Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425310,78210,99611,21311,35911,556
Prince Edward IslandV523542893,1713,2353,2333,2193,166
Nova ScotiaV5235432518,84019,28319,83119,97220,406
New BrunswickV5235436114,17414,43714,80514,90215,188
QuébecV52354397152,170154,399155,267161,059161,731
OntarioV52354433648,682653,456675,216666,533682,319
ManitobaV5235446921,44321,62222,15322,17422,377
SaskatchewanV5235450524,18724,48424,60024,57724,362
AlbertaV52354541111,492112,128114,557114,049115,460
British ColumbiaV52354577174,971179,311184,017184,913188,158
YukonV523546499349609981,0021,032
Northwest TerritoriesV52354721874904938928957
NunavutV52354757153163165168176
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481874,99974,64375,13375,63975,880
InternationalV52354846554,175552,594557,792555,007546,126
Canada and internationalV523542171,811,0491,822,6151,859,9171,855,5021,868,893
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542547,2417,5117,8038,0458,354
Prince Edward IslandV523542901,9602,0512,0882,1442,148
Nova ScotiaV5235432612,96313,52814,19614,51515,125
New BrunswickV523543629,1579,5039,94310,21810,593
QuébecV5235439879,19381,98285,06593,09096,406
OntarioV52354434419,768433,990458,383455,977474,417
ManitobaV5235447014,89415,39616,14616,41316,845
SaskatchewanV5235450614,14214,45415,13415,52316,003
AlbertaV5235454272,84674,85678,41379,79982,705
British ColumbiaV52354578110,137117,040124,079127,935133,666
YukonV52354650748780822832866
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722668701739733765
NunavutV52354758119129133138147
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481963,72163,19166,13867,75068,930
InternationalV52354847494,422498,031511,280512,578507,304
Canada and internationalV523542181,301,9781,333,1451,390,3631,405,6921,434,274
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542559249759921,0331,025
Prince Edward IslandV52354291214221226233231
Nova ScotiaV523543271,6751,7641,8021,8661,850
New BrunswickV523543631,2071,2601,2941,3441,334
QuébecV523543999,3019,6289,82210,2079,968
OntarioV5235443545,40644,64245,82248,32047,232
ManitobaV523544712,1282,1812,2342,3452,310
SaskatchewanV523545071,7191,7841,8221,8921,858
AlbertaV5235454310,33010,66210,87611,31311,214
British ColumbiaV5235457914,71015,36115,68716,92016,742
YukonV52354651100107106112113
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723165172176186184
NunavutV523547592425262828
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482025,50226,11026,14227,34927,072
InternationalV52354848689716710714748
Canada and internationalV52354219114,095115,610117,737123,861121,908
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,5413,4853,4103,3143,202
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,2111,1841,1451,0741,018
Nova ScotiaV523543285,8775,7555,6355,4575,280
New BrunswickV523543645,0184,9344,8624,6834,595
QuébecV5235440072,97772,41670,20167,96965,325
OntarioV52354436228,915219,466216,832210,557207,902
ManitobaV523544726,5496,2266,0085,7615,533
SaskatchewanV5235450810,04510,0299,4669,0548,358
AlbertaV5235454438,64637,27336,14434,25032,756
British ColumbiaV5235458064,83462,27059,93856,97854,491
YukonV52354652186181176170167
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724206203199195192
NunavutV523547603434323029
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482111,27711,4528,9957,8896,950
InternationalV5235484959,75354,56346,51242,42938,821
Canada and internationalV52354220509,071489,470469,554449,809434,620
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,9071,8851,8411,8121,769
Prince Edward IslandV52354293460455447439431
Nova ScotiaV523543292,5572,5142,4642,4162,352
New BrunswickV523543652,7482,7242,6762,6412,622
QuébecV5235440122,37222,37221,99121,80221,448
OntarioV5235443748,02747,16845,95344,87143,735
ManitobaV523544732,7752,7062,6472,5832,516
SaskatchewanV523545092,9072,8842,8242,7612,690
AlbertaV5235454512,49112,23311,97811,67411,437
British ColumbiaV5235458114,97714,71614,33714,03913,735
YukonV523546539896949390
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725142140137135132
NunavutV523547612120202019
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211111
InternationalV523548501,0581,0311,0491,0281,006
Canada and internationalV52354221112,540110,945108,460106,317103,985

