Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2014-04-172014-04-212014-04-222014-04-232014-04-24
U.S. dollar 1.09981.10211.10261.10321.1027
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.240.240.240.240.24
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.490.490.490.490.49
Argentine peso 50.13750.13770.13780.13790.1378
Australian dollar1.02701.02891.03261.02401.0207
Bahamian dollar1.09981.10211.10261.10321.1027
Brazilian real0.48900.49270.49160.49300.4959
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0023190.0023170.0023200.0023230.002324
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012750.012740.012750.012770.01278
Chilean peso0.0019740.0019750.0019620.0019600.001970
Chinese renminbi 0.17680.17700.17680.17690.1765
Colombian peso0.0005700.0005730.0005710.0005700.000569
Croatian kuna0.19950.19940.19960.20010.2002
Czech Republic koruna0.055380.055330.055420.055510.05558
Danish krone0.20370.20350.20380.20410.2043
East Caribbean dollar0.40880.40970.40990.41010.4099
European Euro 41.52111.51971.52201.52401.5247
Fiji dollar0.59990.60110.60140.60320.6009
Ghanaian cedi 20.39490.39790.39520.39470.3938
Guatemalan quetzal0.13950.13980.13990.14000.1400
Honduran lempira0.057520.057670.057700.057730.05770
Hong Kong dollar 0.1418310.1421330.1422310.1422930.142226
Hungarian forint0.0049580.0049420.0049630.0049540.004935
Icelandic krona0.0098220.0098110.0098250.0098210.009813
Indian rupee0.018240.018190.018150.018060.01804
Indonesian rupiah0.0000960.0000960.0000960.0000950.000095
Israeli new shekel0.31630.31660.31620.31670.3170
Jamaican dollar0.010030.010010.010020.010060.01005
Japanese yen 0.010760.010740.010750.010790.01077
Malaysian ringgit0.33970.33900.33770.33780.3374
Mexican peso 0.084230.084510.084470.084260.08420
Moroccan dirham0.13550.13530.13560.13580.1357
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001140.001150.001150.001150.00115
Neth. Antilles florin0.61270.61920.61430.61460.6143
New Zealand dollar0.94390.94360.94900.94670.9439
Norwegian krone0.18380.18350.18430.18400.1837
Pakistan rupee0.011380.011300.011240.011270.01125
Panamanian balboa1.09981.10211.10261.10321.1027
Peruvian new sol0.39670.39690.39610.39460.3954
Philippine peso0.024800.024780.024790.024650.02464
Polish zloty0.36350.36350.36310.36350.3633
Romanian new leu0.34080.34040.34070.34120.3429
Russian rouble0.030840.030840.030890.030910.03086
Serbian dinar0.013170.013150.013170.013190.01318
Singapore dollar0.87940.87980.87790.87750.8763
South African rand0.10490.10500.10460.10400.1038
South Korean won0.0010590.0010610.0010620.0010610.001061
Sri Lanka rupee0.0084200.0084370.0084430.0084460.008442
Swedish krona 0.16680.16640.16750.16770.1678
Swiss franc1.24791.24521.24551.24951.2505
Taiwanese new dollar0.036480.036440.036390.036380.03640
Thai baht0.034190.034180.034100.034090.03407
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.17010.17050.17060.17060.1706
Tunisian dinar0.69390.69190.69110.69540.6920
Turkish lira0.51830.51630.51480.51280.5162
U.A.E. dirham0.29940.30010.30020.30040.3002
U.K. pound sterling 1.84851.85061.85591.84971.8521
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.17460.17490.17500.17510.1750
Vietnamese dong0.0000520.0000520.0000520.0000520.000052

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.