Chartered banks: Regional distribution of selected liabilities (formerly C6)

View or download the latest quarterly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Quarterly data typically published 70 days after calendar quarter end.

Quarterly Series

Personal deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235425311,21311,35911,55611,61111,681
Prince Edward IslandV523542893,2333,2193,1663,2343,257
Nova ScotiaV5235432519,83119,97220,40620,71220,999
New BrunswickV5235436114,80514,90215,18815,41615,524
QuébecV52354397155,267161,059161,731161,598165,706
OntarioV52354433675,216666,533682,319688,270704,249
ManitobaV5235446922,15322,17422,37723,59122,519
SaskatchewanV5235450524,60024,57724,36224,29924,926
AlbertaV52354541114,557114,049115,460115,701116,961
British ColumbiaV52354577184,017184,913188,158192,022195,588
YukonV523546499981,0021,0321,0481,075
Northwest TerritoriesV523547219389289571,002976
NunavutV52354757165168176174177
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481875,13375,63975,88077,81880,355
InternationalV52354846557,792555,007546,126551,648574,719
Canada and internationalV523542171,859,9171,855,5021,868,8931,888,1451,938,713
Demand and notice
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542547,8038,0458,3548,4948,615
Prince Edward IslandV523542902,0882,1442,1482,2382,263
Nova ScotiaV5235432614,19614,51515,12515,57915,949
New BrunswickV523543629,94310,21810,59310,90711,136
QuébecV5235439885,06593,09096,40697,00999,074
OntarioV52354434458,383455,977474,417485,268498,394
ManitobaV5235447016,14616,41316,84517,05317,290
SaskatchewanV5235450615,13415,52316,00316,07416,586
AlbertaV5235454278,41379,79982,70583,82685,731
British ColumbiaV52354578124,079127,935133,666138,446142,690
YukonV52354650822832866890919
Northwest TerritoriesV52354722739733765792790
NunavutV52354758133138147146149
Unallocated in CanadaV5235481966,13867,75068,93071,08573,752
InternationalV52354847511,280512,578507,304514,173539,002
Canada and internationalV523542181,390,3631,405,6921,434,2741,461,9791,512,339
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542559921,0331,0251,0221,019
Prince Edward IslandV52354291226233231231229
Nova ScotiaV523543271,8021,8661,8501,8671,840
New BrunswickV523543631,2941,3441,3341,3401,344
QuébecV523543999,82210,2079,9689,8529,769
OntarioV5235443545,82248,32047,23247,01946,384
ManitobaV523544712,2342,3452,3102,3162,300
SaskatchewanV523545071,8221,8921,8581,8511,817
AlbertaV5235454310,87611,31311,21411,21411,092
British ColumbiaV5235457915,68716,92016,74216,86316,599
YukonV52354651106112113113112
Northwest TerritoriesV52354723176186184183181
NunavutV523547592628282727
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482026,14227,34927,07227,97327,997
InternationalV52354848710714748773770
Canada and internationalV52354219117,737123,861121,908122,643121,480
Fixed term
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542563,4103,3143,2023,1173,066
Prince Edward IslandV523542921,1451,0741,018996994
Nova ScotiaV523543285,6355,4575,2805,1335,050
New BrunswickV523543644,8624,6834,5954,5094,388
QuébecV5235440070,20167,96965,32564,58866,632
OntarioV52354436216,832210,557207,902203,003205,855
ManitobaV523544726,0085,7615,5336,5385,230
SaskatchewanV523545089,4669,0548,3588,2268,340
AlbertaV5235454436,14434,25032,75631,87431,231
British ColumbiaV5235458059,93856,97854,49153,57752,898
YukonV52354652176170167159156
Northwest TerritoriesV52354724199195192210186
NunavutV523547603230292828
Unallocated in CanadaV523548218,9957,8896,9506,7336,602
InternationalV5235484946,51242,42938,82137,47535,717
Canada and internationalV52354220469,554449,809434,620426,166426,373
Of which: Tax-sheltered
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542571,8411,8121,7691,7211,687
Prince Edward IslandV52354293447439431424416
Nova ScotiaV523543292,4642,4162,3522,2852,239
New BrunswickV523543652,6762,6412,6222,5762,529
QuébecV5235440121,99121,80221,44821,18920,895
OntarioV5235443745,95344,87143,73542,27441,442
ManitobaV523544732,6472,5832,5162,4412,386
SaskatchewanV523545092,8242,7612,6902,6232,567
AlbertaV5235454511,97811,67411,43711,12710,903
British ColumbiaV5235458114,33714,03913,73513,34113,065
YukonV523546539493908687
Northwest TerritoriesV52354725137135132130129
NunavutV523547612020191919
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482211110
InternationalV523548501,0491,0281,006990968
Canada and internationalV52354221108,460106,317103,985101,22799,331

