Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2015-08-252015-08-262015-08-272015-08-282015-08-31
U.S. dollar 1.32961.33031.31971.32691.3223
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.030.030.030.030.03
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.050.050.050.040.04
Argentine peso 50.14340.14340.14220.14290.1423
Australian dollar0.95510.94270.94720.94590.9388
Bahamian dollar1.32961.33031.31971.32691.3223
Brazilian real0.37500.36610.37170.36920.3652
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0023130.0023100.0022610.0022600.002256
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012710.012700.012430.012420.01240
Chilean peso0.0018950.0018870.0018920.0019200.001911
Chinese renminbi0.20730.20750.20600.20770.2074
Colombian peso0.0004170.0004110.0004140.0004290.000432
Croatian kuna0.20070.20050.19640.19650.1960
Czech Republic koruna0.056030.055900.054780.054750.05477
Danish krone0.20320.20300.19870.19860.1983
East Caribbean dollar0.49430.49450.49060.49330.4916
European Euro 41.51711.51501.48281.48231.4801
Fiji dollar0.61360.61390.61430.61040.6162
Ghanaian cedi 20.30780.30940.32270.32930.3391
Guatemalan quetzal0.16990.16980.16830.16910.1685
Honduran lempira0.061070.061220.060870.061200.06105
Hong Kong dollar0.1715290.1716140.1702820.1712120.170618
Hungarian forint0.0048220.0047940.0047140.0047220.004721
Icelandic krona0.010330.010360.010160.010190.01022
Indian rupee0.020120.020120.019990.020060.01991
Indonesian rupiah0.0000950.0000940.0000940.0000950.000094
Israeli new shekel0.34430.33900.33710.33730.3361
Jamaican dollar0.011340.011340.011250.011300.01124
Japanese yen0.011090.011170.010910.010940.01090
Malaysian ringgit0.31560.31310.31190.31630.3155
Mexican peso0.078170.077830.078150.079060.07901
Moroccan dirham0.13840.13820.13610.13630.1359
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001030.001040.001030.001040.00104
Neth. Antilles guilder0.75550.74110.73520.75390.7513
New Zealand dollar0.86680.85440.85440.85520.8393
Norwegian krone0.16080.15920.15890.16050.1588
Pakistan rupee0.012780.012790.012680.012770.01270
Panamanian balboa1.32961.33031.31971.32691.3223
Peruvian new sol0.40570.40210.40330.40760.4089
Philippine peso0.028530.028530.028290.028420.02827
Polish zloty0.35840.35740.35010.35090.3502
Romanian new leu0.34230.34170.33390.33460.3343
Russian ruble0.019290.019190.019870.020270.02028
Serbian dinar0.012560.012550.012310.012330.01232
Singapore dollar0.94920.94600.94360.94160.9365
South African rand0.10190.10130.10060.099580.09979
South Korean won0.0011230.0011210.0011270.0011240.001117
Sri Lanka rupee0.0098950.0099000.0098240.0098730.009824
Swedish krona0.15750.15720.15570.15670.1560
Swiss franc1.40141.40361.37001.37911.3664
Taiwanese new dollar0.040980.041060.040920.041010.04069
Thai baht0.037460.037350.037010.037020.03689
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.20990.21010.20830.20880.2084
Tunisian dinar0.68530.68400.67260.67490.6761
Turkish lira0.45420.45280.45350.45340.4541
U.A.E. dirham0.36200.36220.35930.36130.3600
U.K. pound sterling2.08712.06082.03352.03832.0313
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.21100.21120.20950.21060.2099
Vietnamese dong0.0000590.0000590.0000590.0000590.000059

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.