Daily exchange rates

View, download data or use our lookup tool for our daily exchange rates. For exchange rates data prior to 2017, view our historical noon and closing rates.

In May 2026, the Bank of Canada began publishing the exchange rates of the Malaysian ringgit, Polish zloty and Thai baht and stopped publishing the exchange rates of the Russian ruble and Saudi riyal. See the exchange rates backgrounder for details.
All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars. In the presence of extraordinary market conditions or technical issues, the publication of exchange rates may be delayed. For details, see this backgrounder.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2026‑09‑302026‑10‑012026‑10‑022026‑10‑052026‑10‑06
Australian dollarBank holiday0.98700.99100.99280.9934
Brazilian realBank holiday0.27320.27270.28560.2860
Chinese renminbiBank holiday0.21240.21250.21260.2122
European euroBank holiday1.60301.60371.59741.6017
Hong Kong dollarBank holiday0.18150.18160.18170.1813
Indian rupeeBank holiday0.014790.014790.014800.01476
Indonesian rupiahBank holiday0.0000790.0000800.0000800.000079
Japanese yenBank holiday0.0090200.0090300.0090200.009000
Malaysian ringgitBank holiday0.34870.34880.34880.3482
Mexican pesoBank holiday0.077860.078300.078700.07918
New Zealand dollarBank holiday0.79850.80010.79710.7998
Norwegian kroneBank holiday0.14790.14800.14850.1488
Peruvian new solBank holiday0.41250.41390.41480.4139
Polish zlotyBank holiday0.36640.36610.36460.3665
Singapore dollarBank holiday1.11201.11401.11361.1136
South African randBank holiday0.085530.085510.085580.08607
South Korean wonBank holiday0.0010460.0010590.0010620.001063
Swedish kronaBank holiday0.14170.14200.14190.1424
Swiss francBank holiday1.71101.71971.71461.7114
Taiwanese dollarBank holiday0.044610.044750.044910.04475
Thai bahtBank holiday0.042300.042460.042310.04232
Turkish liraBank holiday0.029000.029000.029000.02890
UK pound sterlingBank holiday1.88101.88531.88361.8884
US dollarBank holiday1.42431.42461.42541.4226
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.