Daily Noon Rates (vis-à-vis the Canadian Dollar)

Currency 2014-10-232014-10-242014-10-272014-10-282014-10-29
U.S. dollar 1.12371.12131.12471.11781.1136
US/Canada noon 3-month forward points spread 1 0.280.270.270.270.26
US/Canada noon 6-month forward points spread 10.540.540.530.530.53
Argentine peso 50.13240.13210.13240.13150.1310
Australian dollar0.98570.98800.98950.98900.9914
Bahamian dollar1.12371.12131.12471.11781.1136
Brazilian real0.44890.45470.44270.45230.4574
CFA franc (African Financial Community)0.0021680.0021670.0021800.0021720.002166
CFP franc (Pacific Financial Community)0.011920.011910.011980.011940.01191
Chilean peso0.0019230.0019190.0019240.0019300.001936
Chinese renminbi 0.18360.18330.18390.18280.1822
Colombian peso0.0005480.0005430.0005440.0005440.000545
Croatian kuna0.18540.18520.18630.18590.1855
Czech Republic koruna0.051380.051380.051550.051290.05121
Danish krone0.19100.19090.19200.19140.1909
East Caribbean dollar0.42240.42150.42280.42020.4186
European Euro 41.42231.42121.42971.42491.4211
Fiji dollar0.58610.58210.58540.58240.5820
Ghanaian cedi 20.34920.34850.34960.34710.3453
Guatemalan quetzal0.14350.14330.14370.14310.1425
Honduran lempira0.052880.052770.052930.052600.05240
Hong Kong dollar 0.1448520.1445540.1449870.1440950.143598
Hungarian forint0.0046180.0046120.0046250.0046160.004597
Icelandic krona0.0092940.0092800.0093010.0092530.009219
Indian rupee0.018370.018330.018350.018270.01819
Indonesian rupiah0.0000930.0000930.0000930.0000920.000092
Israeli new shekel0.29790.29660.29880.29880.2981
Jamaican dollar0.0099960.0099720.010000.0099380.009901
Japanese yen 0.010390.010380.010440.010350.01030
Malaysian ringgit0.34330.34210.34330.34150.3403
Mexican peso 0.083080.082880.082880.082870.08301
Moroccan dirham0.12830.12860.12890.12840.1280
Myanmar (Burma) kyat 60.001130.001120.001130.001110.00110
Neth. Antilles florin0.63850.63710.63190.63510.6327
New Zealand dollar0.88090.88150.88690.88620.8869
Norwegian krone0.17110.17000.17020.16910.1677
Pakistan rupee0.010920.010890.010920.010850.01081
Panamanian balboa1.12371.12131.12471.11781.1136
Peruvian new sol0.38650.38540.38590.38330.3822
Philippine peso0.025060.025050.025110.024960.02492
Polish zloty0.33630.33740.33830.33770.3368
Romanian new leu0.32140.32150.32310.32230.3214
Russian rouble0.026930.026850.026590.026310.02602
Serbian dinar0.011890.011900.011980.011930.01190
Singapore dollar0.88140.87910.88230.87850.8765
South African rand0.10250.10260.10280.10300.1028
South Korean won0.0010620.0010620.0010690.0010670.001066
Sri Lanka rupee0.0085910.0085690.0085950.0085390.008507
Swedish krona 0.15490.15450.15420.15250.1526
Swiss franc1.17841.17851.18581.18121.1782
Taiwanese new dollar0.036940.036900.037000.036810.03672
Thai baht0.034720.034600.034690.034470.03432
Trinidad and Tobago dollar0.17700.17660.17760.17670.1760
Tunisian dinar0.62220.62110.62440.62160.6197
Turkish lira0.50260.50270.50390.50700.5080
U.A.E. dirham0.30590.30530.30620.30430.3032
U.K. pound sterling 1.80201.80501.81451.80601.7984
Venezuelan bolivar fuerte 30.17840.17800.17850.17740.1768
Vietnamese dong0.0000530.0000530.0000530.0000530.000052

  1. The 3-month and 6-month forward spreads are the premium or discount (-) relative to spot rates on the forward portion of swap transactions (Canadian cents per unit).
  2. Effective 1 July 2007, the Ghana cedi was redenominated and is now worth 10,000 old cedis. Therefore, as of 3 July 2007, the noon rates calculated for this currency, and published by the Bank of Canada, will refer to the new cedi, quoted to four decimal places.
  3. Effective 1 January 2008, the Venezuelan bolivar has been redenominated and will be referred as the bolivar fuerte.
  4. Effective 1 January 2009, the euro replaces the Slovak koruna.
  5. Effective 16 March 2012, the data source used to derive the Argentine peso noon rate has been modified to provide a better representation of wholesale market quotes for the currency.
  6. Effective 2 April 2012, the Myanmar kyat was redenominated and moved from a fixed exchange rate to a floating exchange rate. Noon rates from 2 April 2012 to 23 August 2012 have been restated with representative rates to reflect the change in calculation methodology.