Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2015-01-222015-01-232015-01-262015-01-272015-01-28
U.S. dollar 1.23711.24031.24111.24041.2451
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.170.160.160.160.16
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.310.310.300.270.27
Argentine peso 50.14350.14380.14380.14380.1443
Australian dollar1.00170.98410.98460.98480.9926
Bahamian dollar1.23711.24031.24111.24041.2451
Brazilian real0.48230.48050.48050.48190.4820
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0021520.0021330.0021360.0021500.002153
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.011830.011720.011740.011820.01183
Chilean peso0.0019810.0019830.0019900.0019920.001997
Chinese renminbi 0.19930.19910.19840.19870.1993
Colombian peso0.0005210.0005200.0005200.0005210.000526
Croatian kuna0.18330.18140.18190.18330.1836
Czech Republic koruna0.050740.050470.050470.050570.05088
Danish krone0.18970.18790.18800.18950.1897
East Caribbean dollar0.45990.46110.46140.46110.4629
European Euro 41.41191.39891.40111.41021.4121
Fiji dollar0.61730.61520.60940.60820.6109
Ghanaian cedi 20.37490.37870.37780.37760.3790
Guatemalan quetzal0.15800.15840.15850.15830.1589
Honduran lempira0.058910.059060.059100.059070.05929
Hong Kong dollar 0.1595810.1600060.1600870.1600070.160608
Hungarian forint0.0045110.0045040.0045000.0045290.004516
Icelandic krona0.0092620.0092320.0092530.0093100.009347
Indian rupee0.020080.020170.020190.020220.02029
Indonesian rupiah0.0000990.0000990.0000990.0000990.000100
Israeli new shekel0.31320.30910.31100.31460.3163
Jamaican dollar0.010740.010760.010750.010730.01077
Japanese yen 0.010490.010530.010480.010550.01057
Malaysian ringgit0.34350.34440.34290.34450.3441
Mexican peso 0.084710.084710.085210.085070.08477
Moroccan dirham0.13010.12910.12930.13000.1303
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001210.001210.001210.001210.00121
Neth. Antilles guilder0.70290.70470.70520.70480.7074
New Zealand dollar0.93410.92720.92150.92540.9277
Norwegian krone0.16170.15980.15980.16060.1600
Pakistan rupee0.012290.012330.012280.012290.01234
Panamanian balboa1.23711.24031.24111.24041.2451
Peruvian new sol0.41130.41090.41100.41030.4110
Philippine peso0.028010.028220.028180.028170.02822
Polish zloty0.33170.33170.33240.33280.3324
Romanian new leu0.31430.31190.31310.31560.3172
Russian ruble0.019180.019470.018700.018530.01832
Serbian dinar0.011520.011380.011330.011410.01144
Singapore dollar0.92610.92270.92470.92640.9218
South African rand0.10880.10870.10840.10750.1080
South Korean won0.0011430.0011520.0011490.0011520.001147
Sri Lanka rupee0.0093760.0094050.0094020.0093920.009411
Swedish krona 0.15090.14990.15010.15180.1512
Swiss franc1.42511.41571.38061.37141.3745
Taiwanese new dollar0.039440.039690.039630.039920.03992
Thai baht0.038020.038070.038120.038150.03825
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.19490.19590.19520.19490.1964
Tunisian dinar0.63840.63830.63940.64240.6442
Turkish lira0.53360.52840.52880.52590.5229
U.A.E. dirham0.33680.33770.33790.33770.3390
U.K. pound sterling 1.86201.86311.87261.88471.8881
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.19640.19690.19700.19690.1976
Vietnamese dong0.0000580.0000580.0000580.0000580.000058

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.