Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2016-02-042016-02-052016-02-082016-02-092016-02-10
U.S. dollar 1.37261.38761.39211.38201.3968
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 -0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.01
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 1-0.06-0.07-0.08-0.08-0.07
Argentine peso 50.096600.096520.097380.096790.09838
Australian dollar0.99010.98280.98870.97770.9900
Bahamian dollar1.37261.38761.39211.38201.3968
Brazilian real0.35380.35500.35700.35530.3548
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0023430.0023540.0023700.0023840.002390
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012880.012940.013030.013110.01314
Chilean peso0.0019710.0019670.0019570.0019370.001960
Chinese renminbi0.20910.21110.21180.21020.2125
Colombian peso0.0004140.0004180.0004130.0004070.000413
Croatian kuna0.20060.20160.20350.20460.2058
Czech Republic koruna0.056870.057060.057470.057870.05799
Danish krone0.20600.20690.20830.20960.2100
East Caribbean dollar0.51030.51390.51750.51380.5193
European Euro 41.53711.54441.55481.56401.5676
Fiji dollar0.64000.64640.64800.64330.6537
Ghanaian cedi 20.34360.34860.34980.34550.3501
Guatemalan quetzal0.17530.17730.17780.17650.1783
Honduran lempira0.060950.061510.061870.061480.06194
Hong Kong dollar0.1762570.1780520.1786620.1772340.179275
Hungarian forint0.0049480.0049900.0050060.0050150.005029
Icelandic krona0.010790.010850.010930.010950.01100
Indian rupee0.020310.020470.020470.020360.02058
Indonesian rupiah0.0001010.0001020.0001020.0001020.000104
Israeli new shekel0.35190.35800.35740.35740.3592
Jamaican dollar0.011340.011460.011490.011410.01154
Japanese yen0.011760.011860.012030.012030.01225
Malaysian ringgit0.33090.33360.33460.33220.3388
Mexican peso0.075290.075510.074630.073520.07408
Moroccan dirham0.14110.14210.14310.14290.1437
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001070.001100.001110.001110.00114
Neth. Antilles guilder0.77110.77520.78210.77640.7739
New Zealand dollar0.92320.91820.92390.91950.9293
Norwegian krone0.16180.16130.16190.16130.1631
Pakistan rupee0.013170.013230.013330.013200.01333
Panamanian balboa1.37261.38761.39211.38201.3968
Peruvian new sol0.39470.39850.39860.39470.3984
Philippine peso0.028860.029080.029100.029000.02945
Polish zloty0.34780.34990.34940.35170.3546
Romanian new leu0.34100.34370.34640.34830.3501
Russian ruble0.017930.017930.017750.017520.01773
Serbian dinar0.012560.012600.012720.012770.01282
Singapore dollar0.98360.98670.99220.98951.0016
South African rand0.086690.086810.086210.086260.08808
South Korean won0.0011580.0011510.0011550.0011510.001173
Sri Lanka rupee0.0095310.0096300.0096620.0095920.009697
Swedish krona0.16340.16360.16450.16460.1651
Swiss franc1.38221.39561.40801.42281.4284
Taiwanese new dollar0.041580.041600.041660.041610.04232
Thai baht0.038590.038970.039180.039050.03957
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.21300.21470.21490.21330.2162
Tunisian dinar0.68230.68640.69030.69070.6962
Turkish lira0.47160.47540.47240.47050.4769
U.A.E. dirham0.37370.37780.37900.37630.3803
U.K. pound sterling2.00092.00742.00692.00222.0214
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.21790.22030.22100.21940.2217
Vietnamese dong0.0000620.0000620.0000620.0000620.000063

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.