Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2017-02-202017-02-212017-02-222017-02-232017-02-24
U.S. dollar Bank holiday1.31491.31871.31091.3104
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 Bank holiday-0.09-0.10-0.10-0.10
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 1Bank holiday-0.24-0.25-0.25-0.25
Argentine peso 5Bank holiday0.084150.085000.084360.08488
Australian dollarBank holiday1.00871.01311.01131.0064
Bahamian dollarBank holiday1.31491.31871.31091.3104
Brazilian realBank holiday0.42500.42850.42770.4208
CFA franc (African Financial Community)Bank holiday0.0021150.0021220.0021150.002114
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)Bank holiday0.011630.011660.011630.01162
Chilean pesoBank holiday0.0020440.0020530.0020440.002027
Chinese renminbiBank holiday0.19100.19170.19090.1908
Colombian pesoBank holiday0.0004530.0004560.0004570.000453
Croatian kunaBank holiday0.18610.18690.18660.1866
Czech Republic korunaBank holiday0.051330.051510.051340.05131
Danish kroneBank holiday0.18660.18730.18670.1865
East Caribbean dollarBank holiday0.48880.49020.48730.4871
European Euro 4Bank holiday1.38731.39191.38761.3865
Fiji dollarBank holiday0.64000.64270.63860.6422
Ghanaian cedi 2Bank holiday0.28960.28900.28700.2861
Guatemalan quetzalBank holiday0.17080.17130.17050.1706
Honduran lempiraBank holiday0.055930.056160.055810.05583
Hong Kong dollarBank holiday0.1694240.1699270.1689400.168844
Hungarian forintBank holiday0.0045130.0045230.0045040.004495
Icelandic kronaBank holiday0.011900.012000.012040.01211
Indian rupeeBank holiday0.019620.019690.019660.01965
Indonesian rupiahBank holiday0.0000980.0000990.0000980.000098
Israeli new shekelBank holiday0.35560.35570.35450.3554
Jamaican dollarBank holiday0.010220.010240.010180.01018
Japanese yenBank holiday0.011590.011620.011630.01167
Malaysian ringgitBank holiday0.29500.29620.29470.2951
Mexican pesoBank holiday0.064370.066200.066420.06594
Moroccan dirhamBank holiday0.12990.13040.12980.1297
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 6Bank holiday0.000960.000960.000960.00096
Neth. Antilles guilderBank holiday0.73870.74080.73650.7362
New Zealand dollarBank holiday0.94210.94430.94850.9435
Norwegian kroneBank holiday0.15730.15760.15730.1571
Pakistan rupeeBank holiday0.012540.012580.012510.01250
Panamanian balboaBank holiday1.31491.31871.31091.3104
Peruvian new solBank holiday0.40470.40680.40410.4029
Philippine pesoBank holiday0.026150.026310.026170.02611
Polish zlotyBank holiday0.32270.32320.32220.3211
Romanian new leuBank holiday0.30720.30810.30710.3069
Russian rubleBank holiday0.022780.022760.022680.02243
Serbian dinarBank holiday0.011200.011240.011190.01118
Singapore dollarBank holiday0.92560.93140.93240.9333
South African randBank holiday0.10020.10090.10160.1013
South Korean wonBank holiday0.0011490.0011530.0011590.001158
Sri Lanka rupeeBank holiday0.0086610.0086470.0086170.008596
Swedish kronaBank holiday0.14660.14680.14580.1456
Swiss francBank holiday1.30401.30441.30291.3031
Taiwanese new dollarBank holiday0.042750.042830.042820.04275
Thai bahtBank holiday0.037530.037680.037490.03760
Trinidad and Tobago dollarBank holiday0.19550.19640.19460.1949
Tunisian dinarBank holiday0.57330.57640.57280.5716
Turkish liraBank holiday0.36280.36720.36790.3642
U.A.E. dirhamBank holiday0.35800.35900.35690.3568
U.K. pound sterlingBank holiday1.63901.64251.64481.6378
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 3Bank holiday0.13150.13190.13110.1310
Vietnamese dongBank holiday0.0000580.0000580.0000570.000057

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.