Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2014-09-122014-09-152014-09-162014-09-172014-09-18
U.S. dollar 1.10761.10511.09901.09521.0946
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.240.240.240.240.24
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.480.480.480.480.48
Argentine peso 50.13180.13150.13080.13030.1297
Australian dollar1.00190.99750.99870.98870.9832
Bahamian dollar1.10761.10511.09901.09521.0946
Brazilian real0.47530.47120.47280.46680.4637
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0021870.0021820.0021740.0021630.002155
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012020.011990.011950.011890.01184
Chilean peso0.0018710.0018540.0018540.0018350.001831
Chinese renminbi 0.18050.17990.17880.17840.1783
Colombian peso0.0005560.0005550.0005570.0005540.000554
Croatian kuna0.18830.18800.18730.18600.1853
Czech Republic koruna0.052050.051940.051790.051540.05133
Danish krone0.19280.19230.19160.19060.1899
East Caribbean dollar0.41640.41550.41320.41170.4115
European Euro 41.43481.43111.42621.41921.4135
Fiji dollar0.58810.58450.58200.58000.5769
Ghanaian cedi 20.30550.31130.30570.30210.3168
Guatemalan quetzal0.14060.14030.13970.13920.1392
Honduran lempira0.052670.052420.052130.051980.05196
Hong Kong dollar 0.1429020.1425800.1417870.1412930.141216
Hungarian forint0.0045590.0045550.0045450.0045350.004532
Icelandic krona0.0093410.0093070.0092750.0092340.009188
Indian rupee0.018260.018100.018000.017980.01802
Indonesian rupiah0.0000940.0000930.0000920.0000920.000091
Israeli new shekel0.30520.30490.30180.30080.3005
Jamaican dollar0.0098430.0098170.0097710.0097370.009733
Japanese yen 0.010330.010310.010280.010180.01007
Malaysian ringgit0.34640.34260.34070.34040.3387
Mexican peso 0.083590.083510.083540.083090.08269
Moroccan dirham0.12930.12890.12810.12750.1270
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001130.001130.001120.001120.00111
Neth. Antilles florin0.62930.62790.62440.62230.6219
New Zealand dollar0.90330.90240.90080.89250.8913
Norwegian krone0.17400.17280.17180.17110.1730
Pakistan rupee0.010830.010750.010700.010660.01066
Panamanian balboa1.10761.10511.09901.09521.0946
Peruvian new sol0.38720.38630.38450.38290.3823
Philippine peso0.025190.024970.024820.024710.02456
Polish zloty0.34160.34090.34010.33900.3365
Romanian new leu0.32450.32420.32300.32110.3201
Russian rouble0.029300.028830.028480.028530.02844
Serbian dinar0.012060.012020.011960.011960.01190
Singapore dollar0.87680.87450.87230.86610.8633
South African rand0.10070.10060.10100.099860.09899
South Korean won0.0010700.0010640.0010610.0010580.001049
Sri Lanka rupee0.0085010.0084820.0084340.0084060.008402
Swedish krona 0.15530.15540.15450.15370.1542
Swiss franc1.18621.18261.17961.17151.1713
Taiwanese new dollar0.036870.036660.036480.036310.03619
Thai baht0.034360.034240.034100.033960.03392
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.17450.17410.17310.17250.1724
Tunisian dinar0.62750.62450.62190.61920.6169
Turkish lira0.50060.49870.49860.49490.4913
U.A.E. dirham0.30150.30090.29920.29820.2980
U.K. pound sterling 1.79901.79491.78821.78841.7919
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.17580.17540.17440.17380.1737
Vietnamese dong0.0000520.0000520.0000520.0000520.000052

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.