Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2014-10-142014-10-152014-10-162014-10-172014-10-20
U.S. dollar 1.12361.12891.12661.12481.1277
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.260.270.290.280.27
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.520.520.540.540.54
Argentine peso 50.13250.13320.13290.13270.1331
Australian dollar0.98050.99260.98730.98530.9907
Bahamian dollar1.12361.12891.12661.12481.1277
Brazilian real0.46920.46270.45520.46220.4592
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0021690.0021990.0022000.0021870.002198
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.011920.012090.012090.012020.01208
Chilean peso0.0019100.0019160.0019070.0019180.001922
Chinese renminbi 0.18340.18430.18400.18370.1842
Colombian peso0.0005480.0005480.0005420.0005460.000546
Croatian kuna0.18580.18840.18820.18710.1880
Czech Republic koruna0.051630.052410.052420.052180.05229
Danish krone0.19110.19370.19380.19260.1936
East Caribbean dollar0.42240.42440.42350.42290.4239
European Euro 41.42251.44261.44331.43461.4415
Fiji dollar0.58500.58530.58970.58620.5871
Ghanaian cedi 20.35110.35230.35210.35040.3515
Guatemalan quetzal0.14350.14420.14400.14380.1442
Honduran lempira0.052880.053120.053020.052930.05307
Hong Kong dollar 0.1448580.1455280.1452230.1449690.145365
Hungarian forint0.0046450.0046850.0046830.0046930.004689
Icelandic krona0.0092970.0094370.0094000.0093530.009408
Indian rupee0.018300.018390.018220.018300.01842
Indonesian rupiah0.0000920.0000920.0000920.0000930.000094
Israeli new shekel0.30060.30470.30430.30180.3012
Jamaican dollar0.010000.010040.010020.010010.01003
Japanese yen 0.010490.010640.010630.010540.01055
Malaysian ringgit0.34400.34440.34340.34350.3447
Mexican peso 0.083840.083260.083080.083210.08330
Moroccan dirham0.12860.13000.13020.12930.1302
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001130.001140.001130.001130.00114
Neth. Antilles florin0.63840.64140.64010.63910.6407
New Zealand dollar0.88250.89600.89730.89240.8983
Norwegian krone0.17120.17170.17140.17180.1717
Pakistan rupee0.010910.010960.010950.010940.01095
Panamanian balboa1.12361.12891.12661.12481.1277
Peruvian new sol0.38690.38830.38730.38750.3885
Philippine peso0.025060.025190.025090.025070.02514
Polish zloty0.33840.34250.34090.34010.3409
Romanian new leu0.32240.32690.32630.32490.3263
Russian rouble0.027510.027720.027510.027660.02748
Serbian dinar0.011910.012090.012080.012000.01206
Singapore dollar0.88130.88680.88470.88190.8873
South African rand0.10170.10210.10150.10140.1023
South Korean won0.0010550.0010660.0010620.0010560.001066
Sri Lanka rupee0.0086000.0086410.0086130.0086090.008627
Swedish krona 0.15510.15680.15730.15650.1569
Swiss franc1.17821.19521.19531.18791.1947
Taiwanese new dollar0.036900.037180.037060.037020.03714
Thai baht0.034570.034810.034740.034720.03493
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.17740.17830.17760.17730.1781
Tunisian dinar0.62250.62960.62940.62570.6287
Turkish lira0.49490.49840.49800.50060.5019
U.A.E. dirham0.30590.30730.30670.30620.3070
U.K. pound sterling 1.78981.80171.80981.80921.8197
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.17830.17920.17880.17850.1790
Vietnamese dong0.0000530.0000530.0000530.0000530.000053

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.