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425810,02910,5039,9639,4049,856
Prince Edward IslandV523542941,9492,1092,0771,8081,827
Nova ScotiaV5235433013,87214,80115,09415,47816,272
New BrunswickV523543669,7039,8249,62910,05710,772
QuébecV52354402151,440168,988188,075192,503207,669
OntarioV52354438891,263907,777920,382886,033894,004
ManitobaV5235447418,74119,44019,38720,21421,262
SaskatchewanV5235451017,20918,22517,83319,67921,120
AlbertaV5235454692,08594,85696,76598,242104,050
British ColumbiaV52354582131,907141,951142,681147,817158,669
YukonV523546541,2091,1841,1491,1711,423
Northwest TerritoriesV523547261,2141,4171,2801,2981,463
NunavutV523547621,4941,5141,5501,6601,873
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823191,022171,578163,836146,592154,121
InternationalV523548511,130,2001,070,0051,147,4551,152,9291,197,189
Canada and internationalV523542222,663,3372,634,1732,737,1562,704,8852,801,570
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542592,7913,0342,4711,4621,841
Prince Edward IslandV52354295505557489203201
Nova ScotiaV523543311,3151,5691,5451,4691,298
New BrunswickV523543672,3982,2721,9671,8582,312
QuébecV523544031,1181,6411,6781,7011,616
OntarioV523544395,3398,1787,4826,9606,212
ManitobaV52354475356382321401349
SaskatchewanV523545111,6301,1419741,1391,138
AlbertaV523545477,0968,9616,6817,5599,169
British ColumbiaV523545835,2966,0684,9254,4224,926
YukonV52354655275236162157307
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727195353205208273
NunavutV523547639629639171,0211,179
Canada and internationalV5235422329,27635,35829,81828,55930,822
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260369456405533533
Prince Edward IslandV523542962018161720
Nova ScotiaV523543321,3101,2131,1551,0761,292
New BrunswickV52354368328302287343496
QuébecV523544042,6834,5533,8034,6415,649
OntarioV5235444022,13124,37422,56324,21627,717
ManitobaV523544768471,1621,1069751,367
SaskatchewanV523545127448837548211,055
AlbertaV523545482,8763,8873,2654,2124,747
British ColumbiaV523545846,0648,2927,5026,9009,276
YukonV52354656271245246266366
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728303316326325390
NunavutV52354764194185194210228
Canada and internationalV5235422438,14045,88741,62044,53553,137
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542616,0956,3126,4196,8186,896
Prince Edward IslandV523542971,1411,2381,2981,3391,357
Nova ScotiaV523543339,86910,71811,17311,87412,657
New BrunswickV523543695,2175,6125,7826,4426,504
QuébecV52354405103,253113,094129,105131,570143,143
OntarioV52354441436,194466,891486,530478,738510,447
ManitobaV5235447715,93216,48516,41817,44318,212
SaskatchewanV5235451312,64614,05514,08615,80716,934
AlbertaV5235454967,96068,25673,46473,97377,365
British ColumbiaV5235458599,411108,642112,699120,590129,625
YukonV52354657553594657651650
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729655690692708740
NunavutV52354765299318387377423
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482425,89828,26422,29424,57128,879
InternationalV52354852458,277462,432474,633507,374512,100
Canada and internationalV523542251,243,4011,303,6011,355,6361,398,2751,465,933
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426211111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429814410
Nova ScotiaV5235433410111180
New BrunswickV5235437043224
QuébecV523544061,6262,6642,5911,0422,285
OntarioV523544422,1464351,700701414
ManitobaV5235447813211
SaskatchewanV5235451487760
AlbertaV523545503663154652913
British ColumbiaV523545862993691355318
YukonV5235465800000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542264,4663,8154,9212,1072,728
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426311109810
Prince Edward IslandV52354299818181918
Nova ScotiaV523543355862625130
New BrunswickV523543712928272617
QuébecV52354407794893605485243
OntarioV523544432,3512,6192,9803,1292,811
ManitobaV523544793331262145
SaskatchewanV523545159599857523
AlbertaV5235455125231422071148
British ColumbiaV52354587707814781747751
YukonV52354659131313130
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311414151415
NunavutV523547672031313120
Unallocated in CanadaV523548251,2901,2481,3958381,217
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542275,6746,1966,2665,5295,349
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264762689659582574
Prince Edward IslandV52354300275274252231230
Nova ScotiaV523543361,3091,2271,149999995
New BrunswickV523543721,7261,6061,5641,3861,440
QuébecV5235440841,96646,14350,29253,06554,733
OntarioV52354444423,101405,280399,128372,287346,401
ManitobaV523544801,5731,3761,5141,3731,288
SaskatchewanV523545162,0862,0401,9261,8301,970
AlbertaV5235455213,53513,12212,67012,13712,619
British ColumbiaV5235458820,13017,76516,64115,10414,073
YukonV5235466098967084100
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324643424344
NunavutV523547681715181919
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826163,834142,067140,148121,184124,025
InternationalV52354854671,923607,573672,822645,555685,089
Canada and internationalV523542281,342,3811,239,3161,298,8951,225,8791,243,600

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265256259256245227
Prince Edward IslandV52354301358360338334329
Nova ScotiaV523543372,5682,6142,1562,3312,376
New BrunswickV52354373337270259252255
QuébecV5235440910,2658,9159,0549,3669,981
OntarioV5235444541,42739,52945,34842,86446,851
ManitobaV523544812,4052,1702,0592,2042,209
SaskatchewanV523545171,0981,1011,0889921,013
AlbertaV5235455312,69213,29913,12212,28311,787
British ColumbiaV5235458914,64114,35915,42815,99616,625
YukonV523546615455566876
Northwest TerritoriesV523547336465787777
NunavutV523547695153535556
Unallocated in CanadaV523548274734293743
InternationalV52354855121281137147141
Canada and internationalV5235422986,38483,36389,46087,25292,046

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000000
OntarioV52354446408424669659629
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV523548282681691054898
InternationalV5235485626,01325,53726,41725,91826,371
Canada and internationalV5235423026,68826,13027,19126,62627,099

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV5235441100000
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455511100
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548042,7292,6682,6522,7152,676
Canada and internationalV523542312,7302,6692,6532,7152,676

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.