,0571,263
Canada and internationalV5235422330,82229,30627,12331,61927,400
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260533506417501469
Prince Edward IslandV523542962021212521
Nova ScotiaV523543321,2921,3061,2741,2051,369
New BrunswickV52354368496508495571511
QuébecV523544045,6496,8575,5326,0545,719
OntarioV5235444027,71730,79325,84927,72328,879
ManitobaV523544761,3671,4011,1501,3211,508
SaskatchewanV523545121,0551,1341,0491,1801,234
AlbertaV523545484,7474,8432,8983,0313,609
British ColumbiaV523545849,2768,8768,0527,3409,333
YukonV52354656366342301288426
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728390431441467500
NunavutV52354764228233256236296
Canada and internationalV5235422453,13757,25147,73649,94253,875
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542616,8967,1387,0757,6437,222
Prince Edward IslandV523542971,3571,4111,3981,6381,592
Nova ScotiaV5235433312,65713,16413,07113,07112,390
New BrunswickV523543696,5046,6966,9116,0836,247
QuébecV52354405143,143147,815144,818141,451139,593
OntarioV52354441510,447531,806561,370541,565538,139
ManitobaV5235447718,21219,16619,59719,21717,541
SaskatchewanV5235451316,93417,34616,77216,96716,712
AlbertaV5235454977,36582,47082,37479,85978,027
British ColumbiaV52354585129,625134,191136,507135,553129,928
YukonV52354657650680715701729
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729740779759802820
NunavutV52354765423355383401421
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482428,87929,86332,16832,44729,867
InternationalV52354852512,100534,448538,495519,936514,497
Canada and internationalV523542251,465,9331,527,3281,562,4141,517,3351,493,723
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426211111
Prince Edward IslandV523542980011178
Nova ScotiaV52354334000312
New BrunswickV5235437043221
QuébecV523544062,2852,6042,014472752
OntarioV523544424144334426541,361
ManitobaV5235447811222
SaskatchewanV5235451400007
AlbertaV5235455033272117691
British ColumbiaV52354586182316287
YukonV5235465800252525
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622220
Canada and internationalV523542262,7283,0712,7771,2803,116
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354263101091013
Prince Edward IslandV523542991818181834
Nova ScotiaV523543353029304178
New BrunswickV523543711717182329
QuébecV523544072431791933921,711
OntarioV523544432,8112,5552,5242,7833,718
ManitobaV523544794532252463
SaskatchewanV523545152323242533
AlbertaV523545511481559624307
British ColumbiaV523545877516776018861,325
YukonV52354659014141414
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311514141212
NunavutV523547672013133131
Unallocated in CanadaV523548251,2171,1601,2769771,084
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542275,3494,8964,8545,2598,453
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264574582682699831
Prince Edward IslandV52354300230226242265386
Nova ScotiaV523543369951,0381,1961,4602,047
New BrunswickV523543721,4401,4621,6501,7641,876
QuébecV5235440854,73355,25367,62953,76164,193
OntarioV52354444346,401368,731376,435403,948442,323
ManitobaV523544801,2881,3191,5651,5221,638
SaskatchewanV523545161,9701,9872,1582,1462,326
AlbertaV5235455212,61912,98213,46514,01916,066
British ColumbiaV5235458814,07314,48815,59916,53821,073
YukonV523546601001061018996
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324444484647
NunavutV523547681918141420
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826124,025127,276145,913155,979163,115
InternationalV52354854685,089717,190789,544779,047811,946
Canada and internationalV523542281,243,6001,302,7031,416,2411,431,2951,527,984

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265227238277299304
Prince Edward IslandV52354301329325320313303
Nova ScotiaV523543372,3762,3702,3222,4042,540
New BrunswickV52354373255260271258274
QuébecV523544099,9819,8869,96010,14810,644
OntarioV5235444546,85147,46653,11442,40640,383
ManitobaV523544812,2092,2652,2352,4242,479
SaskatchewanV523545171,0139861,1111,1251,137
AlbertaV5235455311,78712,22312,34011,60210,977
British ColumbiaV5235458916,62516,71418,13418,14118,603
YukonV523546617673757272
Northwest TerritoriesV523547337762795645
NunavutV523547695654615555
Unallocated in CanadaV523548274350485746
InternationalV52354855141311253166216
Canada and internationalV5235422992,04693,283100,59989,52688,079

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441002121
OntarioV52354446629539534534539
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548289812064178148
InternationalV5235485626,37125,56228,85531,56231,920
Canada and internationalV5235423027,09926,22329,45332,27532,608

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2021Q22021Q32021Q42022Q12022Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV5235441105221
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455500000
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548042,6762,4172,3782,5081,879
Canada and internationalV523542312,6762,4222,3802,5101,881

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.