Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2014-12-152014-12-162014-12-172014-12-182014-12-19
U.S. dollar 1.16301.16251.16291.15941.1629
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.240.240.240.240.24
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.500.490.490.490.48
Argentine peso 50.13600.13590.13600.13560.1360
Australian dollar0.95730.95560.95010.94700.9453
Bahamian dollar1.16301.16251.16291.15941.1629
Brazilian real0.43200.42560.43200.43810.4381
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0022110.0022160.0021990.0021730.002169
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012150.012180.012090.011940.01192
Chilean peso0.0018780.0018750.0018820.0018850.001902
Chinese renminbi 0.18790.18780.18770.18660.1870
Colombian peso0.0004800.0004760.0004840.0004970.000504
Croatian kuna0.18920.18950.18810.18590.1856
Czech Republic koruna0.052610.052650.052290.051640.05149
Danish krone0.19490.19530.19390.19160.1913
East Caribbean dollar0.43720.43700.43720.43590.4372
European Euro 41.45011.45341.44281.42511.4226
Fiji dollar0.58880.58780.58870.58670.5859
Ghanaian cedi 20.36150.36100.36140.36030.3640
Guatemalan quetzal0.14870.14870.14880.14840.1488
Honduran lempira0.055210.055210.055240.055120.05531
Hong Kong dollar 0.1500160.1499260.1499460.1494840.149971
Hungarian forint0.0046760.0046480.0046030.0045450.004499
Icelandic krona0.0094220.0093870.0092890.0091950.009175
Indian rupee0.018410.018260.018310.018410.01839
Indonesian rupiah0.0000920.0000920.0000920.0000920.000093
Israeli new shekel0.29540.29760.29650.29390.2962
Jamaican dollar0.010210.010200.010190.010150.01017
Japanese yen 0.0098760.0099100.0098830.0097560.009725
Malaysian ringgit0.33260.33320.33390.33450.3345
Mexican peso 0.078590.078850.079830.079630.07930
Moroccan dirham0.13170.13180.13060.12950.1294
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001130.001130.001130.001130.00113
Neth. Antilles guilder0.66080.66050.66070.65880.6607
New Zealand dollar0.90160.90520.89860.89920.9005
Norwegian krone0.15660.15580.15780.15710.1580
Pakistan rupee0.011590.011570.011580.011540.01158
Panamanian balboa1.16301.16251.16291.15941.1629
Peruvian new sol0.39260.39170.39350.39390.3942
Philippine peso0.026010.026010.025960.025920.02600
Polish zloty0.34650.34440.34060.33540.3337
Romanian new leu0.32370.32410.32240.31860.3182
Russian rouble0.018210.017220.019260.018800.01968
Serbian dinar0.011870.011860.011760.011670.01170
Singapore dollar0.88620.89090.88940.88320.8825
South African rand0.099000.099560.099960.10020.1002
South Korean won0.0010580.0010740.0010620.0010550.001058
Sri Lanka rupee0.0088610.0088640.0088640.0088300.008864
Swedish krona 0.15230.15280.15200.15100.1504
Swiss franc1.20741.21031.20151.18371.1829
Taiwanese new dollar0.037190.037190.037140.036920.03691
Thai baht0.035270.035250.035330.035280.03539
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.18310.18300.18310.18240.1830
Tunisian dinar0.63040.63110.62850.62280.6221
Turkish lira0.48940.49440.49880.49910.5024
U.A.E. dirham0.31660.31650.31660.31570.3166
U.K. pound sterling 1.82141.82901.82021.81571.8149
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.18460.18450.18460.18400.1846
Vietnamese dong0.0000540.0000540.0000540.0000540.000054

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.