Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2017-02-132017-02-142017-02-152017-02-162017-02-17
U.S. dollar 1.30711.30931.30841.30581.3116
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 -0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.10
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 1-0.24-0.24-0.25-0.25-0.24
Argentine peso 50.084300.084390.084810.084870.08416
Australian dollar0.99901.00021.00701.00461.0042
Bahamian dollar1.30711.30931.30841.30581.3116
Brazilian real0.42010.42120.42810.42470.4225
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0021130.0021110.0021140.0021220.002122
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.011610.011600.011620.011670.01167
Chilean peso0.0020310.0020420.0020480.0020450.002037
Chinese renminbi0.18990.19070.19040.19050.1910
Colombian peso0.0004540.0004560.0004560.0004530.000452
Croatian kuna0.18590.18570.18590.18700.1872
Czech Republic koruna0.051250.051240.051310.051520.05155
Danish krone0.18630.18620.18650.18720.1873
East Caribbean dollar0.48590.48670.48640.48540.4876
European Euro 41.38581.38481.38641.39201.3922
Fiji dollar0.63070.63600.63520.63640.6395
Ghanaian cedi 20.29570.29470.29670.29340.2895
Guatemalan quetzal0.16930.16970.16960.16930.1703
Honduran lempira0.055620.055690.055800.055760.05578
Hong Kong dollar0.1684500.1687320.1685900.1682740.168988
Hungarian forint0.0044900.0044940.0044980.0045250.004517
Icelandic krona0.011580.011650.011740.011840.01183
Indian rupee0.019510.019580.019560.019450.01955
Indonesian rupiah0.0000980.0000980.0000980.0000980.000098
Israeli new shekel0.34870.34920.34950.35120.3544
Jamaican dollar0.010150.010170.010160.010150.01019
Japanese yen0.011490.011450.011460.011520.01162
Malaysian ringgit0.29380.29430.29410.29320.2945
Mexican peso0.064300.064350.064480.064200.06410
Moroccan dirham0.12950.12960.12960.12980.1302
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.000950.000960.000960.000960.00096
Neth. Antilles guilder0.71620.73560.73510.73360.7369
New Zealand dollar0.93800.93660.94220.94360.9419
Norwegian krone0.15590.15570.15680.15730.1572
Pakistan rupee0.012470.012490.012480.012460.01252
Panamanian balboa1.30711.30931.30841.30581.3116
Peruvian new sol0.40030.40100.40310.40190.4018
Philippine peso0.026140.026210.026190.026090.02619
Polish zloty0.32110.32160.32150.32260.3216
Romanian new leu0.30780.30740.30680.30780.3078
Russian ruble0.022470.022790.022830.022680.02245
Serbian dinar0.011170.011170.011190.011240.01125
Singapore dollar0.91810.92170.92110.92040.9237
South African rand0.098160.099450.10090.10010.1001
South Korean won0.0011350.0011480.0011510.0011440.001138
Sri Lanka rupee0.0086780.0086980.0086910.0086650.008692
Swedish krona0.14620.14640.14670.14730.1470
Swiss franc1.30001.29991.30031.30681.3088
Taiwanese new dollar0.042150.042520.042560.042460.04243
Thai baht0.037230.037340.037360.037320.03748
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.19470.19500.19430.19420.1950
Tunisian dinar0.57210.57180.57230.57350.5746
Turkish lira0.35550.35730.35720.35550.3605
U.A.E. dirham0.35590.35650.35620.35550.3571
U.K. pound sterling1.63511.63201.63081.62911.6299
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.13070.13090.13080.13060.1312
Vietnamese dong0.0000580.0000580.0000570.0000570.000058

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.