Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2014-10-162014-10-172014-10-202014-10-212014-10-22
U.S. dollar 1.12661.12481.12771.12191.1219
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.290.280.270.260.26
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.540.540.540.510.52
Argentine peso 50.13290.13270.13310.13210.1321
Australian dollar0.98730.98530.99070.98680.9865
Bahamian dollar1.12661.12481.12771.12191.1219
Brazilian real0.45520.46220.45920.45430.4540
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0022000.0021870.0021980.0021760.002165
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.012090.012020.012080.011960.01190
Chilean peso0.0019070.0019180.0019220.0019240.001919
Chinese renminbi 0.18400.18370.18420.18330.1834
Colombian peso0.0005420.0005460.0005460.0005490.000548
Croatian kuna0.18820.18710.18800.18620.1852
Czech Republic koruna0.052420.052180.052290.051730.05124
Danish krone0.19380.19260.19360.19170.1907
East Caribbean dollar0.42350.42290.42390.42180.4218
European Euro 41.44331.43461.44151.42751.4201
Fiji dollar0.58970.58620.58710.58560.5852
Ghanaian cedi 20.35210.35040.35150.34900.3490
Guatemalan quetzal0.14400.14380.14420.14340.1433
Honduran lempira0.053020.052930.053070.052800.05280
Hong Kong dollar 0.1452230.1449690.1453650.1446350.144627
Hungarian forint0.0046830.0046930.0046890.0046590.004622
Icelandic krona0.0094000.0093530.0094080.0093140.009277
Indian rupee0.018220.018300.018420.018350.01833
Indonesian rupiah0.0000920.0000930.0000940.0000930.000093
Israeli new shekel0.30430.30180.30120.29970.2991
Jamaican dollar0.010020.010010.010030.0099820.009980
Japanese yen 0.010630.010540.010550.010510.01045
Malaysian ringgit0.34340.34350.34470.34390.3439
Mexican peso 0.083080.083210.083300.083060.08283
Moroccan dirham0.13020.12930.13020.12900.1281
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001130.001130.001140.001130.00113
Neth. Antilles florin0.64010.63910.64070.63740.6374
New Zealand dollar0.89730.89240.89830.89380.8912
Norwegian krone0.17140.17180.17170.17090.1698
Pakistan rupee0.010950.010940.010950.010900.01089
Panamanian balboa1.12661.12481.12771.12191.1219
Peruvian new sol0.38730.38750.38850.38670.3861
Philippine peso0.025090.025070.025140.025050.02506
Polish zloty0.34090.34010.34090.33810.3356
Romanian new leu0.32630.32490.32630.32310.3216
Russian rouble0.027510.027660.027480.027420.02712
Serbian dinar0.012080.012000.012060.011990.01192
Singapore dollar0.88470.88190.88730.88260.8819
South African rand0.10150.10140.10230.10200.1021
South Korean won0.0010620.0010560.0010660.0010630.001065
Sri Lanka rupee0.0086130.0086090.0086270.0085800.008580
Swedish krona 0.15730.15650.15690.15510.1544
Swiss franc1.19531.18791.19471.18311.1773
Taiwanese new dollar0.037060.037020.037140.036920.03690
Thai baht0.034740.034720.034930.034790.03469
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.17760.17730.17810.17720.1771
Tunisian dinar0.62940.62570.62870.62350.6207
Turkish lira0.49800.50060.50190.50040.4999
U.A.E. dirham0.30670.30620.30700.30540.3054
U.K. pound sterling 1.80981.80921.81971.81001.8027
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.17880.17850.17900.17810.1781
Vietnamese dong0.0000530.0000530.0000530.0000530.000053

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.