Non-personal deposits (excluding deposits of banks)

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542589,9639,4049,85610,11410,018
Prince Edward IslandV523542942,0771,8081,8271,9561,963
Nova ScotiaV5235433015,09415,47816,27216,99016,973
New BrunswickV523543669,62910,05710,77210,95710,653
QuébecV52354402188,075192,503207,669214,131221,688
OntarioV52354438920,382886,033894,004939,612972,960
ManitobaV5235447419,38720,21421,26222,24522,684
SaskatchewanV5235451017,83319,67921,12021,75321,220
AlbertaV5235454696,76598,242104,050109,497105,644
British ColumbiaV52354582142,681147,817158,669162,602165,521
YukonV523546541,1491,1711,4231,4411,387
Northwest TerritoriesV523547261,2801,2981,4631,5921,454
NunavutV523547621,5501,6601,8731,7261,653
Unallocated in CanadaV52354823163,836146,592154,121158,300179,357
InternationalV523548511,147,4551,152,9291,197,1891,251,6391,328,039
Canada and internationalV523542222,737,1562,704,8852,801,5702,924,5553,061,214
Demand and notice
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542592,4711,4621,8411,8761,834
Prince Edward IslandV52354295489203201279284
Nova ScotiaV523543311,5451,4691,2981,4541,401
New BrunswickV523543671,9671,8582,3122,2711,577
QuébecV523544031,6781,7011,6161,4231,501
OntarioV523544397,4826,9606,2125,2946,263
ManitobaV52354475321401349326346
SaskatchewanV523545119741,1391,1381,2641,217
AlbertaV523545476,6817,5599,1699,0446,545
British ColumbiaV523545834,9254,4224,9264,3474,746
YukonV52354655162157307300232
Northwest TerritoriesV52354727205208273324193
NunavutV523547639171,0211,1791,104984
Canada and internationalV5235422329,81828,55930,82229,30627,123
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354260405533533506417
Prince Edward IslandV523542961617202121
Nova ScotiaV523543321,1551,0761,2921,3061,274
New BrunswickV52354368287343496508495
QuébecV523544043,8034,6415,6496,8575,532
OntarioV5235444022,56324,21627,71730,79325,849
ManitobaV523544761,1069751,3671,4011,150
SaskatchewanV523545127548211,0551,1341,049
AlbertaV523545483,2654,2124,7474,8432,898
British ColumbiaV523545847,5026,9009,2768,8768,052
YukonV52354656246266366342301
Northwest TerritoriesV52354728326325390431441
NunavutV52354764194210228233256
Canada and internationalV5235422441,62044,53553,13757,25147,736
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542616,4196,8186,8967,1387,075
Prince Edward IslandV523542971,2981,3391,3571,4111,398
Nova ScotiaV5235433311,17311,87412,65713,16413,071
New BrunswickV523543695,7826,4426,5046,6966,911
QuébecV52354405129,105131,570143,143147,815144,819
OntarioV52354441486,530478,738510,447531,806561,376
ManitobaV5235447716,41817,44318,21219,16619,597
SaskatchewanV5235451314,08615,80716,93417,34616,772
AlbertaV5235454973,46473,97377,36582,47082,368
British ColumbiaV52354585112,699120,590129,625134,191136,507
YukonV52354657657651650680715
Northwest TerritoriesV52354729692708740779759
NunavutV52354765387377423355383
Unallocated in CanadaV5235482422,29424,57128,87929,86332,168
InternationalV52354852474,633507,374512,100534,448538,495
Canada and internationalV523542251,355,6361,398,2751,465,9331,527,3281,562,414
Fixed term
Provinces
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426211111
Prince Edward IslandV5235429841001
Nova ScotiaV52354334118000
New BrunswickV5235437022432
QuébecV523544062,5911,0422,2852,6042,014
OntarioV523544421,700701414433442
ManitobaV5235447821112
SaskatchewanV5235451476000
AlbertaV5235455046529133272
British ColumbiaV5235458613553182316
YukonV52354658000025
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473000000
NunavutV5235476622222
Canada and internationalV523542264,9212,1072,7283,0712,777
Municipalities
Newfoundland and LabradorV523542639810109
Prince Edward IslandV523542991819181818
Nova ScotiaV523543356251302930
New BrunswickV523543712726171718
QuébecV52354407605485243179193
OntarioV523544432,9803,1292,8112,5552,524
ManitobaV523544792621453225
SaskatchewanV523545158575232324
AlbertaV523545512207114815596
British ColumbiaV52354587781747751677601
YukonV52354659131301414
Northwest TerritoriesV523547311514151414
NunavutV523547673131201313
Unallocated in CanadaV523548251,3958381,2171,1601,276
InternationalV5235485300000
Canada and internationalV523542276,2665,5295,3494,8964,854
Other
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354264659582574582682
Prince Edward IslandV52354300252231230226242
Nova ScotiaV523543361,1499999951,0381,196
New BrunswickV523543721,5641,3861,4401,4621,650
QuébecV5235440850,29253,06554,73355,25367,629
OntarioV52354444399,128372,287346,401368,731376,505
ManitobaV523544801,5141,3731,2881,3191,565
SaskatchewanV523545161,9261,8301,9701,9872,158
AlbertaV5235455212,67012,13712,61912,98213,465
British ColumbiaV5235458816,64115,10414,07314,48815,599
YukonV523546607084100106101
Northwest TerritoriesV523547324243444448
NunavutV523547681819191814
Unallocated in CanadaV52354826140,148121,184124,025127,276145,913
InternationalV52354854672,822645,555685,089717,190789,544
Canada and internationalV523542281,298,8951,225,8791,243,6001,302,7031,416,311

