Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

On this page you can download and view the latest quarterly data. See the notes for this table for metadata and background information.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542539,8789,9149,96610,13710,782
Prince Edward IslandV523542892,7802,8412,8522,9573,171
Nova ScotiaV5235432517,03817,22417,33717,73218,838
New BrunswickV5235436112,85412,95613,09413,43214,174
QuébecV52354397134,552137,277141,036141,283152,820
OntarioV52354433585,024593,112604,730616,459647,810
ManitobaV5235446919,08519,19119,33420,08221,443
SaskatchewanV5235450522,42022,33922,43422,86824,186
AlbertaV52354541103,298103,270104,018105,881111,481
British ColumbiaV52354577156,791158,552160,473166,981174,923
YukonV52354649821844851865934
Northwest TerritoriesV52354721791794798819874
NunavutV52354757157179175170153
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481857,22059,06262,22176,21074,999
InternationalV52354846442,772454,903463,366554,811554,175
Canada and internationalV523542171,565,4831,592,4561,622,6841,750,6881,810,763
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542546,3416,3736,4606,6537,241
Prince Edward IslandV523542901,6191,6751,6951,7781,960
Nova ScotiaV5235432611,17611,35211,51711,96112,963
New BrunswickV523543627,8577,9538,1288,4569,157
QuébecV5235439867,46967,75169,78170,42779,193
OntarioV52354434360,387367,338378,575397,981419,756
ManitobaV5235447012,72212,81213,01813,65514,894
SaskatchewanV5235450612,54812,46612,66513,12314,141
AlbertaV5235454264,24364,33465,80367,86572,845
British ColumbiaV5235457896,70997,42999,709103,846110,133
YukonV52354650648666671682748
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722593593598616668
NunavutV52354758122145141135119
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481948,36049,72352,54964,38563,721
InternationalV52354847382,326393,354403,028491,440494,422
Canada and internationalV523542181,073,1191,093,9611,124,3391,253,0041,301,959
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354255808813832911924
Prince Edward IslandV52354291180183185210214
Nova ScotiaV523543271,4371,4671,4881,6261,675
New BrunswickV523543631,0201,0381,0531,1701,207
QuébecV523543998,2848,4228,3419,1789,301
OntarioV5235443538,42939,05639,65744,98845,405
ManitobaV523544711,8541,8661,8872,0922,128
SaskatchewanV523545071,5371,5471,5551,6981,719
AlbertaV523545439,1189,1929,28410,16110,330
British ColumbiaV5235457912,37512,50012,64214,70014,710
YukonV52354651888990100100
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723147147151161165
NunavutV523547592223222424
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482019,82220,50720,73926,55725,502
InternationalV52354848595608619670689
Canada and internationalV5235421995,71597,45998,546114,248114,093
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,5373,5413,5063,4843,541
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,1621,1661,1571,1801,211
Nova ScotiaV523543285,8635,8725,8205,7715,875
New BrunswickV523543644,9975,0034,9664,9765,017
QuébecV5235440067,08369,52671,25570,85673,627
OntarioV52354436224,637225,774226,155218,478228,054
ManitobaV523544726,3636,3796,3166,4276,549
SaskatchewanV523545089,8729,8739,7699,74510,044
AlbertaV5235454439,05538,93738,21538,01638,636
British ColumbiaV5235458060,08361,12460,76463,13564,790
YukonV52354652173178180182186
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724198201200203206
NunavutV523547603634343534
Unallocated in CanadaV523548218,8609,3399,67311,82511,277
InternationalV5235484960,44661,54960,33863,37159,753
Canada and internationalV52354220492,364498,495498,345497,685508,803
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,8431,8641,8571,9201,907
Prince Edward IslandV52354293444446448462460
Nova ScotiaV523543292,4542,4812,4782,5532,557
New BrunswickV523543652,6882,7112,7172,7632,748
QuébecV5235440120,93021,06721,37321,54122,372
OntarioV5235443746,15946,32546,88253,72448,026
ManitobaV523544732,7052,7202,7052,7572,775
SaskatchewanV523545092,8412,8502,8482,8382,907
AlbertaV5235454512,15212,22912,19412,46612,490
British ColumbiaV5235458114,38714,51814,47014,92914,977
YukonV523546539495949598
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725137140139142142
NunavutV523547612322212221
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211111
InternationalV523548501,1091,1081,0511,0651,058
Canada and internationalV52354221107,967108,576109,278117,278112,538

