Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2017-04-242017-04-252017-04-262017-04-272017-04-28
U.S. dollar 1.35161.36151.35921.36671.3665
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 -0.18-0.18-0.18-0.19-0.19
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 1-0.39-0.40-0.40-0.41-0.41
Argentine peso 50.087520.088350.088030.088400.08858
Australian dollar1.02151.02611.01431.01831.0215
Bahamian dollar1.35161.36151.35921.36671.3665
Brazilian real0.43230.42990.42530.42880.4284
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0022350.0022710.0022530.0022630.002269
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012290.012480.012380.012440.01248
Chilean peso0.0020630.0020580.0020440.0020560.002051
Chinese renminbi0.19630.19780.19720.19810.1982
Colombian peso0.0004700.0004690.0004630.0004640.000463
Croatian kuna0.19660.19940.19780.19830.1995
Czech Republic koruna0.054670.055410.054870.054930.05543
Danish krone0.19730.20020.19860.19960.2001
East Caribbean dollar0.50250.50610.50530.50810.5080
European Euro 41.46621.48961.47781.48471.4887
Fiji dollar0.65420.65810.65470.65530.6549
Ghanaian cedi 20.32180.32460.32290.32740.3246
Guatemalan quetzal0.17610.17740.17700.17800.1780
Honduran lempira0.057830.058310.058050.058410.05845
Hong Kong dollar0.1737360.1750030.1746840.1756650.175684
Hungarian forint0.0047100.0047740.0047260.0047600.004758
Icelandic krona0.012570.012800.012740.012790.01286
Indian rupee0.020960.021170.021210.021300.02126
Indonesian rupiah0.0001010.0001030.0001020.0001030.000103
Israeli new shekel0.37000.37380.37310.37610.3771
Jamaican dollar0.010470.010550.010540.010570.01057
Japanese yen0.012320.012280.012190.012300.01226
Malaysian ringgit0.30730.31140.31260.31440.3148
Mexican peso0.072320.071900.071020.071460.07216
Moroccan dirham0.13590.13750.13670.13740.1377
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001000.001000.000990.001000.00100
Neth. Antilles guilder0.75930.76490.76360.76780.7677
New Zealand dollar0.94870.94590.93510.93670.9374
Norwegian krone0.15780.15920.15820.15900.1594
Pakistan rupee0.012900.013000.012990.013040.01304
Panamanian balboa1.35161.36151.35921.36671.3665
Peruvian new sol0.41700.41940.41820.42070.4212
Philippine peso0.027140.027410.027280.027300.02722
Polish zloty0.34590.35260.34930.35170.3521
Romanian new leu0.32390.32880.32580.32740.3282
Russian ruble0.024190.024230.023790.023870.02397
Serbian dinar0.011890.012070.011990.012050.01210
Singapore dollar0.97000.97750.97240.97790.9781
South African rand0.10400.10400.10230.10210.1024
South Korean won0.0011930.0012070.0011990.0012040.001199
Sri Lanka rupee0.0088780.0089620.0089300.0089650.008961
Swedish krona0.15230.15530.15470.15440.1541
Swiss franc1.35651.37171.36511.37371.3741
Taiwanese new dollar0.044700.045230.045130.045290.04524
Thai baht0.039320.039570.039400.039480.03947
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.20100.20250.20180.20290.2029
Tunisian dinar0.53620.57410.56940.57090.5733
Turkish lira0.37810.38010.37920.38330.3846
U.A.E. dirham0.36800.37070.37010.37210.3720
U.K. pound sterling1.72781.74761.74491.76151.7678
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.13520.13620.13590.13670.1367
Vietnamese dong0.0000590.0000600.0000600.0000600.000060

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.