Acceptances

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV52354265256245227238277
Prince Edward IslandV52354301338334329325320
Nova ScotiaV523543372,1562,3312,3762,3702,322
New BrunswickV52354373259252255260271
QuébecV523544099,0549,3669,9819,8869,960
OntarioV5235444545,34842,86446,85147,46653,114
ManitobaV523544812,0592,2042,2092,2652,235
SaskatchewanV523545171,0889921,0139861,111
AlbertaV5235455313,12212,28311,78712,22312,340
British ColumbiaV5235458915,42815,99616,62516,71418,134
YukonV523546615668767375
Northwest TerritoriesV523547337877776279
NunavutV523547695355565461
Unallocated in CanadaV523548272937435048
InternationalV52354855137147141311253
Canada and internationalV5235422989,46087,25292,04693,283100,599

Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426600000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430200000
Nova ScotiaV5235433800000
New BrunswickV5235437400000
QuébecV5235441000021
OntarioV52354446669659629539534
ManitobaV5235448200000
SaskatchewanV5235451800000
AlbertaV5235455400000
British ColumbiaV5235459000000
YukonV5235466200000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473400000
NunavutV5235477000000
Unallocated in CanadaV52354828105489812064
InternationalV5235485626,41725,91826,37125,56228,855
Canada and internationalV5235423027,19126,62627,09926,22329,453

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries

Quarter-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q32021Q4
Newfoundland and LabradorV5235426700000
Prince Edward IslandV5235430300000
Nova ScotiaV5235433900000
New BrunswickV5235437500000
QuébecV5235441100052
OntarioV5235444700000
ManitobaV5235448300000
SaskatchewanV5235451900000
AlbertaV5235455510000
British ColumbiaV5235459100000
YukonV5235466300000
Northwest TerritoriesV5235473500000
NunavutV5235477100000
Unallocated in Canada and internationalV523548042,6522,7152,6762,4172,378
Canada and internationalV523542312,6532,7152,6762,4222,380

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Data cover total chartered bank selected assets and liabilities in Canadian dollars and foreign currency combined, at the end of each calendar quarter. The classes of assets and liabilities are reported as the total Canadian-dollar equivalent amounts.

Unless otherwise indicated, claims and liabilities of chartered banks are allocated on the basis of the location of the branch in which they are booked. Claims on and liabilities to non-residents are reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international. Loans are reported gross of allowance for impairment, which is reported in Unallocated in Canada and/or international.

Deposits of provincial and municipal governments are classified by creditor province.

Deposits of municipal governments prior to March 2009, are included in Other deposits.

Deposits of Other include deposits of other residents not reported elsewhere.