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542587,8517,9487,6948,42610,029
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,2391,4011,3861,6031,949
Nova ScotiaV5235433011,11511,54011,90913,48513,872
New BrunswickV523543668,2228,2738,2508,49310,204
QuébecV52354402128,781132,315135,440145,320150,938
OntarioV52354438740,439759,880771,571857,322891,262
ManitobaV5235447414,41214,49716,42515,93318,741
SaskatchewanV5235451013,92014,26214,02415,72017,209
AlbertaV5235454676,45779,01377,43985,22692,085
British ColumbiaV52354582104,517110,909113,547117,746131,907
YukonV523546541,1141,0499378891,209
Northwest TerritoriesV523547269049569459731,214
NunavutV523547621,2921,2781,2801,1791,494
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823176,770183,290187,986210,570191,022
InternationalV52354851976,2911,007,1321,044,5181,093,9591,130,200
Canada and internationalV523542222,263,3242,333,7412,393,3502,576,8442,663,335
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542591,4271,4309781,6702,791
Prince Edward IslandV5235429589104115265505
Nova ScotiaV523543318771,0331,1541,2071,315
New BrunswickV523543671,8721,5881,4381,7912,900
QuébecV523544037811,090808883617
OntarioV523544394,2704,4895,2256,9885,339
ManitobaV52354475337291312507356
SaskatchewanV523545111,3591,1621,1371,4311,630
AlbertaV523545471,7442,1521,8445,1597,096
British ColumbiaV523545831,7902,8262,4812,4115,296
YukonV52354655288246140101275
Northwest TerritoriesV5235472792126102101195
NunavutV52354763853781769662962
Canada and internationalV5235422315,77917,31716,50423,17729,276
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260335332273381369
Prince Edward IslandV523542961417161720
Nova ScotiaV523543328458311,0039921,310
New BrunswickV52354368243263263274328
QuébecV523544043,0033,0871,9482,1262,683
OntarioV5235444019,90822,04419,58919,53922,131
ManitobaV52354476587595658796847
SaskatchewanV52354512550643614603744
AlbertaV523545482,2532,1102,0431,7532,876
British ColumbiaV523545844,9924,7184,8824,4816,064
YukonV52354656199174161157271
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728210220221253303
NunavutV52354764144155150164194
Canada and internationalV5235422433,28135,18831,82231,53638,140
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542615,3145,4035,6725,5646,095
Prince Edward IslandV523542978219529389981,141
Nova ScotiaV523543337,9058,0228,3769,5609,869
New BrunswickV523543694,2734,6044,7104,4465,217
QuébecV5235440573,05476,51880,58589,113103,253
OntarioV52354441341,384360,939372,716399,805436,194
ManitobaV5235447711,96611,99613,92713,13815,932
SaskatchewanV5235451310,11110,54910,49911,71012,646
AlbertaV5235454959,39459,95758,57363,78967,960
British ColumbiaV5235458579,23384,19586,94191,75599,411
YukonV52354657491516493497553
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729542548559560655
NunavutV52354765247290307302299
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482424,63521,57521,19030,63125,898
InternationalV52354852329,673344,897346,828415,545458,277
Canada and internationalV52354225949,043990,9621,012,3161,137,4141,243,400
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426222111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429833111
Nova ScotiaV5235433431000010
New BrunswickV5235437043214
QuébecV523544061,1099221,4521,9331,626
OntarioV523544421612253013632,146
ManitobaV5235447875111
SaskatchewanV5235451465568
AlbertaV52354550120388104366
British ColumbiaV52354586149208342370299
YukonV52354658000170
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542261,5671,4782,1952,8004,466
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542631212111111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429913888
Nova ScotiaV523543357052424358
New BrunswickV523543712920222329
QuébecV52354407997942780647794
OntarioV523544432,5952,5811,8691,7292,351
ManitobaV5235447918184433
SaskatchewanV523545152535151995
AlbertaV52354551225255128199252
British ColumbiaV52354587560567561575707
YukonV523546592111111113
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311414141414
NunavutV523547673030303020
Unallocated in CanadaV523548258461,1961,0438761,290
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542275,4455,7374,5384,1895,674
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264761768760799762
Prince Edward IslandV52354300312322307314275
Nova ScotiaV523543361,4161,5011,3331,6831,309
New BrunswickV523543721,8011,7951,8161,9571,726
QuébecV5235440849,83749,75749,86650,61941,966
OntarioV52354444372,122369,603371,870428,897423,100
ManitobaV523544801,4971,5931,5231,4871,573
SaskatchewanV523545161,8681,8671,7531,9502,086
AlbertaV5235455212,72014,53714,76414,22113,535
British ColumbiaV5235458817,79318,39518,34018,15420,130
YukonV5235466011610213210698
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324748474546
NunavutV523547681619211917
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826151,289160,519165,753179,063163,834
InternationalV52354854646,617662,234697,690678,414671,923
Canada and internationalV523542281,258,2101,283,0611,325,9761,377,7291,342,379

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265282306296288256
Prince Edward IslandV52354301368364357358358
Nova ScotiaV523543372,4592,5342,4552,3682,568
New BrunswickV52354373291285283263337
QuébecV5235440911,63811,82111,10010,61410,265
OntarioV5235444548,08644,83744,13543,47841,427
ManitobaV523544812,3782,7902,9232,5182,405
SaskatchewanV523545171,1481,2581,2451,1081,098
AlbertaV5235455313,45613,40614,02212,66012,692
British ColumbiaV5235458916,19316,78715,68013,96714,641
YukonV523546615057564954
Northwest TerritoriesV523547336764786164
NunavutV523547695150503551
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482712613016614347
InternationalV52354855193415196144121
Canada and internationalV5235422996,78795,10393,04288,05586,384

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000000
OntarioV52354446571601464474408
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354828209227132193268
InternationalV5235485631,62238,51930,82730,81326,013
Canada and internationalV5235423032,40239,34731,42331,48026,688

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV523544113783563503560
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455522211
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548043,0633,0062,9552,8302,729
Canada and internationalV523542313,4423,3643,3063,1872,730

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.