Bank of Canada Website Privacy Statement

The Bank of Canada is committed to providing visitors with a website that respects their privacy. Important information about our data gathering and dissemination practices follows:

Personal Information

All personal information held or collected by the Bank of Canada is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that at the point of collection you will be informed of the purpose for which personal information is being collected, and advised that you have a right of access to that information.

Information on individual visitors is used by the Bank of Canada in order to administer the website and fulfill visitor requests. Your information will only be shared with Bank of Canada employees who require access to the information. Further disclosures, if any, will only occur if required and authorized by the Privacy Act. We do not use the information to create individually identifiable profiles. Please contact the Bank of Canada if you do not wish to share your information electronically.

You should never transmit sensitive personal information via e-mail or the website to the Bank of Canada.

IP Address

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Bank considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the Bank of Canada does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The Bank of Canada would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form.

The Bank of Canada employs software programs that monitor network traffic and detect unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. These programs record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that visit this site. They also record the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and the browsers and operating systems used by visitors. We do not attempt to link this information to the identities of individual users, unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Visitor IP addresses are also recorded by the Google Analytics software installed on the Bank website. For related information see below, Google Analytics.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-file that a website sends to your computer so that the website can keep track of how you use the site. A cookie contains the name of the server that sent the cookie, how long the cookie "lives" for, and a value which is usually a random number.

The Bank’s website uses cookies for purposes related to how you have chosen to have the site displayed to you, for example which language you've chosen to view the site in, and which size font you prefer. Cookies are also used as a component of the Google analytics software.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect aggregated information about which Web browsers our visitors use, the pages they visit on the site, and similar information. It is also used to identify the frequency with which users revisit the site. Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation in that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act). Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Googles' servers in order to help safeguard your privacy.

If you do not wish to have your information shared with the Analytics software, Google makes available a “plug-in” for users of the Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome browsers which prevents your browser from sharing any information with the Analytics software. You may download and install the “plug-in” here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-Party Social Media

The Bank of Canada’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on the Bank’s servers. Users who choose to interact with the Bank via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. The Bank participates in three social media services:

Unclaimed balances and Privacy

Please see: Unclaimed balances - FAQ

Outside Links

This site contains links to other sites. The Bank of Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

More Information

Questions or comments regarding this statement, or the administration of the Privacy Act at the Bank of Canada, may be directed to Access to Information and Privacy Office:

Phone: 613 782-7669

Toll free: 1 866 478-3059

Fax: 613 782-7317

Email: ATIP-AIPRP@bankofcanada.ca