Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2017-04-202017-04-212017-04-242017-04-252017-04-26
U.S. dollar 1.34801.35031.35161.36151.3592
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 -0.17-0.17-0.18-0.18-0.18
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 1-0.37-0.38-0.39-0.40-0.40
Argentine peso 50.087460.087770.087520.088350.08803
Australian dollar1.01631.01791.02151.02611.0143
Bahamian dollar1.34801.35031.35161.36151.3592
Brazilian real0.42830.42890.43230.42990.4253
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0022110.0022010.0022350.0022710.002253
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012150.012100.012290.012480.01238
Chilean peso0.0020750.0020710.0020630.0020580.002044
Chinese renminbi0.19590.19610.19630.19780.1972
Colombian peso0.0004700.0004710.0004700.0004690.000463
Croatian kuna0.19450.19370.19660.19940.1978
Czech Republic koruna0.053740.053680.054670.055410.05487
Danish krone0.19490.19420.19730.20020.1986
East Caribbean dollar0.50110.50200.50250.50610.5053
European Euro 41.45001.44391.46621.48961.4778
Fiji dollar0.64910.65100.65420.65810.6547
Ghanaian cedi 20.32500.32620.32180.32460.3229
Guatemalan quetzal0.17570.17600.17610.17740.1770
Honduran lempira0.057590.057710.057830.058310.05805
Hong Kong dollar0.1733780.1736540.1737360.1750030.174684
Hungarian forint0.0046190.0046150.0047100.0047740.004726
Icelandic krona0.012290.012320.012570.012800.01274
Indian rupee0.020860.020880.020960.021170.02121
Indonesian rupiah0.0001010.0001010.0001010.0001030.000102
Israeli new shekel0.36750.36760.37000.37380.3731
Jamaican dollar0.010450.010460.010470.010550.01054
Japanese yen0.012330.012380.012320.012280.01219
Malaysian ringgit0.30650.30700.30730.31140.3126
Mexican peso0.071510.071670.072320.071900.07102
Moroccan dirham0.13480.13460.13590.13750.1367
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001000.001000.001000.001000.00099
Neth. Antilles guilder0.75730.75860.75930.76490.7636
New Zealand dollar0.94600.94780.94870.94590.9351
Norwegian krone0.15690.15560.15780.15920.1582
Pakistan rupee0.012870.012880.012900.013000.01299
Panamanian balboa1.34801.35031.35161.36151.3592
Peruvian new sol0.41560.41640.41700.41940.4182
Philippine peso0.027080.027090.027140.027410.02728
Polish zloty0.33970.33870.34590.35260.3493
Romanian new leu0.31940.31820.32390.32880.3258
Russian ruble0.023990.023890.024190.024230.02379
Serbian dinar0.011740.011700.011890.012070.01199
Singapore dollar0.96510.96670.97000.97750.9724
South African rand0.10220.10260.10400.10400.1023
South Korean won0.0011850.0011890.0011930.0012070.001199
Sri Lanka rupee0.0088640.0088570.0088780.0089620.008930
Swedish krona0.15050.14980.15230.15530.1547
Swiss franc1.35331.35191.35651.37171.3651
Taiwanese new dollar0.044360.044470.044700.045230.04513
Thai baht0.039210.039280.039320.039570.03940
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.20050.20080.20100.20250.2018
Tunisian dinar0.56150.53850.53620.57410.5694
Turkish lira0.36910.36990.37810.38010.3792
U.A.E. dirham0.36700.36760.36800.37070.3701
U.K. pound sterling1.72951.72601.72781.74761.7449
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.13480.13500.13520.13620.1359
Vietnamese dong0.0000590.0000590.0000590.0000600.000060

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.